Change Your Image
merylfan
Reviews
Held Up (1999)
The worst movie I've seen this year...
I really had no expectations going into this movie, but it turned out to be the most painfully boring, humorless movie-going experience I've had so far this year. The script is completely unfunny, and as good as the cast members have been in other projects, they can't salvage this mess. What it boils down to is that we end up stuck in a convenience store in the middle of the desert with a group of thinly-written and annoying characters. I didn't care for Clerks, but it now looks like a masterpiece compared to Held Up.
Ravenous (1999)
Brilliantly crafted & offensive...
Bird's film is expertly acted, directed, & edited, & the score is mesmerizing. RAVENOUS takes some broad, thought-provoking swipes at America & the church but can be read in an opposite way, as a commentary on anyone vehement in forcing an agenda onto others. I am now intrigued at the possibility of seeing Antonia Bird's other films and expect they might be equally well-made and offensive. Her work on this one is brutal and unapologetic, & she is surely now beside Jane Campion as another female director able to transcend the label. Subtext aside, the film is fascinating anyway.
The Granny (1995)
Easily the worst movie I've ever seen
I've been studying film half my life, and THE GRANNY is without any question the most abysmal, disgusting movie I've ever laid eyes on. And I've seen some bad movies! Stella Stevens is unwatchable, the script is beneath contempt, and I wouldn't wish this movie on my worst enemy. To be avoided like the bubonic plague.