Change Your Image
Arrakis2
Reviews
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (2003)
Harr Maytay...
Totally enjoyable movie. Depp's overacting works well as he turns it into the eccentricity of the character. The story line is good enough to carry the film through, and with strong performances from the supporting cast (G. Rush) this film delivers. Hard to believe this was based on a ride!
Go see it and you'll want to sail the high seas in search of treassure.
High Fidelity (2000)
Top five reasons to see High Fidelity
Finally a romantic comedy that takes the guys' point of view. Not with the intent to bash women or glorify men but to show the ugly truth behind our mindless, gutless, and sometimes idiotic reasons for doing the things we do. Top five reasons to see this film:
1) superb acting by the lead and supporting cast 2) novel way (to me) of telling a romantic story 3) funny, witty, wily 4) great tunes 5) Bruce Springsteen makes a cameo
Jupiter's Wife (1995)
A thought provoking look at homelessness
Jupiter's Wife is a documentary that caters to your sense of thought and inquisitiveness about the way the homeless live. Why are they homeless? Who are they? The film maker uses the life of one person in Central Park NYC, Maggie Cogan, to illuminate us. Michael Negroponte shows us a life that has made unexpected turns and in the end reveals much more than what we originally thought, a complex story that untangles itself as Michael deciphers Maggie's mythological life explanations. He also flashes images of his own family life which help us make a transition from our normal existence to that of Maggie's. In the end I was left with a sense of understanding and profound melancholy over Maggie's plight.