Change Your Image
wenz-2
Reviews
Blackbeard's Ghost (1968)
A good Disney movie.
This was a movie that brought back good memories. Our family went to see it at the theater back in the 70's.
It is a good story, with a few scenes that are very funny.
Dean Jones has the lead (of course), and Suzanne Pleshette is also very good. Peter Ustinov, is a great pirate for the kids to enjoy.
A good Disney movie, and a great family movie.
Sleepy Hollow (1999)
Lots of Loppin
This was a very good movie with a lot of heads being lopped.
The setting was perfect; the old trees, trail, fields, town, and all.
The connections between the characters and the witchcraft going on was a little hard to follow.
But I was glad that the story was kept fiction, and not turned into a mortal murder mystery.
Limelight (1952)
Drama/Com
This was the first time I experienced a Chaplin film that I could actually hear his voice. It was also hard to recognize him, because most of the movie he is not in his tramp outfit. I soon felt comfortable with the new style and really enjoyed the movie.
It was definitely more of a drama than a comedy. There were a few good comedy scenes towards the end.
It was a wonderful story, the relationship between the main characters Calvero (Chaplin) and Terry (Claire Bloom) was very strong and brought out the best in both of them.
Grease 2 (1982)
A sad sequel
Michelle Pfeiffer is very alone in trying to recreate the magic of the first Grease. The chemistry between Olivia Newton-John and John Travolta in the first movie was missing in the second. A very poor try, but a nice idea.