IMDb > "Dawson's Creek" (1998)
"Dawson's Creek"
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany creditsepisode listepisodes castepisode ratings... by rating... by votes
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsmessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summaryplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

"Dawson's Creek" (1998) More at IMDbPro »TV series 1998-2003

Photos (See all 207 | slideshow) Videos (see all 132)
Dawson's Creek: Season 6: Episode 24 -- As the seriousness of Jen's condition becomes apparent, Dawson and his friends seek to resolve their longstanding differences.

Overview

User Rating:
6.5/10   27,440 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
Popularity: ?
Down 12% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Contact:
View company contact information for Dawson's Creek on IMDbPro.
Seasons:
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6
Release Date:
20 January 1998 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Plot:
Four friends in a small coastal town help each other cope with adolescence. Full summary »
Awards:
6 wins & 25 nominations See more »
User Reviews:
"Hang on Dawson it's gonna be a bumpy life"... See more (220 total) »

Cast

 (Series Cast Summary - 11 of 182)

James Van Der Beek ... Dawson Leery (128 episodes, 1998-2003)

Katie Holmes ... Joey Potter (128 episodes, 1998-2003)

Michelle Williams ... Jen Lindley (128 episodes, 1998-2003)

Joshua Jackson ... Pacey Witter (128 episodes, 1998-2003)

Mary Beth Peil ... Evelyn 'Grams' Ryan (128 episodes, 1998-2003)

Kerr Smith ... Jack McPhee (113 episodes, 1998-2003)

Mary-Margaret Humes ... Gail Leery (93 episodes, 1998-2003)

Nina Repeta ... Bessie Potter (88 episodes, 1998-2003)

John Wesley Shipp ... Mitch Leery (83 episodes, 1998-2001)

Meredith Monroe ... Andie McPhee (69 episodes, 1998-2003)

Busy Philipps ... Audrey Liddell (46 episodes, 2001-2003)
(more)

Series Directed by
Gregory Prange (16 episodes, 1999-2003)
David Semel (9 episodes, 1998-1999)
David Petrarca (8 episodes, 2000-2002)
Michael Lange (7 episodes, 2000-2003)
Robert Duncan McNeill (7 episodes, 2001-2003)
James Whitmore Jr. (6 episodes, 1999-2003)
Patrick R. Norris (4 episodes, 1998-2000)
Lou Antonio (4 episodes, 1998-1999)
Steve Miner (4 episodes, 1998)
Sandy Smolan (4 episodes, 1999-2000)
Perry Lang (4 episodes, 2000-2003)
Jason Moore (3 episodes, 2001-2002)
Krishna Rao (3 episodes, 2001)
Harry Winer (3 episodes, 2001)
Joe Napolitano (2 episodes, 1998-2000)
Nick Marck (2 episodes, 1999)
Melanie Mayron (2 episodes, 1999)
Keith Samples (2 episodes, 2001-2002)
Lev L. Spiro (2 episodes, 2001)
Bethany Rooney (2 episodes, 2002-2003)
Mel Damski (2 episodes, 2002)
Les Sheldon (2 episodes, 2002)
Arlene Sanford (1 episode, 2003)
 
Series Writing credits
Kevin Williamson (128 episodes, 1998-2003)
Chris Levinson (21 episodes, 2000-2001)
Gina Fattore (20 episodes, 1999-2003)
Tom Kapinos (20 episodes, 1999-2003)
Jeffrey Stepakoff (10 episodes, 1999-2002)
Dana Baratta (9 episodes, 1998-1999)
Mike White (9 episodes, 1998-1999)
Greg Berlanti (8 episodes, 1998-1999)
Anna Fricke (8 episodes, 2001-2003)
Jon Harmon Feldman (7 episodes, 1998)
Jon Kasdan (4 episodes, 2000-2002)
Darin Goldberg (3 episodes, 1998-1999)
Shelley Meals (3 episodes, 1998-1999)
Rina Mimoun (3 episodes, 2001-2002)
Maggie Friedman (3 episodes, 2002-2003)
Rob Thomas (2 episodes, 1998)
Hadley Davis (2 episodes, 1999-2000)
Bonnie Sikowitz (2 episodes, 1999-2000)
Heidi Ferrer (2 episodes, 1999)
Nan Hagan (2 episodes, 2000-2001)
Diego Gutierrez (2 episodes, 2001-2002)
Jed Seidel (2 episodes, 2001-2002)

Liz W. Garcia (unknown episodes)

Series Produced by
Gregory Prange .... executive producer / supervising producer / ... (128 episodes, 1998-2003)
Cynthia Stegner .... associate producer (81 episodes, 2000-2003)
Tom Kapinos .... executive producer / supervising producer / ... (79 episodes, 2000-2003)
Jeffrey Stepakoff .... co-executive producer / producer / ... (69 episodes, 1999-2002)
Paul Stupin .... executive producer (51 episodes, 1998-2001)
Drew Matich .... co-producer (47 episodes, 2001-2003)
Janice Cooke .... co-producer / producer / ... (38 episodes, 1998-2001)
David Blake Hartley .... co-producer / producer (37 episodes, 1998-2002)
Kevin Williamson .... executive producer (35 episodes, 1998-1999)
Jon Harmon Feldman .... co-executive producer / producer / ... (25 episodes, 1998-1999)
Dana Baratta .... co-producer / producer (22 episodes, 1998-1999)
Darin Goldberg .... co-producer (22 episodes, 1998-1999)
Shelley Meals .... co-producer (22 episodes, 1998-1999)
David Semel .... producer (22 episodes, 1998-1999)
Mike White .... producer / supervising producer (22 episodes, 1998-1999)
Greg Berlanti .... co-executive producer / executive producer / ... (17 episodes, 1999-2001)
Alex Gansa .... executive producer (14 episodes, 1999-2000)
Steve Miner .... producer (13 episodes, 1998)
Charles Rosin .... executive producer (13 episodes, 1998)
Lori Jane Coleman .... associate producer (3 episodes, 1998)
Dale Williams .... associate producer (2 episodes, 2000-2002)

E. Monique Floyd .... associate producer (unknown episodes, 1998)
Alan Cross .... consulting producer (unknown episodes, 2001)
 
Series Original Music by
Adam Fields (83 episodes, 1998-2003)
Mark Mothersbaugh (23 episodes, 1999-2000)
Dennis McCarthy (9 episodes, 1999)

Stephen Graziano (unknown episodes)
Danny Lux (unknown episodes)
Steve Poltz (unknown episodes)
Rosey (unknown episodes)
 
Series Cinematography by
Levie Isaacks (22 episodes, 1998-1999)
Karl Herrmann (4 episodes, 1998)
Frank Perl (2 episodes, 2000-2002)

Peter B. Kowalski (unknown episodes)
Tommy Ray Sullivan (unknown episodes)
 
Series Film Editing by
Jan Northrop (29 episodes, 1998-2001)
Barbara Gerard (25 episodes, 2000-2003)
Mitchell Danton (16 episodes, 2001-2003)
Christopher Cooke (13 episodes, 1998-2000)
Katie Schaefer (3 episodes, 2000-2001)
Marshall Harvey (1 episode, 1998)
Michael Thau (1 episode, 1998)

Lori Jane Coleman (unknown episodes)
Dana Devorzon (unknown episodes)
Daniel A. Valverde (unknown episodes)
 
Series Casting by
Lisa Mae Fincannon (126 episodes, 1998-2003)
Craig Fincannon (99 episodes, 1998-2003)
Michelle Adams (23 episodes, 1999-2000)
Sharon Klein (1 episode, 2000)
Patrick Rush (1 episode, 2000)
Greg Orson (1 episode, 2002)

Mark Fincannon (unknown episodes)
Lorna Johnson (unknown episodes)
Ellie Kanner (unknown episodes)
Marcia Shulman (unknown episodes)
Alyson Silverberg (unknown episodes)
 
Series Production Design by
Alan Hook (90 episodes, 1999-2003)
John D. Kretschmer (18 episodes, 1998-1999)
John T. Walker (4 episodes, 1998)
 
Series Art Direction by
William G. Davis (96 episodes, 1998-2003)

Alan Hook (unknown episodes)
 
Series Set Decoration by
Timothy Stepeck (3 episodes, 1998)
Matthew Sullivan (1 episode, 2002)

Frank Galline (unknown episodes)
Stephanie Wertlake (unknown episodes)
 
Series Costume Design by
Katina Le Kerr (18 episodes, 2000-2001)
María Aguilar (15 episodes, 2002-2003)
Alonzo Wilson (4 episodes, 1998-2000)
Leigh Leverett (1 episode, 2002)

Scilla Andreen (unknown episodes)
Helen P. Butler (unknown episodes)
 
Series Makeup Department
Sara Seidman .... assistant makeup artist (61 episodes, 1998-2000)
John R. Bayless .... makeup department head / key makeup artist (51 episodes, 1998-2000)
Kelly Jefferson .... makeup department head (47 episodes, 1998-2002)
Louisa Gore Hamn .... key makeup artist / assistant makeup artist (43 episodes, 2001-2003)
Sandra S. Orsolyak .... key makeup artist (29 episodes, 2002-2003)
Janet Carey .... additional makeup artist (21 episodes, 1998-2003)
Wendy Bell .... assistant makeup artist (10 episodes, 2003)
Coni Andress .... assistant hair stylist / key hair stylist (4 episodes, 1998-1999)
Pamela Priest .... key hair stylist (3 episodes, 1998)
Julie Delaney .... key hair stylist (1 episode, 2002)
Kari Delaney .... assistant hair stylist (1 episode, 2002)

Linda Kamp .... makeup artist (unknown episodes)
 
Series Production Management
Cynthia Stegner .... post-production supervisor (12 episodes, 1999-2000)
David Blake Hartley .... unit production manager (5 episodes, 1998-2002)
Chris McCue .... post-production supervisor (3 episodes, 1998)
Steve Sicherman .... production supervisor (3 episodes, 1998)

Braxton Davis .... production manager: documentary (unknown episodes)
Ilka Rivard .... production supervisor (unknown episodes)
 
Series Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Chad Graves .... second assistant director / first assistant director / ... (82 episodes, 1998-2003)
Michael G. Jefferson .... second assistant director / second second assistant director (67 episodes, 2000-2003)
Adam Ben Frank .... second second assistant director (45 episodes, 1998-2000)
Marianne M. Scanlon .... second second assistant director / second assistant director / ... (25 episodes, 2000-2002)
Stefania Girolami Goodwin .... first assistant director (23 episodes, 1998-1999)
Frank Waldeck .... second assistant director / first assistant director (5 episodes, 1998-2002)
Barbara D'Alessandro .... first assistant director (3 episodes, 1998)
Ian Prange .... second second assistant director (1 episode, 2002)

William Pruss .... first assistant director: France (unknown episodes, 2003)
Batou Chandler .... second assistant director: second unit (unknown episodes)
 
Series Art Department
Michael J. Hall .... construction coordinator (128 episodes, 1998-2003)
James F. Oñate .... scenic foreman (91 episodes, 1999-2003)
Ron Dick .... gang boss / carpenter (35 episodes, 1998-1999)
Kate Miller .... art department coordinator (34 episodes, 1998-1999)
Geoff Cormier .... lead greensman (11 episodes, 1998)
Michael H. Ward .... set designer (11 episodes, 1999)
John Weeks .... carpenter (5 episodes, 1998)
Robert Beck .... property master (4 episodes, 1998-2000)
Chris Crowder .... draftsman (4 episodes, 1998)
Richard Peters .... assistant property master (4 episodes, 1999)
Beth Giles .... first assistant property master (3 episodes, 1998)
Alan Hook .... assistant art director (3 episodes, 1998)
Tom Jones Jr. .... construction coordinator (3 episodes, 1998)
Randy Kenan .... props (3 episodes, 1998)
Patrick Fulton .... foreman (2 episodes, 1998)
Kip Bartlett .... first assistant property (1 episode, 2002)
Jane Beck .... art department coordinator (1 episode, 2002)
Peter J. Durand .... lead scenic (1 episode, 2002)
Stacey Klinger .... lead greensperson (1 episode, 2002)
Gregory Messer .... first assistant property (1 episode, 2002)
'Polar Bear' Shaw .... leadman (1 episode, 2002)
Richard Waldrop .... property master (1 episode, 2002)

Brooke Barnhill .... set decoration intern (unknown episodes)
Ched Beckwith .... art department intern (unknown episodes)
Jen Brett .... set dresser intern (unknown episodes)
Adam Cameron .... set dresser (unknown episodes)
Elisabeth Clay .... assistant art department coordinator (unknown episodes)
Kat Croft .... art department intern (unknown episodes)
Kristin Gomez .... art department intern (unknown episodes)
Nathan Gray .... set dresser (unknown episodes)
Geoffrey S. Grimsman .... set designer (unknown episodes)
Andy Krish .... set dresser (unknown episodes)
Alicia Lowe .... art department coordinator (unknown episodes)
Donnie MacDonald .... day set dresser (unknown episodes)
Courtney O'Dell .... art department intern (unknown episodes)
Mari Phillips .... props (unknown episodes)
Bob Smith .... day player set dresser (unknown episodes)
Shane Smith .... art department intern (unknown episodes)
Stacy Weddington .... buyer (unknown episodes)
Eric West .... set dresser (unknown episodes)
 
Series Sound Department
Larry Long .... sound mixer / production sound mixer (127 episodes, 1998-2003)
Dan Giannattasio .... boom operator / sound utility (114 episodes, 1998-2003)
Robert Nichols II .... sound recordist (105 episodes, 1998-2003)
Matt Fann .... cable person (91 episodes, 1999-2003)
Sherry Klein .... sound re-recording mixer (69 episodes, 2000-2003)
Robert Crozier .... sound editor (58 episodes, 1998-2000)
John Peccatiello .... assistant sound editor (45 episodes, 2000-2002)
Scott Houle .... adr recordist (23 episodes, 2001-2002)
Kurt Thum .... sound editor (22 episodes, 1998-1999)
Lisa Varetakis .... sound editor (22 episodes, 1998-1999)
David Wadley .... post sound services (22 episodes, 2000-2001)
Tim Philben .... sound re-recording mixer (16 episodes, 2000-2001)
Takako Ishikawa .... sound effects editor (16 episodes, 2001-2003)
James Bailey .... foley artist (13 episodes, 1998)
Al Gomez .... foley mixer / supervising foley mixer (13 episodes, 1998)
Catt LeBaigue .... supervising sound editor (13 episodes, 1998)
Deron Street .... assistant sound editor (13 episodes, 1998)
Bob Arons .... sound effects editor (13 episodes, 2000)
Matthew Olivo .... sound editor (10 episodes, 2001)
Jeffree Bloomer .... sound mixer (5 episodes, 1998-2002)
Jessica Goodwin .... dialogue editor (5 episodes, 1998)
Steve Whelan .... adr voices (4 episodes, 2000-2001)
Michael Jiron .... re-recording mixer (3 episodes, 1998)
William Olson .... recordist (3 episodes, 1998)
Ron Sistare .... boom operator (3 episodes, 1998)
Allen L. Stone .... sound re-recording mixer (3 episodes, 1998)
Carlos Delarios .... sound re-recording mixer (2 episodes, 2000-2002)
Will Edwards .... adr engineer (2 episodes, 2000)
Albert Ibbotson .... supervising sound editor (1 episode, 2000)
Mark L. Mangino .... co-supervising sound editor (1 episode, 2000)
Joel Fein .... sound re-recording mixer (1 episode, 2002)
Rich Tavtigian .... supervising sound editor (1 episode, 2002)

Jeffrey Haupt .... sound mixer: New Orleans (unknown episodes, 2002)
Ruby C. Haupt .... boom operator: New Orleans (unknown episodes, 2002)
Deb Adair .... foley mixer (unknown episodes)
Skip Adams .... sound editor (unknown episodes)
C. Douglas Cameron .... boom operator (unknown episodes)
Paul Drenning .... adr mixer (unknown episodes)
Dylan A. Flores .... adr mixer (unknown episodes)
William Freesh .... sound re-recording mixer (unknown episodes)
Jonathan Golodner .... sound editor (unknown episodes)
Larry Hoff .... sound mixer: New York (unknown episodes)
Sean Keegan .... adr mixer (unknown episodes)
Ken Kobett .... sound re-recording mixer (unknown episodes)
Mark Lanza .... sound effects editor (unknown episodes)
Peggy McAffee .... sound effects editor (unknown episodes)
George Nemzer .... supervising sound editor (unknown episodes)
Erin Oakley .... sound editor (unknown episodes)
Timothy Pearson .... foley artist (unknown episodes)
Michael Piotrowski .... boom operator: second unit (unknown episodes)
Michael Rayle .... cable person (unknown episodes)
Will Riley .... supervising sound editor (unknown episodes)
Peter Schneider .... boom operator: New York (unknown episodes)
Shamu .... adr recordist (unknown episodes)
Aaron Stipkovich .... sound effects editor / sound mixer (unknown episodes)
Matt Temple .... sound effects editor (unknown episodes)
Tim Tuchrello .... assistant sound editor (unknown episodes)
 
Series Special Effects by
William Purcell .... special effects coordinator (22 episodes, 1998-1999)
David Hill .... special effects technician (12 episodes, 1998-2003)
Jeffrey L. Loy .... special effects technician (3 episodes, 1998)

Joseph Quinn Simpkins .... special effects technician (unknown episodes)
 
Series Visual Effects by
Shelly Dutcher .... titles and visual effects (2 episodes, 1998)
Henrik Fett .... visual effects supervisor (1 episode, 2000-2003)

Adam Avitabile .... digital compositor (unknown episodes)
Rick Cortes .... digital compositor (unknown episodes)
Mark S. Driscoll .... visual effects producer: LOOK! Effects Inc. (unknown episodes)
Danny S. Kim .... creative director (unknown episodes)
Mark Kolpack .... visual effects supervisor: "Two Gentlemen Of Capeside" 4.03 (unknown episodes)
Jeff West .... storyboards (unknown episodes)
 
Series Stunts
Dino Muccio .... utility stunts / stunt driver (15 episodes, 1998-2003)
Tree O'Toole .... stunt double: Katie Holmes / stunt double: Bianca Kajlich / ... (6 episodes, 2000-2002)
John Copeman .... stunt coordinator / stunt driver (5 episodes, 1998-2003)
G. Grant Jewett .... utility stunts (4 episodes, 2001-2003)
Jennifer Badger .... stunt double (4 episodes, 2002-2003)
Dean Mumford .... stunt coordinator / stunt double (2 episodes, 1998-2003)
John Gilbert .... stunts (2 episodes, 2002-2003)

Karen Brigman .... stunt double: Michelle Williams (unknown episodes)
Daniel J. Hurlbutt .... stunt double (unknown episodes)
Denis Larouche .... utility stunts (unknown episodes)
 
Series Camera and Electrical Department
Tommy Ray Sullivan .... gaffer (128 episodes, 1998-2003)
Simon Carey .... condor pilot (127 episodes, 1998-2003)
Cristiano Palermi .... lighting technician (127 episodes, 1998-2003)
Stacy Barnhill .... grip (114 episodes, 1998-2003)
Patrick Borowiak .... assistant camera / first assistant camera (106 episodes, 1998-2003)
Scott Frye .... b dolly grip (92 episodes, 1999-2003)
Adam Hinson .... electrician (62 episodes, 1998-2000)
Darrell B. Sheldon .... dolly grip (47 episodes, 2001-2003)
Sean Yaple .... camera loader (47 episodes, 2001-2003)
Derek Smith .... first assistant camera: "b" camera (46 episodes, 2001-2003)
Mike Repeta .... assistant camera (34 episodes, 1998-1999)
Eric Bartsch .... dolly grip / key grip (32 episodes, 1998-2001)
Frank Godwin .... camera operator / first assistant camera (26 episodes, 1998-2003)
Chip Hackler .... camera operator / photographer: 2nd unit (9 episodes, 1998)
Joe D'Alessandro .... additional camera operator (8 episodes, 1998-2003)
Logan R. Berkshire .... key grip (4 episodes, 1998-2002)
Henry E. Ezzell III .... best boy grip (4 episodes, 1998-2002)
John McIntyre .... second assistant camera: "b" camera (4 episodes, 1999-2002)
Dave Spencer .... grip (3 episodes, 1998-1999)
Rufus Granger Jr. .... dolly grip (3 episodes, 1998)
Malcolm MacIntosh .... camera operator (3 episodes, 1998)
Peter B. Kowalski .... camera operator (1 episode, 2002)

Alan Aldridge .... first assistant camera (unknown episodes)
Dan Barentine .... additional assistant camera (unknown episodes)
Guy D'Alema .... still photographer (unknown episodes)
Chris Dambra .... best boy electric: second unit (unknown episodes)
Lynn Dodson .... gaffer (unknown episodes)
David Harmon .... electrician (unknown episodes)
Matt Heath .... additional assistant camera (unknown episodes)
Billy Hendricks .... electrician (unknown episodes)
Ken Hudson .... additional first assistant camera (unknown episodes)
Tom Jensen .... additional camera operator: "b" camera (unknown episodes)
Wesley Morris .... grip (unknown episodes)
Matt Mosher .... documentary videographer (unknown episodes)
Ritchie Nannini .... grip (unknown episodes)
Christian Satrazemis .... camera loader (unknown episodes)
Mike Smith .... Steadicam operator (unknown episodes)
Derek E. Tindall .... electrician (unknown episodes)
John Tymus .... camera production assistant (unknown episodes)
Ralph Watson .... Steadicam operator (unknown episodes)
Bo Webb .... first assistant camera: second unit (unknown episodes)
 
Series Casting Department
Mark Fincannon .... location casting (126 episodes, 1998-2003)
McLean Alley .... extras casting associate (68 episodes, 2000-2003)
Michelle Adams .... casting associate (23 episodes, 1999-2000)
Jason Kennedy .... casting assistant (23 episodes, 2002-2003)
Robyn Owen .... casting associate / casting assistant (13 episodes, 1998)
Marcia Shulman .... casting / original casting (4 episodes, 1998-2002)
Alison Stuart .... casting associate (3 episodes, 1998)
Barbara Stordahl .... casting associate (1 episode, 2000)
Ron Digman .... casting associate (1 episode, 2002)
Lesli Gelles-Raymond .... casting associate (1 episode, 2002)

Gabriel Lavina .... casting assistant: Montreal (unknown episodes)
Seth Whitlow .... location casting assistant (unknown episodes)
 
Series Costume and Wardrobe Department
Shea Masterson .... set costumer (77 episodes, 1998-2003)
Teresa Field .... wardrobe shop coordinator (68 episodes, 2000-2003)
Renee Raphael .... costumer (46 episodes, 2001-2003)
Rosalida Medina .... set costumer (23 episodes, 2001-2002)
Heather Smith .... wardrobe department production assistant (23 episodes, 2001-2002)
Keith Taylor .... set costumer (13 episodes, 1998)
Chris Miller .... costume supervisor (4 episodes, 1998-2002)
Cameron Doyle .... assistant costume designer / key costumer (3 episodes, 1998-2001)

Julian J. Filiberti .... key set costumer (unknown episodes)
Karen Franke .... wardrobe intern (unknown episodes)
Maili Lafayette .... costume supervisor (unknown episodes)
Alice Powell .... key costumer (unknown episodes)
Paul A. Simmons Jr. .... costume supervisor (unknown episodes)
Tamara Wilson .... on-set costumer (unknown episodes)
 
Series Editorial Department
Dan Judy .... colorist (57 episodes, 2000-2003)
Roger La Prairie .... final colorist / colorist (45 episodes, 1998-2000)
Joshua Parker .... post-production assistant (23 episodes, 2002-2003)
Linda Olague .... final colorist / colorist (21 episodes, 2000-2001)
Katie Schaefer .... assistant editor (20 episodes, 1998-2001)
Marcy White .... post-production assistant (3 episodes, 1998)
Ken Van Deest .... final colorist / colorist (3 episodes, 2000-2001)
Kara Carmichael .... post-production coordinator (1 episode, 2000)
Lisa Willinger .... assistant editor (1 episode, 2000)
Todd Desrosiers .... additional editor (1 episode, 2002)
Jared Heisterkamp .... post-production coordinator (1 episode, 2002)

E. Monique Floyd .... post-production director (unknown episodes, 1998)
Rachel Chang .... post-production intern (unknown episodes)
Angela Jackson .... assistant editor (unknown episodes)
Michael Neilsen .... post-production coordinator (unknown episodes)
 
Series Location Management
Brooke Barnhill .... assistant location manager (47 episodes, 2001-2003)
Alex Starke .... location assistant (46 episodes, 2001-2003)
Ron Servicky .... location manager (21 episodes, 2001-2002)
Ryan Schaetzle .... location manager (11 episodes, 2000-2001)
Mary Weisgerber Meyer .... location manager (3 episodes, 1998)
Craig Rogers .... assistant location manager (3 episodes, 1998)
Scott G. Sanders .... location assistant (2 episodes, 2002)
Doug Nicely .... location manager (1 episode, 2000)
Andrew L. Lanier .... location manager (1 episode, 2002)

Lise Grégoire .... location manager (unknown episodes)
Bass Hampton .... assistant location manager (unknown episodes)
Chad Keith .... location assistant (unknown episodes)
Meg MacRae .... location manager (unknown episodes)
Tee McKnight .... location intern (unknown episodes)
 
Series Music Department
John McCullough .... music supervisor (5 episodes, 1998-2002)
Jann Arden .... composer: theme music (3 episodes, 1998)
Michael Dittrick .... music editor (2 episodes, 1998)
David Frederick .... composer: additional music (2 episodes, 1998)
Paula Cole .... composer: theme music (2 episodes, 2000-2002)
Dino A. Moriana .... music editor (2 episodes, 2000-2002)

Jonathan Appell .... song recording & mixing (unknown episodes)
Sharyn Gersh .... music editor (unknown episodes)
Cara Jones .... composer: original music (unknown episodes)
Dennis McCarthy .... conductor (unknown episodes)
 
Series Transportation Department
Greg Stancil .... driver (126 episodes, 1998-2003)
Edwin Bowden Jr. .... driver (103 episodes, 1998-2002)
Brett Leslie .... driver (23 episodes, 2002-2003)
Mark McNeill .... transportation captain (5 episodes, 1998-2003)
Ty Church .... transportation coordinator (4 episodes, 1998-2002)

Neil Castles Jr. .... driver: picture cars (unknown episodes)
Linda Pickett .... driver (unknown episodes)
 
Series Other crew
John T. Haun .... production accountant (127 episodes, 1998-2003)
Andy House .... production executive (91 episodes, 1999-2003)
Eric Johnson .... production assistant / set production assistant (85 episodes, 1999-2002)
James W. Croke .... script editor (80 episodes, 1998-2001)
Ryan Bennett .... production assistant (68 episodes, 2000-2003)
Jeremy Moffett .... production staff: trainee (66 episodes, 1998-2003)
Peggy O'Neal .... adr loop group (66 episodes, 1998-2003)
Kimberly Helms Stewart .... stand-in (50 episodes, 2000-2002)
Valerie N. Robinson .... production assistant (45 episodes, 1998-2000)
Jason S. Edwards .... production assistant (45 episodes, 2000-2001)
George Mims .... stand-in / production assistant (39 episodes, 1999-2001)
Jeremy McLain .... set production assistant / stand-in / ... (38 episodes, 2001-2003)
Cynthia Stegner .... production associate / assistant to producer / ... (35 episodes, 1998-1999)
John Hall .... production assistant (30 episodes, 1998-1999)
Brenda Dalrymple .... assistant to producers / producer's assistant (24 episodes, 2000-2002)
J.C. Oden .... production assistant (23 episodes, 1999-2000)
Jacquelyn Robbins .... assistant accountant (23 episodes, 1999-2000)
Mary Beth Moore .... assistant production coordinator (23 episodes, 2000-2001)
Birdie Talanca .... payroll master (22 episodes, 2000-2001)
Karen Bloch Morse .... script coordinator (13 episodes, 1998)
Katy Penland .... script coordinator (13 episodes, 1998)
Tom Kapinos .... creative consultant (13 episodes, 1999-2000)
Andrea Leach .... female stand-in / guest (10 episodes, 1999-2000)
Andrea Leach .... female stand-in (9 episodes, 1999-2000)
Caleb Womble .... production coordinator / script coordinator: N.C. / ... (5 episodes, 1998-2002)
Tom Chung .... first assistant accountant (5 episodes, 2000)
Lesley Hansen .... production assistant / stand-in (4 episodes, 2000)
David Blanchard .... assistant: Kevin Williamson (3 episodes, 1998)
Suzette Gaconnier .... script supervisor (3 episodes, 1998)
Arika Lisanne Mittman .... assistant: Charles Rosin (3 episodes, 1998)
Kami Norton .... production coordinator: L.A. (3 episodes, 1998)
Joanne T. Waters .... creative consultant (3 episodes, 1998)
Mike White .... creative consultant (3 episodes, 1998)
Dale Williams .... production coordinator (3 episodes, 1998)
Kathryn Willis .... executive assistant: Kevin Williamson (3 episodes, 1998)
Eugene Woodbury .... marine coordinator (3 episodes, 1998)
Bryan Kernodle .... production assistant (3 episodes, 1999-2001)
Melanie McCracken .... production assistant (3 episodes, 2000-2001)
Heather Brannon .... assistant production coordinator (1 episode, 2002)
Joe Ferroni .... script coordinator (1 episode, 2002)
Adam Moskowitz .... key production assistant (1 episode, 2002)
Jason M. Palmer .... writers assistant (1 episode, 2002)

Jenny Bicks .... creative consultant (unknown episodes)
Kurt Bonney .... set production assistant (unknown episodes)
Rachel Chang .... writer's office intern (unknown episodes)
Jason Davis .... production office assistant (unknown episodes)
Bill Delaney .... production assistant (unknown episodes)
Craig Edwards .... production assistant (unknown episodes)
John W. Ervin .... set production assistant (unknown episodes)
Gina Fattore .... story editor (unknown episodes)
Victor M. Giarrusso .... production assistant (unknown episodes)
Dana Hawley .... stand-in (unknown episodes)
Rick Heath .... production assistant (unknown episodes)
Nicholas Masky .... set production assistant intern (unknown episodes)
Hilary Momberger .... script supervisor (unknown episodes)
Tamra Natisin .... set production assistant (unknown episodes)
Brian Niemczyk .... additional set production assistant (unknown episodes)
Pamela Parker .... script coordinator (unknown episodes)
Ian Prange .... set production assistant (unknown episodes)
Nicholas Ryan Rumpf .... production assistant (unknown episodes)
Ty Sears .... photo double (unknown episodes)
Jessica Sheaffer .... craft service (unknown episodes)
Andrew D. Stocker .... assistant accountant (unknown episodes)
Tyson Swanson .... production assistant (unknown episodes)
Brian Thomas .... set production assistant intern (unknown episodes)
Bridgetta Tomarchio .... photo double / stand-in (unknown episodes)
Robert Tucker .... stand-in (unknown episodes)
Shea Vargé .... production assistant (unknown episodes)
 
Series Thanks
David Dukes .... in memory of (1 episode, 2000)
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
Runtime:
USA:60 min (128 episodes)
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
1.78 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Certification:
Argentina:13 | Australia:PG | Australia:M (some episodes) | Brazil:14 (DVD rating) | Brazil:12 (TV rating) | Singapore:PG | UK:12 | USA:TV-14 | USA:TV-PG

Did You Know?

Trivia:
Michelle Williams (Jennifer Lindley) and Kerr Smith (Jack McPhee) both appeared in an episode of Baywatch the TV series back in the 90's.See more »
Goofs:
Crew or equipment visible: Mic packs being worn by the actors are occasionally visible.See more »
Quotes:
Dawson:[describing heartbreak] It's agony. Complete, excruciating agony. It's like your heart has been ripped out of your chest and stomped on, and you can't breathe... you don't want to eat... you can't function. It's the most intense pain that you'll ever feel, and the worst part is, there's no way to relieve it. It's unyielding, merciless torture, and you *know* that it's yours for life.See more »
Movie Connections:
Referenced in "Will & Grace: 24 (#5.24)" (2003)See more »
Soundtrack:
Run Like MadSee more »

FAQ

What happened to Bodie (Bessie's boyfriend)?
Who is the father of Jen's baby?
Where was this filmed?
See more »
32 out of 41 people found the following review useful.
"Hang on Dawson it's gonna be a bumpy life"..., 11 August 2004
Author: Annie from New Hampshire

"Hang on Dawson it's gonna be a bumpy life"... This quote basically describes the entire series. Through the good times and the bad times the four Capeside buddies, Joey, Dawson, Pacey and Jen stick together with some other characters thrown in for good measure... Although I am a die hard fan of the series I do at times find it tiring, with all the off and on again of the groups varied, hormonally charged relationships. Occasionally I find my self wondering why I spend so much of my time watching and re-watching seasons past on DVD but no matter how hard I try I cannot stop. So overall this series is well... interesting, fluff with a couple of dramatic moments to send the group crashing hard back to the reality of life.... but hey it's always more fun to see someone else's' life crashing than your own so set aside some time and watch away but don*t watch to long or you will get sucked into the whole teen angst ridden story.... :)

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (220 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for "Dawson's Creek" (1998)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Best Series Couple Snatchew
Why did Meredith Monroe (Andie) leave the show? faithslayer79
Dawson reading Joeys diary cacceb83
Jen's Hair... ndirishfangirl
Joey & Pacey's Relationship Was An Absolute Train Wreck MackyVelli
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Edge of Seventeen My Own Private Idaho Billy Elliot A Home at the End of the World Crutch
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Episode guide Full cast and crew Company credits
External reviews News articles IMDb TV section
IMDb Drama section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.

You may add a new episode for this TV series by clicking the 'add episode' button