IMDb > Come and Go (2003)

Come and Go (2003) More at IMDbPro »Vai~E~Vem (original title)


User Rating:
7.0/10   481 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
No change in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
João César Monteiro (scenario and dialogue)
View company contact information for Come and Go on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
3 June 2003 (Portugal) See more »
1 win See more »
User Reviews:
monumentally boring and painfully long See more (9 total) »


  (in credits order) (complete, awaiting verification)
João César Monteiro ... João Vuvu
Rita Pereira Marques ... Adriana / Urraca
Joaquina Chicau ... Custódia
Manuela de Freitas ... Fausta
Ligia Soares ... Narcisa the Antigona (as Lígia Soares)

José Mora Ramos ... Senhor Zé Aniceto

Rita Durão ... Jacinta
Maria Do Carmo Rôlo ... Bárbara the Policewoman
Miguel Borges ... Jorge Varela Vuvu

Rita Loureiro ... Marina
Ana Isabel Strindberg ... Zulmira
Tiago Diaz ... Miúdo do Acordeão - boy accordionist
Ana Brandão ... Eva Sigar
Rui Luís ... Padre - priest
Vítor Silva Tavares ... Man at the Funeral
Suzana Borges ... Hortênsia Vuvu (as Susana Borges)
Sofia Lima ... Girl with chrysanthemum petals
Cláudia Almedia ... Emilia
Mário Barroso ... Médico
Inês Cordovil ... Dafne
Manuel Quintas ... Cauteleiro - lottery-tickets seller
Margarida Gil ... Woman at the Funeral
Fernando Meireles ... Tocador de Sanfona - hurdy-gurdy player
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Bruno Mateus ... Rapaz

Directed by
João César Monteiro 
Writing credits
João César Monteiro (scenario and dialogue)

Produced by
Paulo Branco .... producer
Cinematography by
Mário Barroso 
Film Editing by
João Nicolau 
Renata Sancho 
Production Design by
José Manuel Castanheira 
Costume Design by
Isabel Branco 
Lucha d'Orey 
Makeup Department
Luís de Matos .... makeup artist
Ana Maria Palma .... makeup artist
Abraão Tavares .... makeup artist
Production Management
Ana Pinhão .... production manager
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Ana Isabel Strindberg .... assistant director
Art Department
Pedro Castanheira .... assistant art director
Sound Department
Nicolas Cantin .... boom operator
Jean-Claude Laureux .... sound
Sylvain Malbrant .... assistant sound editor
Daniel Sobrino .... sound mixer
Camera and Electrical Department
Muriel Mayret .... assistant camera (as Muriel Mairet)
Francisco Oliveira .... assistant camera
Music Department
Huelgas Ensemble .... orchestra
Il Nuovo Canzoniere Italiano .... musician
Paul Van Nevel .... conductor
Other crew
Carlos Ferreiro .... titles
Luísa Perestrello .... production administrator
Renata Sancho .... script supervisor
Crew believed to be complete

Production CompaniesDistributors

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"Vai~E~Vem" - Portugal (original title)
"Coming and Going" - International (English title) (informal alternative title)
See more »
Portugal:179 min
Black and White (segment) | Color
Aspect Ratio:
1.66 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:

Did You Know?

The on-screen title is Vai-E-Vem, which was the pre-release title. After the film negative editing was complete, the director decided to change the title to Vai e Vem, and this is the registered title, and the promotional Portuguese title used by the Distributor company.See more »
Continuity: When speaking with policewoman Bárbara, João smashes and throws an empty pack of cigarettes to the floor, and it rolls under the table. After opening the door to let Jorge in, João returns to the table starting a new cigarette and there is no empty pack under it.See more »
Movie Connections:
References Pickpocket (1959)See more »
Motete Qui HabitatSee more »


This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
7 out of 37 people found the following review useful.
monumentally boring and painfully long, 7 December 2003
Author: littlesiddie from Cambridge, MA

This movie is a complete waste of time. The whole thing consists of endless static shots of the writer/director/star, Monteiro, spouting witty sounding or profound sounding gibberish.

Every now and then Monteiro minces around, quasi-adorably, like a wizened little Portuguese Nosferatu.

To sustain audience interest and to presumably show what exquisite taste he has, Monteiro places a young nubile Latina hottie in the shot, and allows her to listen in rapt attention while he spouts off endlessly. All I can say is, I certainly hope she was paid well for what must surely have been the sheerest torture.

The only redeeming qualities to this film were a couple nice musical numbers on the soundtrack and the beautiful outside location shots of Lisbon.

I've seen one other of Monteiro's movies, "God's Comedy", and that had similar problems, but not as bad as "Vai E Vem".

Much is made of the fact that this was Monteiro's last film before he died in 2003. It seems pretty clear from the hugely self absorbed and self indulgent character of this film that it constitutes more of a curse than a blessing on the world he was leaving behind.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (9 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Come and Go (2003)

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
IMDb Comedy section IMDb Portugal section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.