Change Your Image
heatofthenight
Reviews
The Last Roommate (2020)
meh...
Good story, awful execution, too dark, ok acting, weird filming, nice soundtrack.
Story could be interesting with a different directing approach.
Too bad
Home Videos 3 (2019)
great found footage collection
The second best in the series!
The first one was excellent! This entry is very close to be as good, and the second entry is ok.
Excellent stories in both 1 and 3!
Let's hope there's going to be a fourth one in the series. It's great to watch, for sure.
Mirage (1990)
everything you need for a cult classic...where's the bluray transfer?
It really has a lots of great stuff to be loved by fans of horror.
a great looking cast, an unusual location for a slasher flick.
a great eerie (although set during the day) atmosphere.
Hope some distribution company gives this title a second life.
Gore Theatre (2017)
Interesting
Interesting low budget anthology film if you come across the film.
The wraparound actor who introduces the segments has a fun interaction with the viewers.
Most segments are forgettable, but fun if you are into no budget films. It is entertaining.
Best work in the effort are He Said To and Nightmarish.
In He Said To, Jennifer Nangle was seriously a delight in a beautifully shot story. It had a classic charm to it.
The other very enjoyable piece in the film was Nightmarish. It was excellent from the first frame to the end. A creepy mystery where you try to guess what's going on. It's moody, intriguing, and the location is another plus.Both actresses, Donna Hamblin and Deborah Dutch shine. They seem to be relishing the characters.
The other segments are either meh or interesting enough to watch.
A good watch for those who like anthology films.