Change Your Image
Oilerpa
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Crushed (2022)
Mean Girls Vibe
This is a pretty good teen RomCom for 2022. It gives off a Mean Girls vibe. I'm sure the producers of the movie musical saw this and thought Bebe Wood was a good fit for the musical. She ended up being one of the popular girls. I'm glad a saw this movie after the watching the musical. I watched it because I saw the musical. Bebe is a rising star and I support anything she is in. She deserves it. Such a great actress. Hope she sticks around Hollywood for awhile.
I like female centric teen movies. There are always male centric movies for teens. Glad the female get their time to shine. This is a must see.
Sharp Stick (2022)
Actually a blunt stick
An interesting movie with an interesting premise.it has its moments, but not very many.
One thing about this movie gets me. How can a 27 year old be this niece or stupid. I get the shes a Virgin and doesn't know a lot about sex. But this girl is very stupid about everything. People have to be blunt with her and explain things. They just make her seem dumb.
This is a movie just to watch and not get caught up in it. If you're looking for nudity or a sexy movie, this is not it. I wouldn't recommend this movie for a popcorn flick. Go watch something else. If you desire clothes on sex, this is the movie for you.
Cruise (2018)
Emily saving Grace
I came for Emily Ratajkowski. I stayed for Emily Ratajkowski. Her character is the only one I cared about. I was familiar with Emily's time in music videos and modeling. I came in with low hope of her acting chops. I am so impressed that I will now be searching out more of her movies. She is a double threat. The movie was a bit slow for me. It climbed too much into the Italian stereotypes.
I did however like the retro feel of the 80's it was like a Time Machine. What with the cars and such. Needed more 80's products. If you love New York and grew up in the 80's, this movie is for you. Emily is the cherry on top.
Legion of Super-Heroes (2023)
Not My DC Movie
I love me a DC movie. But this is not it. This is the Worst DC animation to date in my humble opinion.
For one, Mon-El is never a villain. He is a highly thought of superhero.
And what the heck! Supergirl and Braniac 5 are not a love interest. I can't believe that they kissed. This is not it at all. It's all pretty cringe. It Would be ok if it was Elseworlds story, but it is not stated as that.
If you do stay til the end you get an end credit scene that is pretty confusing. Superman and Batman die. So maybe this is and Elseworlds story. Since this is a DC movie, I can't hate it. That's why I gave it the score that I did.
The Time Traveler's Wife (2022)
Unexpectedly loved it to unexpectedly cried
I myself love time travel in TV and movies. I liked the movie. So when the tv show came out I was excited to see it. First episode I was hooked. I loved it! From an amazing cast to amazing chemistry. The show is far superior to the book. The show follows the book more than the movie did. It even includes recent events. I had found a new favorite show. And then HBO punched me in the gut. They cancelled the show. Left me devastated. I hope someone saves the show. This love story needs to be told!
Back to the Future (1985)
Greatest 80's movie of all time
I wish I would have seen this on the big screen. When I first saw this movie I fell in Love with it. This is the best time travel movie of all time..(unlike those with telephone booths). This is also the best 80's movie I think. I just hope someday they come out with a part 4.