Change Your Image
poseidon-thoughts
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Avatar: The Last Airbender (2024)
You won't get a better live adaptation then this.
Hey, I get it. You're a true fan of the series, but as a fan you also need to realize that any series made into a live adaptation will never be as good as you dreamed it would be. The amount of character development can't be equal to a book or a cartoon series where the first chapter of 20 episodes is compressed into only 8 episodes. It's not realistic to expect that.
What I can say, is this comes close to being the best live adaptation of a series I have ever seen and what I believe we will ever get. When do you think, this is ever going to happen again? Would you rather be willing to wait another 18 years before seeing something like this or would you sit back and enjoy it in this moment?
There are some parts of the CGI that does look a bit weird for me, but the fight scenes and the bending are amazing! I expected only a small amount of bending but boy was I wrong. I feel the story is told well enough for the time it is given. Being unfamiliar with the story will give any new avatar watchers the entire explanation they need and make them want to go read the book or watch the cartoon series. The characters play the perfect part, and you see the resemblance in some of them. So much so that I almost fell over in my chair a couple of times seeing them for the first time.
My advice for you is just enjoy it. If you don't like it then go watch the cartoon series, but I know you would rather be watching this!
The Flash: A New World, Part 4: Finale (2023)
So, all the female heroes just did the work for the flash?
It was amazing to see all the best villains from the previous seasons, referring only to Thawn, Zoom and Savitar off course. The rest of the villains just sucked in the series. Unfortunately, the fight just didn't play out the way I thought it would. I expected the Flash to easily defeat each villain with the knowledge he gained over the years, but they gave it to the female heroes in the team to handle the best villains he ever faced. Now I am not completely blaming the writers for it because they did kill or wrote off every other male hero in the series so its all they had left to work with. The best part is that the villains are defeated with so much ease. Savitar is defeated by Nora, Thawn by Allegra, Godspeed by Cecile, and Zoom by Catilin. It made the villains not seem like the that big threat we remembered them being. Given the choice between a epic fight or the villain just being talked down, I wonder what you would prefer? Because the go to with the Flash episodes is to just have him talk down every villain from their plans, and that's exactly how they ended the final fight in the last episode. What a waste.
The Falcon and the Winter Soldier (2021)
Well, not the best start for a Marvel series.
Unfortunately if you watch the entire show from start to end its only about one thing, can a black man be the new Captain America. There was nothing interesting about the plot and they could have made it more exciting. Bucky is not the badass from all the previous movies while Sam is being portrayed as the man that knows what's best and how to handle every situation.
Alaskan Killer Bigfoot (2021)
Not the best bigfoot show but good to listen to in the background.
Out of all the bigfoot documentaries, this show probably wouldn't make it on the list of great shows. Its a interesting story being told on why they are going back to the island, but other than that it gets a bit boring. There is no quick footage, or sounds recorded of bigfoot of any kind. Mostly its about the spirits of the previous settlers wandering the island. Its still something to have playing and listen to in the background if you are a bigfoot fan.
Thor: Love and Thunder (2022)
So many jokes, it just ruins the movie.
Every minute of this movie was just constant jokes being made and Thor being the idiot of it all. Ragnarok was a nice change to a character that was serious all the time but in this movie the character was ruined for me. Crucial moments in the movie with people on the verge of death are turned into a laugh and characters from older movies act in ways they never would have. For the beginning of the film it felt like watching a Shakespeare play with everyone just over acting every scene trying to make a laugh. Most of the time Thor is the biggest idiot with even children pointing it out. Christian Bale was the best part of the movie but his amount of screen time was not that much.
Ms. Marvel: Generation Why (2022)
Why? Seriously why?
Every time I saw a trailer for this series I thought back to the amount of hatred the Captain Marvel movie got. I have no idea whoever thought it was a great idea to use the one character that loves the the most hated hero in the MCU by fans. The new way of promoting a new character by having them star in a six episode series and then they are a trained, experienced hero is nonsense. The MCU Spider-Man was built up since 2016 with great character development, but we are suppose to believe she will do that in six episodes. Marvel movies aren't meant to be viewed like this.
Ms. Marvel: Crushed (2022)
Its a predictable show, that's all I'm saying.
The training montage is probably the worst CGI I have seen done in any Marvel series. Watching her jump and slide looked so bad. Also, my theory was confirmed in this episode when they said the power was coming from inside her. Its another Captain Marvel story.
Jurassic World Dominion (2022)
Think of all the best parts from all the movies snipped into this one. Still not good.
The best way to sum up the entire movie is basically, that they took all the Jurassic Park movies that have ever been made and snipped all the best parts from them and stuffed it into this one. Now this doesn't mean that taking the best parts is going to make a good movie. Unfortunately, it was sad to see the screen writers had no imagination.
We have the original main actors from the first movie with the new actors to attract fans, we have the typical kid that needs to be watched out for, the same genius Dr. Henry Wu that has almost been in every movie, the one baby dinosaur that needs to be saved just like in Jurassic Park 2, a bad corporation wanting to profit (Jurassic Park 2), a plane crash just like in Jurassic Park 3, a scary dinosaur chasing them around, we have the iconic Chris Pratt riding the motorcycle again, the main villain being killed just like Dennis in the first movie, the T. Rex fighting another carnivore dinosaur at the end of the movie with the famous roar once again.
There is nothing that was original in the movie.
Ms. Marvel (2022)
The ending of the show is predictable.
Unfortunately after the first episode I have to say that it doesn't feel like Marvel. It kind of feels like I'm watching a over enthusiastic Disney show. I have already speculated on how the series is going to end up and I would love to see if it happens.
Theory:
Ms. Marvel is going to have a big fight where she is going to the loose the bracelet (destroyed?). She will then go one to sulk for a bit, get a pep talk from her mother, realize that the power has been inside her all along and end up saving the day and going to prom or something.
This could be a hard copy and paste from Captain Marvel where she realized she had the power all along.
Uncharted (2022)
The treasure hunting aspect just wasn't there.
The one thing when you watch this type of movie genre is to expect a lot of clue and puzzle solving. There just wasn't any of it in the movie. The main characters already have a book that tells them the riddles, they already have both the keys needed, so what's left? No puzzles were given which was the best aspect from the Uncharted game. Every time with each situation all that was required was to put the crosses in the key holes and turn it.
Moon Knight (2022)
Finally! A Marvel series that's actually really good!
With every Marvel Series done so far, it's been the same old characters with the same old stories, and it really does get boring to watch because you know what's going to happen. The visualization and introduction of this Marvel character has just brought back that old feeling of watching Marvel movies and enjoying them. So far, this series is only about halfway but I am enjoying every minute of it. The introduction to the different personalities is so well done by the actor Oscar and the way they show it to the viewers is amazing! I do hope they keep Moon Knight away from other Marvel characters because this series should be a one and done. It's been nice not seeing so many references to old Marvel or talk about the blip.
Morbius (2022)
Marvel opened the door and yet Sony couldn't do it.
About halfway into the movie I already started to get bored. Scenes felt like they were being dragged out and they just wouldn't get to the point. Marvel gave the opportunity to Sony Pictures and yet they couldn't deliver what fans were looking for. The worst part is probably how they tried introducing Morbius into MCU by having Vulture somehow ending up in his universe. It doesn't make sense at all and yet I blame Marvel for giving that type of freedom to the writers.
Eternals (2021)
A family squabble.
With the new phase of Marvel I was quite excited to see how they were going to portray the Eternals. Unfortunately, what I expected to be a thrilling and exciting beginning into the Universe for Marvel turned out to be a massive disappointed. The plot of the story offered nothing interesting except for the destruction of the planet earth that every person watching the movie knew wasn't going to happen. It turned out to be just a family fighting about what they each wanted, to live, to serve or to love. Watching the squabble really made it boring and the deviants in between just a irritation. I did find it quite funny how they "saved" the planet.
Halo (2022)
Already a bad start.
Almost 10 minutes into the episode you already know whom the series is going to be about, and no it's not Master Chief. The big fight in the beginning is a massive CGI joke with constant unfinished projects appearing in every scene. In terms of where the story is going the first episode didn't reveal much. It would be good to think of this version of Halo from a alternative universe.
The Flash: Armageddon, Part 5 (2021)
Nothing new, nothing interesting.
The episode provides nothing new, yet again they bring back reverse flash the only good character in the series but now some how they ruined him with the new outfit. The fear we use to have for the reverse flash has finally disappeared.
The only way they made the show somewhat interesting was to bring in other characters from other shows like, Damien Darhk and Mia.
Barry finally gets his golden boots but in the most anticlimactic way possible, with Chester pulling it out from under the control table and everyone looking into a glowing golden box. That's sad.
This is most likely the last season of the Flash.
Black Widow (2021)
Uhm.... not one of my favourite Marvel movies.
Okay uhm, we started great but then something happened and we just got to the point where there was too little time to fit in the final conclusion to the movie. I like the Black Widow and I enjoyed the backstorie but they could have shown a bit more of her in the Red Room and how she escaped from it. They only tell you that she tried to kill the creator of the Red Room and that he is still alive and they need to go finally stop him. That is your entire plot for the movie, there is no focus on the villian until the end and no fear when you see him. He didn't appear as a villian but rahter a dying old man wanting to create a army.
I enjoyed the sisters fighting alongside each other but when Red Gaurdian entered the enjoyment just went away. Red Gaurdian delivered no input into the movie, all he did was give them the location of their "mother" ,and he lost against Task Master. Thats all he did, nothing else that contributed to the story. A waste.
I was really dissappointed when I saw who Task Master actually was and that in the end she is saved as well. They changed the gender of a perfect character to fit into a okay movie. The character could have had so much more potential. They could have made him the son of the villian and instead Natasha and her sister had to fight together to defeat him, and that he was the main villain all along.
It makes me scared to think how Marvel movies are changing now and that they are moving away from the actual stories but rather changing them to fit in with our world today.
The Flash: Family Matters, Part 2 (2021)
It's terrible when you can predict the outcome of a series.
Ah well it sucks when you know what is going to happen. I knew from the beginning when seeing the speedforce that she was going to be the bad guy, but unfortunatly they can't kill the speedforce, so how do they fix this? They use a typical Flash series move and once again talk it all out.
They just couldn't have made one of the forces a bit more evil? They could have made up something about one of the forces being born from evil and that they had to all work together in order to contain and overcome it but no..... they had to put dark eye shadow on the speedforce and make it a family thing.
They are just slowly letting the original cast go and that is ruining the show for me. Ralph and now Cisco, next its gonna be Snow. I think it would be for the best if they just ended the show with his daughter Nora being born.
The Flash: The One with the Nineties (2021)
Focussing on the other team members makes it better.
Ok the episode wasn't terrible this time, but there are still the same issues bothering me as the last couple of previous episodes. I enjoyed that they focussed a bit more on Chester and Cisco this time rather then Flash. They finally gave Chester some kind of backstory making the character more believable and more appealing to the viewers. They should dedicatea a episode to Frost and focus on her backstory, when she was working as Killer Frost.
It's still the same problem though with the villians always being talked down before they destroy everything. They need a villian like Reverse Flash or Zoom again to add the fear back into the show, the she-Hulk isn't doing that for me.
I always don't buy the story of the Speedforce being hunted by the other forces. Most likely the Speedforce is the one after them because they represent a new kind of threat to her and she wants to get rid of them.
I'm really hoping for a good plot twist.
Valley of the Kings: The Lost Tombs (2021)
Interesting all the way!
I'm not a massive history nerd but I do enjoy learning about lost civilizations. The Documentry follows the search for Nefertiti' Tomb and where Dr. Zahi believes it may be hidden. Watching him start the search and make findings along the way is amazing! From finding a workers village and discovering that it's so much more makes the documentry come to life.
If you have a quite evening at home and want something to watch then I would recommend this. I wish there could be more documentries about eqypts lost tombs.
The Flash: The One with the Nineties (2021)
Focussing on the other team members makes it better.
Ok the episode wasn't terrible this time, but there are still the same issues bothering me as the last couple of previous episodes. I enjoyed that they focussed a bit more on Chester and Cisco this time rather then Flash. They finally gave Chester some kind of backstory making the character more believable and more appealing to the viewers. They should dedicatea a episode to Frost and focus on her backstory, when she was working as Killer Frost.
It's still the same problem though with the villians always being talked down before they destroy everything. They need a villian like Reverse Flash or Zoom again to add the fear back into the show, the she-Hulk isn't doing that for me.
I always don't buy the story of the Speedforce being hunted by the other forces. Most likely the Speedforce is the one after them because they represent a new kind of threat to her and she wants to get rid of them.
I'm really hoping for a good plot twist.
The Flash: Central City Strong (2021)
What is happening to this show??
I loved the Flash when the series started and there was so much excitement, but what has happened in the last couple of seasons? The episodes are kind of copy and paste the past few years. We have a new/old villain causing a problem with the Flash getting depressed because he can't defeat him/her, but then comes the little talk with one of the flash members and he instantly knows how to defeat the villain.Yet again we have a show where a villian was talked down into making the right choice same as the previous episode. We did have a scene of a possible new threat but the CGI didn't do it any favors. I also feel like the show doesn't know what to do with Iris West. They made her part of the team (she just randomly joined the team), they gave her powers, they threatened her life with Savitar, they made her dissappear for a while and now she is the speedforce keeper of some sorts? I'm not trying to insult the show but come on.