IMDb > The Grinch Grinches the Cat in the Hat (1982) (TV)

The Grinch Grinches the Cat in the Hat (1982) (TV) More at IMDbPro »


Overview

User Rating:
7.0/10   282 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Down 10% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers:
Dr. Seuss (written by)
Dr. Seuss (teleplay)
Contact:
View company contact information for The Grinch Grinches the Cat in the Hat on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
20 May 1982 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Plot:
The Cat in the Hat is all set for a lovely picnic, but the evil Grinch changes his plans by inventing... See more » | Add synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
Won 2 Primetime Emmys. See more »
User Reviews:
GREAT!! See more (8 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order)

Mason Adams ... The Cat in the Hat / Narrator (voice)

Bob Holt ... The Grinch (voice)
Frank Welker ... Max / Waiter / Additional Voices (voice)
Joe Eich ... Chef (voice)
Create a character page for: ?

Directed by
Bill Perez 
 
Writing credits
Dr. Seuss (written by)

Dr. Seuss (teleplay) (as Ted Geisel)

Produced by
David H. DePatie .... executive producer
Friz Freleng .... producer
Dr. Seuss .... producer (as Ted Geisel)
 
Original Music by
Joe Raposo 
 
Film Editing by
Jim Blodgett 
Richard S. Gannon  (as Richard Gannon)
Robert T. Gillis 
 
Production Management
Kathy Condon .... production manager
Lee Gunther .... in charge of production
 
Art Department
Roy Morita .... graphic designer
Ira Turek .... graphic designer
 
Camera and Electrical Department
John Burton Jr. .... camera effects
 
Animation Department
Jan Adams .... checking
Warren Batchelder .... animator
Dorris Bergstrom .... assistant animator
Oliver Callahan .... animator
Holly Forsyth .... assistant animator
John Gibbs .... animator
Lee Halpern .... animator
Alison Julian .... background artist (as Allison Julian)
Bob Kirk .... animator
Bob Matz .... animator
Norm McCabe .... animator
Burt Medall .... assistant animator
Ginny Parmele .... assistant animator
Andrew Phillipson .... background artist
Tom Ray .... animator
Morey Reden .... animator
Bob Richardson .... animator
Virgil Ross .... animator
Raul Salaiz .... assistant animator
Armand Shaw .... checking
Natalie Shirpser .... checking
Dennis Venizelos .... background artist
Ken Walker .... animator
Don Williams .... animator
 
Music Department
Dr. Seuss .... lyrics (as Ted Geisel)
Joe Siracusa .... composer: special music
Joe Siracusa .... music editor
 

Production CompaniesDistributors
Create a character page for: ?

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"The Cat in the Hat Gets Grinched" - USA (video title)
See more »
Runtime:
25 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
1.33 : 1 See more »
Certification:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
This is the last Dr. Seuss ABC television special produced by Marvel Productions & DePatie-Freleng Productions.See more »
Goofs:
Audio/visual unsynchronized: When the Cat says, "I'd find out what's wrong with that Grinchy grouch," his lip movements are off.See more »
Quotes:
The Grinch:A lighthouse makes light, so, just for a lark, I built me a darkhouse. A darkhouse makes dark.See more »
Soundtrack:
Relax-ificationSee more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
3 out of 3 people found the following review useful.
GREAT!!, 14 March 2002
Author: Bartgirl05 from I LOVE THIS!!

My favorite Dr. Seuss cartoon! The Grinch woke up happy, but got down to Grinchy business, and crashed into the Cat's happy day. The Grinch took a dislike to the Cat, and tried to ruin his day with the Vac-U-Sound Sweeper and his Darkhouse. But the Cat sets out to un-Grinch the Grinch, softening up even the Grinchiest heart. It's funny, and fun to watch!

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (8 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for The Grinch Grinches the Cat in the Hat (1982)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Paramount Home Video and the DFE Seuss specials pikachu_fan_number_9
Creepy End Credits Song sweetfelony69
Production Company mysticalocean
When the Grinch lets it fly...(a long narrative) aman1016
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Saturday Evening Puss A Bird in a Bonnet Cat & Rat Strawberry Shortcake: Pets on Parade Feed the Kitty
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Animation section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.