Change Your Image
bmillertime-24221
Reviews
Broken Ceiling (2018)
Great film!
This is a really eye opening movie! It follows a women working at a 9-5 job who is treated unfairly due to her skin color and the fact that she's a women. All of her pent up anger finally reaches a boiling point, making her a force to be reckoned with. The story line is interestingly and relatable to the current job crisis in America, and the fight for equal women's pay. I was impressed by the cinematography and the acting was spot on! I would definitely recommend watching this movie!
Hesperia (2019)
Great film!!
Great indie film! I thought it was really well shot with some very realistic performances. This movie shows a really interesting perspective into the life of a junkie and how far he will go to get high. It also showcases how kids are easily lead to believe that being a drug dealer "gangster" is cool when the reality of it is far from the glamorized Hollywood projection. I thought the director really set a great tone for the film giving it a high production hollywood film feel. I definitely recommend giving this a watch!
Everlasting (2016)
Great film!!
Everlasting was an interesting indie film. It was a true insight into the dark world of LA and how young women can get so wrapped up in the idea of success, they get taken advantage of and put in dangerous situations.
Her boyfriend in the film took the case in his own hands after seeing how little the police force does for similar situations. The video diary style of the film reminded me of "13 reasons why" but this involving a possible murder vs. a suicide. It was creatively done, and the director made this his own.
It was a good watch, great acting and directing.