Electric Dreams (TV Series)
The Father Thing (2018)
Full Cast & Crew
Directed by
Michael Dinner |
Writing Credits
Michael Dinner | ... | (written for television by) |
Philip K. Dick | ... | (based on the short story by) |
Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification
Greg Kinnear | ... | The Father / The Father Thing | |
Jack Gore | ... | Charlie Cotrell | |
Shannon Brown | ... | Rotko (as Shannon Merrill Brown) | |
Alana Arenas | ... | Detective Fernandez | |
Terry Kinney | ... | Mr. Dick | |
Marc Grapey | ... | Principal | |
Jack Lewis | ... | Dylan Peretti | |
Zakk Paradise | ... | Henry Peretti | |
Mireille Enos | ... | The Mother / The Mother Thing | |
Cole Keriazakos | ... | Dashiell | |
Philip Ghantous | ... | Tall Bald Man | |
Brian Boland | ... | Mr. Daltry | |
Ryan Evans | ... | The Attendant | |
Andrew Rothenberg | ... | Captain Miller | |
Eric C. Lynch | ... | Golan (as Eric Lynch) | |
Steve Johnson | ... | Umpire | |
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Tyler Evans | ... | Podder (uncredited) | |
Vaslov Goom | ... | (uncredited) | |
Sarah Sayuri Leung | ... | Geisha (uncredited) | |
David Lowenthal | ... | Mr. Daltry (uncredited) | |
Paul A Munday | ... | Captain (uncredited) | |
Russ Panzarella | ... | Grade School Teacher (uncredited) | |
Devito Parker Jr. | ... | Student (uncredited) | |
Delphine Pontvieux | ... | Teacher (uncredited) | |
Corinne van den Heuvel | ... | Teacher (uncredited) |
Produced by
Bryan Cranston | ... | executive producer |
Maril Davis | ... | executive producer |
James Degus | ... | executive producer |
Matt DeRoss | ... | executive producer |
Isa Dick Hackett | ... | executive producer |
Katie DiMento | ... | executive producer |
Michael Dinner | ... | executive producer |
Kalen Egan | ... | executive producer |
Will Halas | ... | associate producer |
Carrie Holt de Lama | ... | co-producer |
Lynn Horsford | ... | producer |
David Kanter | ... | executive producer |
Marigo Kehoe | ... | executive producer |
Don Kurt | ... | executive producer |
Ronald D. Moore | ... | executive producer |
Jordan Murcia | ... | associate producer |
Lila Rawlings | ... | executive producer |
Christopher Tricarico | ... | executive producer |
Christina Varotsis | ... | co-producer |
Steven Yell | ... | line producer |
Music by
Harry Gregson-Williams | ... | composer |
Cinematography by
John Lindley |
Editing by
John Duffy |
Casting By
Claire Simon |
Production Design by
Julie Berghoff |
Art Direction by
Erick Donaldson | ... | supervising art director |
Set Decoration by
Cynthia Anne Slagter | ... | main set decorator |
Costume Design by
Laura Jean Shannon |
Makeup Department
Reilly Bastian | ... | assistant makeup artist: U.S. |
Brooke Carlson | ... | hair stylist |
Minnie Krishnan | ... | makeup artist |
Aimee Lippert | ... | department head makeup: U.S. |
Justine Losoya | ... | key makeup artist: U.S. |
Sharon O'Brien | ... | hairstylist & makeup artist crowd |
Justin Raleigh | ... | prosthetics designer: Fractured FX |
Cindy Shute | ... | hair department head: U.S. |
Sarah Squire | ... | hair stylist |
Martina Sykes | ... | makeup artist |
Rochelle Uribe | ... | makeup artist |
Branka Vorkapic | ... | crowd hair and makeup |
Telona Wilson | ... | key hair stylist |
Anna Zenner | ... | key hair stylist |
Production Management
Carrie Holt de Lama | ... | series production manager: Chicago |
Christina Varotsis | ... | unit production manager |
Cynthia Stegner | ... | post production executive (uncredited) |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Anne Berger | ... | first assistant director |
Jason Dusenske | ... | key second assistant director: second unit |
Aiman A. Humaideh | ... | first assistant director |
Matthew Janssen | ... | second assistant director |
Art Department
Kristin Abhalter | ... | set designer |
Paul V. Allen Sr. | ... | set dressing gang boss |
Kristina Blau | ... | set decoration coordinator |
David Boyd | ... | graphic designer |
Robert Channon | ... | scenic painter |
Frank Coronado | ... | storyboard artist |
Marcus Ehren | ... | carpenter |
Anthony Joseph Fatigato | ... | painter foreman |
Gina Flammio | ... | assistant property master |
Henry Fong | ... | concept designer |
Charlie M. Fuentes | ... | props |
Megan Gaudette | ... | set decoration assistant |
Chesney Gregorie | ... | construction estimator |
John Harrington | ... | property master |
Dean Hawley | ... | scenic painter |
Loc Hong | ... | standby painter |
Andy Jarosz | ... | prop maker |
Katy Jensen | ... | set buyer |
Thomas Wayne Johnson | ... | set dresser |
Deborah Jurvis | ... | art department coordinator |
Kl Kenzie | ... | props buyer |
Robin King | ... | art department assistant |
Justin N. Lang | ... | set designer |
Gary Lock | ... | props |
Patrick McGee | ... | set buyer |
Greg Page | ... | props |
Blake Paine | ... | on set dresser |
Holly Pasternak | ... | set dec coordinator |
Kiley Quadrozzi | ... | set dresser |
Dan Riches | ... | set dresser |
Richard Rowntree | ... | key greensman |
Debra Toppel | ... | greens foreman: Chicago unit |
Sound Department
Todd Beckett | ... | re-recording mixer |
Brie Birt | ... | sound utility |
Patrick Christensen | ... | adr mixer |
Greg Crawford | ... | adr mixer: Atlanta |
Tim Edson | ... | boom operator/sound utility: 2nd unit |
Kevin Faber | ... | sound mixer: 2nd unit |
Ryne Gierke | ... | dialogue editor |
Jeff Gross | ... | foley mixer |
Nick Ray Harris | ... | sound utility |
Matt Klimek | ... | Foley Supervisor / foley editor |
Mark Lanza | ... | supervising sound editor |
Adam Mohundro | ... | boom operator |
J.T. Mueller | ... | production sound mixer |
Kevin Nanaumi | ... | first assistant sound editor |
Elmo Ponsdomenech | ... | re-recording mixer |
Lauren E. Price | ... | dialogue editor |
Harry E. Snodgrass | ... | sound effects editor |
Dave Wilson | ... | adr mixer: Atlanta |
Special Effects by
Masih Abdullah | ... | special effects technician |
Brian Rebel Cummings | ... | special effects technician |
Ryan Evans | ... | fabricator |
Andis Rutkis | ... | special effects (as Andis Rukis) |
Danny Sokolowski | ... | special effects foreman |
Daniel Steinhouse | ... | special effects (as Dan Steinhaus) |
Ryan Steinhouse | ... | special effects coordinator |
Heath Winn | ... | special effects foreman |
Cyle Williamson | ... | special effects technician (uncredited) |
Visual Effects by
Dominic Alderson | ... | lighting technical director |
Ross Allen | ... | digital compositor: milk-vfx |
Paul A. Baccam | ... | compositor: Sony Pictures |
Keith Barton | ... | technical support: Milk Visual Effects |
Lydia Bland | ... | visual effects coordinator |
Nastasia Bois | ... | modeler and texturer: Milk-vfx |
Samuel Boisvert | ... | digital compositor: mels |
Mathieu Boulanger | ... | lead visual effects editor: mels |
Emmanuel Brassard | ... | digital compositor: mels |
Alvaro Cajal | ... | digital compositor |
Jimmy Caron | ... | pipeline supervisor: mels |
Marc Chanchaleun | ... | data wrangler: mels |
Evelyne Cote | ... | digital compositor: mels |
Daniel Cowley | ... | digital compositor |
Bogdan Cristescu | ... | digital compositor: mels |
Kieley Culbertson | ... | visual effects producer |
Alun Cummins | ... | vfx line producer: DnegTV |
Tom Debenham | ... | visual effects supervisor |
Michaela Dehning | ... | visual effects artist |
Matías Derkacz | ... | digital compositor |
Francis Drolet | ... | digital compositor: mels |
Stefan Drury | ... | executive visual effects producer: DNegTV |
Maxime Ducharme | ... | tracking and layout artist: mels |
Zacharie Dufault | ... | pipeline developper: mels |
Bessaguet Eléonore | ... | digital compositor: mels |
Amy Felce | ... | matchmove artist: Milk VFX |
Judith Ferrer | ... | digital compositor: Sony Pictures |
Martin Fourat | ... | visual effect assistant editor: mels |
Francois Garcia | ... | vp of creative services: mels |
Henning Glabbart | ... | digital compositor: Milk VFX |
Mario Grilli | ... | visual effects coordinator |
Caroline Guagliardo | ... | visual effects project manager: mels |
Haakon Gustavsen | ... | tech checker |
Keagan Harris | ... | compositor |
Myfanwy Harris | ... | senior compositor: Milk VFX |
James Paul HattSmith | ... | 2d lead: DNEG TV |
Nicolas Hernandez | ... | visual effects supervisor: Milk Visual Effects |
Susanna Josef | ... | digital compositor: mels |
Vicki Juhasz | ... | roto/prep: milk-vfx |
Nikki Jieun Lee | ... | compositor: Sony |
Pascal Lemay | ... | pipeline developper: mels |
Benoit Leveau | ... | head of software: Milk VFX |
Sam Lucas | ... | modelling lead: MILK VFX |
Hadrien Malinjod | ... | compositor: in-house |
Delta Manzano | ... | digital compositor: mels |
Jim Mitchell | ... | visual effects supervisor (as James Mitchell) |
Bastien Mortelecque | ... | lookdev/lighting td: milk-vfx |
Cynthia Mourou | ... | visual effects producer: mels |
Clare Norman | ... | visual effects executive producer: Milk Visual Effects |
Collette Nunes | ... | visual effects editor: Milk VFX |
Eion-Ray Patterson | ... | digital compositor |
Etienne Pellerin | ... | pipeline developper: mels |
Pete Phillips | ... | roto/prep: milk-vfx |
Jonathan Piche-Delorme | ... | visual effects supervisor: mels |
Jenna Powell | ... | visual effects producer: Milk Visual Effects |
Ramón Ramos | ... | digital compositor: mels |
Charles Richer | ... | lead compositing: mels |
James Francis Sutherland Robson | ... | 3D generalist TD (as James Robson) |
Neil Roche | ... | rigging lead: Milk VFX |
Gabriel Roy | ... | digital compositor: mels |
Jorge Oliva Ruiz | ... | 2d lead milk vfx |
Nicolas Sabourin-Beausoleil | ... | digital compositor: mels |
Leonardo Sierra | ... | digital compositor: mels |
Paul Stevens | ... | data wrangler |
Sylvain Thibodeau | ... | data management: mels |
Tamsie Thomas | ... | senior compositor: Milk VFX |
Alexandre Tremblay | ... | lead compositing: mels |
Sarah Tulloch | ... | visual effects producer |
Yannick Tétreault | ... | pipeline developper: mels |
Dan Warder | ... | fx artist |
Ami Yamauchi | ... | visual effects producer: Cheap Shot |
Stunts
Aaron Crippen | ... | stunts |
Manya Silver Crippen | ... | stunts (as Monnya Silver) |
Tobiasz Daszkiewicz | ... | stunts |
Shawnah Donley | ... | stunt double: rachelle lefever |
Eddie J. Fernandez | ... | stunt coordinator |
James Fierro | ... | stunts |
Mark Harper | ... | stunts |
Matthew LeFevour | ... | stunt performer |
Rick LeFevour | ... | stunt coordinator |
Christian Litke | ... | stunt performer |
Tom Lowell | ... | stunts |
Natalie M. Meyer | ... | stunt double: Jack Gore |
Chris Nolte | ... | stunts |
Brian Peters | ... | stunts |
Dominique Elijah Smith | ... | stunts |
Camera and Electrical Department
Katie Bellamy | ... | electrician |
Ryan A. Campbell | ... | electrician |
Shannon DeWolfe | ... | second assistant camera: "a" camera, Chicago unit |
Tony Fallico | ... | digital utility: additional |
Chris Feurig | ... | dimmer board operator |
Joseph R. Fitzgerald | ... | additional camera operator |
Gene Fojtik | ... | grip |
Chris Georgas | ... | gaffer |
Chad Gilchrist | ... | grip: additional, Chicago unit |
Vince Guerino | ... | rigging electrician: Chicago |
Kevin Heatherington | ... | rigging gaffer |
Colin Heffernan | ... | grip |
Matthew Hughes | ... | rigging grip: Chicago unit |
Neil Jimenez | ... | video assist utility: Chicago |
Cliff Jones | ... | practical electrician |
Tyler Kelly | ... | grip rigger |
Joseph Kosty | ... | lighting technician |
Mac Kozi | ... | loader |
Jonathan Kurt | ... | assistant camera |
Mike Kuta | ... | rigging electrician: Chicago |
Dane Lando | ... | grip |
Allen Samuel Lee | ... | grip: Chicago (as Allen Lee) |
Torey Lenart | ... | digital utility |
Amy Limpinyakul | ... | grip |
Brad Lukasik | ... | electrician |
Vinny Madden Jr. | ... | best boy |
Natasha Major | ... | electrician |
Ricky McCullagh | ... | electrician |
Sergio Medina | ... | Rigging grip |
Michael Monar | ... | aerials dop |
John Buzz Moyer | ... | a camera operator: Chicago unit (as John S. Moyer) / steadicam operator: Chicago unit (as John S. Moyer) |
Michael Penick | ... | dolly grip "b" camera |
Christopher Raphael | ... | still photographer |
James Richardson | ... | electrician |
Sam Sage | ... | light board operator |
Addae Shelby | ... | grip |
Andrew Shoemaker | ... | best boy grip |
Elizabeth Sisson | ... | still photographer |
Bradley Ian Smith | ... | lighting technician |
Ed Titus | ... | key grip |
Salvador Torrison | ... | grip |
Jean Whiteside | ... | still photographer |
David F. Wolff | ... | best boy electric |
Michael Woods | ... | sparks rigger |
Tom Shimandle | ... | lighting technician: Chicago (uncredited) |
Animation Department
Chris Hutchison | ... | animator: animation |
Casting Department
Mary Aldousary | ... | extras casting assistant |
Amanda Bolger | ... | assistant extras casting director |
Catlyne Lasser | ... | casting associate |
Josh Ropiequet | ... | casting associate |
Erin Stewart Tiedje | ... | extras casting director (as Erin Stewart) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Debra Beebe | ... | costume supervisor |
Jennifer Davis-Chen | ... | costume assistant (as Jenny Davis) |
Johanna Elf | ... | costume fitter: crowd |
Carrie Grace | ... | assistant costume designer |
Johnny Imbres | ... | costumer / set costumer |
Kaitlin Jongebloed | ... | set costumer |
Chanel Mahavongsnunt | ... | costumer |
Lana McAllister | ... | costumer |
Sukari McGill | ... | key costumer |
Clare Roberts | ... | Crowd Standby |
Lariana Santiago | ... | costume pa |
Kimberley Schuler | ... | seamstress |
Amanda Vinopal | ... | costume shopper |
Karen Young | ... | assistant costume designer |
Editorial Department
Mike Delegal | ... | on-line editor |
Sydney Hoffner | ... | post-production coordinator |
Scott Ostrowsky | ... | colorist |
Jordan Taratoot | ... | trailer editor |
Location Management
Miles Birnbaum | ... | location assistant |
Peter R. Gordon | ... | assistant location manager |
Jared Kurt | ... | location manager |
David Leonard | ... | location scout |
Sarai Linares | ... | key location assistant |
Michael R. Proffitt | ... | location assistant |
Fernando Mora | ... | assistant location manager |
Ian Pollington | ... | supervising location manager |
James Syrek | ... | location scout |
Music Department
BT | ... | composer: additional music (as Brian Wayne Transeau) |
Justin Caine Burnett | ... | additional music |
Peter DiStefano | ... | musician |
Brittany DuBay | ... | music editor |
Stephanie Economou | ... | vocalist: theme music |
Harry Gregson-Williams | ... | composer: theme music |
Jason La Rocca | ... | music scoring mixer |
Michael T. Ryan | ... | music editor |
Dan Goldwasser | ... | soundtrack producer (uncredited) |
Leo Tee | ... | music clearance (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Britt Boardman | ... | script supervisor (as Brittany McCoy Boardman) |
Transportation Department
Rob Gaughan | ... | production driver |
Wayne Green | ... | facilities account manager |
Chuck Kliewer | ... | driver |
Thaddeus E. Larkowski | ... | transportation coordinator |
Brian Powell | ... | transportation captain |
Mark Rimpo | ... | unit driver |
Steve Hammick | ... | prop transport (uncredited) |
Additional Crew
Bianca Acacia | ... | production assistant |
Dena Altamore | ... | production assistant |
Nic Benns | ... | title sequence director |
Penelope Biver | ... | production assistant |
Matt Brassil | ... | set production assistant |
Henry Buswell | ... | business affairs |
Josh Carlascio | ... | production assistant |
Nicholas Carranza | ... | first assistant accountant |
D Chorley | ... | caterer for production cast & crew |
Vivien Dale | ... | chef |
Christopher De Lorenzo | ... | assistant production coordinator |
Mollie Denny Gelder | ... | production assistant |
Simon Edwards | ... | title sequence animator |
John Folino | ... | police technical advisor |
Micheal Gentry | ... | it support |
Charlie Goldberg | ... | business affairs |
David Gorman | ... | set production assistant |
Jacob Grubb | ... | production assistant |
Nik Hassinger | ... | production assistant: Key Office (as Nikki Hassinger) |
Haley Hoffman | ... | production assistant |
Nick Hornung | ... | assistant to the executive producers |
Conor Karrel | ... | payroll accountant |
Nicole Keating | ... | stand-in |
Sean Kennedy | ... | stand-in for Greg Kinnear |
Bettina Kenney | ... | dubbing actor |
Rochelle Kneisley-Fisher | ... | lab technician |
Ross L. Kulma | ... | medic |
David Leonard | ... | location scout |
Heather Marcus | ... | studio teacher |
Sarah McKenzie | ... | assistant production coordinator |
Kori Murray | ... | production coordinator |
Ita O'Brien | ... | intimacy coordinator / movement director |
Dan Osborne | ... | supervising armourer |
Xander Paradise | ... | photo double |
Nick Patterson | ... | medic: construction |
Malcolm Pearce | ... | health & safety advisor |
Matthew Alan Porter | ... | stand-in |
Rhonda Reznick | ... | production accountant |
Daniel Rogers | ... | health and safety advisor |
Matthew Salter | ... | stand-in |
David Seward | ... | security coordinator: studio |
Charles Tiedje | ... | stand-in (as Charles E Tiedje) |
Cynthia Young | ... | assistant payroll accountant |
Debra Cohen | ... | studio teacher (uncredited) |