Change Your Image
Beachlife63
Reviews
Infinite Storm (2022)
Beautiful film...
...and yet again, the poor reviews are written by absolute numbnuts seriously lacking in any form of emotional intelligence, or ability to understand and appreciate such grownup films!!
Two people, two very sad stories. Simple, real, courageous and hopeful. A story about loss. A story about survival and not only of the harshest of surroundings; quite incredible that it's based upon a true story - Pam Bales is one tough gal and Naomi Watts plays the part brilliantly!
Although scant in both characters and dialect, the film seems to fly by as you watch the intense drama unfold, whilst being on the brink of a gasp almost throughout and amazement at the skill and tenacity required to get down that mountain in such bleak conditions!
Fire Country (2022)
Well...
...not watched such bad telly in a long while!!
Really bad writing
Really bad storylines
And lots of REALLY bad acting!
There are some good characters (these are played by the few good actors who tend to be the more seasoned out of the cast), but the majority are poor and played by the younger actors. Every episode seems so predictable and often, with quite unbelievable 'fire' scenes. It's almost like they're 'winging' it and have no knowledge of what would happen in a real emergency situation.
If you like mindless dull telly, then fill your boots. But if you have a brain that you like to use, then you will literally lose the will to live!
Mea Culpa (2024)
Don't give up the day job...
It's like a very bad AmDram, put on at the village hall, but with a very big set and clothing budget!! In fact it's so bad, at one point I almost thought it must be a spoof, but oh no; I'll never get that time back!
Except for the private investigator Jimmy, I don't think I've ever seen such awful acting, by a WHOLE cast!!
As my old nan used to say, it's all fur coat and no knickers! Haha
Rubbish writing. Rubbish acting. Rubbish storyline. Rubbish everything...
Saw a post online today saying apparently, that Mea Culpa is now No.1 on Netflix - how on earth did that happen, unless it's blind curiosity from people, or simply wanting a good laugh!
One Day (2024)
Wow!... Just wow!
Firstly... all the bad reviews here have been written by absolute numbnuts, who clearly do not have the emotional intelligence to understand such grownup brilliance! And brilliance is exactly what it is!
Brilliant writing
Brilliant acting
Brilliant casting
Brilliant music score...
It transported me straight back to the late 80s. Had me smiling fondly at the clothes... and those hairdos! Then into the 90s and all those perfect tunes.
But the raw, gut wrenching angst, of missed moments, bad timings and unspoken truths throughout this beautiful love story, totally grips you, with every episode.
It's funny, sad, charming, intelligent, and oh so heartbreaking... just have the tissues ready!!
Homeland (2011)
Great show, but...
...the main character 'Carrie' is totally unbelievable, extremely irritating, so predictable and often difficult to watch - for all those reasons! Don't get me wrong, Claire Danes who plays Carrie, is superb in the role with her acting being quite exceptional. But the character has this awful 'indestructible wonder woman' element, which makes her completely unbelievable as the CIA agent she is supposed to be. Her very predictable and repetitious reactions to all the difficult situations she finds herself in every episode, make the character very irritating to watch and I would often find myself zoning out during an episode, as you just knew what she was going to do, how she was going to do it, what she was going to say and how everyone else was going to react to her actions.
On the big plus side though; the acting by all concerned is absolutely exceptional and casting is superb. There are some fabulous characters. Great twists and turns in the story. Moments of jumping in your seat. And some brilliant villains!!
The early seasons and later seasons are the best and I was personally sad that Damian Lewis wasn't in it all the way through, as he brings a certain something to every role he's in. But if you find yourself being ok with Carrie, then you'll love it!
Maestro (2023)
Brilliance...
Just watched Maestro and wow! Just wow!!
It took me a short while to get into the zone of the film style, but once there, was totally gripped and engaged to the very end. I fear the low score reviews on here, are by people who possibly struggled with the complex nuances within the relationship and story told on screen (so wonderfully depicted by the two main characters). Such complexities often accompany the lives of great creative geniuses!
The acting was superb
The costumes were beautiful, especially some of the early dresses - you knew exactly which era you were in
The makeup and particularly the prosthetics, were fantastic
And of course, the music score was sublime
Fitting such an immense lifetime and love, into two hours of viewing is no mean feat. It's well worthy of a 10/10.
Christmas Together (2020)
So bad it's... well... just bad!!
I love watching all these naff Christmas movies, some of them are great, even though they're so predictable and cheesy. But this one is so way off, it was almost painful to watch. It's predictable, of course, but the acting, script, casting... is just dire, in particular the dad!
A) he looks about 12
B) he's shockingly bad at acting
C) he's wearing these heavy framed glasses, I'm guessing to make him look older, but they don't have any glass in them!!! Really! I couldn't believe it either! Didn't spot one glare/reflection throughout the whole film, other than on the black frame, which is why they look so fake
D) he's just not convincing in his role, for all of the above!!
Is it worth a watch? I guess, if you just want something Christmassy on in the background.
Twin (2019)
What can I say...
...the most excellent of dramas! Didn't want it to end. It had me unexpectedly in tears, so moving and sad for so many reasons.
It's very much grown up telly, something to think about and savour - ignore any critical reviews, they clearly enjoy more 'obvious, easy' viewing! Everything about it was spot on and the location... wow!!! Absolutely breathtaking scenery, captured perfectly with the great photography and camera work.
The acting was superb, with a script filled with subtle nuances which were perfectly executed on screen by the main core actors, giving you a clear view into their story and personal sadness! The main character was exceptional.
I suggest binge watching every episode, it will be a joy!
Granite Harbour (2022)
A Scottish 'Death in Paradise'
Unlike many of the reviewers, I'm not Scottish, so my review is solely about the program and all I can say is... if you love Death in Paradise, you'll love this! The acting is very poor, the storyline is very basic and Romario Simpson, who plays the lead 'Davis Lindo', should really stick to his original London accent; his attempt at a Jamaican one is simply not convincing.
I felt I needed to watch the whole thing to write a review, so managed to make it to the last episode, but by then I had lost the will to live and found myself reading recipes on my phone whilst it reached its conclusion in the background.
The Father (2020)
Simply Exceptional
It's flawless! Casting superb. Acting superb. Everything superb. But tragically accurate - left me with tears rolling down my cheeks and thoughts of my own inevitable old age!
Guilt (2019)
Great Series 1 - Poor Series 2
Absolutely loved Series 1, casting was brilliant. Dynamics between the two brothers was great and Bill Paterson as the villain was perfect. But really struggling with the second series! Just not the same without that two brothers storyline and strongly missing Bill as the villain. Only two episodes in and already I'm easily distracted, as the story feels weak and too 'bitty', almost two many threads to the storyline. Such a shame, was so excited to have another series to watch! BBC, you should've kept those main screen dynamics the same!!
Love, Weddings & Other Disasters (2020)
DO NOT take notice of the Good Reviews!!!
This film is SO bad I couldn't even make it to the end! It's painful to watch, the acting (if you can call it that) is terrible and started to make me feel embarrassed for them all! Diane Keaton what on Earth were you thinking saying yes to this script! I love a good cheesy rom com and have sat through many a bad film if it was an easy watch - this is not easy to watch! Those guilty of giving a good review frankly, must have been watching something else, or have such low standards they're easy to please!
The Dig (2021)
What a beautiful movie!
Ignore the poor reviews, they're clearly numbnuts with no taste, or indeed class! Curl up on the sofa and enjoy this lovely, moving film! It left me wanting to know what happened with the characters' storylines and disappointed it had ended - a sign of a good movie in my book!
Unforgettable (2011)
Definitely Unforgettable!!!
Stumbled across this series last weekend, I pushed through series 1, but have lost the will to live! The acting (and I use that word loosely) by Poppy Montgomery, is so poor, I have to refrain from shouting at the telly! With each episode she becomes increasingly more arrogant as if she's the only cop in the show; I'm amazed there's more than one series! I've clearly been watching a different programme to the reviewers on here raving about her!!!!!
Steph's Packed Lunch (2020)
Worst show ever!!!
Stumbled across this whilst enduring lockdown and was keen to watch for the first time, as really like Steph from bbc news and Channel 4 are supposed to be badass - I remember the early Big Breakfast shows with very fond memories! But oh my... the show is not good! It made my eyes and ears bleed it's so bad! It made me write this review (a first for me) it's so bad! It made me feel uncomfortable in my seat it's so bad! Russell Kane has got to be THE least funny comedian on screen! The guy doing the baking was painful to watch. In fact, the whole script was so shockingly bad! It's incredibly patronising, completely lacking in any decent humour and so bad, I'd rather just sit and watch the old tv test card!!
MotherFatherSon (2019)
Totally ignore the numbnuts leaving a 1 star!!
Found it utterly riveting and the cast are superb!! That's all you need to know!