IMDb > "The Newsroom" (2012)
"The Newsroom"
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany creditsepisode listepisodes castepisode ratings... by rating... by votes
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsmessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summaryplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

"The Newsroom" (2012) More at IMDbPro »TV series 2012-

Photos (See all 147 | slideshow)

Overview

User Rating:
8.7/10   64,115 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Down 15% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Writer:
Aaron Sorkin (created by)
Contact:
View company contact information for The Newsroom on IMDbPro.
Seasons:
1 | 2 | 3
Release Date:
24 June 2012 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
More on this story as it develops. See more »
Plot:
A newsroom undergoes some changes in its workings and morals as a new team is brought in, bringing unexpected results for its existing news anchor. Full summary »
Awards:
Nominated for 2 Golden Globes. Another 7 wins & 24 nominations See more »
User Reviews:
Fantastic start See more (215 total) »

Cast

 (Series Cast Summary - 18 of 80)

Jeff Daniels ... Will McAvoy (25 episodes, 2012-2014)

Emily Mortimer ... MacKenzie McHale (25 episodes, 2012-2014)

John Gallagher Jr. ... Jim Harper (25 episodes, 2012-2014)

Alison Pill ... Maggie Jordan (25 episodes, 2012-2014)

Thomas Sadoski ... Don Keefer (25 episodes, 2012-2014)

Dev Patel ... Neal Sampat (25 episodes, 2012-2014)

Olivia Munn ... Sloan Sabbith (25 episodes, 2012-2014)

Sam Waterston ... Charlie Skinner (25 episodes, 2012-2014)

Chris Chalk ... Gary Cooper (24 episodes, 2012-2014)

Margaret Judson ... Tess Westin (24 episodes, 2012-2014)

Adina Porter ... Kendra James (23 episodes, 2012-2014)

John F. Carpenter ... Herb Wilson (23 episodes, 2012-2014)

Thomas Matthews ... Martin Stallworth (22 episodes, 2012-2014)

Trieu Tran ... Joey Phan (22 episodes, 2012-2014)

Charlie Weirauch ... Jake Watson (19 episodes, 2012-2014)

Wynn Everett ... Tamara Hart (19 episodes, 2012-2014)

Riley Voelkel ... Jenna Johnson / ... (15 episodes, 2012-2014)

Chris Messina ... Reese Lansing (14 episodes, 2012-2014)
(more)

Series Directed by
Alan Poul (7 episodes, 2012-2014)
Greg Mottola (4 episodes, 2012-2014)
Anthony Hemingway (3 episodes, 2013-2014)
Lesli Linka Glatter (2 episodes, 2012-2013)
Jeremy Podeswa (2 episodes, 2012-2013)
 
Series Writing credits
Aaron Sorkin (25 episodes, 2012-2014)
Brendan Fehily (10 episodes, 2012-2013)
Corinne Kingsbury (10 episodes, 2012-2013)
Ian Reichbach (10 episodes, 2012-2013)
Dana Ledoux Miller (9 episodes, 2013)
Adam R. Perlman (9 episodes, 2013)
Camilla Blackett (8 episodes, 2013)
Michael Gunn (8 episodes, 2013)
Matthew Lopez (8 episodes, 2013)
David Handelman (7 episodes, 2012)
Elizabeth Peterson (7 episodes, 2013)
John Musero (6 episodes, 2014)
Alena Smith (6 episodes, 2014)
Cinque Henderson (2 episodes, 2012)
Paul Redford (2 episodes, 2012)
Amy Rice (2 episodes, 2012)
Gideon Yago (2 episodes, 2012)

Series Produced by
Alan Poul .... executive producer (25 episodes, 2012-2014)
Sarah Rath .... associate producer (25 episodes, 2012-2014)
Scott Rudin .... executive producer (25 episodes, 2012-2014)
Aaron Sorkin .... executive producer (25 episodes, 2012-2014)
Dauri Chase .... co-producer (22 episodes, 2012-2014)
Eli Bush .... co-producer (18 episodes, 2012-2014)
Lauren Lohman .... co-producer (18 episodes, 2012-2014)
Denis Biggs .... co-executive producer / executive producer (17 episodes, 2012-2014)
Christine Larson .... co-producer (16 episodes, 2012-2014)
Greg Mottola .... co-executive producer (10 episodes, 2012)
Paul Redford .... co-executive producer (9 episodes, 2012)
Jennifer Celotta .... consulting producer (6 episodes, 2014)
Anthony Hemingway .... co-executive producer (6 episodes, 2014)
Paul Lieberstein .... executive producer (6 episodes, 2014)
Jon Lovett .... producer (2 episodes, 2014)
Deborah Schoeneman .... co-producer (2 episodes, 2014)
 
Series Original Music by
Alex Wurman (9 episodes, 2012)
Johnny Klimek (9 episodes, 2013)
Jeff Beal (6 episodes, 2014)
 
Series Cinematography by
Todd McMullen (18 episodes, 2012-2013)
David J. Miller (6 episodes, 2014)
 
Series Film Editing by
Howard Leder (9 episodes, 2012-2014)
Ron Rosen (8 episodes, 2012-2013)
Rob Seidenglanz (3 episodes, 2012)
Michelle Tesoro (2 episodes, 2013)
Harry Yoon (2 episodes, 2014)
 
Series Casting by
Nancy M. Perkins (14 episodes, 2012-2013)
Francine Maisler (13 episodes, 2012-2013)
 
Series Production Design by
Richard Hoover (11 episodes, 2012-2013)
Karen Steward (5 episodes, 2013-2014)
Jeff Schoen (3 episodes, 2012)
 
Series Art Direction by
Jeff Schoen (7 episodes, 2012)
Dennis Bradford (5 episodes, 2013)
Chikako Suzuki (4 episodes, 2014)
 
Series Set Decoration by
Sandy Struth (16 episodes, 2012-2014)
Brian Kasch (8 episodes, 2012)
 
Series Costume Design by
Hope Hanafin (14 episodes, 2012-2013)
 
Series Makeup Department
Karen McDonald .... key makeup artist / makeup department head (21 episodes, 2012-2014)
Jane Galli .... makeup department head / department head makeup artist (18 episodes, 2012-2013)
Danielle Friedman .... makeup artist / additional assistant makeup artist (11 episodes, 2012-2013)
Douglas Noe .... key makeup artist / makeup artist (11 episodes, 2013-2014)
Nikki Smith .... key hair stylist / hair stylist (11 episodes, 2013-2014)
Barbara Lorenz .... department head hair stylist (9 episodes, 2012)
Anthony Veader .... key hair stylist (9 episodes, 2012)
Jacklin Masteran .... hair stylist (7 episodes, 2012)
Michael Mosher .... makeup artist (5 episodes, 2012)
Diana Acrey .... key hair stylist (5 episodes, 2013)
Leigh Ann Cho-Pitchon .... key hair stylist (5 episodes, 2013)
Natasha Ladek .... wig maker (5 episodes, 2013)
Sharon Rivera .... department head hair stylist (5 episodes, 2013)
Michelle Daurio .... additional assistant makeup artist (3 episodes, 2012)
Lori Rozman .... hair stylist (2 episodes, 2012)
Crystal M. Cook .... hair stylist (2 episodes, 2013)
 
Series Production Management
Julie Camino .... production supervisor (18 episodes, 2012-2013)
Christine Larson .... unit production manager / production manager (14 episodes, 2012-2013)
Lori Jones .... post supervisor: Deluxe (9 episodes, 2012)
Dia Dufault .... production supervisor (6 episodes, 2014)
Jeffrey T. Bernstein .... unit production manager (2 episodes, 2012)
 
Series Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Kenneth Roth .... first assistant director (16 episodes, 2012-2014)
Lisa McPherson .... additional second assistant director: New York (14 episodes, 2012-2014)
Zach Hunt .... second assistant director / key second assistant director (12 episodes, 2012-2013)
Stephen Dudycha .... second second assistant director (9 episodes, 2012)
Ruby Stillwater .... key second assistant director / second second assistant director (7 episodes, 2013)
Sally E. Brunski .... second second assistant director (6 episodes, 2013)
Stephen D. Shepard .... second second assistant director (6 episodes, 2013)
Luke Maxcy .... dga trainee (5 episodes, 2012)
Bryce Hudson .... dga trainee (5 episodes, 2013)
Alejandro Mora .... dga trainee (5 episodes, 2013)
Mark Tobey .... first assistant director (4 episodes, 2012)
Anna Vogt .... dga trainee (4 episodes, 2012)
Scott Schaeffer .... first assistant director (4 episodes, 2013-2014)
John Pontrelli .... first assistant director (4 episodes, 2013)
Alex Russ .... dga trainee (4 episodes, 2014)
Matt G. Sheets .... second assistant director (3 episodes, 2013)
Gina Triola .... dga trainee (3 episodes, 2014)
Alexandra Lambrinidis .... additional second assistant director (2 episodes, 2014)
 
Series Art Department
Kevin Mahoney .... paint supervisor / paint foreman (25 episodes, 2012-2014)
Bethany Meyer .... art department coordinator (15 episodes, 2012-2013)
Luis F. Aguilar .... stage foreman (14 episodes, 2012-2013)
Martin Charles .... graphic designer (14 episodes, 2012-2013)
Brandon Boyle .... assistant property master (13 episodes, 2012-2013)
Emily Bruza .... art production assistant (13 episodes, 2012-2013)
Steven DeSantis .... construction coordinator (13 episodes, 2012-2013)
John Pollard .... on-set dresser (13 episodes, 2012-2013)
Adam Rodgers .... assistant property master (13 episodes, 2012-2013)
Bryan Rodgers .... property master (13 episodes, 2012-2013)
Jeff Tartaglini .... general foreman (13 episodes, 2012-2013)
Jean Harter .... set designer (13 episodes, 2013-2014)
Raymond Waff .... set dresser (13 episodes, 2013-2014)
Rick Belosic .... toolman (12 episodes, 2012-2013)
Melissa McSorley .... prop food stylist (12 episodes, 2012-2013)
Gregory Beech .... buyer (9 episodes, 2012)
Alex Pletcher .... set decoration assistant / set decoration production assistant (9 episodes, 2013)
Scott E. Bruza .... gang boss (8 episodes, 2012)
Jami Lynn Burgin .... set dresser (8 episodes, 2012)
Jeff Clark .... paint foreman / sign painter (8 episodes, 2012)
John K. Hill .... leadman (8 episodes, 2012)
Michael Murray .... set dresser (8 episodes, 2012)
Leroy Rice .... set dresser (8 episodes, 2012)
Adrian Rutiaga .... labor foreman (8 episodes, 2012)
Erica Willis McCormick .... buyer / set decorations buyer (8 episodes, 2013)
Chikako Suzuki .... set designer (7 episodes, 2012)
Hunter Cain .... leadman (6 episodes, 2012-2013)
Perry E. Ellis .... set dresser (6 episodes, 2012-2013)
Billy Hoye .... set dresser (6 episodes, 2012-2013)
Anthony F. Jimenez .... set dresser (6 episodes, 2012)
Rick McLean .... painter gang boss (6 episodes, 2013)
Lanie Mimikakis .... assistant props (6 episodes, 2013)
Julie Gilchrist .... property assistant (6 episodes, 2014)
Steven Curtis Husch .... set propmaster (6 episodes, 2014)
Evan Jaroslow .... art dept. assistant (6 episodes, 2014)
Philip D. Shea .... property master (6 episodes, 2014)
Pete Dancy .... property master: New York (5 episodes, 2012)
Emmanuel Garifallakis .... labor foreman (5 episodes, 2013)
Allan Lane .... set dresser (5 episodes, 2013)
Claudio Tepper .... construction medic (5 episodes, 2013)
Robert Bernard .... graphic designer (5 episodes, 2014)
Jose Pavon .... assistant property master: New York (4 episodes, 2012)
Christine Cangelosi .... art production assistant (3 episodes, 2012)
Anshuman Prasad .... set designer (3 episodes, 2014)
Ethan Goodwin .... buyer (2 episodes, 2012-2014)
Elizabeth Cummings .... assistant art director (2 episodes, 2012)
Roger Gunnip .... set dresser (2 episodes, 2012)
Nic Weethee .... set dresser (2 episodes, 2012)
 
Series Sound Department
David Barbee .... sound effects editor / sound designer / ... (25 episodes, 2012-2014)
Kevin McCullough .... foley editor / sound editor (25 episodes, 2012-2014)
Damien Smith .... foley artist (19 episodes, 2012-2013)
Mark Relyea .... supervising sound editor (18 episodes, 2012-2014)
Ruth Adelman .... adr editor (16 episodes, 2012-2013)
Kevin Faber .... utility sound (16 episodes, 2012-2013)
Dennis Kirk .... sound re-recording mixer / re-recording mixer (16 episodes, 2012-2013)
Daniel Nakamura .... mix stage technician / sound mix stage technician (16 episodes, 2012-2013)
Todd Orr .... sound re-recording mixer / re-recording mixer (16 episodes, 2012-2013)
Rob Scott .... boom operator (16 episodes, 2012-2013)
Jim Stuebe .... production sound mixer (16 episodes, 2012-2013)
James B. Howe .... foley mixer (15 episodes, 2012-2013)
Tami Treadwell .... adr mixer (14 episodes, 2012-2013)
Shane Hayes .... adr recordist / adr mixer (12 episodes, 2012-2013)
Srdjan 'Serge' Popovic .... talent mixer: IFB (12 episodes, 2012-2013)
Robert Guastini .... dialogue editor (10 episodes, 2012)
Mark DeSimone .... adr mixer (9 episodes, 2013-2014)
Cary Clark .... technical support (9 episodes, 2013)
Dino Herrmann .... music mixer (9 episodes, 2013)
Charlie Kolander .... dialogue editor (9 episodes, 2013)
Christopher T. Silverman .... sound / additional boom operator (9 episodes, 2013)
Waldo Valenzuela .... dubbing mixer (9 episodes, 2013)
Julie Altus .... adr: editor / adr recordist / ... (8 episodes, 2012-2014)
David Padilla .... assistant sound editor (8 episodes, 2012)
Dean St. John .... adr mixer (8 episodes, 2012)
Ric Schnupp .... adr recordist (6 episodes, 2013)
Jason Oliver .... adr mixer (6 episodes, 2014)
Brian Wittle .... boom operator / sound mixer (6 episodes, 2014)
Larry Provost .... sound mixer: New York / sound mixer (5 episodes, 2012)
Sal Ojeda .... dubbing re-recording mixer (3 episodes, 2012)
Justine Baker .... ADR recordist (2 episodes, 2013)
Scott Cannizzaro .... adr mixer (2 episodes, 2014)
Ellen Heuer .... foley artist (2 episodes, 2014)
Bill Higley .... adr mixer (2 episodes, 2014)
Stacey Michaels .... foley mixer (2 episodes, 2014)
 
Series Special Effects by
John E. Gray .... special effects coordinator (9 episodes, 2012-2013)
Randy Cabral .... special effects technician (6 episodes, 2013)
Chris Bailey .... special effects supervisor (4 episodes, 2012)
Frank Willis Balzer .... special effects technician (4 episodes, 2014)
Richard Jacobs .... special effects technician (3 episodes, 2012)
Fred Buchholz .... special effects coordinator new york / special effects coordinator: New York (2 episodes, 2012)
Rich E. Cordobes .... special effects supervisor (2 episodes, 2012)
 
Series Visual Effects by
Patrick Esposito .... executive in charge of visual effects: MFX / general manager: MFX (18 episodes, 2012-2013)
Chris Zapara .... cg supervisor / visual effects supervisor / ... (17 episodes, 2012-2013)
Ryan Dorney .... visual effects editor: MFX (16 episodes, 2012-2013)
Mark Fletcher .... screen graphics designer (10 episodes, 2012)
Matthew Morrissey .... video effects supervisor (10 episodes, 2012)
Rick Redick .... visual effects producer / visual effects supervisor (10 episodes, 2012)
Sam Edwards .... visual effects supervisor (9 episodes, 2012)
Corey Milne .... visual effects coordinator: MFX (9 episodes, 2012)
Rob Williams .... smoke artist (9 episodes, 2012)
Scott Milne .... senior visual effects supervisor: MFX / visual effects supervisor (9 episodes, 2013)
Nick Sinnott .... tracking artist (9 episodes, 2013)
James William Visconti III .... computer/video playback engineer (8 episodes, 2012)
Mark Dennison .... visual effects artist (8 episodes, 2013)
Carrie L. Smith .... visual effects artist (7 episodes, 2013)
Seth Brower .... compositor / compositor: encore hollywood (6 episodes, 2013-2014)
Armen V. Kevorkian .... visual effects supervisor: Encore VFX (6 episodes, 2013)
John Schratz .... visual effects artist (6 episodes, 2013)
Jane Sharvina .... visual effects supervisor: Encore Hollywood (6 episodes, 2014)
Bryan Whitaker .... flame artist / Flame artist (3 episodes, 2012)
Paige Reynolds .... digital compositor (3 episodes, 2014)
Austin Glass .... motion graphics artist (2 episodes, 2013)
Shawn Ewashko .... digital compositor (2 episodes, 2014)
Jacques Stroweis .... on-set visual effects supervisor (2 episodes, 2014)
 
Series Stunts
Peewee Piemonte .... stunt coordinator (20 episodes, 2012-2014)
Jonathan Arthur .... stunts / stunt coordinator (7 episodes, 2012-2013)
Julie Michaels .... stunt coordinator (7 episodes, 2012-2013)
Steve DeCastro .... stunt performer (6 episodes, 2013)
Mark Fichera .... stunt performer (6 episodes, 2013)
Tree O'Toole .... stunt double: Grace Gummer (6 episodes, 2013)
Luke Vexler .... stunts (6 episodes, 2013)
 
Series Camera and Electrical Department
Chris Murphy .... camera operator / "a" camera operator / ... (24 episodes, 2012-2014)
Micky Froehlich .... camera operator / "c" camera operator (16 episodes, 2012-2013)
Steve Irwin .... playback engineer / video engineering supervisor (16 episodes, 2012-2013)
Michael Enriquez .... grip / best boy grip (15 episodes, 2012-2013)
Carlos Escoto .... grip (15 episodes, 2012-2013)
Jason Griffiths .... best boy grip (15 episodes, 2012-2013)
Peter McAdams .... b dolly grip / dolly grip: "b" camera / ... (15 episodes, 2012-2013)
Ronald A. Miller .... key rigging grip / rigging key grip (15 episodes, 2012-2013)
Richard Coy Aune .... "a" camera second assistant / second assistant camera: "a" camera (14 episodes, 2012-2013)
Rich Floyd .... first assistant camera / first assistant camera: "b" camera / ... (14 episodes, 2012-2013)
Randall Green .... playback production assistant / video playback assistant (14 episodes, 2012-2013)
David Henri .... playback content supervisor / video content supervisor (14 episodes, 2012-2013)
Mike Langford .... digital loader (14 episodes, 2012-2013)
Paul V. Perkins .... key grip (14 episodes, 2012-2013)
Richard Rasmussen .... dimmer board operator (14 episodes, 2012-2013)
Chris Scurria .... a dolly grip / dolly grip: "a" camera / ... (14 episodes, 2012-2013)
Chris Stadler .... grip (14 episodes, 2012-2013)
Teague Uva .... grip (14 episodes, 2012-2013)
Jesse Acosta .... camera operator: jib / camera operator: jib camera (13 episodes, 2012-2013)
Melissa Moseley .... still photographer / chief lighting technician (13 episodes, 2012-2013)
Gerry O'Malley .... camera operator: "b" camera / steadicam operator / ... (13 episodes, 2012-2013)
Sean J. O'Shea .... "a" camera first assistant / first assistant camera: "a" camera (13 episodes, 2012-2013)
Ron Provenzano .... set lighting technician / lighting technician / ... (13 episodes, 2012-2013)
Mark Scott .... playback engineer (13 episodes, 2012-2013)
Jim Sevin .... playback technician (13 episodes, 2012-2013)
H. Mark Vuille .... gaffer / chief lighting technician (13 episodes, 2012-2013)
Curtis A. Andrews Jr. .... rigging chief lighting technician / assistant chief lighting technician (12 episodes, 2012-2013)
Tom Rowe .... studio camera operator / remote camera operator (11 episodes, 2012-2013)
Zeke Hernandez .... studio camera operator / camera operator: video camera (10 episodes, 2012-2013)
David Thielhart .... assistant chief lighting technician / lighting technician (10 episodes, 2012-2013)
Betty Chow .... "b" camera second assistant / second assistant camera: "a" camera (10 episodes, 2012)
Robert Pastoriza .... studio camera operator (9 episodes, 2012-2013)
Brice Reid .... "a" camera first assistant / "b" camera first assistant / ... (9 episodes, 2012)
David Scott .... assistant chief lighting technician / best boy electric (9 episodes, 2012)
Tom Schurke .... tape operator / tech utility (8 episodes, 2012-2013)
Nathan December .... lighting technician (8 episodes, 2012)
Marque DeWinter .... camera (8 episodes, 2012)
Kevin Gilligan .... best boy grip: New York (8 episodes, 2012)
Craig Kvinsland .... lighting technician (8 episodes, 2012)
Shannon Mita .... digital utility (8 episodes, 2012)
James William Visconti III .... playback engineer / computer engineer (7 episodes, 2012-2013)
Kelly Clear .... chief lighting technician (7 episodes, 2012)
Jesse Cecchini .... set lighting technician (7 episodes, 2013)
Steve Reinhardt .... lighting technician (6 episodes, 2012)
Eric Roberts .... tech utility / tape operator (6 episodes, 2012)
Kristiona Arnds .... second assistant camera: "b" camera (6 episodes, 2013)
Eric Davidian .... lighting technician (6 episodes, 2013)
Corey Gibbons .... digital utility (6 episodes, 2013)
George Lozano Jr. .... lighting technician (6 episodes, 2013)
Conan Mastrangelo .... lighting technician (6 episodes, 2013)
Todd McMullen .... director of photography (6 episodes, 2013)
Matthew Morrissey .... video playback supervisor (6 episodes, 2013)
Sam Wayman .... lighting technician (6 episodes, 2013)
Aaron Bowen .... first assistant camera (6 episodes, 2014)
Adam Camacho .... grip (6 episodes, 2014)
Christopher Garland .... second assistant camera (6 episodes, 2014)
Charles R. Mathews .... grip (6 episodes, 2014)
Stephen Pazanti .... first assistant camera (6 episodes, 2014)
Eric Schilling .... steadicam op / camera operator (6 episodes, 2014)
Floyd Olson Jr. .... lighting technician (5 episodes, 2012)
Gregory Romero .... grip (5 episodes, 2013)
Brian Wells .... second assistant camera: "a" camera (5 episodes, 2013)
Erik Arendt .... lighting technician (4 episodes, 2012)
Joe Tamel .... studio camera operator / camera operator: video camera / ... (4 episodes, 2012)
Andrew Dumas .... additional photography (4 episodes, 2013)
Matt Cohen .... studio camera operator / playback engineer (3 episodes, 2012)
Rob Koch .... first assistant camera (3 episodes, 2012)
Sean Souza .... second assistant camera (3 episodes, 2012)
Alan Wolfe .... first assistant camera (3 episodes, 2012)
Joseph Bradley Smith .... camera operator (2 episodes, 2012-2013)
Gary Dagg .... grip (2 episodes, 2012)
David Erickson .... first assistant: "c" camera (2 episodes, 2012)
Kirsten Laube .... "c" camera second assistant (2 episodes, 2012)
John Schmidt .... additional photography: vfx unit (2 episodes, 2014)
 
Series Casting Department
Shayna Sherwood .... casting assistant (20 episodes, 2012-2014)
Ann Maney .... casting assistant (9 episodes, 2012)
Christy Faison .... casting associate (9 episodes, 2013)
Francine Maisler .... casting consultant (5 episodes, 2013)
 
Series Costume and Wardrobe Department
Carrie Dacre .... set costumer (24 episodes, 2012-2014)
Katie Saunders .... costume supervisor (22 episodes, 2012-2014)
Summer Browning .... additional costumer / set costumer (16 episodes, 2012-2013)
Hannah Jacobs .... assistant costume designer (16 episodes, 2012-2013)
Donna R. Schultz .... key costumer (16 episodes, 2012-2013)
Ruben D. Calderon .... set costumer (15 episodes, 2012-2013)
Sarah Schuessler .... costume assistant / set costumer (15 episodes, 2013-2014)
Rebecca H. Fox .... costume production assistant (9 episodes, 2012)
Rebecca Adams .... costume assistant (6 episodes, 2014)
Sarah Dano .... set costumer: New York (4 episodes, 2014)
Mary Jo McGrath .... costume supervisor: New York (4 episodes, 2014)
Thomas Stokes .... set costumer: New York (4 episodes, 2014)
Christian Svenson .... set costumer (3 episodes, 2014)
Molly McCurdy .... costume production assistant (2 episodes, 2012)
Joshua Coleman .... costumer (2 episodes, 2014)
 
Series Editorial Department
Michael Kamens .... post-production assistant / apprentice editor (15 episodes, 2012-2013)
Lauren McMeikan .... post-production coordinator / post coordinator (15 episodes, 2013-2014)
Pankaj Bajpai .... final colorist: DiTV (14 episodes, 2012-2013)
Dan Boothe .... dailies colorist: DiTV (14 episodes, 2012-2013)
Andrew Myatt .... post-production assistant / post-production coordinator / ... (9 episodes, 2012)
Justine Gerenstein .... opening titles editor (8 episodes, 2012)
Nick Alford .... post-production assistant (8 episodes, 2013)
Edam McCain .... post-production assistant (6 episodes, 2014)
Sarah Rath .... associate producer (5 episodes, 2013)
Shoshanah Tanzer .... assistant editor (4 episodes, 2013)
Harry Yoon .... assistant editor (4 episodes, 2013)
Betsy Comstock .... assistant editor (3 episodes, 2012)
Margaret Guinee .... assistant editor (3 episodes, 2012)
Charissa Sanjarernsuithikul .... assistant editor (3 episodes, 2012)
Lisa De Moraes .... assistant editor (2 episodes, 2013)
Addison Donnell .... assistant editor (2 episodes, 2014)
 
Series Music Department
Evyen Klean .... music supervisor (14 episodes, 2012-2013)
Nino Centurion .... music editor (13 episodes, 2012-2013)
Matthew Atticus Berger .... musician (9 episodes, 2012)
Thomas Newman .... main title theme by / composer: theme music (9 episodes, 2012)
Justin Bell .... arranger (9 episodes, 2013)
Mandi Collier .... music coordinator (9 episodes, 2013)
Gregory Johnson .... guitars (9 episodes, 2013)
Frankie Pine .... music supervisor (9 episodes, 2013)
H. Scott Salinas .... composer: additional music (8 episodes, 2012)
Gabriel Isaac Mounsey .... additional arranging / additional programming / ... (8 episodes, 2013)
Janet Lopez .... music coordinator (5 episodes, 2013)
Jennifer Reeve .... associate music supervisor (5 episodes, 2013)
 
Series Transportation Department
Dusty Saunders .... transportation coordinator (17 episodes, 2012-2014)
Paul Saunders .... transportation captain (16 episodes, 2012-2013)
Phil Balani .... driver (15 episodes, 2012-2013)
Lynda Dedmon .... driver (15 episodes, 2012-2013)
Steve Rawson .... driver (15 episodes, 2012-2013)
David Florio .... driver (10 episodes, 2012)
Ebrahim Khaligh .... driver (10 episodes, 2012)
John Lybrand .... transportation (7 episodes, 2013)
Gary Ferraro .... driver: craft service (6 episodes, 2013)
Jason Saunders .... dot administrator (6 episodes, 2013)
Mark White .... driver (6 episodes, 2013)
Charles Spillane .... transportation captain: New York (4 episodes, 2012)
 
Series Other crew
Dan Harder .... lot medic / medic (25 episodes, 2012-2014)
Candy Carstensen .... payroll: accountant / payroll accountant (24 episodes, 2012-2014)
Justin DeSantis .... second second assistant accountant / accounting clerk / ... (24 episodes, 2012-2014)
Matthew Rockel .... production coordinator / assistant production office coordinator / ... (24 episodes, 2012-2014)
Kelly Kreiser .... assistant to co-executive producer / production assistant / ... (22 episodes, 2012-2014)
Daniel Leviton .... assistant: Alan Poul / assistant: Mr. Poul / ... (19 episodes, 2012-2013)
Eric Fierstein .... location manager (18 episodes, 2012-2013)
Jennifer Tunberg .... set production assistant (16 episodes, 2012-2013)
Christopher High .... office production assistant (15 episodes, 2012-2013)
Adam P. Kane .... first assistant accountant (15 episodes, 2012-2013)
Matt McIntyre .... production coordinator (15 episodes, 2012-2013)
R. Ben Parker .... set production assistant (15 episodes, 2012-2013)
Calvin Reddy .... unit production assistant / location assistant (15 episodes, 2012-2013)
Dan Sarrow .... assistant: Mr. Rudin / assistant: Scott Rudin / ... (15 episodes, 2012-2013)
Susan Slattery .... production accountant (15 episodes, 2012-2013)
Derek Alvarado .... key assistant location manager (14 episodes, 2012-2013)
Orlando Chongo .... assistant craft service / craft service (14 episodes, 2012-2013)
Mallory Squeo .... set production assistant (14 episodes, 2012-2013)
Charlene Wallis .... teleprompter operator (14 episodes, 2012-2013)
Brett Williams .... assistant location manager / key assistant location manager (14 episodes, 2012-2013)
Ian Reichbach .... story editor / executive story editor (13 episodes, 2012-2013)
Gary Ferraro .... craft service (12 episodes, 2012-2013)
Tina Yeh .... assistant production office coordinator: new york (12 episodes, 2012-2013)
Christie Mullen .... location manager: New York (11 episodes, 2012-2013)
Jennifer Shaklan .... script coordinator (10 episodes, 2012-2013)
Jessica Held .... assistant: Mr. Rudin / assistant: Scott Rudin (10 episodes, 2012)
Liz Suggs .... office production assistant / production assistant (10 episodes, 2013-2014)
Nicholas Baker .... assistant to producer / assistant: Denis Biggs (9 episodes, 2012)
Michael Gunn .... writers assistant / office production assistant (9 episodes, 2012)
David Handelman .... story editor (9 episodes, 2012)
Adam Lubanski .... interactive graphics designer (9 episodes, 2012)
Dana Ledoux Miller .... writers assistant / set production assistant (9 episodes, 2012)
Deborah Ricketts .... archival footage clearances (9 episodes, 2012)
Mary Wright .... script supervisor (9 episodes, 2012)
Gideon Yago .... staff writer (9 episodes, 2012)
Dan Cooley .... location manager (9 episodes, 2013)
Matt Dority .... production assistant (9 episodes, 2013)
Paul McDonnell .... title designer (9 episodes, 2013)
Rick Surad .... assistant location manager (9 episodes, 2013)
Vanessa Grayson .... stand-in for Olivia Munn (8 episodes, 2012)
Corinne Kingsbury .... consultant (8 episodes, 2012)
Stacia Peters .... production staff (8 episodes, 2012)
Justin R. Williams .... script coordinator (8 episodes, 2012)
Suzie Sax .... script supervisor (8 episodes, 2013-2014)
Herran Bekele .... technical advisor (7 episodes, 2012-2013)
Brendan Fehily .... staff writer (7 episodes, 2012)
Cinque Henderson .... staff writer (7 episodes, 2012)
Jeff Kaufman .... technical advisor (7 episodes, 2012)
Amy Rice .... staff writer (7 episodes, 2012)
Tina Sparks .... second assistant accountant (7 episodes, 2012)
Alex Betuel .... set production assistant (7 episodes, 2013)
Harris Danow .... writers assistant / writers' assistant (7 episodes, 2013)
Stephen Dudycha .... writers assistant / writers' assistant (7 episodes, 2013)
Alex Garcia .... set medic (7 episodes, 2013)
Andrew Haspel .... second assistant accountant (7 episodes, 2013)
Tom Sexton .... assistant location manager: new york (7 episodes, 2013)
Pooja Singh .... production assistant (7 episodes, 2013)
Dani Dare .... voice actor (6 episodes, 2013)
Jane Goldsmith .... script supervisor (6 episodes, 2013)
Nicholas Hurwitz .... office production assistant (6 episodes, 2013)
Mark Jean .... locations production assistant (6 episodes, 2013)
Lillian Kingery .... video content production assistant (6 episodes, 2013)
Jason Shrier .... assistant: Mr. Rudin (6 episodes, 2013)
Shushannah Walshe .... consultant (6 episodes, 2013)
Greg Christensen .... technical advisor/consultant (6 episodes, 2014)
Alex Ebel .... script coordinator (6 episodes, 2014)
Matthew Gordon .... Assistant to Anthony Hemingway / assistant to Anthony Hemingway (6 episodes, 2014)
Colin Greten .... assistant to Scott Rudin (6 episodes, 2014)
Adam Haracz .... production assistant (6 episodes, 2014)
Oliver Brooks .... set production assistant: new york unit (5 episodes, 2012)
Amanda Cheng .... production assistant: New York unit (5 episodes, 2012)
Jeff Sedwick .... production assistant (5 episodes, 2012)
Nate Shull .... assistant location manager: New York / assistant location manager: new york (5 episodes, 2012)
Tommy South .... assistant location manager: new york (5 episodes, 2012)
Marc Abbink .... stand-in (5 episodes, 2013)
Beatriz Chahin .... office production assistant (5 episodes, 2013)
Matthew Lopez .... staff writer (5 episodes, 2013)
Will Bigwood .... production assistant (4 episodes, 2012)
Stacy Rowe .... script supervisor (4 episodes, 2013)
John A. Accardo .... location scout: New York (4 episodes, 2014)
Kismet Burroughs .... assistant craft service (3 episodes, 2012)
Will Harmon .... location assistant (3 episodes, 2012)
Aaron Jensen .... office production assistant (3 episodes, 2012)
Jed Konieczny .... set production assistant (3 episodes, 2012)
Jessica Lichtner .... script supervisor: New York (3 episodes, 2012)
Joshua Shull .... location scout: New York (3 episodes, 2012)
Mara Tuleutayeva .... production assistant (3 episodes, 2012)
Scott P. Martin .... production assistant (3 episodes, 2014)
Andrew R. Smith .... production assistant (3 episodes, 2014)
Alex Conway .... production assistant (2 episodes, 2012)
Wes Kellison .... site rep (2 episodes, 2012)
Sean W. Matthews .... location assistant: new york (2 episodes, 2012)
Desiree Proctor .... office production assistant (2 episodes, 2012)
Dara Iruka .... voice actor (2 episodes, 2013)
Miguel A. Virola .... location assistant (2 episodes, 2013)
Kate Gray .... production assistant (2 episodes, 2014)
Kellie Infante .... assistant production coordinator (2 episodes, 2014)
Jamie Rasmussen .... production assistant (2 episodes, 2014)
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial Effects
  • MFX (visual effects)
Other Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
Runtime:
55 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Sound Mix:
Certification:
Netherlands:9 (season 3) | Netherlands:12 (seasons 1 and 2) | Singapore:M18 (season 1) | South Korea:15 | USA:TV-MA (original rating)

Did You Know?

Trivia:
A young John Gallagher Jr. was featured in one episode of Aaron Sorkin's "The West Wing" as a high school boy named Tyler who helps Josh, Toby, and Donna catch up with the Bartlet campaign after they are left behind by the motorcade in Indiana.See more »
Movie Connections:
Featured in The 65th Primetime Emmy Awards (2013) (TV)See more »

FAQ

How did Aaron Sorkin research for this series?
Does The Newsroom cover important news and political events?
See more »
87 out of 131 people found the following review useful.
Fantastic start, 25 June 2012
Author: Harmeet Brign from Canada

I watch a lot of TV shows and I have to say that The Newroom has impressed. Quick witted, fast paced and dealing with issues that exist in American news coverage and to some extent beyond. The main characters were engaging and their interactions into the future will be interesting to see as well.

What I really enjoyed was the exploration of what news reporting really is and how reporters should act when in the pursuit of a story, as well as what stories are relevant. Though not explicitly stated it brings to mind the image of a reporter who is actually unbiased and unafraid to go after the truth. The first episode covered the events of the BP oil spill in 2010. I look forward to the coverage of other major news events from this inside perspective as well.

Definitely recommend it as a show to see. I hope it continues on in the same vein.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (215 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for "The Newsroom" (2012)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Allison Pill (Maggie) over acts just about every scene. yvonneka
Jim vs. Don Eric266
What was the hardest episode for you to watch? r_clayton_7
So why did it end? philfeeley
9/11 coverage - Plothole? theexodusishere
Newsroom: Likes, Dislikes, and what you wanted more of sn939
See more »

Related Links

Episode guide Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb TV section IMDb Drama section
IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.

You may add a new episode for this TV series by clicking the 'add episode' button