Change Your Image
disposablestarfish
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Stranger Things (2016)
If you're watching Season 3 thinking "It might get better", it doesn't.
The focus throughout on cheesy tween relationship drama is absurdly blind of situational context.
The character interaction is less a mechanism for advancing plot and more an attempt to weaponize cringe.
If the constant barrage of 80's pop-culture references hasn't put you into a nostalgia-coma then welcome to Team Monster, in the constant hopes that most of these characters will die soon.
Make it stop.
You Can't Watch This (2019)
Important subject, awful coverage.
Unchecked censorship.
Consolidation of the digital public-square.
International companies operating free of government regulation.
The immense power algorithms have in shaping public discourse.
So many interesting avenues, so many profound implications, yet all this documentary manages is 50 minutes of YouTuber's having a one-sided whinge about losing money.
Boring and disappointing.
Theo Von: No Offense (2016)
Late on this one but god damn
Surrealist humor meets redneck poetry...
Agree with 10% of what he's says and agree 100% of why he's saying it.
Now I get this guys appeal.
Hoaxed (2019)
Old Media Propaganda vs. New Media Propaganda
Biases of mainstream journalism exposed by biased independent journalists.