Directed by
Miranda Harcourt | ||
Stuart McKenzie |
Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)
Margaret Mahy | ... | (novel) |
Stuart McKenzie | ... | (adaptation) |
Cast (in credits order)
Timothy Spall | ... | Carmody Braque / David | |
Melanie Lynskey | ... | Kate Chant | |
Lucy Lawless | ... | Miryam Carlisle | |
Nicholas Galitzine | ... | Sorensen Carlisle | |
Erana James | ... | Laura Chant | |
Kate Harcourt | ... | Winter Carlisle | |
Benji Purchase | ... | Jacko Chant | |
Ella Edward | ... | Nicky Green | |
Thomasin McKenzie | ... | Rose Keaton | |
Claire Van Beek | ... | Police Woman | |
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Jess Aspinwall | ... | Bryanna Tait | |
Aryn Azlan | ... | Kirsty Lee | |
Drew Briceford | ... | Eddy | |
Jonathan Briden | ... | Hospital Visitor | |
Stephanie Broomhall | ... | Young Mother | |
Amy Christian | ... | Tracey | |
Joe Fili | ... | Policeman | |
Andrew Foster | ... | Surgeon | |
Kevin James | ... | Stephen Chant | |
Kevin MacIsaac | ... | Chris Holly | |
Tawanda Manyimo | ... | Anesthetist | |
Anapela Polataivao | ... | Daycare Manager | |
Jack Sergent-Shadbolt | ... | Nurse 1 (as Jack Sergent) | |
Shaquille Stirling | ... | Nurse 2 | |
Loren Taylor | ... | Doctor | |
Levi Fridd | ... | Bonfire Party Teen (uncredited) |
Produced by
Victoria Dabbs | ... | line producer |
Richard Fletcher | ... | executive producer |
Caroline Hutchison | ... | executive producer (as Caroline Hutchinson) |
Angela Littlejohn | ... | development producer / executive producer |
John McKenzie | ... | executive producer |
Axel Paton | ... | associate producer |
Emma Slade | ... | producer |
Music by
Andrew Thomas | ... | original music composer |
Cinematography by
Andrew Stroud |
Editing by
Dan Kircher |
Casting By
Tina Cleary | ||
Vicky Wildman |
Production Design by
Iain Aitken |
Set Decoration by
Heather Hayward |
Costume Design by
Kirsty Cameron |
Makeup Department
Cody Dysart | ... | makeup artist |
Natalie Henderson | ... | makeup artist |
Jessica Hunt | ... | makeup trainee (as Jess Hunt) |
Frankie Karena | ... | makeup designer |
Production Management
Jane Gray | ... | unit manager |
Rowena McInnes Patterson | ... | post-production supervisor |
Dean Watkins | ... | head of post production: Park Road |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Sarah Bicknell | ... | second assistant director |
Luis Castañón | ... | assistant director (as Luis Castañon) |
Lesley Parker | ... | third assistant director |
Axel Paton | ... | first assistant director |
Art Department
Lucy Campagnolo | ... | art department assistant |
Christopher Carthy | ... | construction manager |
Brent Childs | ... | builder |
Sophie Janus | ... | standby props assistant |
Mark Larsen | ... | set finisher |
Millie Lynskey | ... | art department coordinator |
Warren Mahy | ... | storyboard artist |
Josie Meachen | ... | Set decorator assistant |
Campbell John Neil | ... | art department runner |
Phred Palmer | ... | prop master |
Megan Smith | ... | greens supervisor |
Gemma Stratton | ... | set dresser |
Jessica Tabke | ... | graphics artist |
Wilma Van Hellemond | ... | assistant set dresser |
John Warriner | ... | carpenter |
Talor Wikohika | ... | standby props |
Sound Department
Ray Beentjes | ... | dialogue editor |
Nick Buckton | ... | sound effects editor |
Jim Carroll | ... | foley artist (as James Carroll) |
Tim Chaproniere | ... | re-recording mixer |
Alexis Feodoroff | ... | post sound mix technician |
Melanie Graham | ... | sound designer/supervising sound editor |
Michael Hedges | ... | re-recording mixer |
Chris Hiles | ... | sound mixer / sound recordist |
Toby Lloyd | ... | post sound recordist |
Helen Luttrell | ... | dialogue editor |
Adrian Medhurst | ... | foley editor |
Jeremy Paul | ... | sound assistant |
Simon Riley | ... | foley recordist |
Nigel Scott | ... | adr recordist |
Ora Simpson | ... | trailer sound designer |
Sandy Wakefield | ... | boom operator |
Special Effects by
Mark Brownlie | ... | special effects technician |
Paul Verrall | ... | special effects coordinator |
Mark White | ... | special effects technician |
Visual Effects by
Andrew Alevizos | ... | digital compositor |
Jason Astley | ... | visual effects artist |
Jacquelyn Booth | ... | digital compositor |
Anna Brown | ... | titles designer |
Doug Clague | ... | visual effects artist |
Rhys Dippie | ... | assembly vfx supervisor/compositor |
Damon Duncan | ... | assembly vfx supervisor |
Adam Evans | ... | visual effects artist |
Darwin Go | ... | visual effects supervisor: Park Road VFX |
Marcos Godoy | ... | assembly 3d artist |
Jonathan Harkes | ... | visual effects artist |
Jason Howden | ... | visual effects artist (as Jason Lei Howden) |
Nikko Hull | ... | titles animation |
Abraham Ibanez | ... | visual effects artist |
Fergus Jack-Hinton | ... | visual effects artist / visual effects artist: Park Road VFX |
Ming-i Lai | ... | visual effects artist |
Sharon Lark | ... | visual effects consultant |
Tim Kings Lynne | ... | visual effects artist |
Alex McLeod | ... | assembly technical director |
Michael A. Miller | ... | visual effects supervisor |
Adam Paschke | ... | visual effects supervisor |
Ferand Peek | ... | visual effects artist |
Bonnie Philp | ... | visual effects coordinator |
Susanna Riccio | ... | visual effects artist |
Richard Saade | ... | vfx production manager |
Jodi Scanlan | ... | visual effects coordinator |
Jennifer Lee Scheer | ... | visual effects executive producer: park road vfx |
Nick Seabright | ... | visual effects artist |
Kenny Smith | ... | visual effects artist |
Noel Wellington | ... | compositor |
Stunts
Cameron Brown | ... | stunt performer |
Rodney Cook | ... | stunt coordinator |
Sean Falconer | ... | stunt double: Braque |
Louise Fisk | ... | stunt performer |
Matthew Hoogenboezem | ... | riding double: Sorensen |
John Osbourne | ... | fire stunt: technician |
Jemima Pegg | ... | body double/stand in |
Greg Pratt | ... | stunt double: Sorensen |
Jayde Rutene | ... | stunt double: Laura |
Jamie Smith | ... | stunt performer |
Bronson Steel | ... | stunt performer |
Bronson Steele | ... | stunt performer |
Camera and Electrical Department
John Agac-Ac | ... | additional camera assistant |
Zac Beckett-Knight | ... | video assist operator (as Zac Beckett Knight) |
Bill Bycroft | ... | second assistant camera |
Peter Cunningham | ... | first assistant camera |
Brendan Dee | ... | video assist |
Greg Diffenthal | ... | additional first assistant camera |
Adam Eastmond | ... | additional lighting assistant |
Peter Field | ... | aditional camera operator |
Stu Gotting | ... | digital imaging technician |
Ryan Haste | ... | drone pilot |
Adrian Hebron | ... | gaffer (as Adrian 'Wookie' Hebron) |
Jason Hunt | ... | additional camera assistant |
Paul Jackson | ... | generator operator |
Tony Keddy | ... | key grip (as Tony 'Spotty" Keddy) |
Scott Kelly | ... | additional lighting assistant |
Chris Kingsland | ... | additional lighting assistant (as Chris 'Tex' Kingsland) |
Richard Lord | ... | electronic press kit |
Caleb MacDonald | ... | digital imaging technician |
Dean MacKenzie | ... | stills photographer |
Alex Parsons | ... | additional camera assistant |
Sam Peacocke | ... | aerial cinematographer / drone operator |
Willy Pearce | ... | additional first assistant camera |
Kirk Pflaum | ... | additional photography |
Andy Rennie | ... | genny operator |
Derek Rule | ... | additional lighting assistant |
Luke Saulbrey | ... | best boy grip |
Isaac Spedding | ... | electronic press kit |
Andrew Stroud | ... | camera operator |
Eruera Sutherland | ... | lighting assistant (as Eruera 'Jodie' Sutherland) |
Julian Vares | ... | electronic press kit |
Jamie Whitmarsh | ... | additional grip |
Alan Wilson | ... | best boy |
Animation Department
Tim Kings-Lynne | ... | animator |
Casting Department
Simon English | ... | extras casting |
Miranda Rivers | ... | casting consultant |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Holly Agnew | ... | dressmaker |
Josie Cox | ... | additional costume assistant |
Abigail Greenwood | ... | costume supervisor |
Karen Hossack | ... | key costume standby |
Sylvia Houston | ... | costume breakdown artist |
Areez Katki | ... | embroiderer |
Sophie Mills | ... | additional costume assistant / costume standby |
Rosie Remmerswaal | ... | costume buyer / dresser |
Simone Wiseman | ... | costume trainee |
Editorial Department
Clare Burlinson | ... | colourist |
Victoria Chu | ... | media operations supervisor: Park Road Post Production |
Joyce Kamille Cristal | ... | wrangler supervisor |
Rob Gordon | ... | senior on-line editor |
Daniel Habedank | ... | trailer editor |
Michael Harris | ... | media operator |
Rosie Jones | ... | post-production assistant |
Wattana Moeung | ... | data wrangler |
Bonnie Philp | ... | post-production coordinator |
Adam Luka Turjak | ... | assistant editor |
Jenna Udy | ... | post producer |
Location Management
Luis Castañón | ... | location assistant (as Luis Castañon) |
Emma Lee Davidson | ... | location assistant |
Anthony Faifai | ... | location manager |
Heather Hayward | ... | location scout |
Nic Learmonth | ... | location assistant |
Matt Rankin | ... | location assistant |
Derek Slade | ... | location manager |
Tarn Sykes | ... | location assistant |
Michelle Taueki | ... | location assistant |
Music Department
Rufus Davenport-Smith | ... | music assistant |
Liz Langbrown | ... | music consultant |
Jonathan Mihaljevich | ... | music supervisor |
Bevan Smith | ... | additional music and production |
Script and Continuity Department
Fiona Bartlett | ... | post production script |
William Brandt | ... | script editor |
Claire Dobbin | ... | script editor |
Elizabeth Knox | ... | script consultant |
Benedict Paxton-Crick | ... | script supervisor |
Transportation Department
Grant Dewar | ... | swing driver: captain |
Dominic Earnshaw | ... | cast driver |
Christian Morley | ... | shuttle driver |
Nathan Peters | ... | transport captain |
Paul Rinsma | ... | cast driver |
Catherine Simes | ... | shuttle driver |
Nick Yuki | ... | shuttle driver |
Additional Crew
Dave Arnold | ... | caterer: Flying Trestles |
Herbie Berger | ... | additional unit production assistant |
Tracey Brown | ... | film material: manager |
Anni Browning | ... | completion guarantor |
Jane Campion | ... | mentor to director |
Shikane Champagne | ... | health and safety coordinator |
Lisa Chatfield | ... | head of development |
Alice Cheersmith | ... | on-set production assistant |
Spink Clive | ... | CEO: Pukeko Pictures (as Clive Spink) |
Andrea Clout | ... | insurance broker |
Anouk Den Boer | ... | caterer: Flying Trestles |
Keahn Downes | ... | stand-in: Jacko |
Rebecca Farr | ... | loop group |
Charlotte Fisher | ... | in association with |
Rob Fisher | ... | in association with |
Jimmy Fletcher | ... | additional on-set production assistant |
Susan Fogarty | ... | social media manager |
Lisa Fong | ... | chaperone |
Rod Gethen | ... | in association with |
Dave Gibson | ... | chief executive: New Zealand Film Commission |
Caroline Girdelstone | ... | Animal wrangler: Herd Animals (as Caroline Girdlestone) |
Sal Grant | ... | caterer: Flying Trestles |
Gary Gwynne | ... | in association with |
Ashleigh Habedank | ... | producer's assistant |
Nick Hanafin | ... | additional safety officer |
Kate Harcourt | ... | in association with |
Cameron Harland | ... | chief executive: Park Post |
Alyson Heath | ... | chief: branch officer |
Chris Henry | ... | Unit Publicity |
Diane Hunt | ... | in association with |
Caroline Hutchison | ... | in association with |
Peter Irving | ... | assistant unit manager |
Mladen Ivancic | ... | chief financial officer |
Vicki Jackways | ... | head of marketing |
Jackie James | ... | chaperone |
Paula Jensen | ... | completion guarantor |
Selina Joe | ... | strategy: and insights advisor |
Ben Johnson | ... | assistant accountant |
Frances Jones | ... | in association with |
Hannah Jones | ... | traffic control: Men at Work |
Rush Jopson | ... | additional on-set production assistant |
Henry Lawson | ... | additional safety officer |
Corey Le Vaillant | ... | production assistant |
Stuart Leith | ... | Security: Ryan Security |
Kyrie MacTavish | ... | production coordinator |
Camille McKenzie | ... | in association with |
John McKenzie | ... | in association with |
Chloe McLoughlin | ... | head of business affairs |
Willemijn McNally | ... | collection agent |
Jasmin McSweeney | ... | head of marketing |
Sam Miller | ... | production runner |
Affie Nuzum | ... | collection agent |
Emma Patterson | ... | security: RYan Security |
Sonya Pegg | ... | chaperone |
Belinda Pflaum | ... | assistant production coordinator |
Mike Pugh | ... | caterer: Flying Trestles |
Kath Purchase | ... | chaperone |
Paul Rinsma | ... | personal assistant to: Mr. Spall |
Rachel Rolfs | ... | Animal wrangler: Herd Animals |
Leanne Saunders | ... | Head of Development & Production |
Tom Schutte | ... | additional unit production assistant |
Ann Selkirk | ... | in association with |
Jamie Selkirk | ... | in association with |
Adam Simpson | ... | in association with |
Grant Thornton | ... | auditor |
Victoria Vanderlinden | ... | production accountant |
Lisa Varnham | ... | chaperone |
Kate White | ... | additional on-set production assistant |
Karin Williams | ... | development executive |
Thanks
Rob Clark | ... | special thanks |
Steve Clarke | ... | special thanks |
Lianne Dalziel | ... | special thanks |
Sophie Dewar | ... | special thanks |
Bill Dwyer | ... | special thanks |
Charlotte Fisher | ... | special thanks |
Katherine Fry | ... | thanks |
Rod Gethen | ... | special thanks |
Gary Gwynne | ... | special thanks |
Tom Hooper | ... | special thanks |
Diane Hunt | ... | special thanks |
Gabrielle Huria | ... | special thanks |
Selina Joe | ... | thanks |
Bridget Mahy | ... | special thanks |
Penny Mahy | ... | special thanks |
Te-Kaharoa Manihera | ... | special thanks |
Raf Manji | ... | special thanks |
George Patena | ... | special thanks |
Fred Rahme | ... | special thanks |
Jamie Selkirk | ... | special thanks |
Adam Simpson | ... | special thanks |
Tim Skarrett | ... | special thanks |
Rob Stowell | ... | special thanks |
Todrick Taylor | ... | special thanks |