Change Your Image
Eblywheatt
Reviews
Les combattantes (2022)
Enjoyed it but the American dubbing was annoying
So, the series itself was quite a good watch, I find anything WW2 really interesting, I think the show was well put together, acting was fine. So it was pretty good overall.
The voice overs were matched pretty well so that made for an easy watch too
The bit that ruined it for me though is the fact that both French and Germans were dubbed with American accents .. that's really annoying because it didn't give the show much dynamic/ variation and sometimes was confusing knowing who was who.. so when you've got a German and a French person talking to eachother, they are both sounding American. It's a bit weird.
The Sandman (2022)
Weak show
When I first read about this, I was so excited but I feel disappointed by it to be honest.
I know the acting is meant to be exaggerated in this show, but it's so bad and the writing is so weak, to the point of it being all I notice...it feels like it's been written for children, even though it's aged 18. It doesn't make sense. It just doesn't have the depth it needs.
I also don't think Morpheus has been casted well, the character just annoys me.. doesn't hold the 'dark and mysterious' in the way it needs... Voice doesnt match the face and the face doesn't match what the character needs...
I love the concept, but it could have been so much more. Shame.
The Woman in the House Across the Street from the Girl in the Window (2022)
Bizarre
Episode 8 felt like it came out if nowhere in terms of 'parody' and 'craziness' ... And then after that it went full parody.. but up to that point it was actually more of a serious feel with some lightheartedness and confusing elements than parody. It just didn't feel like much of a consistent watch... Shame. It had potential.
Thunder Force (2021)
Had potential, but it has been poorly casted
I was looking forward to watching this, especially as the trailer looked pretty good! It had a lot of potential and Melissa McCarthy makes sense for the writing, but Octavia Spencer is a terrible choice for this sort of cheesy comedy, it just didn't work. Their relationship dynamic is very flat and forced and the humour generally just doesn't land well. As always Melissa McCarthy does what she does best, but it is so out of place in this film due to the surrounding actors. Needed more comedy actors! Shame really.
Lucifer (2016)
Wow Netflix
Loved this series as a whole, but season 4 has absolutely smashed it! Total game changer!
The humour is still there, but so much darker with deeper story lines! Unreal.