Change Your Image
mikedartlife
Rating Movies im watching/rewatching starting: 2018
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Game of Thrones: The Iron Throne (2019)
HBO wanted 10 seasons. GRRM wanted 12. D&D wanted Star Wars.
Its sad that one of the best TV shows of all time concluded the way it did. The ending wasn't bad, but the 7 season buildup only to have this mad dash to the end is awful. Nothing was explained, nothing was written well, terrible pacing! Absolutely disrespectful to fans! This last season makes it really hard to recommend the show to new viewers or repeat viewings. If the writers didn't care why should we?
Black Summer (2019)
Disappointing but has potential.
Black Summer has so much potential to be so much better. The premise of the show is interesting. It follows a groups of survivors and their individual stories through the beginnings of a zombie apocalypse. I liked the first episode and enjoyed seeing how all the characters wound up grouping together, but after that it starts to go downhill. Its almost like the characters never learn or adapt to whats happening around them.
There's just so many problems. How did nobody figure out headshots kill the zombies? Why was there a truck trying to steal gas by wasting gas? Why does nobody arm themselves? Characters make too much noise (Lance), nobody closes doors, etc.
I can understand and look past most of the problems. In stressful situations people make bad decisions it happens, but I cant look past the characters not learning from their mistakes. If you can look past those things you'll enjoy the show, I couldn't.