Change Your Image
dcordova-65217
Reviews
Halo (2022)
SO much better than I thought
I am not a gamer by any means. I had no idea about the game but liked the cover and gave it a shot. I was totally sucked in. The acting and story were fantastic! The casting was great. My only 2 issues were the graphics were a bit dated as far as what movies can do and the chemistry between Makee and John was non-existent. I think they did great on their own but could not buy anything romantic. I am super sad there is not a season two. There are a lot of open ends that definitely need some continuation or resolution. Side note, Kwan Ha was quite irritating. I could not decide if it was the actor or the character. Hopefully enough people watch this to justify another season.
The Black Phone (2021)
Miscast but good.
Ethan Hawke always surprises me with his performances. He definitely gets better and better over the years. Most of the kids that were cast, though, just seemed out of place. The lead was so deadpan that you weren't scared for him. Usually movies like these raise your anxiety levels because you're in there with them and, because of their acting, feeling what they are feeling. Not here. Not even a little. Any emotion would have raised the quality of this film so much more. There must have been better options out there for the kid roles for crying out loud. There were also plenty of opportunities to raise the scare level too but alas.
Higher Mission (2015)
Wow. Just wow.
I almost have no words how bad this is. Entertaining? Sure. But so bad you can't really focus on anything but it's flaws. I especially loved one of the escapes by giving the guard a swirlie. All the other cars have American plates while in "Russia". The bad accents that sometimes disappear. Plus, it's painfully predictable. I love Casper van Dien and so expected this type of campiness but even he cannot save this bad writing and failed prop support. The full on rat makeup, though, was pretty awesome (minus digital transition). Cheers to special effects for that portion of the film. This is definitely a drinking game film.
Black Box (2020)
Interesting enough to watch the whole thing!
I liked the story and the twist was kind of hokey but after the hokiness, it was back on a serious note. Moral dilemma indeed. Not a time waster. Mamoudou Athie was so pleasant to watch. I hope he appears in more movies.
Igor (2008)
Better than I expected
I laughed so much. The snarkyness was fantastic. I loved the casting. Very under rated. I actually don't think it's good for kids under 10 or 11. A bit too much bullying going on and the dialogue was a bit advanced for kids.
Little (2019)
Beyond ridiculous.
The first couple of minutes gave hope but turned into something that was so off and unbelievable that I just couldn't get into it even if it was just for laughs.