Change Your Image
charlotte-63748
Reviews
Inside Man (2022)
Starts off ok, end terribly
As others have written, there are so so many plot holes in this ludicrous series. It starts off so well and I was hooked. Then the pace increases in the final 2 episodes and you feel the need to keep watching to discover how it will end, and then so many ridiculous things go wrong it's unbelievable. It is never explained why the vicar covers for the verger, nor why Stanley tucci killed his wife. None of it makes sense.
Several of the characters are just purely annoying and irritating and you'll find yourself shouting at the screen.
I now have to go to bed to ponder how utterly frustrating this bloody series is!!
The Inheritance (2020)
Terrible. Don't bother.
Probably one of the most frustrating films I've ever watched. It literally has no coherence or plot. A lot of it makes no sense and no explanation for so many events. It leaves too many unanswered questions to be considered likeable. So I just wouldn't bother wasting your time!
Fresh (2022)
Pleasantly surprised
Saw the trailer and wasn't expecting much but thought I'd give it a go! I love a good horror film and this has a bit of horror, thriller, suspense and drama all thrown in to one. Dragged out a bit at the end but generally worth a watch!
Halloween Kills (2021)
Why have they dehumanised him?!
I'm so glad we didn't pay to go to the cinema to see this one. I understand the metaphor... they have tried to personify evil. However, it's not that kind of film. Michael Myers is a real person, an actual human being yet they've completely made him "unkillable". I am a massive horror fan and love the Halloween films (mostly) but this was atrocious. I think it needs to end. It could have ended here but they just brought him back again and again, impossibly so!
Very disappointed.