Change Your Image
fbarrylangford
Reviews
Love Again (2023)
It took 7 writers to come up with this?!!
If you enjoy simple, undemanding romantic Hallmark TV movies... save the price of admission and watch a Hallmark movie, because it won't be any worse than this. Filmed partly in London, this nonsensical mess features many English actors, some of whom speak in pretty poor American accents, but considering the dreadful script this at least ads a slight interest to their scenes. Celine Dion manages to be totally unbelievable even though she plays herself, and it is most unlikely any directors will be beating a path to her door to offer her a follow up film. Inexplicably, seven (yes, SEVEN) people are credited with writing the script, yet there is not one shred of wit or originality in the entire piece. A total waste of time and money.
Aurora Teagarden Mysteries: Something New (2023)
Dreadful, dreary mistake
Whilst l totally understand Hallmark wishing to continue the Aurora Teagarden mysteries, and would happily have continued to watch had the new series been up to the standard of the previous 18 movies, I'm sorry to say this first film will be the last l watch. It would be a difficult task to find young actors who were total lookalikes and soundalikes for the Aurora and Sally we have grown to know and love, but surely in all of Canada there were two more suitable candidates! The new Aurora lacks the warmth and charm of the original and simply cannot carry a leading role, and the less said about the new Sally the better. There is zero chemistry between these two, and I would be surprised if Hallmark can keep the series going for long with such totally miscast leads. For me, the only saving grace was Marilu Henner - superb as always and, thanks to clever lighting (and possibly a little outside help!), looking fabulous and totally credible as a 15 years younger version of Aida. Such a shame more care was not put into the casting and look of this production... a wasted opportunity and a sorry postscript to a much loved series.
Bedtime with Rosie (1975)
Inept embarrassment
It is sad that Diana Dors, an actress of great untapped talent and immense personality and charisma, made so many terrible films - and none worse than this amateur, excruciatingly bad time waster. Bedtime with Rosie looks like it was filmed in three days someone's garage. The script is so bad as to be embarrassing. The leading actor, Ivor Burgoyne, wrote this, presumably as a showcase for his 'talents', but it could only have had a detrimental effect on his career had anybody seen it. Una Stubbs' Liverpool accent is about as convincing as Dick Van Dyke's Cockney. Only die-hard Diana Dors fans could derive any enjoyment at all from this shambles, though it would be tinges with sadness that her talent was wasted on such dreck.
Mrs. Pollifax-Spy (1971)
Could have been so much better
I have been searching for this film for some time, having enjoyed the novel on which it was based, The Unexpected Mrs. Pollifax by Dorothy Gilman. All book-to-film adaptations require changes being made, but as the script was written by the star herself - Rosalind Russell - it is surprising so many of these changes were badly thought out, even pointless on occasion. The rapport and camaraderie between Mrs. Pollifax and her co-agent Farrell is totally missing - in fact he is downright rude and hostile towards her for most of the film. Likewise, her boss Carstairs has little regard for Mrs. P. and scant concern for her wellbeing. For no good reason we get a scene in which Mrs. P.'s son is informed that his mother has become a CIA agent. The middle of the film drags, the ending is muddled, and the overall look is relentlessly drab.
And in stark contrast to the matronly Mrs. P. who does precious little spying or cloak and dagger stuff, the januty animated opening credits feature a tall, slender, sexy Mati Hari type spy who could not be further removed from Rosalind Russell c. 1970. It is a shame this was a missed opportunity for Ms. Russell to shine in what would sadly be her last feature film, however as other reviewers have commented it is not an embarrassment nor a cheap horror film. Roz went out a star, but unfortunately of a film that could have been so much better.
To Have and to Hold (1963)
Outstanding performances but giant plot holes
The sterling performances of Ray Barratt, Katharine Blake et all make this an enjoyable if convoluted mystery, but the plot has holes so big you could drive a truck through them. The dead body of the wife in the flat had been hanging around for 24 hours at the very least, however when it is discovered by the police nobody questions this, even though the apparent victim had been having lunch with the policeman less than two hours earlier!