IMDb > Home Alone 3 (1997)
Home Alone 3
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guide
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Home Alone 3 (1997) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 54 | slideshow) Videos
Home Alone 3 -- Alex Pruitt, a young boy of nine living in Chicago, fend off thieves who seek a top-secret chip in his toy car to support a North Korean terrorist organization's next deed.

Overview

User Rating:
4.3/10   81,124 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
Popularity: ?
Down 17% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writer (WGA):
John Hughes (written by)
Contact:
View company contact information for Home Alone 3 on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
12 December 1997 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
There's a new kid on the block. See more »
Plot:
Alex Pruitt, a young boy of nine living in Chicago, fends off thieves who seek a top-secret chip in his toy car to support a North Korean terrorist organization's next deed. Full summary » | Full synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
3 nominations See more »
User Reviews:
Severely under-rated sequel. See more (148 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order)

Alex D. Linz ... Alex Pruitt

Olek Krupa ... Petr Beaupre

Rya Kihlstedt ... Alice Ribbons

Lenny von Dohlen ... Burton Jernigan

David Thornton ... Earl Unger

Haviland Morris ... Karen Pruitt

Kevin Kilner ... Jack Pruitt

Marian Seldes ... Mrs. Hess
Seth Smith ... Stan Pruitt

Scarlett Johansson ... Molly Pruitt

Christopher Curry ... Agent Stuckey
Baxter Harris ... Police Captain

James Saito ... Chinese Mob Boss
Kevin Gudahl ... Techie
Richard Hamilton ... Cab Driver
Freeman Coffey ... Recruiting Officer

Krista Lally ... Dispatcher

Neil Flynn ... Police Officer #1
Tony Mockus Jr. ... Police Officer #2 (as Tony Mockus Jr.)

Pat Healy ... Agent Rogers

James Chisem ... Police Officer #3 (as James L. Chisem)

Darwin Harris ... Photographer (as Darwin L. Harris)
Adrianne Duncan ... Flight Attendant

Sharon Sachs ... Annoying Woman

Joseph Luis Caballero ... Security Guard (as Joseph L. Caballero)
Larry C. Tankson ... Cart Driver
Jennifer A. Daley ... Police Photographer #2 (as Jennifer Daley)
Darren T. Knaus ... Parrot (voice)
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Nick Jantz ... Police Officer #4
Zachary Lee ... Johnny Allen (scenes deleted)

Andy-John ... Police Officer #1 (uncredited)
Caryn Cheever ... Ticketing Agent (uncredited)
Leon 'Lee' Fuller ... Banker (uncredited)

Sarah Godshaw ... Latchkey Girl (uncredited)

Jerod Howard ... Airline Traveler (uncredited)

Scott Prestin ... Head Airport Security Officer (uncredited)

Dominic Paolo Testa ... Airline Passenger (uncredited)

Directed by
Raja Gosnell 
 
Writing credits
(WGA)
John Hughes (written by)

Produced by
Hilton A. Green .... producer (as Hilton Green)
John Hughes .... producer
Ricardo Mestres .... executive producer
Nilo Rodis-Jamero .... associate producer (as Nilo Rodis)
 
Original Music by
Nick Glennie-Smith 
 
Cinematography by
Julio Macat (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
Malcolm Campbell 
Bruce Green 
David Rennie 
 
Casting by
Kerry Barden 
Billy Hopkins 
Jennifer McNamara 
Suzanne Smith 
 
Production Design by
Henry Bumstead 
 
Art Direction by
Jack G. Taylor Jr. 
 
Set Decoration by
Richard C. Goddard  (as Richard Goddard)
 
Costume Design by
Jodie Lynn Tillen  (as Jodie Tillen)
 
Makeup Department
Linda Boykin-Williams .... key makeup artist
Lucia Mace .... hair department head
Tania McComas .... makeup department head
Linda Rizzuto .... key hair stylist (as Linda R. Rizzuto)
Laine Trzinski .... assistant hair stylist (as Elaine M. Cascio)
Denise Wynbrandt .... key makeup artist: second unit
Connie Kallos .... assistant makeup artist (uncredited)
James Lacey .... makeup artist (uncredited)
Brian Wade .... special makeup effects artist (uncredited)
 
Production Management
Pat Chapman .... production supervisor
Joseph P. Kane .... unit production manager
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Aiman A. Humaideh .... key second assistant director: second unit
Richard S. Lederer .... second second assistant director
Richard Oswald .... second assistant director
Philip C. Pfeiffer .... second unit director
Benjamin Rosenberg .... first assistant director
Basti Van Der Woude .... additional second assistant director (as Thomas B. VanDerWoude)
 
Art Department
Paul V. Allen Sr. .... set dresser (as Paul Allen)
Cate Bangs .... set designer
Kim Bolanowski .... assistant property master (as E. Kim Bolanowski)
Joe Bristol .... set dresser
Matt Busch .... storyboard artist
Kevin Cross .... set designer
Anthony Joseph Fatigato .... painter
Michael Glorioso .... carpenter
Chuck Herrmann .... assistant property master (as Charles Herrmann)
Heidi Hublou-Nunnally .... set dresser (as Heidi Hublou)
David W. Krummel .... set designer
Julie Levine .... construction auditor
Fred Lucky .... illustrator
Timothy McGee .... set dresser (as Tim McGee)
Joseph Musso .... illustrator
Michael V. Nichols .... assistant property master
Jon Nicholson .... set dresser
Laura M. O'Brien .... art department coordinator
John Schacht .... leadman (as John A. Schacht)
A. Leslie Thomas .... set designer (as Leslie Thomas)
John Vargo .... leadman: Chicago (as John M. Vargo)
Jim Wallis .... set designer
Jim Zemansky .... property master (as James B. Zemansky)
John R. Ziganto .... set dresser
William Allen Jr. .... set dresser (uncredited)
James MacDonald .... scenic artist (uncredited)
Benjamin Resella .... scenic artist (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
David W. Alstadter .... foley mixer
James Ashwill .... foley mixer
Gregg Barbanell .... foley artist
Bill W. Benton .... re-recording mixer
Paul Timothy Carden .... sound editor
John T. Cucci .... foley artist (as John Cucci)
Dino Dimuro .... sound effects editor
Henry Dobson .... dubbing supervisor: international versions
Richard Dwan Jr. .... adr editor
Richard Dwan Jr. .... dialogue editor
Jonathan Fuh .... boom operator (as Jonathan Lee-Ger Fuh)
José Antonio García .... sound mixer (as Jose Antonio Garcia)
Catherine Harper .... foley artist
Craig Heath .... sound recordist
Victor J. Hernandez .... sound effects editor
Tony Lamberti .... supervising sound effects editor
Linda Lew .... foley recordist
Jennifer L. Mann .... adr editor
James Moriana .... foley artist
Dan O'Connell .... foley artist
Mark Ormandy .... additional sound
Kelly Oxford .... supervising adr editor
Robert Renga .... sound recordist
Scott Sanders .... sound effects editor
David Stanke .... assistant sound editor
Scott R. Thomson .... sound technician
Rich Weingart .... foley mixer
Michael D. Wilhoit .... supervising sound editor
John Lajvort .... sound editorial engineer (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
Paul Allen .... special effects technician
Sam Barkan .... special effects technician
Cheech Battaglia .... special effects technician
Robert Bolanowski .... remote control operator
Ron Bolanowski .... special effects coordinator
Michael C. Del Greco .... special effects technician (as Michael C. DelGreco)
George DiSalvo .... special effects technician
Fred Folmer .... special effects technician
Tom Gagnon .... special effects labor foreman
John P. Kenny III .... special effects technician
John Kielminski .... special effects technician
Rodman Kiser .... special effects technician
Ron Leahy .... special effects technician (as Ronald Leahy)
Jonah Levy .... special effects technician
Cyril H. Matthys .... special effects technician
Robert McLain .... special effects technician
Don Riozz McNichols .... special effects key (as Don 'Rio' McNichols)
John D. Milinac .... special effects technician
Tyree P. Miller II .... special effects technician (as Tyree P. Miller III)
Michael P. Morris .... special effects technician
Keith Raimondi .... special effects technician
John Rigden .... special effects technician
Paul Ryan .... special effects technician
Glenda Sathre .... special effects assistant
Maryann Scinto .... casting/fabrication
Maryann Scinto .... special effects technician
Daniel Simone Sr. .... special effects technician (as Danial Simone)
Ken Sowinski .... special effects crew
Kate Steinberg .... special effects liaison (as Kate A. Steinberg)
Warren Stern .... special effects technician
Philip J. Strohm .... special effects technician
Bruce A. Strong .... special effects technician
Chip Williams .... special effects technician (as Chip D. Williams)
Michael Yario .... special effects technician
 
Visual Effects by
Alan Barnett .... digital effects supervisor: Sight Effects
Mark A. Brown .... chief technologist: VIFX
Melissa Davies .... digital effects supervisor: Sight Effects
Matthew Ferro .... visual effects producer
Andy Gauvreau .... digital effects: VIFX
Rudy Hassen .... digital effects supervisor: Sight Effects
Jennifer Law-Stump .... digital effects artist: Pacific Title Digital
Adam Savage .... model maker
Jeff Wells .... digital effects artist: Pacific Title Digital
Marian Rudnyk .... digital artist (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Mitchell Dean .... utility stunts
Eddie J. Fernandez .... stunts
James Fierro .... stunts
Thomas Robinson Harper .... stunts (as Tom Harper)
Freddie Hice .... stunt coordinator
Julie Justus .... stunts
K. Isabel Kimler .... stunts
Rick Le Fevour .... stunts (as Rick LeFevour)
Bob MacDougall .... stunts (as Bob McDougall)
Carl Paoli .... stunt double
Linda Perlin .... stunts
Troy Robinson .... stunts
Erik Rondell .... stunts
R.A. Rondell .... stunt coordinator
Christopher J. Tuck .... stunts (as Chris Tuck)
Kay Whipple .... stunts (as Kay H. Whipple)
Brian Christensen .... stunts (uncredited)
Daniel Maldonado .... stunts (uncredited)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
James Aylward .... electrician
Art Bartels .... rigging grip
Michael Beavers .... rigging grip
Richard Beck .... rigging grip (as Richard A. Beck)
Sam Bertone .... electrician (as Sam A. Bertone)
Richard Bond .... rigging key grip (as Richard A. Bond Jr.)
Kevin Boyd .... video assist operator (as Kevin P. Boyd)
Fernando M. Briones .... electrician (as Fernando Briones)
Rick Brown .... rigging grip
Joseph Calomino .... rigging electrician
Stephen S. Campanelli .... Steadicam operator
Stephen S. Campanelli .... camera operator
Makiko Carlson .... camera intern (as Makiko Watanabe)
Brian Christensen .... rigging grip
Helmer A. Claesson .... rigging grip
David Conaghan .... electrician
Joseph P. Connelly .... company grip
Gary Dagg .... key grip: Los Angeles (as Gary L. Dagg)
Terry Dee .... rigging gaffer
David E. Diano .... additional camera operator
Frank Ferrari .... company grip (as Frank M. Ferrari)
Adam Fogelson .... rigging electrician
Chris Freres .... rigging grip
John P. Friday .... best boy electric
John Fuller .... electrician
Ron Grenko .... electrician
Adam Griswold .... rigging grip
Glenn Guenther .... rigging grip
T.S. Hale .... rigging electrician
Sean Harvey .... rigging grip (as Sean P. Harvey)
Rory Herbster .... electrician
Charles S. Hodes .... still photographer
Mort Hyatt .... rigging electrician (as Morton E. Hyatt)
Harry P. Jackson III .... electrician
Harry M. James .... electrician
Charles Jimenez .... rigging grip
George Kohut .... camera operator: "b" camera
Bob E. Krattiger .... gaffer: Los Angeles (as Robert E. Krattiger)
Peter Kuttner .... camera assistant: "b" camera
Michael Lange .... rigging grip (as Michael J. Lange)
Dennis J. Leahy .... electrician
Morgan Michael Lewis .... key grip
Mark R. Lindberg .... gaffer: Chicago
Steve Lippert .... rigging grip
Anthony J. Lullo .... best boy grip
Mel P. Mack .... rigging electrician
Michelle Mann .... camera remote technician
Blake E. Matthys .... rigging electrician
Bradley T. Matthys .... dolly grip
Mark E. Matthys .... company grip
Steven Matthys .... dolly grip: "b" camera
Tim Meehan .... electrician (as Timothy R. Meehan)
Andy Mentzer .... electrician
Danial Miller .... key grip: Chicago (as Danial A. Miller)
David Morenz .... first assistant camera (as Dave Morenz)
Bob Myers .... company grip (as Robert B. Myers)
Dick Oakes .... rigging electrician (as Richard D. Oakes)
Charles Orr .... electrician (as Charles L. Orr)
Timothy J. Osman .... rigging grip (as Tim Osman)
Steve Parrington .... video playback operator
Steve Peterson .... first assistant camera
Philip C. Pfeiffer .... director of photography: second unit
Walter J. Piers .... dolly grip: "b" camera
Kathryn Roberts .... camera loader (as Kathryn Mueller)
Robert J. Rocco .... generator operator
James F. Roorda .... rigging best boy grip
Lawrence Root .... rigging electrician
Jack Sandgren .... rigging grip
Steve Seukiw .... electrician (as Steven Semkiw)
Ronald Sherman .... generator operator
Steven Silverstein .... camera loader: second unit
Dean M. Simmon .... second assistant camera
Paul Storino .... grip
Robert Swander .... best boy rigging electric (as Robert S. Swander)
Park B. Taylor .... electrician
Nick Thomas .... rigging electrician
James Topel .... rigging electrician
Robert Waddell .... company grip
Mark N. Woods .... electrician (as Mark Woods)
Frank Yario Jr. .... playback operator
Frank Yario Jr. .... video assist operator
 
Casting Department
Deborah Maxwell Dion .... casting assistant: Los Angeles
Johnny White .... extras casting coordinator
Christian Kaplan .... executive in charge of casting (uncredited)
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Gala Autumn .... costume supervisor
Jacqueline S. Beatka .... seamstress (as Jacqueline Beatka)
Jane Blank .... key seamstress
Patrick Caulfield .... set costumer
Stella Cottini .... costumer
Gretchen Gain .... costumer
Miriam Hoffman-Durand .... costumer (as Miriam S. Hoffman)
Amanda Frances Horne .... costumer assistant
Amanda Frances Horne .... wardrobe assistant
Gina Panno .... costumer
Heather Pollock .... costumer
 
Editorial Department
John Axelrad .... first assistant editor
William Danaher .... apprentice editor
Penny Lee Hallin .... assistant editor
Mark V. Phillips .... first assistant editor
Matvey Shatz .... color timer
Jason Solberg .... apprentice editor
John M. Vitale .... assistant editor
Tom Rovak .... dailies editor (uncredited)
 
Location Management
Anne Berger .... location assistant
Tg Glazer .... location manager: Chicago (as TG Glazer)
Mark McCarville .... assistant location manager
 
Music Department
Bruce Fowler .... orchestrator
Nick Glennie-Smith .... conductor
Michelle Kuznetsky .... music supervisor (as Michele Kuznetsky)
Malcolm Luker .... scoring mixer
Laura Perlman .... music editor
Mary Ramos .... music supervisor (as Mary Ramos-Oden)
Steven L. Smith .... music preparation
James Thatcher .... musician: french horn
Alan Ett .... composer: additional music (uncredited)
Scott Liggett .... composer: additional music (uncredited)
Katherine Quittner .... music editor: temp score (uncredited)
Matt Walker .... music executive (uncredited)
 
Transportation Department
James Hogan .... transportation coordinator
Robert Wallace .... driver
 
Other crew
Lisa A. Becker .... production coordinator
Mike Bliss .... telecommunications coordinator
Jamie Bolger .... production assistant
Luis Brito .... cook
Christopher J. Brown .... production assistant
Dru Anne Carlson .... script supervisor (as Druann Carlson)
Caryn Cheever .... accounting clerk
John Chisholm .... studio teacher
Heij Chung .... assistant: Ricardo Mestres
Maureen 'Mo' Crutchfield .... post-production accountant
Merrilee Dale .... first assistant accountant
Jennifer A. Daley .... set production assistant
William Danaher .... dailies projectionist
Allyson Daugherty .... photo double
B. Ted Deiker .... assistant production coordinator
Mark A. Echevarria .... animal trainer
Lisa Jean Felski .... second assistant accountant
Thomas Griffin .... office production assistant
Kelly Helstrom .... assistant: Raja Gosnell
Denis Henry Hennelly .... production assistant (as Denis Hennelly)
Susan Humphrey .... animal trainer
Timothy S. Kane .... production assistant
Ross L. Kulma .... set medic
Ernie Malik .... unit publicist
Eric A. Pot .... key production assistant
Jonna Smith .... assistant: Ricardo Mestres
David Sousa .... animal coordinator (as Dave E. Sousa)
Janet Steffen .... studio teacher
Jennifer C. Testa .... production associate (as Jennifer Testa)
Seth Vamos .... operations manager
Trish Vengoechea .... payroll accountant
Jodi R. Wilson .... assistant: Raja Gosnell
Channing Work .... production secretary (as Channing Jesse Work)
Joel Stopka .... production assistant (uncredited)
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
MPAA:
Rated PG for slapstick violence, language and mild sensuality
Runtime:
102 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
1.85 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Certification:
Australia:PG | Australia:G (TV rating) | Brazil:Livre | Finland:K-8/5 | Germany:6 (w) | Iceland:L | Ireland:PG | Netherlands:AL (original rating) | Netherlands:6 (re-rating) | Norway:7 | Portugal:M/6 (video premiere) | Singapore:PG | South Korea:All | Spain:T | Sweden:7 | Taiwan:GP | UK:PG | USA:PG (certificate #35594)

Did You Know?

Trivia:
The one and only product placement the first two Home Alone films share with this one is the use of American AirlinesSee more »
Goofs:
Continuity: The hubcaps of the Taurus wagon change from multi-spoked at the beginning of the movie to 3-spoked near the end.See more »
Quotes:
Alex:Excuse me for being a good citizen.See more »
Movie Connections:
Soundtrack:
Green Eyed LadySee more »

FAQ

How does the movie end?
How much sex, violence, and profanity are in this movie?
Is "Home Alone 3" connected to the first two movies?
See more »
70 out of 99 people found the following review useful.
Severely under-rated sequel., 1 January 2007
Author: Shawn Watson from The Penumbra

Home Alone 3 has a lot of unfair criticism. I mean, how many of you would really have wanted a 16-year-old Mac Culkin doing the same-old same-old to Harry and Marv. Of course it was a better idea to do in a different direction and with John Hughes still producing and writing you know there's going to be a good amount of imagination and creativity.

This time around we have 8-year-old Alex Pruitt defend his house against international criminals. Stuck at home with Chicken Pox with both his parents tied-up in work matters, Alex suspects foul play on his snowy street when he witnesses strangers poking around in his neighbor's house. Of course, no one believes an imaginative 8-year-old so he has to deal with them himself.

It turns out that a toy car Alex got from the old-lady across the street is actually a Trojan horse to smuggle a priceless defence microchip to the North Korean mob. They really ought to hire better criminals as they fall for every one of Alex's sadistic booby-traps.

Yes, that is basically the whole plot but it gets enough mileage out of it and it's still very funny. Set in January, it lacks the Xmas feel of the first two, but I guess that would have just been a distraction. John Williams' theme only gets a brief recital at the start, but from then on it's an adequate (if not exceptional) score from Hans Zimmer pal Nick Glennie-Smith. Despite these key differences of characters and theme, it still feels like it has enough continuity with the others.

It's a totally worthwhile and enjoyable sequel that has a bad rep for no reason. Home Alone 4 on the other hand...now THAT is BAD!

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (148 total) »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Home Alone Home Alone 2: Lost in New York Mr. & Mrs. Smith The Incredibles GoldenEye
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Comedy section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.