Change Your Image
brainb-47848
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Boy Meets World (1993)
Seasons 1-5 Were Good and Teen Appropriate
In 1993, ABC Studios came out with a coming-of-age comedy television show that was family-friendly, despite tackling some heavy issues. It starred Ben Savage as Cory Matthews. He was flanked by his best friend Shawn Hunter, played by Rider Strong. Together they tackled the highs and lows of growing up in 1990s suburban America.
As a boy that entered sixth grade, in the 1990s, I could relate to Corey, as he would deal with everything from family matters, to school issues, to love. Even though, I did not experience everything that he did, the realistic way in which the show handled these situations gave them even more of a sense of relatability. Despite being a show geared toward teens, this show did not dumb down the humor and story, or pull its punches at the serious moments. The comedy landed, for me, as well as the drama.
Admittedly, the show quality did seem to drop, after season five, when they started targeting the show to an older audience. They, also, added some new characters to the cast and dumbed down the main character's brother. The production quality, also went from a 1990s comedy set to a modern Disney Channel lighting. Despite this decline in quality, the last two seasons had a few good episodes and the show finished strong.
Seasons 1-5, I give a 10/11; and, over-all I give this show an 8/11.
Sound of Freedom (2023)
Excellent Movie with a Heavy Topic
This movie was very well done.
Pros - Production quality, acting, soundtrack, story
Cons- None
This movie takes an infuriating topic and tells it in a way that influences the audience to care even more and take productive action. They, also, use implied depictions of horrendous events, rather than showing them (as a certain MSM favourite 2020 movie did).
Even though this is from an indy company, the production is as if it was produced by a mainstream studio. The lighting, the writing, the acting, the directing. It is all top tier. I was pleasantly surprised at how well done this movie is.
I do NOT recommend seeing it with children, though, due to the movie topic.
Identity Thief (2013)
Goes Downhill Fast
The production quality is good and most of the acting is done well enough. The rest of it is crap.
The movie starts out believable enough, as Bateman plays an under-appreciated financial manager. The believability goes downhill fast, however, when he gives his personal information to a stranger, over a mobile phone. His character, is then expected to do the work of the police departments and F. B. I. Work, which would be easy for them, since they have the identity thief's home address, phone number, mug shot, and (presumably) finger prints. The movie, also, takes the leftist stance of criminals not being responsible for their actions.
There is a needless sex scene, which is crude, weird, and over-the top. No nudity is shown, however.
Jason Bateman, John Favraeu, and the others do well. Mellissa McCarthy, however, is unfunny, crude, and just all-around not likeable. Her casting would have been a good match, for her character, except for how they finish out the story.
If it was not for the production quality being on-par and most of the acting being done well, I would have rated this a 1. As it is, I give this movie a 3/11.
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse (2023)
Bad Pile of Garbage
This movie has a horrendously bad art style. The main character endorses treating people poorly, based on their skin colour. The other character supports youngun delusion and bad physical stuff happening to them. This movie is an ugly pile of garbage, that feeds on Marvel audiences low expectations and desire for action over substance.
If you like the art style (or do not mind it) and choose to ignore the harmful messaging, you might like this movie.
This movie is only the first part of a two-parter; so, it remains to be seen if these story flaws get rectified in the second half of the story. It is better than some other Marvel projects, though.
Terrible Messaging and terrible art style.
ALF (1986)
An Excellent Family-Friendly Comedy
In 1986, NBC premiered a family-friendly comedy show about an alien that crash lands his spaceship, into the garage of an American social worker, Willie Tanner. Being stuck on this planet, the alien (known simply as ALF) is accepted into the Tanner household. As they get used to living together, ALF and the Tanners learn that they have different (and sometimes clashing) views on things. Making things even more complicated for them, ALF is being sought by the U. S. air force (for experimentation). So, they decide to keep him hidden in the house. This proves more difficult and complicated, as ALF (at times) gets curious about the human world and those who live here. As with shows of it's time, it, also, dealt well with such heavy subjects as alcoholism, depression, terminal illness, and suicide.
This show stars Max Wright as Willie Tanner, Anne Schedeen as Kate Tanner, Andrea Elson as Lynn Tanner, and Benji Gregory as Brian Tanner. In a surprising move, the actors who played ALF (Mihaly 'Michu' Meszaros and Paul Fusco) were not listed in aired credits of the show. This may have been to keep the mystique of the character. After all, this is the one of the first times that audiences had seen a character like this that was not moved around by a puppeteer.
This show has good morals, solid acting, and good writing, I easily give this show a 11/11.
The Super Mario Bros. Movie (2023)
A Family-Friendly Film, Packed with Good Morals and Deep Characters
Super Mario Brothers (2023) is a story about two brothers, who have just started a plumbing business (after quitting working for a competing plumbing company) and must work together with the inhabitants of a newfound realm, in order to save the universe.
Whoever thinks that Super Mario brothers had a thin plot was NOT paying attention. Mario goes on what can be described as the hero's journey. Luigi learns to trust his brother (while finding his individual strength). Princess Peach must put her diplomacy and years of combat training to use, in order to save her kingdom, found family, and friends. Donkey Kong learns the importance of humility and friendship. The supporting and (even) background characters were well-placed and well-setup. The movie sets up a possible sequel, in which Mario and Luigi (and the rest will grow even more).
This movie packed a great many morals into one story. Such morals include: the importance of family (siblings, father's love, found family, etc...), earned trust, the importance of training and other preparation, doing and eating things that are good for us (even if we do not like them), friendship, perseverance, importance of being able to handle romantic rejection, teamwork, humility, forgiveness, importance of mechanical training, etc...
Pros - plot, animation, world mechanics are displayed and told well enough (for anyone new to the Mario world), characters, soundtrack, references were not forced, clean, not "meta," good morals, (part of the first part of the plot reminded me of the 1993 movie)
Con - a few of the big mushrooms looked like their red parts were made out of cloth
This movie was very well done. I give it 10.5/11.
Scarecrow and Mrs. King (1983)
An Excellent Action Comedy
Back when Warner Brothers was making mostly quality television, they put out a show called "Scarecrow and Mrs. King." It ran from 1983 to 1987. This action comedy starred Kate Jackson and Bruce Boxleitner, as the main protagonists. Kate Jackson's character is a divorced mother (named Amanda King), who lives in a suburb of Washington D. C. She has a run-in with U. S. secret agent Scarecrow and gets dragged into the world of international espionage, via various believable scenarios (in which she happens to be well-suited for the task that comes up).
Unlike shows like "Colombo" and "Murder She Wrote," guest stars in this show (of which there were few), were not always the villains. This show is well-done, all around and has a generally feel-good ending, after every episode. After all, it was done back when telling a story with a wholesome message mattered to major studios.
Each episodes runs about 45 minutes, or so; and, although episodic, builds on information established in previous episodes.
I would give this show a technical 10/11 (due to the picture being grainy at times) and an opinion score of 11/11.
Night Court (2023)
It is proving to be a worthy sequel to the original.
***UPDATED***
The opening court scene is oddly familiar to one in the original; and I found that it had a few throw-backs to the original.
Over-all, I like the characters. Surprisingly enough Melissa Rauch was able to play Judge Abby in a way that did not remind me of her character in "The Big Bang Theory." Many actors (nowadays, anyway) tend to just play the same character in everything they are in. Bailef Donna, despite not having as commanding a presence as Roz; but, she is likable and believable in her role. Dan Fielding seemed to go right back to where his character had led him, at the end of the first "Night Court."
I, also, thought that the lighting might be bad in this, given that it looked like it was going to be your typical studio lighting. However, the lighting worked for an indoors public building. The sets looked like they actually put some thought into them and distressed them to how I would expect that set to look.
The only con, so far is episode six.
The first season is a 10/11, for me (except for episode six, which is a 2/11).
F Troop (1965)
An Excellent Clean Comedy
In 1965, ABC aired a western comedy ("F-Troop"), created by Richard Bluel; which, sadly, only ran for two seasons. This was a clean comedy about a U. S. cavalry fort on the American frontier, shortly after the American Civil War and one of the tribes that they were on friendly terms with (the fictional Hakawi tribe). It was an episodic show that had the characters getting into a different misadventure each episode.
Most of these comedic situations would be instigated by Corporal Agarn (played by Larry Storch) and Sergeant O'Rourke (played by Forrest Tucker). These two were among a great comedic cast, that included Melody Patterson, who proved that a woman does not need to dress scantily to be alluring.
Also, despite what some might have you believe there were woman characters like Wrangler Jane who were smart and tough, while still being able to maintain their femininity. There were a great many, who were far from being a Brady.
As well as being well-acted and written, this television show was, also, quite technically sound, despite being made in the 1960s. The picture quality was quite clear.
I can not think of a single flaw, with this show. If anything, maybe it would be the tribal scenes looking a bit like they were on a set. I give it an 11/11. If you want to see a clean and well-done comedy. Give it a watch.
Avatar (2009)
Highly Overrated
Pros - The acting, by some of the cast, was good.
Cons - In 2D, the graphics and real-life/CGI integration were not done well (for example real life stuff, like clothes, did not get dirty in the CGI jungle). I realize that the Navi are supposed to be gangly; but I do not think that their movements were supposed to be THAT disjointed. The overlays are rather obvious.
The plot was not done in original way. The story elements seemed like copy+paste from several other stories. The names of things were facepalm-worthy.
Most of the acting was over-the top and cliche'.
Most of the characters (including the main villain) had no character arc.
Several things seemed unrealistic (for this movie universe's rules).
I found it to be INCREDIBLY boring.
A plot device overlapped in a creepy way.
The hippie/tree hugger message was extremely heavy-handed. Just watch Fern Gully (at least you will get some comedy relief, and it is half as long).
The King of Queens (1998)
One of the Best Sit-Coms
In 1998, CBS aired a comedy, about a young married couple in the Queens district of New York City, New York. In this show, we see the comedic ups and downs of a package delivery man, Doug Heffernan (played by Kevin James) and his paralegal wife Carrie Heffernan (played by Leah Remini).
Having just finished remodeling their basement, into Doug's "man cave," Doug and Carrie find out that Carrie's father, Arthur, (played by Jerry Stiller) needs to move in with them, due to almost burning his place down (with a hot plate). Not only does Doug initially not get along with his father-in-law; but, now he is, also, giving up his "man cave."
Comedy (and some drama) are in store for this group, as they learn to thrive in their new living situation.
I normally am not a fan of Jerry Stiller; but, he works in this. This trio have such good chemistry and the show has such good writing, that it is, by far, one of the best comedies to be aired.
The only draw-backs are some mild language, and rare implied sexual situations.
I give this show a Technical 10/11 and Opinion 10/11.
Get Smart (1965)
A Well-Done Comedy
In 1965, Mel Brooks and Buck Henry introduced the world to agent 86 (Maxwell Smart) and his sweetheart Agent 99. These two secret agents (along with the other members of CONTROL) battle the global forces of evil (most often the organization, KAOS). Throughout the series, we see that although Max is comedically inept at times, he and his fellow CONTROL agents always comes through in the end.
The comedic dialogue and visual humour are well placed and only serve to add to the quality of the show. Even though this is a comedy, the show is so well written that the suspenseful moments hit their mark, as well. The actors do their job so well that when delivering even comedic lines, it is as if the characters are the ones delivering the lines. The fight scenes are well choreographed; and there is no blood (except maybe some obviously fake blood).
The only drawback, that I have to this show would be one or two sexual references. However, they are dated and vague enough that they are easily missed or will go right over people's heads.
Over-all, I give "Get Smart" a technical 11/11 and an opinion score of 10/11.
NewsRadio (1995)
A Very Funny Show
In 1995, CBS debuted a comedy television show that took a seemingly boring setting and infused it with comedy. Even though some of the main actors would not go on to much fame, each cast member seemed to add to the show, in their own right. Unlike Seinfeld, which seemed to rely heavily on one comedian's name recognition; NewsRadio was heavily cast-driven.
As this comedy starts out we are introduced to Dave Nelson (the new station manager of the news radio station), who is played by Dave Foley, Lisa Miller (a newscaster/managing editor) played by Maura Tierney, Catherine Duke (a newscaster) played by Khandi Alexander, Bill McNeil (another newscaster) played by Phil Hartman, Matthew Brock (a writer) played by Andy Dick, Beth (Dave's secretary) played by Vicki Lewis, Joe Garrelli (the handyman) played by Joe Rogan, and Stephen Root played the part of the station owner multi-billionare Jimmy James (a man so nice, they named him twice).
Despite most of the scenes taking place in one general area (which seems to be a trend with 90s sitcoms) the show made it work. The writing, comedic timing, and lack of dated jokes make this television show a comedic masterpiece. Also, even though at least three of these actors were comedians, when this show was produced, the plot does not revolve around any one character and each actor has a comparable amount of screen time.
This television show only ran for five seasons; which can be argued to largely be because of the death of Phil Hartman. Even though Max Lewis, played by Don Lovitz, was a wise addition to the show; the continuation, without the character of Bill McNeil, did not have the same audience draw and seemed to not have the same feel as earlier episodes. This is not to say that Don Lovitz episodes were bad. In fact, they were far from it. It was just that the death (or replacement) of a show's front character, dooms said production to being cancelled. Some examples of this include "Family Matters," "Eight simple Rules for Dating my Teenage Daughter," and "Kevin Can Wait."
The only drawback to the show, for me, would be its positive portrayal of pre-marital sex. It is not shown; but it is implied.
Over-all I would give this show a technical score of 10/11 and an opinion score of 9/11.
Perfect Strangers (1986)
Quite Possibly the Best Situational Comedy Television Show EVER
After television and movies became mainstream, we got such clean comedy duo legends as Stan Laurel and Oliver Hardy, Bud Abbott and Lou Costello, and Don Knotts and Tim Conway. Then, in 1986, a comedy duo hit the small screen, with a situational comedy that set (what should be) the "gold standard" for situational comedies.
Bronson Pinchot and Mark Linn Baker played the lead characters of Balki Bartokomous and Larry Appleton (respectively), in the television show, "Perfect Strangers." This television show did so well that it spanned eight seasons and had a successful spin-off show (called "Family Matters").
The setup of this show is that Larry has just finished college and moved away from his family, in Madison, Wisconsin. He decided to try to become a print photographer and reporter, in Chicago, Illinois. Unbeknownst to Larry, his distant cousin, Balki, had also decided to move away from his shepherd life on a fictional Mediterranean island, to start his new life in the United States of America.
The pilot episode opens up with Larry sitting down to watch television, in his Chicago apartment, where he finally has a place to himself. Soon Balki shows up at his door; and Larry finds out that he has a distant cousin, who has no place to stay, while starting a new life as a legal immigrant, in America. Larry then invites Balki to stay with him.
What follows is a humorous story of two cousins trying to make it in the big city, while getting to know each other. Each episode has them getting into trouble and learning from it.
The close friendship of the actors is evident on-screen, as they play their lines off of each other in audible and non-verbal ways. The jokes land and the lessons learned are practical ones.
The supporting cast, also, does well at playing their parts, and fit naturally into the scenes.
The show is very clean, with the most we see is kissing and drinking.
The lighting, in most of the scenes seem naturally to each setting.
Even though there is a studio audience (which is something that I hate about shows), the pauses are not so long as to interrupt the natural flow of the show.
This is one of the best (if not the best) situational comedy on television, to date.
My objective rating would be a 10/11. My opinion rating is a 10.5/11. It is THAT good. I, also, found this show to very relatable. If you want to watch a show that will make you laugh and feel good. Give "Perfect Strangers" a shot.
Encanto (2021)
A Surprisingly Good Movie
The trailer, for this movie, does not seem to do a good job of setting up the plot.
The setup - This movie is about a Colombian family, who's matriarch (in her darkest moment - her husband disappearing and the loss of their home) found a magical candle. This magical candle gave them a "living" mansion and bestows magical powers to her descendants. However, one of her granddaughters, Maribel, is not given powers. This makes her a figurative outcast, with her family (except her parents and one of her cousins). This rift is especially wide with her grandmother.
Pros - The characters (who you are supposed to like) are likeable, when they need to be. The music and songs are done really well. The animation and graphics are well done. The plot is mostly well put together and is deeper than a lot of people seem to give it credit for being. There is a lot of well-placed humour and fore-shadowing.
Cons - They do not explain what happened to the patriarch. They do not explain where the main plot device comes from. They do not explain two minor things that happen.
People Might Consider to be Cons - They bounce between Spanish and English (which can be off-puting). Some things seem a bit too coincidental. Some people might not like the exposition in the songs.
Maribel is now one of my favourite fictional characters.
She-Hulk: Attorney at Law (2022)
Just Plain Bad
Pros -
Cons - The characters are unlikable. The acting is terrible. The writing is terrible. The CGI is bad. It bashes men and women. It perpetuates every negative female stereotype.
It is as if the show-runners couldn't decide who their target audience is. They insult everyone. Every plot device seems to happen by coincidence.
The fourth wall breaks do not seem to fit and break the flow of the story.
The main character and her friend are written like villains. The dialogue is cringey and unrealistic. This is one of the most poorly produced piece of trash that I have ever seen.
If you like good story-telling, likeable characters, and good graphics; then this is NOT the television show for you.
Minions: The Rise of Gru (2022)
Good Prequel
(This is a relatively short review, compared to my others.)
They did a really good job of telling the origin of the Gru-Minions relationship, without using any wokisms (despite part of it taking place in San Fransisco, California). Unlike some of the recent "3D" animated films, the human characters skin looks finished and shot consistent.
Despite Gru being a villain, they find a way to make you root for him. Unlike most prequels, knowing his later character development, helps the audience want to root for him.
Prey (2022)
The main character is insufferable.
Maybe, I'll try to come back to it.
The main character ignores people, is rude to everyone around her, and seems to be too strong (for example, they use cuts when she is practicing axe throwing).
When she is axe throwing, one of her throws is straight; but when they show it hitting, it is coming in and landing sideways. The one sequence where we see her throw the axe and it doesn't cut away, it is from behind one side of the target tree, at an angle where we wouldn't see if the axe hit or missed.
She, also, gives exposition (not a whisper) to her dog (while maybe ten yards from a dear); and we are supposed to believe that the deer does not hear her. Then she (all this time she has been and still is sticking out over cover) gives her dog a spoken command, using quick movement hand gestures (with at least one hand breaking cover). Also, she is breaks a loud branch coming up to her cover and is upwind from this particular deer.
The last straw for me was (about ten minutes in) the lines that they show in the trailer: "Why do you want to hunt? Because you all think that I can't."
Update - It just gets WORSE, from there.
Naomi (2022)
Includes almost EVERY leftist stereotype
Spoiled Teenagers
Hero Worship
Inept Adults (well, everyone, really)
No Real Consequences of Actions
Grooming
Cross-Sexual Romantic Relationships
Polygamous Relationships
Coincidences Galore
No Character Motivation
No Character Development or Arc
Bad Effects
...and the list could go on.
The Gray Man (2022)
Nothing I Would Change (except to remove the cussing)
I never read the book; however, like most films/television shows, do not expect it to be like the book.
That being said, it was an excellent film. I think that it should have gotten a theatrical release.
Pros-
If there was CGI, it was not noticeable. The effects were well-done (except, maybe a few frames of a hand grenade explosion. The camera work was steady and clear (where it should be). The plot twists and character decisions were setup well. The characters (that were meant to be liked) were likeable. The exposition was well-placed and flowed. They should, or implied, firearm reloads. The fight scenes were well-done. The acting was well-done. The soundtrack was good and went with the situations.
Cons- Cussing (only in tense situations)
Resident Evil (2022)
Cringe-Worthy
I thought that I would give it a shot, despite it not resembling the movies or the game. I figured that I would view it as its own story. I didn't get past the first 10 -15 minutes.
Pros -
Cons - Terrible camera work (shakey and oddly-chosen shots)
The main character is a sociopath.
The main character is a careless person.
The use of some effects and props seem odd.
Her security system seems heavily flawed; while conveniently activating at just the right time.
She seems way, physically over-powered.
The Bob's Burgers Movie (2022)
If you like the show, you'll like the movie.
It starts out slow; but, picks up. The story seems solid; and the after-credits scene is humurous.
The theatric shading seems out-of-place. The musical numbers are lacking and not isolated to the characters singing (like in the show).
The Terminal List (2022)
A Good Show (but DON'T expect it to be like the book)
The story, effects, cinematography, etc... were all done well.
It does have some cussing in it (which can get annoying); although, most of that is in stress situation context.
The only character (a side-character) that I found to be annoying (and maybe too "over-the top") was probably supposed to be that way. He was, also, one of the only few characters not in the book.
Like many book-to-screen adaptations, DO NOT go into this expecting it to be like the book. This is television series tells the same general plot; but changes various plot points and leaves one or two out entirely. It, also, added a few side characters. I think that Amazon might have been concerned about muslim extremist blow-back; since, they left any muslim-related thing out (makes me wonder how they will do the second book, if they do).
Birdgirl (2021)
Not the same Birdgirl
The main character is nothing like Birdgirl/Judy, from Harvey Birdman.
The animation is "off."
The humour is non-existent.
Unlike Harvey Bidman, this show has cussing.
The Accidental Spy (2017)
People Failing to Re-Make "The Man Who Knew Too Little"
This movie was so poorly made that I only got through the first half hour (or so); after trying twice.
The acting was very poor. The actors, also seemed to not know what language they were supposed to be speaking. Often sentences were only part English.
The opening scene looks like they are playing "Red Light - Green Light," with the criminal.
The events that are used to drive the plot are way too coincidental (and, at times, confusing).
The indoor scenes look they were shot on a cellular telephone, in someone's living room. The lighting was flat; and the set looked heavily staged.
There is no urgency, on the part of the police, who are supposed to be concerned about stopping an assassination. Also, very little about how the police conduct themselves is realistic and/or professional.