IMDb > 42 (2013)
42
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips
Photos (See all 50 | slideshow) Videos (see all 6)
42 -- The life story of Jackie Robinson and his history-making signing with the Brooklyn Dodgers under the guidance of team executive Branch Rickey.
42 -- The life story of Jackie Robinson and his history-making signing with the Brooklyn Dodgers under the guidance of team executive Branch Rickey.
42 -- Trailer 2 for 42
42 -- Trailer for 42

Overview

User Rating:
7.6/10   53,693 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Down 7% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writer (WGA):
Brian Helgeland (written by)
Contact:
View company contact information for 42 on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
12 April 2013 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
In a game divided by color, he made us see greatness.
Plot:
The story of Jackie Robinson from his signing with the Brooklyn Dodgers organization in 1945 to his historic 1947 rookie season when he broke the color barrier in Major League Baseball. Full summary » | Add synopsis »
Awards:
4 wins & 16 nominations See more »
User Reviews:
Inspirational, Educational and Humorous Story of An American Legend See more (187 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order)

Chadwick Boseman ... Jackie Robinson

Harrison Ford ... Branch Rickey

Nicole Beharie ... Rachel Robinson

Christopher Meloni ... Leo Durocher

Ryan Merriman ... Dixie Walker

Lucas Black ... Pee Wee Reese

André Holland ... Wendell Smith (as Andre Holland)

Alan Tudyk ... Ben Chapman

Hamish Linklater ... Ralph Branca

T.R. Knight ... Harold Parrott

John C. McGinley ... Red Barber

Toby Huss ... Clyde Sukeforth

Max Gail ... Burt Shotton

Brad Beyer ... Kirby Higbe

James Pickens Jr. ... Mr. Brock

Gino Anthony Pesi ... Joe Garagiola

Brett Cullen ... Clay Hopper

Jesse Luken ... Eddie Stanky
Jamey Holliday ... Pete Reiser

Derek Phillips ... Bobby Bragan
Jamie Ruehling ... Spider Jorgensen
Blake Sanders ... Gene Hermanski
Johnny Knight ... Carl Furillo
Clint O'Brien ... Hugh Casey

Dusan Brown ... Ed Charles

Cherise Boothe ... Ed's Mother
Friedel Pinkston ... Birmingham Catcher

Linc Hand ... Fritz Ostermueller

Thomas Helgeland ... Everett McCooey

Matt Clark ... Luther

Peter Mackenzie ... Happy Chandler

Joe Inscoe ... Bob Cooke

Monnae Michaell ... Mallie

Karole Foreman ... Duff Harris
C.J. Nitkowski ... Dutch Leonard
Scott Callaway ... Andy Seminick

Aaron Farb ... Phillie Two

James Rackley ... Phillie One

Anthony S. Goolsby ... Monarch Batter
Lou Criscuolo ... Reporter One
Ross Hughes ... Reporter Two

Joe Knezevich ... Reporter Three

Mark Harelik ... Herb Pennock

Kenny Cook ... Fan One

David Sweeney ... Fan Two

Rhoda Griffis ... Miss Bishop
Daniel Fenlon ... Babe Hamburger

Maury Covington ... Policeman

Henry Friedman ... Freckles
Holden Hansen ... Freckle's Dad

Zarha Sandy ... Bowman's Cafe

Dan Mengini ... Spectator One
Jon Kohler ... Spectator Two
Marc Gowan ... Doctor

Jackson Walker ... Jimmy Powers

Danny Vinson ... Eddie Dyer

Ari Blinder ... Photographer

William Flaman ... Cracker
Denise Moyé ... Older Woman

Peter Jurasik ... Hotel Manager

Michael H. Cole ... Another Reporter

Janet Metzger ... Jane Ann

Dax Griffin ... Racist City Island Fan

Jayson Warner Smith ... White Gas Station Attendant
Jeremy Ray Taylor ... Boy (as Jeremy Taylor)
Christopher Harvey ... Bus Driver

Kelley Jakle ... Alice

Jud Tylor ... Laraine Day
Tobias Michael Finn ... Panamanian Kid
Ercell A. Grimes Jr. ... Shouting Fan

Dwight Houser ... City Island Umpire (as Dwight W. Houser Jr.)
Barry Suttle ... Roosevelt Home Umpire
Andrew B. Roberts ... Ball One Umpire
Jimmie L. Coleman ... Negro League Umpire
Steve Hicks ... Umpire One

Wayne Hickey ... Umpire Two
Andrew C. Mullins ... Umpire Three (as Andrew Mullins)
Dennis A. Spears ... Umpire Four

Gary Miller ... Umpire Five
Todd Wilson ... Reporter Four
David Thoms ... Enos Slaughter

Richard Tavernaro ... Deland Umpire
Hunter Clowdus ... Dodger Bat Boy
Tucker Allen ... Baseball Player
Chance Beam ... Baseball Player
Matthew Brooks ... Baseball Player
Chad Cannon ... Baseball Player
Tom Capallo ... Baseball Player
Nate Chancey ... Baseball Player
Kyle Cyprysiak ... Baseball Player
Brett Denney ... Baseball Player
Barry Fowler ... Baseball Player
Andrew Ginther ... Baseball Player
Jeremy Hazen ... Baseball Player
Chris Henegar ... Baseball Player
Austin Hester ... Baseball Player
Matthew Hill ... Baseball Player
Daniel Howard ... Baseball Player
Matthew Hubbard ... Baseball Player
Chad Johnson ... Baseball Player
Brandon Kersey ... Baseball Player
Luke Large ... Baseball Player
Brian Lauderdale ... Baseball Player
Keith Law ... Baseball Player
Ben Loderhose ... Baseball Player
Mitchell McBee ... Baseball Player
Kirklan Moore ... Baseball Player
Marc Nellist ... Baseball Player
Andrew Paul ... Baseball Player
Darren Radcliff ... Baseball Player
Danny Sawyer ... Baseball Player
Jake Sharrock ... Baseball Player
Jack Stewart ... Baseball Player
Justin Willingham ... Baseball Player
rest of cast listed alphabetically:

Evan D Anderson ... Sailor (uncredited)

Loren L. Baker ... Reporter (uncredited)
Jeremy Bales ... Phillies Bat Boy (uncredited)

Chance Bartels ... Dodgers Fan (uncredited)

Melissa Bender ... Dodger Fan (uncredited)
Tyler Bilyeu ... Young Man in Train (uncredited)
Becky Boyd ... Airline Gate Agent (uncredited)

Frank Brennan ... BWA Speaker (uncredited)

Valin Brenwen ... Dodger Player (uncredited)
Betsey Brindger ... Extra (uncredited)
Sean Buxton ... Hank Behrman (uncredited)

Chuck Clark ... Cab Rider / Ballpark Usher (uncredited)

Jennifer Cocker ... Baseball Fan (uncredited)
John Collier ... Fan (uncredited)
Courtney Rose Collins ... Young Lady at Train Station (uncredited)
Greg Crews ... Garbage Man (uncredited)

Rob Crowe ... Brooklyn Dodger Fan (uncredited)
Jarrod Cuthrell ... Vendor (uncredited)

Stephanie Davis ... Baseball Fan (uncredited)

David Dillon ... Leader of Assault (uncredited)

Colman Domingo ... Lawson Bowman (uncredited)
Gerald Duckworth ... Montreal Royals Coach (uncredited)
Nicole Dukes ... Extra (uncredited)

Joan Farrell ... Lawson Bowman Patron (uncredited)
Drake Fenlon ... Dodgers Fan (uncredited)
Jackson Flowers ... Phillies Dugout Player (uncredited)
Daniel Gale ... Running Dodger #1 (uncredited)
Miranda-Lynn Gartin ... Montreal Fan (uncredited)
Benjamin C. Graham ... Dodgers Fan (uncredited)

Jim Gunter ... Ball One Umpire (uncredited)
Anthony B. Harris ... Street Pedestrian / Airport Passenger (uncredited)

James Harvley ... Outside Bar Patron (uncredited)

Walter Hendrix III ... Baseball Fan (uncredited)
Mark Houser ... Dodger Fan (uncredited)

Abigail Jackson ... Waldorf Woman (uncredited)

Herman Johansen ... Phillies Bench Coach (uncredited)

Andrew R. Kaplan ... Reporter / Ebbets Heckler (uncredited)

Alexander Karim ... (uncredited)
Michael Keating ... Honorguardsmen #3 (uncredited)
Debi Kimsey ... Manicurist (uncredited)

Joe W. Lacey ... Fan (uncredited)

Jack Landry ... Printer (uncredited)

Marc-Henry Lazarre ... Spectator / Fan (uncredited)
Scott Ledbetter ... Townsman (uncredited)
Matthew Lyda ... Jackie Heckler (uncredited)

Todd Maynor ... Spectator (uncredited)

Trey McGriff ... Waldorf Member (uncredited)

Eric Mendenhall ... Brooklyn Fan (uncredited)
Kurtis Montgomery ... Rex Barney - Brooklyn Dodger (uncredited)
Dave Moro ... Billy Herman (uncredited)
Tonia Morris ... Panamanian Woman (uncredited)
Moses J. Moseley ... Civilian (uncredited)
Cullen Moss ... Waiting Reporter (uncredited)
Michael L. Nesbitt ... Preacher (uncredited)

Michele Nichols ... Baseball Fan (uncredited)
Kacie Jo Marta Nickles ... New York Shopper (uncredited)
Sean Nix ... Jake Pitler - Dodgers Coach (uncredited)

Emily Marie Palmer ... Girl with Branch Rickey (uncredited)

Neko Parham ... Deacon (uncredited)

Charles Parnell ... Herbert T. Miller (uncredited)
Amanda Pasierbowicz ... Baseball Fan (uncredited)

Jonathan Payton ... Rachel's Brother (uncredited)

Ron Prather ... Umpire Crosley (uncredited)

Dena Rivera ... Bowman Cafe Patron (uncredited)
Donterrius Ruff ... Monarch #27 (uncredited)

Andrew Rush ... Lee Handley (uncredited)

Henry G. Sanders ... Max (uncredited)

Denise Pereira Santos ... Secretary (uncredited)
Harley Shellhammer ... Montreal Royals Player (uncredited)
Nathan Sikes ... Dodgers Fan (uncredited)
Ben Smith ... Boston Brave (uncredited)

David Stanbra ... Stan Musial (uncredited)
Curry Stone ... Guy in Train 2 / Game Observer (uncredited)

Ian Stylezz ... Jackie Robinson Fan (uncredited)
Michael Telfair ... Baggage Carrier (uncredited)

Jermaine Thomas ... Monarch #40 (uncredited)

Tony Vaughn ... Deacon (uncredited)

Jerrad Vunovich ... Bat Boy (uncredited)
Bilan Walker ... Baseball Fan (uncredited)

Michael J. Walker ... Baseball Fan (uncredited)

Tim Ware ... Cook (uncredited)

Wayne Webb ... Waldorf Patron (uncredited)
Joseph Wesolowski ... Spectator (uncredited)
Marvin E. West ... Fan (uncredited)

Nickolas Wolf ... Baseball Fan (uncredited)

Directed by
Brian Helgeland 
 
Writing credits
(WGA) (in alphabetical order)
Brian Helgeland  written by

Produced by
Jason Clark .... executive producer
Dick Cook .... executive producer
Eric Heffron .... co-producer (as Eric N. Heffron)
Robin Jaffe .... associate producer
Jon Jashni .... executive producer
Darryl Pryor .... co-producer
Jillian Share .... co-producer (as Jillian Zaks)
Nick Trotta .... associate producer
Thomas Tull .... producer
 
Original Music by
Mark Isham 
 
Cinematography by
Don Burgess (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
Peter McNulty 
Kevin Stitt 
 
Casting by
Victoria Thomas 
 
Production Design by
Richard Hoover 
 
Art Direction by
Dennis Bradford 
Sharon Davis 
Aaron Haye (supervising art director)
 
Set Decoration by
Cindy Carr 
 
Costume Design by
Caroline Harris 
 
Makeup Department
Lance Aldredge .... hair stylist
Lay'Na Anderson .... makeup artist
Coni Andress .... hair stylist
Karen Asano-Myers .... hair stylist: Mr. Ford
Maurice Beaman .... hair stylist
Milton Buras .... hair stylist: New York
Bill Corso .... makeup artist: Mr. Ford
Mary Everett .... hair stylist (as Mary C. Everett)
Tracy Ewell .... makeup artist
Jay Ferrara .... hair stylist: New York (as J. Ferrara)
Teresa Foshee .... makeup artist
Bob Kretschmer .... wig maker (as Bob Kretchmer)
Micah Laine .... makeup artist
Cathrine A. Marcotte .... key hair stylist (as Catherine A. Marcotte)
Sarah Mays .... third makeup artist
Tracey Moss .... hair stylist
Denise Paulson .... key makeup artist (as Denise L. Paulson)
John Quaglia .... hair stylist: New York
Werner Sherer .... hair stylist: New York (as Werner Scherer)
Portia Simpson .... hair stylist
Kelvin R. Trahan .... hair department head
Bryan Whisnant .... hair stylist
Carol White .... makeup artist: New York
Brad Wilder .... makeup department head
Victoria Wood .... wig maker
Nikki Bell .... hair stylist (uncredited)
Linda Boykin-Williams .... makeup artist (uncredited)
Melinda Dunn .... hair stylist (uncredited)
Sandy Jo Johnston .... makeup artist (uncredited)
Elizabeth Robinson .... hair stylist (uncredited)
Ariane Turner .... makeup artist (uncredited)
 
Production Management
Jason Clark .... unit production manager
Noelle Green .... production supervisor
Mark Kamine .... unit production manager
Jake Rice .... post-production supervisor
Ty Warren .... executive in charge of production
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Emma Barber .... dga trainee
Craig Comstock .... second assistant director
Tim Fitzgerald .... additional second assistant director
Allan Graf .... second unit director
Eric Heffron .... first assistant director (as Eric N. Heffron)
Matt Lake .... key second assistant director: New York
Christopher T. Sadler .... second assistant director: second unit
John G. Scotti .... first assistant director: second unit
Ben White .... second second assistant director: second unit
Marvin Williams .... second second assistant director (as Marvin J. Williams Jr.)
 
Art Department
Reuben Alford .... greensman
Christopher Amerson .... stand-by painter
Cameron Beasley .... assistant art director
Danny Brown .... set designer
Tommy Bruce .... construction foreman: Chattanooga (as Tommy R. Bruce Jr.)
Peter Bundrick .... construction coordinator: New York
Phil Carroll .... painter
Martin Charles .... graphic designer
Katie Clinebelle .... property master: New York
Sandra J. Cook-Litherland .... paint gangboss
Michael D'Imperio .... assistant property master
Marshal Davenport .... construction gangboss
Sharon Davis .... assistant art director (as Sharon K. Davis)
Christopher Ferris .... construction foreman: Birmingham
George Finney .... painter
Forest P. Fischer .... senior set designer
Ed Fitzgerald .... additional property assistant
Caara Fritz .... scenic painter (as Caara Stoney)
Alex Gorodetsky .... lead scenic: New York
Frank Gray III .... additional property assistant
Thomas Sam Hall .... general foreman
Ron Hammond .... set decoration coordinator
Nicholas Hatfield .... painter
Todd Hatfield .... paint foreman
Sammy Ray Hill .... set painter
Stephen Hutton .... prop maker
Jason Jackson .... scenic painter
John Paul 'J.P.' Jones .... property master (as J.P. Jones)
Joseph Katton .... key carpenter: New York
Mark Keever .... set dresser (as Mark D. Keever)
Tony Kupersmith .... strike foreman
Ryan Kutch .... on-set dresser
Carianne Lance .... additional property assistant
Jessica Lang .... set dresser
Eliot Levin .... property assistant
Matt Lindahl .... set dresser
Jesus Lopez .... painter
Charles A. Maddox .... greens foreman
Charles E. McCarry .... art director: New York
Samuel McGehee .... construction gangboss
Justin O'Neal Miller .... assistant art director (as Justin Miller)
Paul Miller .... gangboss
Stephanie Nicole Miller .... additional property assistant
Grahame Ménage .... paint foreman (as Grahame Menage)
Mark Nave .... metal foreman
Trey Ollman .... construction gangboss
Paul Perkins .... greensman
Candace Randolph .... painter
Shane Reed .... leadperson
Kelly Richardson .... art department coordinator
Rahmon Rose .... set dresser
Lauren Rosenbloom .... assistant art director
Kevin Rowland .... greensman
Andy Rusk .... gangboss
David Schlesinger .... set decorator: New York
Keith D. Smith .... paint foreman
Vera Smith .... set decorating buyer
Joseph Sorelle .... on-set dresser
Ann Stacy .... lead scenic
Mary Stacy .... set decorating buyer (as Mary M. Stacy)
Douglas Stanley .... set dresser
Mike Stassi .... senior set designer
Jody Storch .... construction gangboss
Lauren Ashly Suchecki .... construction buyer
Theodore Suchecki .... construction coordinator
Takashi Takemura .... scenic painter
William S. Thomas .... construction gangboss
Dick Tice .... leadman: New York
Tracy Turner .... paint gangboss
Emilia Vrattos .... paint utility
Burt Welleford .... set dresser
Jerry West .... key greensman
Lisa Yeiser .... graphic designer
Brent Addison .... set painter (uncredited)
C. Michael Andrews .... carpenter (uncredited)
Leilah Ayub .... painter (uncredited)
Dann Brauckmann .... set dresser (uncredited)
Sandi Cook .... paint gang boss (uncredited)
Marcus Cooley .... painter (uncredited)
Rebecca Cornwall .... painter (uncredited)
Brit Doyle .... set dresser (uncredited)
Sarah Falls .... set dresser (uncredited)
Troy Faruk .... set dresser (uncredited)
Mike Frame .... painter (uncredited)
Maria Gorodetsky .... scenic artist (uncredited)
Sunny Hahlen .... scenic artist (uncredited)
Jennifer Heastings .... art intern (uncredited)
Michael A. Heath .... prop paperwork (uncredited)
Richard Hebrank .... construction cooordinator: New York (uncredited)
Kris C. Jones .... painter (uncredited)
Dave Kennedy .... painter (uncredited)
Jeff Markwith .... set designer (uncredited)
Walt Mikolwski .... construction coordinator: pre-production (uncredited)
Antone Pagan .... art department production assistant (uncredited)
Heath L. Sewell .... painter (uncredited)
Richard Smith .... carpenter (uncredited)
Craig Stanley .... scenic artist (uncredited)
Jennifer Wang .... art assistant (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Felix Andrew .... sound mixer: New York
Chris Carpenter .... sound re-recording mixer
Kevin Cerchiai .... boom operator: second unit
Don Coufal .... boom operator
Jenna Dalla Riva .... foley recordist
Neil Danziger .... boom operator: New York
Karen Dean .... adr coordinator
Yann Delpuech .... sound designer
Yann Delpuech .... sound effects editor
Mark DeSimone .... adr mixer: New York
Kim Drummond .... dialogue editor (as Kimberly Drummond)
Sandra Fox .... foley assistant
Graham Gardner .... sound utility: New York
John-Thomas Graves .... adr mixer: Los Angeles (as John T. Graves)
Jeffrey J. Haboush .... sound re-recording mixer
Shaughnessy Hare .... sound effects editor
Jack Heeren .... foley re-recording mixer
Bill Higley .... adr mixer: New York
Jon Johnson .... supervising sound editor
Darren King .... supervising dialogue editor
Goro Koyama .... foley artist
Jason C. Lewis .... sound utility (as Jason Lewis)
Andy Malcolm .... foley artist
Stephen Muir .... foley recordist
Fred Peck III .... re-recordist (as Fred W. Peck III)
Ian Rankin .... foley re-recording mixer
Miguel Rivera .... foley editor
Todd Russell .... sound mixer: second unit
Brad Sokol .... assistant sound editor
Brad Sokol .... foley editor
Glen Trew .... production sound mixer: Baseball Unit
Jeff Wexler .... sound mixer (as Jeffrey S. Wexler)
Don White .... foley re-recording mixer
Mark Zimbicki .... boom operator: second unit
Greg Crawford .... adr mixer: Atlanta (uncredited)
Jon Greasley .... assistant sound editor (uncredited)
Kyle D. Krajewski .... adr recordist (uncredited)
Michael Miller .... adr mixer (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
Gregory S. Pruett .... special effects foreman
Bob Shelley .... special effects coordinator
 
Visual Effects by
Ryan Andersen .... visual effects coordinator: Shade FX
Adam Avery .... visual effects editor
Ethan Ayer .... digital matte painter: Hammerhead
Charles Baden .... compositor: Shade FX
Sihyun Bang .... tracking artist: Hammerhead
Wesley Barker .... visual effects set coordinator
Ron Barr .... opticals: Outback Post
Christopher Blazick .... 3d artist: Hammerhead (as Chris Blazick)
Rob Blue .... compositor: Hammerhead
Tom Bruno .... previs artist: Proof Inc
Minyoung Choi .... compositor: Hammerhead
Daniel Chuba .... visual effects executive producer: Hammerhead (as Dan Chuba)
Caitlin Content .... compositor: Hammerhead
Sam Cornwell .... production assistant: Hammerhead (as Samuel Cornwell)
Sam Cornwell .... visual effects assistant coordinator
Robert Cribbett .... compositor: Hammerhead
Hector de la Torre .... 3d artist: Hammerhead
Jamie Dixon .... visual effects supervisor
Brady Doyle .... compositor: Hammerhead
Jon Doyle .... compositor: Hammerhead
Derick Dressel .... 3d artist: Hammerhead
Michelle Eisenreich .... visual effects producer: Hammerhead
Russell Fell .... compositor: Shade FX
Daniel A Flores .... rotoscoping: Shade FX
Bryan Godwin .... visual effects supervisor: Shade FX
Brandon Gonzales .... digital matte painter: Hammerhead
Monty Granito .... previs supervisor
Kyle Gray .... compositor: Shade FX
Nicholas Hiegel .... compositor: Shade FX
Deborah Hiner .... rotoscope artist: Hammerhead
Paul Hopkins .... tracking artist: Hammerhead
Sunho Hwang .... compositor: Hammerhead
Justin Jones .... visual effects supervisor: Hammerhead (as Justin Other Jones)
Changhee Jung .... compositor: Hammerhead
Erin Kanoa .... digital matte painter: Hammerhead
Kelly Rae Kenan Green .... visual effects coordinator: Hammerhead (as Kelly Rae Green)
Michael Kennedy .... crowd system development: Hammerhead (as Michael T. Kennedy)
Harimander Singh Khalsa .... compositing supervisor: Shade FX
Hyunwook Kim .... tracking artist: Hammerhead
Katrina Kim .... production assistant: Hammerhead
Sejung Kim .... compositor: Hammerhead
Seonkyung Kim .... tracking artist: Hammerhead
Kyungjin Lee .... compositor: Hammerhead
Minhee Lee .... compositor: Hammerhead
Seung Yong Lee .... co-visual effects supervisor: Hammerhead (as Seungyong Lee)
Youngki Lee .... visual effects executive producer: Hammerhead
Isaac Lipstadt .... assistant visual effects coordinator: Hammerhead
Kimberly Nelson LoCascio .... visual effects executive (as Kim LoCascio)
Eric Mancha .... visual effects artist: Hammerhead
Shira Mandel .... compositor: Hammerhead
Rebecca Marie .... digital matte painting supervisor: Hammerhead
Daniel Mellitz .... compositor: Hammerhead
Rohini Montenegro .... compositor: Shade FX
Neiko Nagy .... rotoscoping: Shade FX
Shin Nam .... visual effects line producer: Hammerhead
Lori J. Nelson .... visual effects producer
Stacy Oliver .... visual effects coordinator
Jaebum Park .... 3d artist: Hammerhead (as Jeabum Park)
Andrew Pellicer .... digital artist: Shade FX
Ryan J. Quinlan .... compositor: Shade FX
Michael Ramirez .... tracking artist: Hammerhead
John Riddle .... technical support: Shade FX
John Schmidt .... set scanner (as John M. Schmidt)
Matt Schofield .... matte painting supervisor: Mr. X Inc.
Wondae Seo .... compositor: Hammerhead
Sameer Shah .... digital matte painter: Hammerhead
Ashley Siloac .... visual effects production assistant
Budi Sotyawan .... rotoscope artist: Hammerhead (as Budi Setyawan)
Joseph A. Spano III .... compositor: Shade FX
Shane Strickman .... digital effects producer: Shade FX
Teddy Susanto .... rotoscope artist: Hammerhead
Angella Szynkowski .... i/o: Hammerhead
Ranko Tadic .... pre viz artist
Tommy Tran .... compositor: Hammerhead
Linda Tremblay .... compositor: Hammerhead
David Van Dyke .... visual effects producer: Shade FX
Gabriel Vargas .... lead cg lighting artist: Shade FX
Jason Yanofsky .... cg supervisor: Hammerhead
Hyunseong Yu .... tracking artist: Hammerhead (as Hyunseung Yu)
Derek Zavada .... system administrator: Hammerhead
Sam Baker .... animator: Mr. X (uncredited)
Wesley Barker .... data wrangler (uncredited)
Laurent Ben-Mimoun .... matte painter (uncredited)
Cristian Camaroschi .... visual effects (uncredited)
Tom Cardenas .... 3d scanning consultant (uncredited)
Becca Donohoe .... compositing production manager (uncredited)
Brandon Gonzales .... concept artist: Hammerhead (uncredited)
Leopoldo Juarez .... cg artist (uncredited)
Beejal Lakhavani .... visual effects editorial production assistant: shade vfx (uncredited)
Mai-Ling Lee .... visual effects artist (uncredited)
Patrick Paul Mullane .... senior matte painter: Hammerhead Studios (uncredited)
Candida Nunez .... tracking supervisor (uncredited)
Amy Paskow .... matte painter (uncredited)
Florent Revel .... matchmover (uncredited)
Eric J. Robertson .... visual effects supervisor: Mr. X Gotham (uncredited)
Milan Schere .... senior matte painter: Mr. X Inc. (uncredited)
Seema Schere .... digital environment artist: Mr. X Inc. (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Jasha Balcom .... stunts
Scott Dale .... stunts
Eddie Davenport .... stunts
Nick DeKay .... stunts
Chris Gann .... stunts
Allan Graf .... stunt coordinator
Rashun Harris .... stunts
Terrence Julien .... stunts
Horace Knight .... stunts
Matthew Mowell .... stunts
Matthew Austin Murray .... stunts
Austin Priester .... stunts
Buddy Sosthand .... stunts
Eddie Davenport .... stunt double: Hamish Linklater (uncredited)
Chris Gann .... stunt double: Hamish Linklater (uncredited)
Terrence Julien .... stunt double: Chadwick Boseman (uncredited)
Buddy Sosthand .... stunt double: Friedel Pinkston (uncredited)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Rob Acox .... grip (as Robert Acox)
Greg Argarin .... assistant chief rigging lighting technician
Nick Baird .... grip (as Nicholas K. Baird)
Lee Blasingame .... first assistant camera: "a" camera, second unit
Kenneth Bolton .... grip
Jermaine Brantley .... rigging electric
Jonathan Brown .... grip
Peter Budd .... grip
Jeremy Burgess .... grip
Michael Burgess .... camera operator: "b" camera
Michael Burgess .... director of photography: second unit
Dwight O. Campbell .... second assistant camera: "c" camera
Paul Candrilli .... best boy grip: New York
Jonathan Carbonaro .... digital imaging technician: second unit
Jeffrey N. Civa .... first assistant camera: "b" camera (as Jeff Civa)
Ian Cone .... set lighting technician
Fred Cooper .... dolly grip: second unit
James F. Cornick .... assistant chief lighting technician
Mac Cushing .... grip (as Mackenzie Cushing)
Ross Davis .... second assistant camera: "a" camera, second unit
Sean Devine .... dolly grip: "a" camera
Robert Duke .... grip
Danny Eckler .... dolly grip: "b" camera
Kevin Fahey .... best boy rigging grip
Howard Fox .... grip: second unit
Drew Frazier .... set lighting technician
Garland Gallaspy .... assistant chief lighting technician: second unit
James Biggame Gallimore .... video assist operator (as James Gallimore)
John Gatland .... dolly grip: New York
Charley Gilleran .... key rigging grip
Mark Gilmer .... digital imaging technician
Alan Gitlin .... digital imaging technician: second unit (as Alan M. Gitlin)
Jim Gordon .... best boy grip: second unit
Lamarr Gray .... chief rigging lighting technician
Joseph Grimaldi .... gaffer: New York (as Joe Grimaldi)
Vince Harrison .... grip: second unit (as Vincent Maurice Harrison)
Jimmy Hendrix .... grip: second unit
Tad Howard .... grip (as Kenneth T. Howard)
Jeff 'Moose' Howery .... key grip: second unit (as Jeff Howery)
Evan Hurst .... grip: second unit
Kyle D. Hutson .... set lighting technician
Chris Johnson .... grip: second unit (as Christopher Johnson)
Jeffrey A. Johnson .... best boy grip (as Jeffrey Johnson)
Glenn Kaplan .... first assistant camera: "b" camera, New York
Mike Laird .... set lighting technician
Kevin Lowry .... key grip: New York (as Kevin W. Lowry)
Jared J. Mahler .... set lighting technician
Buford Manley .... set lighting technician
Chile' Manuel .... grip
Michael J. Maurer .... best boy electric: New York
Saul McSween .... camera utility
Saul McSween .... second assistant camera
David Miksch .... electrician
Bruce Mobley .... grip: second unit
Keith Moore .... rigging grip
Matthew Moriarty .... camera operator: "a" camera (as Matt Moriarty)
Matthew Moriarty .... steadicam operator (as Matt Moriarty)
Troy Muhammad .... set lighting technician
Ray Myers .... set lighting technician
Shawn Neary .... grip
Jeremy Antonio Oliver .... gaffer: second unit, Tennessee, Hiram Stages
David Osborne .... set lighting technician (as Dave Osborne)
Geoff Page .... grip: second unit
Scott Phelps .... grip: second unit
Jeff Pinette .... second assistant camera: "b" camera, New York
Doug Price .... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Kelly Price .... grip: second unit (as Kelly B. Price)
Carissa Ridgeway .... digital imaging technician (as Carissa Ridgeway Tudor)
Michael 'Rodi' Rodia .... grip: second unit (as Mike Rodia)
Jacob Ross .... grip: second unit
John 'Fest' Sandau .... board operator (as John Sandau)
Bob Scott .... camera operator: "a" camera, second unit (as Bob M. Scott)
Maxx Shores .... rigging electrician
Steve Smith .... key grip
Don Steinberg .... first assistant camera: "a" camera
D. Stevens .... still photographer
Darrell Su'Charles .... set lighting technician
Anthony M. Suarez .... set lighting technician
Suzanne Trucks .... first assistant camera: "c" camera
John Trunk .... video assist operator: second unit
Trey Twitty .... second assistant camera: "b" camera
James R. Tynes .... chief lighting technician
Chris Varconie .... grip: second unit
Jason Alan Vargas .... set lighting technician
Darryl Wilson .... grip
Steve Zigler .... chief lighting technician: second unit
Breyaan Bolling .... electrician (uncredited)
Andy Burchett .... rigging grip (uncredited)
Taylor Case .... digital utility: additional (uncredited)
Christopher Crowther .... best boy electric: TN rigging unit (uncredited)
Christopher Duddy .... insert director of photography (uncredited)
Rami Elias .... lighting technician (uncredited)
Greg Faysash .... assistant camera: second unit (uncredited)
Quinn Grove .... grip (uncredited)
John Grubb .... grip (uncredited)
Daniel H. Jacobs .... lighting technician (uncredited)
David Jerkins .... grip (uncredited)
Patrick King .... electrician (uncredited)
Daniel John Lerch .... electrician (uncredited)
Erik Loveland .... additional set electrician (uncredited)
Christopher Mills .... epk camera (uncredited)
Conrad Mizzell .... electrician (uncredited)
Jeremy Antonio Oliver .... rigging electric foreman (uncredited)
Meiklejohn Pate .... grip: second unit (uncredited)
Christopher E. Pettus .... balloon light technician (uncredited)
Doyle Petty .... balloon light technician (uncredited)
Kenny Rivenbark .... libra operator (uncredited)
Kevin M. Rowe .... day player: grip (uncredited)
Tim Ryan .... additional electrician (uncredited)
Matthew Satterfield .... electrician: second unit (uncredited)
Jonathan Simms .... additional grip (uncredited)
Jeff Taylor .... second assistant camera: day player (uncredited)
Dwight Tudor .... camera operator: "c" camera (uncredited)
 
Casting Department
Jessica Brown .... promo extras
Jackie Burch .... location casting
Samy Burch .... location casting assistant
Jamie Lynn Catrett .... extras casting (as Jamie Catrett)
Bonnie Grisan .... casting associate
Andrew Hadzopoulos .... casting assistant
Allison Hall .... extras casting associate: New York
Donna Kream .... promo extras
Rose Locke .... extras casting
Caitlin McKenna-Wilkinson .... adr voice casting (as Caitlin McKenna)
Jason Wilcoxen .... extras casting assistant
Kelli Wilcoxen .... key extras casting assistant
Melanie Block .... extras casting assistant (uncredited)
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Dustin Angus .... costumer
E. Dee Biddlecome .... costumer
Virginia Burton .... costume supervisor
Synithia Cochran .... stitcher (as Synthia F.Cochran)
Kim Rollins Dometrovich .... stitcher
Violette Faison .... costume researcher
Kathleen Farris .... stitcher
Jamie Ford .... wardrobe assistant
Sue Gandy .... assistant costume designer: New York
Daniel George .... key costumer (as Daniel H. George)
Shavon Christina Gihan .... costumer (as Shavon Gihan)
Empress Holley .... set costumer
Keith Hudson .... ager/dyer
Christopher J. Kristoff .... assistant costume designer (as Christopher Kristoff)
Mary Jo McGrath .... costume supervisor: New York (as MJ McGrath)
Bridgett McGuire .... costumer
Chandra Moore-Telfer .... ager/dyer (as Chandra Moore)
Kelly Anne Ross .... set costumer
Joanna Schmink .... cutter/fitter
Thomas Stokes .... costume supervisor: New York
Carrie Clever .... wardrobe (uncredited)
Michele Flynn .... dyer (uncredited)
Edward T. Hanley .... key costumer (uncredited)
Loretta Harper .... additional costumer (uncredited)
Monica Haynes-Nino .... costumer (uncredited)
Ariel Jutras .... costume assistant (uncredited)
Mary Kasprzak .... costume production assistant (uncredited)
Rhonda Keaton .... costumer (uncredited)
Sandy McClendon .... wardrobe (uncredited)
Tim McKelvey .... costume assistant (uncredited)
Danny Molaschi .... set costumer (uncredited)
Amy Patterson .... set costumer (uncredited)
Kendra L. Patterson .... costumer (uncredited)
Roric Ruegsegger .... costumer (uncredited)
Kate Sawyer .... costumer (uncredited)
Heather Sease .... baseball costumer (uncredited)
Kenyatta Williams .... set costumer (uncredited)
 
Editorial Department
Matt Blackshear .... digital intermediate editor
Corinne Bogdanowicz .... digital intermediate colorist
Des Carey .... digital intermediate producer
Michael Cioni .... digital intermediate manager
Peter Cioni .... digital intermediate manager
Jarrod Daniel .... post-production assistant
Monique Eissing .... digital intermediate finishing artist
Katie Fellion .... digital intermediate manager
Paul Geffre .... digital intermediate manager
Aaron Kroger .... outpost engineer
Nicholas Lareau .... outpost engineer (as Nick Lareau)
Ryan McKeague .... digital intermediate assistant
Zachary David Medow .... high definition color correction
Blair Miller .... assistant editor
Harry Muller .... color timer
Michael Paukert .... post-production assistant
Chris Peariso .... outpost engineer
Paul Rehder .... digital intermediate assistant
Stephen M. Rickert Jr. .... additional editor
Benjamin Van Allen .... post-production assistant
Laurence Cohen .... trailer editor (uncredited)
Kris Cole .... assistant editor (uncredited)
Emily Eddey .... digital intermediate producer assistant (uncredited)
Kevin London .... digital intermediate systems administrator (uncredited)
Keenan Mock .... digital intermediate assistant (uncredited)
 
Music Department
Peter Afterman .... music supervisor
Greg Ballinger .... additional orchestration
Christine Bergren .... music licensing
Phil Cobb .... musician: trumpet solo (as Phillip Cobb)
Peter Cobbin .... recording engineer
Brad Dechter .... orchestrator
John Finklea .... music editor
Allison Geatches .... assistant: Mark Isham
Mark Graham .... music preparation: Joann Kane Music Services
Isobel Griffiths .... orchestra contractor
Mark Isham .... musician: piano solo
Lewis Jones .... pro tools recordist
Matt Jones .... assistant engineer
Alison Litton .... associate music supervisor
Thomas Milano .... supervising music editor
Everton Nelson .... orchestra leader
Adam Olmsted .... mix assistant
Dennis S. Sands .... music scoring mixer (as Dennis Sands)
Tim Simonec .... additional orchestration
Jill Streater .... music librarian: Global Music Service
Lucy Whalley .... assistant orchestra contractor
Bruce White .... viola
Margaret Yen .... music supervisor
Robert Ziegler .... conductor
Jamie Ashton .... assistant recording engineer (uncredited)
Victor Pesavento .... music preparation (uncredited)
 
Transportation Department
Nalla Black .... uncredited
Deborah Bowden .... transportation co-captain (as Deborah D. Bowden)
Jimmie Bradford .... transportation captain: Birmingham (as Jimmie D. Bradford)
Katie Clinebelle .... picture car coordinator: New York
Billy Joe Evans .... driver
Robert Foster Jr. .... transportation coordinator
Clint Fumanti .... DOT compliance
Nathan May .... picture car captain
Steve Moffit .... transportation captain: Chattanooga (as Steve Moffitt)
Robert Pullen .... driver
Cindi Randall .... transportation captain
Michael D. Robertson .... driver
Dennis Salomone Sr. .... transportation captain: New York (as Dennis Salomone)
Wayne Short .... transportation co-captain (as Wayne R. Short)
Rob Verdery .... dispatcher
David Carlton White .... picture car coordinator
Don Anderson .... driver: cast (uncredited)
Benjamin M. Bailey .... data driver (uncredited)
Tim Barker .... driver: cast (uncredited)
Neil Castles Jr. .... camera car driver (uncredited)
Arthur C. Chesser .... driver (uncredited)
Jim Grantham .... production driver (uncredited)
Pamela Hovies .... driver (uncredited)
Jason LaFountain .... driver (uncredited)
Chuck Mathews .... driver (uncredited)
Chris McDade .... driver (uncredited)
Susan McMahon .... driver (uncredited)
Thomas Pinkney .... driver (uncredited)
Darrell Scott .... picture car mechanic (uncredited)
Teresa Sloat .... driver (uncredited)
Hector Tapia .... driver: cast trailer (uncredited)
Thomas Van Schaick .... transportation (uncredited)
Michael Viggiano .... driver (uncredited)
Jack Dennis Wilson .... driver: cast van (uncredited)
Jack Dennis Wilson .... driver: props (uncredited)
 
Other crew
Ron Alexander .... pilot
Arpine Alexanian .... title design: PIC
Betsy Alton .... production coordinator: New York
Tammy Auerbach .... production assistant
Hyun Min Bae .... title design: PIC
Philip Banks .... production assistant
Cassandra Barbour .... rights and clearances: Entertainment Clearances
Kendra Barece .... stand-in: Rachel Robinson
Stephanie Beman .... key craft service: Mario's Catering
Laurie Bookhardt .... production assistant
Bradley C. Bouras .... baseball coach: Atlanta
Sean Britts .... production assistant
Jarred Buck .... title design: PIC
David Buehrle .... assistant production coordinator
Corey Aaron Burkes .... utility stand-in (as Corey Burkes)
Bobby Burks .... set medic (as Bobby Lee Burks Jr.)
Krysten Bush .... production assistant
Phil Carlson .... physical trainer: Los Angeles
David Champion .... key production assistant (as David M. Champion)
Caitlin Chassaing .... assistant: Ms. Zaks
James Croak .... production assistant
James D'Damery Jr. .... key assistant accountant
Billy Deacon .... set medic
Derron Delaney .... supervising set medic
Joe Denk .... title design: PIC (as Joseph Denk)
Ryan Dirkes .... location assistant
Stephen Dirkes .... assistant location manager
Samantha Durkan .... location production assistant
Marie Elder .... finance executive
Christopher Finley .... utility stand-in (as Chris Finley)
Ethan D. Firestone .... production assistant: second unit
Michael A. Fry .... production assistant: second unit
Erin G. Fuller .... assistant location manager (as Erin Fisher)
Kathryn C. Galberth .... travel coordinator (as Kathryn Galberth)
Dawn Gilliam .... script supervisor
Donna Glasser-Hancock .... production accountant (as Donna Glasser Hancock)
Edgar Adam Gonzalez .... caterer: Mario's Catering
Mario Z. Gonzalez .... caterer: Mario's Catering (as Mario Gonzalez)
Pamela B. Green .... title design: PIC (as Pamela Green)
Coby Greenberg .... assistant: Mr. Ford
Ireliam Guadalupe .... athletic trainer
Eric Hedayat .... production executive
Ian Hegeland .... assistant: Mr. Hegeland
Daniel Helms .... production assistant
Caleb Hinshaw .... key assistant location manager
Eric Hooge .... location manager
Michael Hubert .... production coordinator: Chattanooga (as Mike Hubert)
Michael Hubert .... production coordinator: Tennessee (as Mike Hubert)
Mandy Hughes .... production assistant: second unit
David Iden .... baseball trainer: Mr. Boseman
Sabrina S. Jackson .... set medic
Trey Jackson .... stand-in: Jackie Robinson
Trey Houston Jordan .... miscellaneous crew
David Kaufmann .... library and research advisor: major league baseball
Theresa Khouri .... set medic
Danielle King .... production assistant
Mike LaManna .... library and research advisor: major league baseball (as Michael LaManna)
Sara Lane .... payroll accountant: New York
Andrea Larsen .... additional first assistant accountant (as Andi Larsen)
Adam Levy .... set medic: New York
Britney Lozano .... craft service assistant: Mario's Catering (as Lozano Britney)
Ernie Malik .... unit publicist (as Ernest Malik)
Elizabeth Maxwell .... key craft service: background, Mike Maxwell and Company
Michael Maxwell .... caterer: background, Mike Maxwell and Company (as Mike Maxwell)
Matthew S. Mayer .... production assistant (as Matthew Mayer)
Missy McGuire Hintz .... second assistant accountant (as Missy Hintz)
Richard McIntosh .... inflatable crowd supervisor
Stacie McKinnon .... assistant: Mr. Graf
Lisa McNeil .... script supervisor: second unit
Joseph J. Micucci .... assistant: Mr. Clark
Les Morgan .... production assistant
Mitchell Morrison .... period cars
Elizabeth Nouri .... production assistant
Lee Ogle .... payroll accountant
Leena P. Ogle .... payroll accountant
Walker Olesen .... production assistant
Paul E. Olivier Jr. .... second assistant accountant (as Phil Olivier Jr.)
David A. Oster .... production assistant (as David Oster)
Arturo Padilla .... chef: Mario's Catering
Eric Pastore .... consultant: baseball stadium
Mike Patlin .... aerial coordinator
Cyndy Payo .... assistant: Mr. Cook
Bill Phillips .... first assistant accountant
Julianna Politsky .... assistant to production executive
Joe Porciello .... library and research advisor: major league baseball
Stacy Prater .... set medic
Jennifer Preston .... assistant: Mr. Till
Matthew F. Preston .... assistant production coordinator: New York
Dennis Reits .... baseball trainer: Los Angeles
Braheeim Roberts .... production assistant: second unit
David M. Rodriguez .... post production accountant
Ronald James Severtsgaard .... production assistant
Laura Sevier .... rights and clearances: Entertainment Clearances
Joseph Reed Shepherd .... pilot
Amanda Sifuentes .... assistant: Mr. Jashni
Peter J. Smith .... baseball coach: Atlanta
Thomas M. Smith .... site representative
Dona Spangler .... assistant production coordinator: Birmingham
Sarah Spearing .... assistant production coordinator: Macon
Allan Stearns .... caterer: New York, Movieland Catering
Ethan Stearns .... production resources
Remington Steele .... craft service assistant: Mario's Catering
Paula Stier .... production coordinator
Stephen Stumberg .... production assistant
Bekah Sturm .... assistant: Mr. Till (as Rebekah Sturm)
Carlos Tapia .... assistant location manager (as Carlos Tapia Grullon)
Erik Thirsk .... stand-in: Branch Rickey
Georgia Thompson .... production assistant
Andrea F. Torres .... assistant: Mr. Cook
Matt Traylor IV .... production assistant (as Matt Traylor)
Carol Tresan .... animal trainer
Jodi Tripi .... researcher: stock footage
Karen Turner .... payroll accountant
Phoebe Upke .... title design: PIC
Alexandra Useche .... title design: PIC
Jarik Van Sluijs .... title design: PIC
Ani Vanoyan .... second assistant accountant
David Velasco .... location manager: New York
Daniel Vest .... production assistant
Thomas Ward .... production secretary
Brian Wensel .... production controller
Kelli Wilcoxen .... stand-in
Puloma Basu .... location coordinator: New York (uncredited)
Blake Benton .... production assistant (uncredited)
Alex Berard .... location assistant: NY (uncredited)
Christopher Blackmore .... set production assistant (uncredited)
Timothy Bradfield .... craft service assistant (uncredited)
Christopher Britton .... office production assistant: New York (uncredited)
James Castanien .... location unit assistant (uncredited)
Morgan Clay .... production assistant (uncredited)
Nick Corbett .... digital cinema mastering manager (uncredited)
Nick DeKay .... lead fitness trainer (uncredited)
Michael DeRoker .... assistant location manager: New York (uncredited)
Donald Dowd .... production associate (uncredited)
Gary Ebron .... production accountant (uncredited)
Brandon Fibbs .... researcher (uncredited)
Allan Graf .... baseball coordinator (uncredited)
David Guest .... craft service (uncredited)
Michael J. Harker .... completion bond company representative (uncredited)
Matthew Herman .... production assistant (uncredited)
David Jerkins .... craft service (uncredited)
Kris C. Jones .... intern coordinator (uncredited)
Demetrius Z. Lewis .... medic on-location: construction, re-shoots (uncredited)
DeAnna Middlebrooks .... production assistant (uncredited)
Lucas Moore .... studio teacher (uncredited)
Marlyce Moore .... craft service assistant (uncredited)
Jon Privett .... additional craft service (uncredited)
David Reed .... craft service (uncredited)
Kori Sparks .... assistant to producers (uncredited)
Whitney Stallworth .... production assistant (uncredited)
Lisa Wrobel Stark .... office production assistant (uncredited)
Greg Tresan .... animal coordinator (uncredited)
Drew Vawter .... set production assistant: additional (uncredited)
Christopher Walls .... set medic (uncredited)
Steph Walthall .... production assistant (uncredited)
Trey Wilson .... production assistant (uncredited)
 
Thanks
Hank Aaron .... the producers wish to thank
Brandon Alexander .... the producers wish to thank
Tim Brosnan .... thanks: Major League Baseball Properties
Marty Edelman .... the producers wish to thank
Derek Jeter .... the producers wish to thank
Joe Morgan .... the producers wish to thank
Rachel Robinson .... the producers wish to thank (as Mrs. Rachel Robinson)
Howard Smith .... thanks: Major League Baseball Properties
Chris Tully .... thanks: Major League Baseball Properties
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"42: The Jackie Robinson Story" - USA (DVD box title)
See more »
MPAA:
Rated PG-13 for thematic elements including language
Runtime:
128 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
2.35 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Certification:
Canada:PG (Alberta/British Columbia/Manitoba/Nova Scotia/Ontario) | Canada:G (Quebec) | Germany:o.Al. | Japan:G | Singapore:PG | South Korea:12 | UK:12A | USA:PG-13 (certificate #48134)

Did You Know?

Trivia:
Although Chadwick Boseman underwent weeks of baseball training to prepare for his leading role, Jasha Balcom, a former minor league player, was his stuntman in some scenes.See more »
Goofs:
Factual errors: Cairo, Georgia is pronounced "KAY-row", not like the city in Egypt.See more »
Quotes:
[last lines]
Wendell Smith:[typing his news story] Robinson rounds third, headed for home sweet home.
See more »
Movie Connections:
Soundtrack:
I'm Gonna Move To The Outskirts Of TownSee more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
27 out of 38 people found the following review useful.
Inspirational, Educational and Humorous Story of An American Legend, 12 April 2013
Author: rannynm from United States

"42" tells the story of the American legend Jackie Robinson, the first African-American major league baseball player. This film takes place in the 1940s when racism and segregation were very prominent, so Jackie has to overcome many challenges and deal with the doubt and judgment people have towards him. With the support of journalist Wendell Smith (Andre Holland), Rachel Robinson (Nicole Beharie) and Dodger's owner Branch Rickey (Harrison Ford), Jackie proves he has what it takes to make it.

I really love this film. Not only is "42" educational, but it also has a sense of humor, wit and a whole lot of inspiration. This film captures the hardships that not only Jackie and his family dealt with, but also the hatred that was shown towards the people that supported him. I really like the cinematography and the way the camera angles are able to capture the movement of the players and the unspoken communication between the team members. The costume and set design is also very well done and accurate for that time period.

My favorite character is Jackie Robinson (Chadwick Boseman) because he really shows emotion in a realistic way. Jackie is faced with challenge after challenge, but always overcomes, and Chadwick did a phenomenal job of displaying all that was going through his characters mind with nothing but a simple expression. Chadwick also captured Jackie's spunk and defiance towards the norms. Jackie Robinson is such an inspirational person and character. At any given moment he could have given up, let down the people that looked up to him, believe all the hate that was thrown at him, but he didn't, and that's what makes him a hero. I believe Jackie is a character that every man, woman and child can look up to and find inspiration in.

My favorite scene is when Jackie plays one of his first games as a Dodger. The manager of the opposing team is very slanderous and vile towards Jackie. He calls out awful racial slurs while Jackie is out on the field, but Jackie knows if he did anything about it he would be the one who gets punished. Finally after the other Dodgers had enough, Eddie Stanky marched over to the opposing team and told the manager to sit down. He knows he is breaking the rules, but when he sees a team member of his being harped on he takes a chance and stands up of for him. This scene shows that the color of one's skin doesn't matter and that Eddie would have done that for any one of his teammates. It's a wonderful example of equity and sportsmanship and it is very moving.

I give "42" 5 out of 5 stars because it is touching, funny, educational and inspirational. It's rated PG-13 which I agree with because it does run a bit long and younger children may find it hard to sit through, but it also contains a lot of racial slurs and slanderous language that may be hard for children to understand.

Reviewed by KIDS FIRST! Film Critic Raven Devanney, age 15. For video review, go to kidsfirst dot org.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (187 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for 42 (2013)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Wanted to like Bunge242
Harrison Ford was great. What did you think of his performance? TheCritic89
Spike Lee should have directed this sixoneninereymysterio
Conservatives Talk Radio Listeners apregister08
White kid in the stands at the Reds game jd_michaels
And racism goes on gui_84
See more »

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Biography section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.