Change Your Image
petergitau-26485
Reviews
Vortex (2022)
A surprisingly good take on time travel
The show was surprisingly good and did exceed my expectations. I did not expect to be binge through all the episodes available this fast (for those in France, the episodes are accessible on the France TV online platform, otherwise the series can be viewed on mondays evenings i think)
The story was itself was gripping, the stakes were high and the actors were very good in portraying their dilemmas. Camille Claris' performance was especially breathtaking - her embodiment of pain, anguish and terror throughout the series felt very real and unforced (then again she is trying to cheat fate and prevent her own death!).
And that ending was chef's kiss. Hope this gets a second season, but if not the conclusion to this was a satisfying one.
Some issues remain on how the VR time "jumping" works, but then again this is a work of fiction and should be enjoyed as such. Overall great job !
Outer Banks (2020)
Season 2
Season 1 was excellent. The writing for Season 2 seems exaggerated and over the top, actors constantly make stupid and dumb decisions, always leading to extreme outcomes.
Game of Thrones: The Iron Throne (2019)
Horrible, excruciating, totally pointless ending
The Whitewalkers should have just killed everyone - much better ending that this utter nonsense. Complete waste of 8 years. Hope the ratings drops to the lowest possible - HBO execs need to see what a mess D&D have made of the greatest show ever