IMDb > City of Ember (2008)
City of Ember
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

City of Ember (2008) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 31 | slideshow) Videos (see all 13)
City of Ember -- For generations, the people of the City of Ember have flourished in an amazing world of glittering lights. But Ember's once powerful generator is failing ... and the great lamps that illuminate the city are starting to flicker.
City of Ember -- Clip: What You Get Is What You Get
City of Ember -- Interview: Saoirse Ronan "On the story"
City of Ember -- Clip: We Were Wrong
City of Ember -- Clip: Messenger

Overview

User Rating:
6.5/10   42,114 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Up 8% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers (WGA):
Caroline Thompson (screenplay)
Jeanne Duprau (book)
Contact:
View company contact information for City of Ember on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
10 October 2008 (USA) See more »
Tagline:
Discover The Secret See more »
Plot:
For generations, the people of the City of Ember have flourished in an amazing world of glittering lights. But Ember's once powerful generator is failing ... and the great lamps that illuminate the city are starting to flicker. Full summary » | Full synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
3 nominations See more »
NewsDesk:
(178 articles)
User Reviews:
well, I quite liked it See more (94 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (verified as complete)

David Ryall ... Chief Builder

Ian McElhinney ... Builder

Harry Treadaway ... Doon Harrow

Tim Robbins ... Loris Harrow

Bill Murray ... Mayor Cole
B.J. Hogg ... Mayor's Guard

Toby Jones ... Barton Snode

Lucinda Dryzek ... Lizzie Bisco
Matt Jessup ... Joss
Lara McIvor ... Roner
Myles Thompson ... Smat
Eoin McAndrew ... Student
Rachel Morton ... Student

Conor MacNeill ... Student
Lorraine Hilton ... Miss Thorn

Saoirse Ronan ... Lina Mayfleet
Liam Burke ... Mr. Boaz

Mary Kay Place ... Mrs. Murdo
Liz Smith ... Granny
Amy Quinn ... Poppy
Catherine Quinn ... Poppy
Simon Kunz ... Captain Fleery

Martin Landau ... Sul
Frankie McCafferty ... Arbin Swinn

Marianne Jean-Baptiste ... Clary
Heathcote Williams ... Sadge Merrall

Mackenzie Crook ... Looper
Maureen Dow ... Mrs. Sample

Becky Stark ... Song Master
Brid Ni Chionaola ... Seely Schnap
Mark Mulholland ... Portrait Painter
Valerie O'Connor ... Person in Line
Ann Queensberry ... Doctor Tower
rest of cast listed alphabetically:

Judy Donovan ... Mayor's Secretary (uncredited)
Chris Parson ... Additional Voices (voice) (uncredited)
Drew Thompson ... Other Believer (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Directed by
Gil Kenan 
 
Writing credits
(WGA)
Caroline Thompson (screenplay)

Jeanne Duprau (book "The City of Ember")

Produced by
Diana Choi .... executive producer (as Diana Choi Sachs)
Gary Goetzman .... producer
Tom Hanks .... producer
John D. Schofield .... executive producer
Steve Shareshian .... producer (as Steven Shareshian)
 
Original Music by
Andrew Lockington 
 
Cinematography by
Xavier Pérez Grobet (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
Adam P. Scott 
Zach Staenberg 
 
Casting by
Richard Hicks 
David Rubin 
Gail Stevens 
 
Production Design by
Martin Laing 
 
Art Direction by
Jon Billington (supervising art director)
Ross Bradshaw 
James Foster 
Ashleigh Jeffers 
 
Set Decoration by
Celia Bobak 
 
Costume Design by
Ruth Myers 
 
Makeup Department
Liz Boston .... makeup artist
Sallie Jaye .... makeup designer
Chris Lyons .... special effects teeth
Vera Mitchell .... hair and wig designer
Maria Moore .... hair background supervisor
Niamh O'Loan .... makeup artist
Tracey Wells .... hair assistant
Elvia Felix Herrera .... key makeup artist (uncredited)
Lisa Hill .... makeup daily (uncredited)
Clare Ramsey .... makeup artist (uncredited)
Vincent Salinitri .... hair daily (uncredited)
Aisling Toner .... hair department (uncredited)
Sian Wilson .... makeup artist (uncredited)
 
Production Management
Terry Bamber .... production manager
David Cain .... unit manager
Douglas Jones .... executive in charge of production
Lis Kern .... additional post-production supervisor
Annabel Schofield .... production supervisor
John D. Schofield .... unit production manager
Alex Schwartz .... production executive
Michael Tinger .... post-production supervisor
Iram Collantes .... unit manager: Mexico re-shoot (uncredited)
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Paul Butterworth .... additional assistant director: breakaway unit
Aron Clayton .... second assistant director
Patrick Clayton .... first assistant director
Leon Coole .... third assistant director
Samantha Ross .... third assistant director
Michael Stevenson .... key second assistant director
Stephanie Cheung .... third assistant director (uncredited)
Catherine McNally .... second unit trainee assistant director (uncredited)
Adam Philpott .... trainee assistant director (uncredited)
Tom Stevenson .... trainee assistant director (uncredited)
Ciara Tinney .... trainee assistant director (uncredited)
 
Art Department
Stuart Allan .... concept artist (as Stuart Allen)
Chris Appelhans .... concept artist
Shane Bunting .... production buyer
Alejandro Cardenas .... concept artist
David Carson .... props
Eliza Chaikin .... assistant art director
Ben Collins .... assistant art director
James Enright .... props
Trevor Eve .... hod painter
Martin George .... stand-by painter
Heather Greenlees .... set designer
Steve Hedinger .... graphic artist (as Steven Hedinger)
Roger Holden .... key greensman
Gavin Jones .... propmaker
John Keenan .... hod stagehand
John Kirsop .... construction manager
Jon Klassen .... concept artist (as Jonathan Klassen)
Khang Le .... concept artist
Richard Lee .... graphic artist
Eduardo Lima .... graphics designer
Kevin McCabe .... props
Neil McNally .... greens
Laura Ng .... stand-by art director: breakaway unit
Raymond Perry .... property master (as Ray Perry)
Dave Perschky .... hod carpenter
Brendan Rankin .... set designer
Terry Royce .... stand-by propman
William Simpson .... illustrator
Michael Standish .... assistant set decorator (as Michael John Standish)
Graham Stickley .... props storeman
Cathy Surgeoner .... stand-by props: breakaway unit
Micky Swift .... stand-by chargehand props
David Wescott .... assistant construction manager (as David Westcott)
Arthur Wicks .... property master
Simeon Wilkins .... storyboard artist
John Wilkinson .... rigger
Kenny Wilson .... hod plasterer
Helen Xenopoulos .... assistant art director
Ian Young .... prop supervisor
Fatiha Aitbadi .... chargehand greensman (uncredited)
Mauricio Carneiro .... assistant graphic designer (uncredited)
Sasha Esfahani .... production assistant: New Deal Studios (uncredited)
Kevin Fraser .... set painter (uncredited)
Ramírez Gabriela .... unit set decorator (uncredited)
Julie Gardner .... art department coordinator (uncredited)
Alan Harvey .... props (uncredited)
Victoria Holt .... propmaker (uncredited)
David Ned Kelly .... supervising carpenter (uncredited)
Glenn Marsh .... senior prop modeler (uncredited)
Christopher Moore .... stand-by props (uncredited)
Philip Murphy .... props (uncredited)
Tony Perez .... leadman (uncredited)
Gabriel Pérez .... art department coordinator: reshoot (uncredited)
Tony Rimmington .... draughtsman (uncredited)
Seamus Sharkey .... rigger (uncredited)
John Simpson .... greensman (uncredited)
Helen Sloan .... portrait photographer (uncredited)
Gert Stevens .... set designer (uncredited)
Keith Stevenson .... props (uncredited)
Nic Stubbings .... dressing propman (uncredited)
Carl Wilson .... senior propmaker (uncredited)
Ciara Winnington .... props (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Paul Aulicino .... sound effects editor
Ron Bedrosian .... adr mixer
Mary Burns .... foley assistant
Paul Timothy Carden .... adr editor (as Paul Carden)
Julio Carmona .... adr recordist
Peter Eliuk .... foley editor
Jeremy Duayne Elzinga .... foley technician
Will Files .... additional sound designer
Amy Giammarco .... foley coordinator
Dean Giammarco .... foley editor
Hector C. Gika .... sound effects editor (as Hector Gika)
Peter Gleaves .... adr mixer
Rick Gould .... adr recordist
Laura Graham .... adr editor
Robert Hunter .... adr mixer
Daniel J. Leahy .... sound re-recording mixer (as Daniel Leahy)
Peter Lindsay .... production sound mixer
David Livingstone .... foley assistant
Steve Mann .... sound effects editor
Luke Mathers .... foley mixer
Kate Morath .... sound maintenance
Maureen Murphy .... foley artist
Stephen P. Robinson .... sound designer (as Stephen Robinson)
Kim Secrist .... sound effects editor
Gordon Sproule .... foley technician
Bruce Stambler .... sound designer
Bruce Stambler .... sound supervisor
David Stanke .... first assistant sound editor
Becky Sullivan .... adr supervisor
Becky Sullivan .... dialogue supervisor
Gary Summers .... re-recording mixer
Hermann Thumann .... sound effects editor (as Herman Thuman)
Brett Voss .... sound effects editor
Cam Wagner .... foley artist
Drew Webster .... sound mix technician
David Williams .... adr supervisor
David Williams .... dialogue supervisor
Robert Winder .... location adr
Scott Wolf .... sound effects editor
James Wright .... sound consultant: dolby
Christian Joyce .... production sound mixer: second unit (uncredited)
Thayna McLaughlin .... sound assistant (uncredited)
Elda Pinckney .... post-audio assistant (uncredited)
John Soukup .... sound transfer (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
John Baker .... special effects senior technician
Steve Cullane .... special effects senior technician
Terry Glass .... special effects set supervisor
Frank Guiney .... special effects senior technician
Ron Hone .... special effects senior technician
Julian Marsh .... special effects senior technician
Kevin Mathews .... wire effects supervisor
Doug McCarthy .... senior special effects technician
Dave Miller .... special effects supervising engineer
Digby Milner .... special effects senior technician
Kit West .... senior special effects supervisor
Albert Whiteside .... special effects technician
Tim Willis .... special effects floor supervisor: breakaway unit (as Timothy John Willis)
Vincent Kivlehan .... special effects technician (uncredited)
Matthew McCloskey .... special effects technician (uncredited)
Robert Wright .... special effects coordinator (uncredited)
 
Visual Effects by
Kimberly Adams .... visual effects producer (as Kimberly Jorgensen Adams)
Tim Alexander .... model/texture artist: Luma Pictures
Go Aoyama .... additional visual effects: Filmworks/FX
Oliver Arnold .... cg supervisor: Luma Pictures
Julien Aullas .... digital artist: BUF
James Baldanzi .... visual effects production assistant
Frederic Barbe .... digital artist: BUF
Jil-Sheree Bergin .... visual effects senior coordinator
Andrew Bull .... motion operator: 3d (as Andy Bull)
Ray Bushey III .... visual effects editor
Sue Campbell .... senior animator: Luma Pictures (as Susan Campbell)
Alexandre Cancado .... lead compositor: Luma Pictures (as Alex Cancado)
John Cassella .... senior fx artist: Luma Pictures
Olivier Cauwet .... visual effects supervisor: BUF
Fabien Charbonnier .... system administrator: BUF
Vincent Cirelli .... visual effects supervisor: Luma Pictures
Mike Clark .... animator: Luma Pictures
Erik Courtney .... additional visual effects: Filmworks/FX (as Eric Courtney)
Carole Cowley .... visual effects coordinator
Daniel Craemer .... roto/paint artist: Luma Pictures
Damien Dell'omodarme .... digital effects artist: BUF
Lionel Di Scala .... digital artist
Carla Diamond .... visual effects producer: BUF
Chad Dombrova .... senior pipeline td: Luma Pictures
Linda Drake .... visual effects editor
Eric Durst .... visual effects supervisor
Laurens Ehrmann .... digital artist: BUF
Jenn Epstein .... junior compositor: Luma Pictures
Jenn Epstein .... roto/paint artist: Luma Pictures
Nicolas Evrard .... digital artist: BUF
Evan Feuerman .... visual effects accountant
Patrick Flanagan .... digital compositor
Michael T. Forrest .... digital artist
Michael T. Forrest .... digital effects
Derry Frost .... additional visual effects: Amalgamated Pixels
Nicolas Gauthier .... digital effect artist: BUF
Steve Griffith .... visual effects producer: Luma Pictures
H Haden Hammond .... sequence supervisor: Luma Pictures
Marius Hanganutiu .... visual effects
John R. Hazzard .... pipeline td: Luma Pictures (as John Hazzard)
Edward Heede .... additional visual effects: Filmworks/FX (as Ed Heede)
Matthew Henderson .... lighting td: Luma Pictures
Brent Hensarling .... senior systems administrator: Luma Pictures
Owen Holdren .... additional visual effects: Filmworks/FX
Josh Hooker .... additional visual effects: Amalgamated Pixels
Ian Hunter .... visual effects supervisor
Cajun Hylton .... lead model/texture artist: Luma Pictures
Justin Johnson .... digital effects supervisor: Luma Pictures
Ken Kaiser .... animator
Bonnie Kanner .... additional visual effects: Amalgamated Pixels
Yoshio Kohashi .... additional visual effects: Filmworks/FX (as Ypshia Kohashi)
Neil Krepela .... visual effects consultant
Erik LaPlant .... visual effect coordinator: Luma Pictures
Andrew Lewitin .... additional visual effects: Filmworks/FX
Jason Locke .... matchmove artist: Luma Pictures
Ken Locsmandi .... additional visual effects: Filmworks/FX (as Kenny Locsmandi)
Nicholas Lund-Ulrich .... digital effects artist
Samir Lyons .... animator: Luma Pictures
Jessica Madsen .... roto/paint artist: Luma Pictures
Geoffrey Mark .... additional visual effects: Amalgamated Pixels (as Geoff Mark)
Juan Melendez .... visual effects coordinator
Roger Mocenigo .... additional visual effects: Amalgamated Pixels
Michael Morreale .... additional visual effects: Amalgamated Pixels (as Michael J. Morreale)
Glenn Morris .... visual effects producer: Luma Pictures
Cynthia Mourou .... visual effects producer: BUF
Eddy Moussa .... digital artist: BUF
Danny Murphy .... motion base operator
Kenneth Nakada .... additional visual effects: Zen Haven (as Ken Nakada)
Ben Neall .... lead texture/model artist: Luma Pictures
Digna Nigoumi .... motion control operator
Peter Nye .... additional visual effects: Amalgamated Pixels
Jeremy Oddo .... visual effects
Steve Oyola .... additional visual effects: Filmworks/FX
Kelvin J. Padfield .... visual effects production assistant
Phillip Palousek .... additional visual effects: Amalgamated Pixels (as Phil Palousek)
Reid Paul .... additional visual effects: Amalgamated Pixels
Jason Porath .... fx artist: Luma Pictures
Pavel Pranevsky .... cg supervisor: Luma Pictures
Francisco Ramirez .... visual effects coordinator
Pimentel A. Raphael .... animation supervisor: Luma Pictures (as Raphael Pimentel)
John Riggs .... senior character td: Luma Pictures
Marcos Romero .... animator: Luma Pictures
Dick Ross .... additional visual effects: Below the Radar
Michael Ross-Lang .... digital compositor
Christopher Sage .... lead environment artist: Luma Pictures (as Chris Sage)
David Sanger .... visual effects producer
Sean Santiago .... executive in charge of visual effects
Tamar Shaham .... additional visual effects: Filmworks/FX
Payam Shohadai .... executive visual effects supervisor: Luma Pictures
Jeremy Shuback .... additional visual effects: Filmworks/FX
Joey Sila .... compositor: Luma Pictures
Jared Simeth .... lighter/compositor: Luma Pictures
Thanapoom Siripopungul .... character td: Luma Pictures (as Thanapoom Siripopungal)
Ryan Sivley .... animator: Luma Pictures
Helen Sloan .... visual effects production assistant
Jesse Sugarman .... senior animator: Luma Pictures
Richard Sutherland .... fx artist: Luma Pictures
Tammy Sutton .... additional visual effects: Amalgamated Pixels (as Tammy Sutton-Walker)
Steven Swanson .... visual effects supervising producer: Luma Pictures
Audrey Tondre .... visual effects producer: BUF
Ricardo Torres .... additional visual effects: Below the Radar
Jon Vogl .... graphics and titles
Richard Wardlow .... additional visual effects: Amalgamated Pixels
Mike Warren .... additional visual effects: Filmworks/FX
Mike Warren .... visual effects artist
James Waterson .... compositor: Luma Pictures
Elaine Wu .... animator: Luma Pictures
Attila Zalanyi .... fx artist: Luma Pictures
Riccardo Zanettini .... senior lighting td: Luma Pictures (as Ricardo Zanettini)
Loic Zimmermann .... character artist: Luma Pictures
Chadi Abo .... digital artist (uncredited)
Xavier Allard .... digital effect artist: BUF (uncredited)
François-Xavier Aubague .... visual effects producer (uncredited)
Xavier Bec .... head of software: BUF (uncredited)
Christophe Bernard .... visual effects photographer: BUF (uncredited)
Brian Burks .... pre-visualization (uncredited)
Andy Burmeister .... digital effects artist (uncredited)
Florent Cadel .... digital effects artist: BUF (uncredited)
Christian Cardona .... digital artist: Zen Haven (uncredited)
Leon Coole .... first assistant director: VFX elements unit (uncredited)
Anne Coulet .... digital artist: BUF (uncredited)
Robin Deledicque .... digital effect artist: BUF (uncredited)
Shiv Dholakia .... effects animator: Luma Pictures (uncredited)
A. Michael Dobbs .... digital artist: Luma Pictures (uncredited)
Michael Forot .... research & development: BUF (uncredited)
Mathieu Foucher .... digital artist: BUF (uncredited)
Aurelien Fuentes .... digital effect artist: BUF (uncredited)
Thibault Gauriau .... digital artist: BUF (uncredited)
Sylvain Germain .... research & development: BUF (uncredited)
Ivan Girard .... matte painter: BUF (uncredited)
Mickael Girod .... digital artist: BUF (uncredited)
Yoel Godo .... digital effect artist: BUF (uncredited)
Anthony Grant .... model/texture artist (uncredited)
Jennifer Gutierrez .... compositor (uncredited)
Nicolas Jambois .... digital effect artist: BUF (uncredited)
Meillard Julien .... digital artist: BUF (uncredited)
Jeffrey Kember .... fluid technical director (uncredited)
Thomas Kernan .... digital modeler (uncredited)
Catherine Lee .... digital effect artist: BUF (uncredited)
Duncan Lees .... head of 3D services: Plowman Craven and Associates (uncredited)
Mike Makara .... previs (uncredited)
Thomas Mathai .... data manager (uncredited)
Morgan McDermott .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Scott Meadows .... pre-visualization co-supervisor (uncredited)
Maxime Neko .... digital effect artist: BUF (uncredited)
Rob Ostir .... pre-visualization artist (uncredited)
Dawrath Phoue .... digital artist (uncredited)
Danielle Plantec .... CG supervisor: Scanline VFX (uncredited)
Brett Reyenger .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Nolwenn Rimbault .... digital artist: BUF (uncredited)
Jeremy Robert .... digital effect artist: BUF (uncredited)
Nicolas Schneider .... digital effect artist: BUF (uncredited)
Andrew Schwartz .... lighter & compositor (uncredited)
Tricoire Sebastien .... digital artist: BUF (uncredited)
Gabe Shedd .... visual effects coordinator (uncredited)
Safari Sosebee .... digital artist (uncredited)
Rpin Suwannath .... pre-visualization senior supervisor (uncredited)
Julien Thebault .... digital effect artist: BUF (uncredited)
Marie Tollec .... R&D engineer: BUF (uncredited)
Arnaud Trouvé .... software engineer: BUF (uncredited)
Justin van der Lek .... 3D environments (uncredited)
Shane Christopher Wicklund .... junior compositor: Luma Pictures (uncredited)
Jimmy Wu .... matte painter: Luma Pictures (uncredited)
Pavade Yoane .... digital effect artist: BUF (uncredited)
Dave Zeevalk .... digital effects artist: Zen Haven Studios (uncredited)
Christophe Zito .... digital artist: BUF (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Phil Adams .... stunt coordinator
Brendan Condren .... stunt coordinator
Joe Condren .... stunt player
Kevin Mathews .... wire coordinator (as Kevin B. Mathews)
Bill Weston .... stunt player
Joanna Whitney .... stunt player
Jeff Chumas .... utility stunts (uncredited)
Anthony Condren .... stunt rigger (uncredited)
Sean Roe Curran .... stunts assistant (uncredited)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
David Appleby .... key grip
Chas Bain .... camera operator: breakaway unit
Leon Buckley .... video assist
Luke Cairns .... second assistant camera: second unit
Jim Crowther .... grip
Noah Davis .... second assistant camera
Tim Dean .... libra head technician
Birgit Dierken .... focus puller
Nicole Dierken .... camera loader
Simon Dutton .... h.o.d. rigger (as Si Dutton)
Laurence Edwards .... crane head technician
Peter Field .... camera operator: "a" camera
Chuck Finch .... gaffer
Stephen Finch .... electrician
Tommy Finch .... gaffer
John Gamble .... focus puller
Andy Gardner .... camera loader
Keith Hamshere .... still photographer
Stuart Hurley .... electrician
Brian Livingstone .... rigging gaffer
Giancarlo McDonnell .... rigging best boy
Billy Merrell .... best boy (as W. Merrell)
Richard Merrell .... best boy (as R. Merrell)
Richard Merrell .... electrician (as R. Merrell)
Dean Morrish .... camera loader
Andy Mountain .... electrician (as Andrew Mountain)
Phil Murray .... grip: "b" camera
Shaun O'Dell .... director of photography: breakaway unit
Alastair Rae .... Steadicam operator
Alastair Rae .... camera operator: "b" camera
Gary Romaine .... grip
Reinhard Stöckl .... electrician (as Reinhard Stockl)
Steve Wood .... electrician
Chris Bain .... first assistant camera (uncredited)
Dave Brennan .... electrician (uncredited)
Barry Conroy .... electrician (uncredited)
Wayne King .... electrician (uncredited)
Steven Livingstone .... electrician (uncredited)
Seamus Lynch .... electrician (uncredited)
Chaz Lyon .... second assistant camera: second unit (uncredited)
David Maund .... key grip: second unit (uncredited)
Davie Mayes .... practical electrician (uncredited)
Sean McKeown .... rigger (uncredited)
Andy Mountain .... lighting console operator (uncredited)
Andrew Shields .... video playback operator: second unit (uncredited)
Mariana Sánchez de Antuñano .... additional first assistant camera (uncredited)
David Taylor .... electrician (uncredited)
Peter Wignall .... camera operator (uncredited)
 
Animation Department
Pimentel A. Raphael .... animation supervisor: Luma Pictures (as Raphael Pimentel)
Lauren Wells .... animator
 
Casting Department
Lesli Gelles .... additional casting
Kelly Valentine Hendry .... casting associate: UK
Christina Mullin .... casting associate: US
Greg Orson .... additional casting
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Camille Benda .... assistant costume designer
Caroline Dillon .... costume maker
Laura Ergis .... key costumer
Heather Long .... wardrobe mistress
Lyndie MacIntyre .... costume craft supervisor
Sharon McCormack .... costume cutter
William McPhail .... costume supervisor (as William R. McPhail)
Kathryn Mysko Von Schultze .... workroom supervisor (as Kathryn Frampton)
Stephen O'Rawe .... daily costume assistant
Deirdre Sheehan .... freelance costume maker
Kelly Tonks .... wardrobe assistant
Melanie Carmichael .... costume maker (uncredited)
Angela Egan .... costume assistant (uncredited)
Kerry Gooding .... costume assistant (uncredited)
Claire Hardaker .... costume assistant (uncredited)
Una Hickey .... costume trainee (uncredited)
Catherine McNally .... costume production assistant (uncredited)
Calandra Meredith .... costumer: Mr Robbins (uncredited)
Darren Norris .... breakdown assistant (uncredited)
Susan Smith .... costume maker (uncredited)
Kathryn Tart .... costume assistant (uncredited)
Rachael Webb-Crozier .... costume stand-by (uncredited)
 
Editorial Department
Will Allgood .... avid support and services
Tanner Bean .... post-production assistant
Catherine Chase .... additional editor
George Chavez .... color timer
Coral D'Alessandro .... second assistant editor
Gary Jackemuk .... digital intermediate supervisor (as Garrison Jackemuk)
Brandon Jones .... digital intermediate coordinator
Greg Kimble .... digital intermediate colorist
Natasha Leonnet .... digital intermediate colorist
Blake Maniquis .... additional editor
Lindsey Morrow .... second assistant editor
Chris Raiskup .... additional post-production coordinator
James A. Rota .... post-production IT supervisor (as James Rota)
Ron San Agustin .... apprentice editor (as Ronald San Agustin)
Alexis Seymour .... additional assistant editor
Lacy Wittman .... post-production coordinator
Gary Burritt .... negative cutter (uncredited)
Helen Sheridan .... editorial production assistant (uncredited)
Lucy Juliet Westphal .... post-production assistant (uncredited)
 
Music Department
Deva Anderson .... music consultant
The Bach Choir .... musicians: choir
John Barrett .... score recordist
Christine Bergren .... music legal and clearance
Chris Clad .... violin
Nicholas Dodd .... conductor
Nicholas Dodd .... orchestrator
Andrew Dudman .... score mixer
Andrew Dudman .... score recordist
Lindsay Fellows .... music supervisor
Isobel Griffiths .... orchestra contractor
Zigmund Gron .... music editor (as Zig Gron)
Andy Kitchen .... assistant scoring engineer
Andrew Lockington .... score producer
Hugh Marsh .... music programmer: analog synthesizer
Neil Parfitt .... assistant to composer
Patrick Phillips .... assistant scoring engineer
Douglas Pipes .... composer: additional music
Roxana Pope .... assistant scoring engineer
Matt Robertson .... music programmer: analog synthesizer
Jill Streater .... music librarian
Michael White .... music programmer: analog synthesizer
Kelsey Aloise .... assistant music supervisor (uncredited)
Kenneth Karman .... music editor (uncredited)
Jeremy Raub .... music editor (uncredited)
Andrew Townend .... music copyist (uncredited)
 
Transportation Department
Johnny Crawford .... transportation captain
Alan Crozier .... transportation captain
Ryan Marshall .... unit driver (uncredited)
Roy McManus .... unit driver (uncredited)
 
Other crew
Cassandra Barbour .... rights and clearances: Entertainment Clearances Inc.
Bob Beltz .... advisor
Michelle Burns .... travel coordinator
Lisa Byrne .... production coordinator
Paul Cadiou .... financial controller (as Paul W. Cadiou)
Michelle Carew .... assistant: Mr. Schofield
Cara Cheeseman .... production consultant
Morgan Cline .... assistant: Mr. Goetzman
Kevin Curtin .... admin/facilities coordinator
Allison Diamond .... assistant: Mr. Hanks
Sue Field .... script supervisor
Linda Gamble .... unit publicist
Brendan Gunn .... dialogue coach
Tory Haljun .... assistant: Mr. Goetzman
Nora Henderson .... office production assistant
Susie Jones .... script supervisor: breakaway unit (as Sue Jones)
Barry Keil .... assistant locations & facilities manager
Carla Mercer .... extras coordinator
Darren Murray .... stand-in
Danny Nash .... stand-in
Amanda Phillips .... assistant: Mr. Kenan
Eric Quijano .... assistant: Mr. Shareshian
Sooki Raphael .... assistant: Mr. Hanks
Laura Sevier .... rights and clearances: Entertainment Clearances
Mark Shultz .... production coordinator: Mexico re-shoot
Mark Shultz .... production coordinator: Mexico
Val Sunderland .... second assistant accountant
Brendan Whiston .... first assistant accountant
Andrew Wilson .... location & facilities manager
Joanne Woodward .... post-production accountant
Alexa Alden .... script supervisor (uncredited)
Ciara Barry .... extras coordinator (uncredited)
Amy Chaffee .... dialect coach: adr (uncredited)
Roman Diaz .... production assistant: México (uncredited)
Joe Donnelly .... fire and safety (uncredited)
D.R. Farquharson .... project manager: Deluxe Digital Cinema (uncredited)
Ryan Gomez .... post production assistant accountant (uncredited)
Joe Hendriks .... assistant production accountant (uncredited)
Israel Limon .... office production assistant (uncredited)
Stephen McConnell .... assistant extras coordinator (uncredited)
Anne-Louise McGinnis .... production assistant (uncredited)
Emma McNeill .... extras assistant (uncredited)
Adrian O'Brien .... auditor (uncredited)
Chris Patterson .... location scout (uncredited)
Sacha Patterson .... accommodation liaison (uncredited)
Kimberly Rach .... production executive (uncredited)
Efrat Ravid .... auditor (uncredited)
Zeiddy Silva Ríos .... assistant production office coordinator: reshoot (uncredited)
Jane Thurlow .... tutor (uncredited)
Rob Whitaker .... post -production assistant (uncredited)
Richard Wilson .... production assistant (uncredited)
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies
Create a character page for: ?

Additional Details

Also Known As:
MPAA:
Rated PG for mild peril and some thematic elements
Runtime:
90 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
2.35 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Certification:
Argentina:Atp | Australia:G | Canada:PG (Alberta/British Columbia/Nova Scotia/Ontario) | Canada:G (Manitoba/Quebec) | Czech Republic:U | France:U | Germany:12 | Hong Kong:IIA | Ireland:PG | New Zealand:PG | Philippines:G (MTRCB) | Portugal:M/12 | Singapore:PG | Singapore:PG13 (re-rating) | South Africa:10M | UK:PG | USA:PG (certificate #43559)
Company:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
The word Ember also refers to the embers of a fire, a metaphor for the situation that the characters find themselves in.See more »
Goofs:
Plot holes: When Looper gives Lina a message for the mayor, he says: "Your ship is in." In Ember they don't know what a boat or a ship is, because all the knowledge of the world above has been lost. They would certainly not know the meaning of something like 'your ship is in'.See more »
Quotes:
Loris Harrow:[narrating] On the day the world ended, the fate of mankind was carried in a small metal box. In a secret location, architects, scientists and engineers met and concluded that there was only one hope for our future: to build an underground city designed to keep its citizens protected for generations to come...See more »
Movie Connections:
Featured in "Getaway: Episode #17.39" (2008)See more »
Soundtrack:
Mrs. Murdo's Believers SongSee more »

FAQ

How much sex, violence, and profanity are in this movie?
Is "City of Ember" based on a book?
What happened to Lina's parents?
See more »
91 out of 125 people found the following review useful.
well, I quite liked it, 27 November 2008
Author: Xanthe Young from United Kingdom

I've read quite a few negative reviews but i think some of the people who have read the book need to realise this was a children's film that would no doubt have to be simplified and draw people in from the start. It hasn't had an easy launch either because it's been competing with High School Musical 3, when i went to see it the cinema was empty apart from me because everyone else had gone to see a certain other film.

It wasn't great and i am certain that if i had read the book i would have hated it because the characters were not brilliantly written and it was a messy mix of excellent fantasy sci-fi with the appropriate special effects and corny American generic children's movie. But it was good fun.

The girl in it displayed a superb acting performance the general set and costumes and well mise-en-scene in general was excellent and well worth watching just for that.

It was good to watch in the cinema and throughly enjoyable if a bit predictable. As i say, generally i liked it.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (94 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for City of Ember (2008)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
More movies SIMILAR to this one??? omegaman7769-1
What a stupid movie! mike-gutierrez-kp
Ruined Twist sw-griff
Poppy ! presariO_29
WHY ONE DAMN BOX!!!? bcc81475-2
My favorite part of the movie... bobbykanae
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Big Fish Downfall Jumper Persepolis Enter the Void
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Adventure section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.