Change Your Image
mgcivilengineering
Reviews
Mammals (2022)
James Corden
Unfortunately for all the other actors and behind the scenes staff, I simply could not enjoy this due to the presence of James Corden. He is a detestable human.
He is an awful actor and that is displayed throughout Mammals. If I was a director, I would avoid hiring JC to protect my future ratings. I tried to give it a good go and ignore my disliking of him, but alas, it was no good. Supporting JC is feels dirty, wrong, uncomfortable, gross and just simply disgusting. Directors would do well to avoid using JC in any future series, films or talk shows. I'm sure if you are a JC fan, you will find this OK.
Jim Jefferies: BARE (2014)
Don't even bother.
If you're after low bar humour, you still missed it here. It's worse.
Jim Jefferies: This Is Me Now (2018)
Simply, simply AWFUL!!
I've witnessed funnier tax returns.
Jim really missed the mark with this one. Skip this and head straight to an actual comedian, like Ricky Gervais.
Jim Jefferies: Intolerant (2020)
Don't waste your time.
Apparently this was a comedy stand-up?! I've seen funnier scenes in a child cancer ward.
Jim fails to really land any funny material and leaves you feeling flat and, quite frankly, bored.
Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones (2019)
Great to see a known celebrity say what we're all thinking!
Finally, humour has been injected on to our screens making fun of today's crazy PC culture. Chappelle does a great job at making light of the often controversial nonsense that most average people think is ridiculous.
Captain Marvel (2019)
Simply awful!
Don't waste your time or money on this movie. It's full of cliches and does not impress. Avoid if possible.