IMDb > "Dawson's Creek" (1998)
"Dawson's Creek"
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany creditsepisode listepisodes castepisode ratings... by rating... by votes
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsmessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summaryplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

"Dawson's Creek" (1998) More at IMDbPro »TV series 1998-2003

Photos (See all 204 | slideshow) Videos (see all 132)
Dawson's Creek: :  -- Four friends in a small coastal town help each other cope with adolescence.
Dawson's Creek: :  -- Home video trailer for this drama about four friends in a small coastal town
Dawson's Creek: :  -- Four friends in a small coastal town help each other cope with adolescence.
Dawson's Creek: :  -- Four friends in a small coastal town help each other cope with adolescence.

Overview

User Rating:
6.5/10   23,068 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Down 29% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Contact:
View company contact information for Dawson's Creek on IMDbPro.
Seasons:
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6
Release Date:
20 January 1998 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Plot:
Four friends in a small coastal town help each other cope with adolescence. Full summary »
Awards:
6 wins & 23 nominations See more »
User Reviews:
Dawson's Creek Season 1 See more (218 total) »

Cast

 (Series Cast Summary - 11 of 180)

James Van Der Beek ... Dawson Leery (128 episodes, 1998-2003)

Katie Holmes ... Joey Potter (128 episodes, 1998-2003)

Michelle Williams ... Jen Lindley (128 episodes, 1998-2003)

Joshua Jackson ... Pacey Witter (128 episodes, 1998-2003)

Mary Beth Peil ... Evelyn 'Grams' Ryan (128 episodes, 1998-2003)

Kerr Smith ... Jack McPhee (113 episodes, 1998-2003)

Mary-Margaret Humes ... Gail Leery (93 episodes, 1998-2003)

Nina Repeta ... Bessie Potter (88 episodes, 1998-2003)

John Wesley Shipp ... Mitch Leery (83 episodes, 1998-2001)

Meredith Monroe ... Andie McPhee (69 episodes, 1998-2003)

Busy Philipps ... Audrey Liddell (46 episodes, 2001-2003)
(more)

Series Directed by
Gregory Prange (16 episodes, 1999-2003)
David Semel (9 episodes, 1998-1999)
David Petrarca (8 episodes, 2000-2002)
Michael Lange (7 episodes, 2000-2003)
Robert Duncan McNeill (7 episodes, 2001-2003)
James Whitmore Jr. (6 episodes, 1999-2003)
Patrick R. Norris (4 episodes, 1998-2000)
Lou Antonio (4 episodes, 1998-1999)
Steve Miner (4 episodes, 1998)
Sandy Smolan (4 episodes, 1999-2000)
Perry Lang (4 episodes, 2000-2003)
Jason Moore (3 episodes, 2001-2002)
Krishna Rao (3 episodes, 2001)
Harry Winer (3 episodes, 2001)
Joe Napolitano (2 episodes, 1998-2000)
Nick Marck (2 episodes, 1999)
Melanie Mayron (2 episodes, 1999)
Keith Samples (2 episodes, 2001-2002)
Lev L. Spiro (2 episodes, 2001)
Bethany Rooney (2 episodes, 2002-2003)
Mel Damski (2 episodes, 2002)
Les Sheldon (2 episodes, 2002)
Arlene Sanford (1 episode, 2003)
 
Series Writing credits
Kevin Williamson (128 episodes, 1998-2003)
Chris Levinson (21 episodes, 2000-2001)
Gina Fattore (20 episodes, 1999-2003)
Tom Kapinos (20 episodes, 1999-2003)
Jeffrey Stepakoff (10 episodes, 1999-2002)
Dana Baratta (9 episodes, 1998-1999)
Mike White (9 episodes, 1998-1999)
Greg Berlanti (8 episodes, 1998-1999)
Anna Fricke (8 episodes, 2001-2003)
Jon Harmon Feldman (7 episodes, 1998)
Jon Kasdan (4 episodes, 2000-2002)
Darin Goldberg (3 episodes, 1998-1999)
Shelley Meals (3 episodes, 1998-1999)
Rina Mimoun (3 episodes, 2001-2002)
Maggie Friedman (3 episodes, 2002-2003)
Rob Thomas (2 episodes, 1998)
Hadley Davis (2 episodes, 1999-2000)
Bonnie Sikowitz (2 episodes, 1999-2000)
Heidi Ferrer (2 episodes, 1999)
Nan Hagan (2 episodes, 2000-2001)
Diego Gutierrez (2 episodes, 2001-2002)
Jed Seidel (2 episodes, 2001-2002)

Liz W. Garcia (unknown episodes)

Series Produced by
Gregory Prange .... executive producer / supervising producer / ... (128 episodes, 1998-2003)
Cynthia Stegner .... associate producer (81 episodes, 2000-2003)
Tom Kapinos .... executive producer / supervising producer / ... (79 episodes, 2000-2003)
Jeffrey Stepakoff .... co-executive producer / producer / ... (69 episodes, 1999-2002)
Paul Stupin .... executive producer (51 episodes, 1998-2001)
Drew Matich .... co-producer (47 episodes, 2001-2003)
Janice Cooke .... co-producer / producer / ... (38 episodes, 1998-2001)
David Blake Hartley .... co-producer / producer (37 episodes, 1998-2002)
Kevin Williamson .... executive producer (35 episodes, 1998-1999)
Jon Harmon Feldman .... co-executive producer / producer / ... (25 episodes, 1998-1999)
Dana Baratta .... co-producer / producer (22 episodes, 1998-1999)
Darin Goldberg .... co-producer (22 episodes, 1998-1999)
Shelley Meals .... co-producer (22 episodes, 1998-1999)
David Semel .... producer (22 episodes, 1998-1999)
Mike White .... producer / supervising producer (22 episodes, 1998-1999)
Greg Berlanti .... co-executive producer / executive producer / ... (17 episodes, 1999-2001)
Alex Gansa .... executive producer (14 episodes, 1999-2000)
Steve Miner .... producer (13 episodes, 1998)
Charles Rosin .... executive producer (13 episodes, 1998)
Lori Jane Coleman .... associate producer (3 episodes, 1998)

E. Monique Floyd .... associate producer (unknown episodes, 1998)
Alan Cross .... consulting producer (unknown episodes, 2001)
Dale Williams .... associate producer (unknown episodes)
 
Series Original Music by
Adam Fields (83 episodes, 1998-2003)

Stephen Graziano (unknown episodes)
Danny Lux (unknown episodes)
Steve Poltz (unknown episodes)
Rosey (unknown episodes)
 
Series Cinematography by
Levie Isaacks (22 episodes, 1998-1999)
Karl Herrmann (3 episodes, 1998)

Peter B. Kowalski (unknown episodes)
Frank Perl (unknown episodes)
Tommy Ray Sullivan (unknown episodes)
 
Series Film Editing by
Jan Northrop (29 episodes, 1998-2001)
Barbara Gerard (25 episodes, 2000-2003)
Mitchell Danton (16 episodes, 2001-2003)
Katie Schaefer (3 episodes, 2000-2001)

Lori Jane Coleman (unknown episodes)
Dana Devorzon (unknown episodes)
Marshall Harvey (unknown episodes)
Michael Thau (unknown episodes)
Daniel A. Valverde (unknown episodes)
 
Series Casting by
Lisa Mae Fincannon (128 episodes, 1998-2003)
Craig Fincannon (100 episodes, 1998-2003)
Michelle Adams (23 episodes, 1999-2000)

Greg Orson (unknown episodes, 2002)
Mark Fincannon (unknown episodes)
Lorna Johnson (unknown episodes)
Ellie Kanner (unknown episodes)
Sharon Klein (unknown episodes)
Patrick Rush (unknown episodes)
Marcia Shulman (unknown episodes)
Alyson Silverberg (unknown episodes)
 
Series Production Design by
Alan Hook (90 episodes, 1999-2003)
John D. Kretschmer (18 episodes, 1998-1999)
John T. Walker (3 episodes, 1998)
 
Series Art Direction by
William G. Davis (unknown episodes)
Alan Hook (unknown episodes)
 
Series Set Decoration by
Timothy Stepeck (3 episodes, 1998)

Frank Galline (unknown episodes)
Matthew Sullivan (unknown episodes)
Stephanie Wertlake (unknown episodes)
 
Series Costume Design by
Katina Le Kerr (18 episodes, 2000-2001)
María Aguilar (14 episodes, 2003)
Alonzo Wilson (3 episodes, 1998)

Scilla Andreen (unknown episodes)
Helen P. Butler (unknown episodes)
Leigh Leverett (unknown episodes)
 
Series Makeup Department
Sara Seidman .... assistant makeup artist (61 episodes, 1998-2000)
John R. Bayless .... makeup department head / key makeup artist (51 episodes, 1998-2000)
Kelly Jefferson .... makeup department head (47 episodes, 1998-2002)
Louisa Gore Hamn .... key makeup artist (43 episodes, 2001-2003)
Sandra S. Orsolyak .... key makeup artist (29 episodes, 2002-2003)
Janet Carey .... additional makeup artist (21 episodes, 1998-2003)
Wendy Bell .... assistant makeup artist (10 episodes, 2003)
Coni Andress .... assistant hair stylist / key hair stylist (4 episodes, 1998-1999)
Pamela Priest .... key hair stylist (3 episodes, 1998)

Julie Delaney .... key hair stylist (unknown episodes)
Kari Delaney .... assistant hair stylist (unknown episodes)
Linda Kamp .... makeup artist (unknown episodes)
 
Series Production Management
Cynthia Stegner .... post-production supervisor (12 episodes, 1999-2000)
David Blake Hartley .... unit production manager (3 episodes, 1998)
Chris McCue .... post-production supervisor (3 episodes, 1998)
Steve Sicherman .... production supervisor (3 episodes, 1998)

Braxton Davis .... production manager: documentary (unknown episodes)
Ilka Rivard .... production supervisor (unknown episodes)
 
Series Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Chad Graves .... second assistant director / first assistant director / ... (81 episodes, 1998-2003)
Michael G. Jefferson .... second assistant director (67 episodes, 2000-2003)
Adam Ben Frank .... second second assistant director (45 episodes, 1998-2000)
Stefania Girolami Goodwin .... first assistant director (23 episodes, 1998-1999)
Barbara D'Alessandro .... first assistant director (3 episodes, 1998)
Frank Waldeck .... second assistant director (3 episodes, 1998)

William Pruss .... first assistant director: France (unknown episodes, 2003)
Batou Chandler .... second assistant director: second unit (unknown episodes)
Ian Prange .... second second assistant director (unknown episodes)
 
Series Art Department
Michael J. Hall .... construction coordinator (128 episodes, 1998-2003)
James F. Oñate .... scenic foreman (93 episodes, 1999-2003)
Kate Miller .... art department coordinator (34 episodes, 1998-1999)
Geoff Cormier .... lead greensman (11 episodes, 1998)
John Weeks .... carpenter (5 episodes, 1998)
Chris Crowder .... draftsman (4 episodes, 1998)
Richard Peters .... assistant property master (4 episodes, 1999)
Robert Beck .... property master (3 episodes, 1998)
Beth Giles .... first assistant property master (3 episodes, 1998)
Alan Hook .... assistant art director (3 episodes, 1998)
Tom Jones Jr. .... construction coordinator (3 episodes, 1998)
Patrick Fulton .... foreman (2 episodes, 1998)

Kip Bartlett .... first assistant props (unknown episodes)
Jane Beck .... art department coordinator (unknown episodes)
Ched Beckwith .... art department intern (unknown episodes)
Jen Brett .... set dresser intern (unknown episodes)
Adam Cameron .... set dresser (unknown episodes)
Elisabeth Clay .... assistant art department coordinator (unknown episodes)
Brooke Daeche .... set decoration intern (unknown episodes)
Peter J. Durand .... lead scenic (unknown episodes)
Kat Fowler .... art department intern (unknown episodes)
Kristin Gomez .... art department intern (unknown episodes)
Nathan Gray .... set dresser (unknown episodes)
Geoffrey S. Grimsman .... set designer (unknown episodes)
Stacey Klinger .... lead greensperson (unknown episodes)
Andy Krish .... set dresser (unknown episodes)
Alicia Lowe .... art department coordinator (unknown episodes)
Donnie MacDonald .... day set dresser (unknown episodes)
Gregory Messer .... first assistant props (unknown episodes)
Courtney O'Dell .... art department intern (unknown episodes)
Mari Phillips .... props (unknown episodes)
'Polar Bear' Shaw .... leadman (unknown episodes)
Bob Smith .... day player set dresser (unknown episodes)
Shane Smith .... art department intern (unknown episodes)
Richard Waldrop .... property master (unknown episodes)
Stacy Weddington .... buyer (unknown episodes)
Eric West .... set dresser (unknown episodes)
 
Series Sound Department
Larry Long .... sound mixer (128 episodes, 1998-2003)
Sherry Klein .... sound re-recording mixer (70 episodes, 2000-2003)
Robert Crozier .... sound editor (58 episodes, 1998-2000)
John Peccatiello .... assistant sound editor (46 episodes, 2000-2002)
David Wadley .... post sound services (23 episodes, 2000-2001)
Scott Houle .... adr recordist (23 episodes, 2001-2002)
Kurt Thum .... sound editor (22 episodes, 1998-1999)
Lisa Varetakis .... sound editor (22 episodes, 1998-1999)
Takako Ishikawa .... sound effects editor (17 episodes, 2001-2003)
Tim Philben .... sound re-recording mixer (16 episodes, 2000-2001)
James Bailey .... foley artist (13 episodes, 1998)
Al Gomez .... foley mixer / supervising foley mixer (13 episodes, 1998)
Catt LeBaigue .... supervising sound editor (13 episodes, 1998)
Deron Street .... assistant sound editor (13 episodes, 1998)
Matthew Olivo .... sound editor (10 episodes, 2001)
Jeffree Bloomer .... sound mixer (5 episodes, 1998-2002)
Jessica Goodwin .... dialogue editor (5 episodes, 1998)
Steve Whelan .... adr voices (4 episodes, 2000-2001)
Michael Jiron .... re-recording mixer (3 episodes, 1998)
William Olson .... recordist (3 episodes, 1998)
Ron Sistare .... boom operator (3 episodes, 1998)
Allen L. Stone .... sound re-recording mixer (3 episodes, 1998)
Will Edwards .... adr engineer (2 episodes, 2000)

Dan Giannattasio .... boom operator (unknown episodes, 1999-2003)
Jeffrey Haupt .... sound mixer: New Orleans (unknown episodes, 2002)
Ruby C. Haupt .... boom operator: New Orleans (unknown episodes, 2002)
Deb Adair .... foley mixer (unknown episodes)
Skip Adams .... sound editor (unknown episodes)
Bob Arons .... sound effects editor (unknown episodes)
C. Douglas Cameron .... boom operator (unknown episodes)
Carlos Delarios .... sound re-recording mixer (unknown episodes)
Paul Drenning .... adr mixer (unknown episodes)
Joel Fein .... sound re-recording mixer (unknown episodes)
Diana Flores .... adr mixer (unknown episodes)
William Freesh .... sound re-recording mixer (unknown episodes)
Jonathan Golodner .... sound editor (unknown episodes)
Larry Hoff .... sound mixer: New York (unknown episodes)
Albert Ibbotson .... supervising sound editor (unknown episodes)
Sean Keegan .... adr mixer (unknown episodes)
Ken Kobett .... sound re-recording mixer (unknown episodes)
Mark Lanza .... sound effects editor (unknown episodes)
Mark L. Mangino .... supervising sound editor (unknown episodes)
Peggy McAffee .... sound effects editor (unknown episodes)
George Nemzer .... supervising sound editor (unknown episodes)
Robert Nichols II .... sound recordist (unknown episodes)
Erin Oakley .... sound editor (unknown episodes)
Timothy Pearson .... foley artist (unknown episodes)
Michael Piotrowski .... boom operator: second unit (unknown episodes)
Michael Rayle .... cable person (unknown episodes)
Will Riley .... supervising sound editor (unknown episodes)
Peter Schneider .... boom operator: New York (unknown episodes)
Shamu .... adr recordist (unknown episodes)
Aaron Stipkovich .... sound effects editor / sound mixer (unknown episodes)
Rich Tavtigian .... supervising sound editor (unknown episodes)
Matt Temple .... sound effects editor (unknown episodes)
Tim Tuchrello .... assistant sound editor (unknown episodes)
 
Series Special Effects by
William Purcell .... special effects coordinator (22 episodes, 1998-1999)
David Hill .... special effects technician (13 episodes, 1998-2003)
Jeffrey L. Loy .... special effects technician (3 episodes, 1998)

Joseph Quinn Simpkins .... special effects technician (unknown episodes)
 
Series Visual Effects by
Shelly Dutcher .... titles and visual effects (2 episodes, 1998)

Henrik Fett .... visual effects supervisor (unknown episodes, 2000-2003)
Adam Avitabile .... digital compositor (unknown episodes)
Rick Cortes .... digital compositor (unknown episodes)
Mark S. Driscoll .... visual effects producer: LOOK! Effects Inc. (unknown episodes)
Danny S. Kim .... creative director (unknown episodes)
Mark Kolpack .... visual effects supervisor: "Two Gentlemen Of Capeside" 4.03 (unknown episodes)
Jeff West .... storyboards (unknown episodes)
 
Series Stunts
Dino Muccio .... utility stunts / stunt driver (15 episodes, 1998-2003)
Tree O'Toole .... stunt double: Katie Holmes / stunt double: Bianca Kajlich / ... (6 episodes, 2000-2002)
John Copeman .... stunt coordinator / stunt driver (5 episodes, 1998-2003)
G. Grant Jewett .... utility stunts (4 episodes, 2001-2003)
Jennifer Badger .... stunt double (4 episodes, 2002-2003)
Dean Mumford .... stunt coordinator / stunt double (2 episodes, 1998-2003)
John Gilbert .... stunts (2 episodes, 2002-2003)

Karen Brigman .... stunt double: Michelle Williams (unknown episodes)
Daniel J. Hurlbutt .... stunt double (unknown episodes)
Denis Larouche .... utility stunts (unknown episodes)
 
Series Camera and Electrical Department
Cristiano Palermi .... lighting technician (128 episodes, 1998-2003)
Tommy Ray Sullivan .... gaffer (128 episodes, 1998-2003)
Stacy Barnhill .... grip (115 episodes, 1998-2003)
Patrick Borowiak .... assistant camera (106 episodes, 1998-2003)
Scott Frye .... b dolly grip (93 episodes, 1999-2003)
Adam Hinson .... electrician (62 episodes, 1998-2000)
Darrell B. Sheldon .... dolly grip (47 episodes, 2001-2003)
Derek Smith .... first assistant camera: "b" camera (47 episodes, 2001-2003)
Sean Yaple .... camera loader (47 episodes, 2001-2003)
Eric Bartsch .... dolly grip / key grip (32 episodes, 1998-2001)
Frank Godwin .... camera operator / first assistant camera (27 episodes, 1998-2003)
Chip Hackler .... camera operator / photographer: 2nd unit (9 episodes, 1998)
Joe D'Alessandro .... additional camera operator (8 episodes, 1998-2003)
John McIntyre .... second assistant camera: "b" camera (4 episodes, 1999-2002)
Dave Spencer .... grip (3 episodes, 1998-1999)
Logan R. Berkshire .... key grip (3 episodes, 1998)
Henry E. Ezzell III .... best boy grip (3 episodes, 1998)
Rufus Granger Jr. .... dolly grip (3 episodes, 1998)
Malcolm MacIntosh .... camera operator (3 episodes, 1998)

Alan Aldridge .... first assistant camera (unknown episodes)
Dan Barentine .... additional assistant camera (unknown episodes)
Simon Carey .... electrician (unknown episodes)
Guy D'Alema .... still photographer (unknown episodes)
Chris Dambra .... best boy electric: second unit (unknown episodes)
Lynn Dodson .... gaffer (unknown episodes)
David Harmon .... electrician (unknown episodes)
Matt Heath .... additional assistant camera (unknown episodes)
Billy Hendricks .... electrician (unknown episodes)
Ken Hudson .... additional first assistant camera (unknown episodes)
Tom Jensen .... additional camera operator: "b" camera (unknown episodes)
Peter B. Kowalski .... camera operator (unknown episodes)
Wesley Morris .... grip (unknown episodes)
Matt Mosher .... documentary videographer (unknown episodes)
Ritchie Nannini .... grip (unknown episodes)
Mike Repeta .... second assistant camera (unknown episodes)
Christian Satrazemis .... camera loader (unknown episodes)
Mike Smith .... Steadicam operator (unknown episodes)
Derek E. Tindall .... electrician (unknown episodes)
John Tymus .... camera production assistant (unknown episodes)
Ralph Watson .... Steadicam operator (unknown episodes)
Bo Webb .... first assistant camera: second unit (unknown episodes)
 
Series Casting Department
Mark Fincannon .... location casting (128 episodes, 1998-2003)
McLean Alley .... extras casting associate (70 episodes, 2000-2003)
Jason Kennedy .... casting assistant (24 episodes, 2002-2003)
Michelle Adams .... casting associate (23 episodes, 1999-2000)
Robyn Owen .... casting associate / casting assistant (13 episodes, 1998)
Marcia Shulman .... casting (3 episodes, 1998)
Alison Stuart .... casting associate (3 episodes, 1998)

Ron Digman .... casting associate (unknown episodes)
Lesli Gelles-Raymond .... casting associate (unknown episodes)
Gabriel Lavina .... casting assistant: Montreal (unknown episodes)
Barbara Stordahl .... casting associate (unknown episodes)
Seth Whitlow .... location casting assistant (unknown episodes)
 
Series Costume and Wardrobe Department
Shea Masterson .... set costumer (79 episodes, 1998-2003)
Teresa Field .... wardrobe shop coordinator (70 episodes, 2000-2003)
Rosalida Medina .... set costumer (23 episodes, 2001-2002)
Heather Smith .... wardrobe department production assistant (23 episodes, 2001-2002)
Keith Taylor .... set costumer (13 episodes, 1998)
Cameron Doyle .... assistant costume designer / key costumer (4 episodes, 1998-2001)
Chris Miller .... costume supervisor (3 episodes, 1998)

Julian J. Filiberti .... key set costumer (unknown episodes)
Karen Franke .... wardrobe intern (unknown episodes)
Maili Lafayette .... costume supervisor (unknown episodes)
Alice Powell .... key costumer (unknown episodes)
Paul A. Simmons Jr. .... costume supervisor (unknown episodes)
Tamara Wilson .... on-set costumer (unknown episodes)
 
Series Editorial Department
Dan Judy .... colorist (57 episodes, 2000-2003)
Roger La Prairie .... final colorist / colorist (45 episodes, 1998-2000)
Joshua Parker .... post-production assistant (24 episodes, 2002-2003)
Linda Olague .... final colorist (21 episodes, 2000-2001)
Katie Schaefer .... assistant editor (20 episodes, 1998-2001)
Marcy White .... post-production assistant (3 episodes, 1998)
Ken Van Deest .... final colorist (2 episodes, 2001)

E. Monique Floyd .... post-production director (unknown episodes, 1998)
Kara Carmichael .... post-production coordinator (unknown episodes)
Rachel Chang .... post-production intern (unknown episodes)
Todd Desrosiers .... additional editor / assistant editor (unknown episodes)
Jared Heisterkamp .... post-production assistant / post-production coordinator (unknown episodes)
Angela Jackson .... assistant editor (unknown episodes)
Michael Neilsen .... post-production coordinator (unknown episodes)
Lisa Willinger .... assistant editor (unknown episodes)
 
Series Music Department
Jann Arden .... composer: theme music (3 episodes, 1998)
John McCullough .... music supervisor (3 episodes, 1998)
Michael Dittrick .... music editor (2 episodes, 1998)
David Frederick .... composer: additional music (2 episodes, 1998)

Jonathan Appell .... song recording & mixing (unknown episodes)
Paula Cole .... composer: main theme (unknown episodes)
Sharyn Gersh .... music editor (unknown episodes)
Cara Jones .... composer: original music (unknown episodes)
Dennis McCarthy .... conductor (unknown episodes)
Dino A. Moriana .... music editor (unknown episodes)
 
Series Transportation Department
Greg Stancil .... driver (128 episodes, 1998-2003)
Edwin Bowden Jr. .... driver (104 episodes, 1998-2002)
Brett Leslie .... driver (24 episodes, 2002-2003)
Mark McNeill .... transportation captain (4 episodes, 1998-2003)
Ty Church .... transportation coordinator (3 episodes, 1998)

Neil Castles Jr. .... driver: picture cars (unknown episodes)
Linda Pickett .... driver (unknown episodes)
 
Series Other crew
John T. Haun .... production accountant (128 episodes, 1998-2003)
Andy House .... production executive (93 episodes, 1999-2003)
Eric Johnson .... production assistant (85 episodes, 1999-2002)
James W. Croke .... script editor (81 episodes, 1998-2001)
Ryan Bennett .... production assistant (70 episodes, 2000-2003)
Jeremy Moffett .... production staff: trainee (67 episodes, 1998-2003)
Kimberly Helms Stewart .... stand-in (51 episodes, 2000-2002)
Brooke Barnhill .... assistant location manager (47 episodes, 2001-2003)
Jason S. Edwards .... production assistant (46 episodes, 2000-2001)
Alex Starke .... location assistant (46 episodes, 2001-2003)
Valerie N. Robinson .... production assistant (45 episodes, 1998-2000)
George Mims .... stand-in / production assistant (40 episodes, 1999-2001)
Jeremy McLain .... set production assistant / stand-in / ... (39 episodes, 2001-2003)
Cynthia Stegner .... production associate / assistant to producer / ... (35 episodes, 1998-1999)
John Hall .... production assistant (30 episodes, 1998-1999)
J.C. Oden .... production assistant (23 episodes, 1999-2000)
Jacquelyn Robbins .... assistant accountant (23 episodes, 1999-2000)
Birdie Talanca .... payroll master (23 episodes, 2000-2001)
Ron Servicky .... location manager (21 episodes, 2001-2002)
Karen Bloch Morse .... script coordinator (13 episodes, 1998)
Tom Kapinos .... creative consultant (13 episodes, 1999-2000)
Ryan Schaetzle .... location manager (11 episodes, 2000-2001)
Tom Chung .... first assistant accountant (6 episodes, 2000)
Lesley Hansen .... production assistant / stand-in (4 episodes, 2000)
David Blanchard .... assistant: Kevin Williamson (3 episodes, 1998)
Suzette Gaconnier .... script supervisor (3 episodes, 1998)
Mary Weisgerber Meyer .... location manager (3 episodes, 1998)
Arika Lisanne Mittman .... assistant: Charles Rosin (3 episodes, 1998)
Kami Norton .... production coordinator: L.A. (3 episodes, 1998)
Craig Rogers .... assistant location manager (3 episodes, 1998)
Joanne T. Waters .... creative consultant (3 episodes, 1998)
Mike White .... creative consultant (3 episodes, 1998)
Dale Williams .... production coordinator (3 episodes, 1998)
Kathryn Willis .... executive assistant: Kevin Williamson (3 episodes, 1998)
Caleb Womble .... script coordinator: N.C. / production coordinator: N.C. (3 episodes, 1998)
Eugene Woodbury .... marine coordinator (3 episodes, 1998)
Melanie McCracken .... production assistant (3 episodes, 2000-2001)
Scott G. Sanders .... location assistant (2 episodes, 2002)

Jenny Bicks .... creative consultant (unknown episodes)
Kurt Bonney .... set production assistant (unknown episodes)
Heather Brannon .... assistant production coordinator (unknown episodes)
Rachel Chang .... writer's office intern (unknown episodes)
Brooke Daeche .... assistant location manager (unknown episodes)
Brenda Dalrymple .... assistant to producer (unknown episodes)
Jason Davis .... production office assistant (unknown episodes)
Bill Delaney .... production assistant (unknown episodes)
Craig Edwards .... production assistant (unknown episodes)
John W. Ervin .... set production assistant (unknown episodes)
Gina Fattore .... story editor (unknown episodes)
Joe Ferroni .... script coordinator (unknown episodes)
Victor M. Giarrusso .... production assistant (unknown episodes)
Lise Grégoire .... location manager (unknown episodes)
Bass Hampton .... assistant location manager (unknown episodes)
Dana Hawley .... stand-in (unknown episodes)
Rick Heath .... production assistant (unknown episodes)
Chad Keith .... location assistant (unknown episodes)
Andrew L. Lanier .... location manager (unknown episodes)
Meg MacRae .... location manager (unknown episodes)
Nicholas Masky .... set production assistant intern (unknown episodes)
Tee McKnight .... location intern (unknown episodes)
Hilary Momberger .... script supervisor (unknown episodes)
Adam Moskowitz .... production assistant (unknown episodes)
Tamra Natisin .... set production assistant (unknown episodes)
Doug Nicely .... location manager (unknown episodes)
Brian Niemczyk .... additional set production assistant (unknown episodes)
Jason M. Palmer .... assistant to writer (unknown episodes)
Pamela Parker .... script coordinator (unknown episodes)
Katy Penland .... script coordinator (unknown episodes)
Ian Prange .... set production assistant (unknown episodes)
Nicholas Ryan Rumpf .... production assistant (unknown episodes)
Ty Sears .... photo double (unknown episodes)
Jessica Sheaffer .... craft service (unknown episodes)
Andrew D. Stocker .... assistant accountant (unknown episodes)
Tyson Swanson .... production assistant (unknown episodes)
Brian Thomas .... set production assistant intern (unknown episodes)
Bridgetta Tomarchio .... photo double / stand-in (unknown episodes)
Robert Tucker .... stand-in (unknown episodes)
Shea Varge .... production assistant (unknown episodes)
 
Series Thanks
David Dukes .... in memory of (1 episode, 2000)
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
Runtime:
USA:60 min (128 episodes)
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
1.78 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Certification:
Argentina:13 | Australia:PG | Australia:M (some episodes) | Brazil:14 (DVD rating) | Brazil:12 (TV rating) | Singapore:PG | UK:12 | USA:TV-14 | USA:TV-PG

Did You Know?

Trivia:
The part of Bodie is played by George Gaffney in the pilot, but by Obi Ndefo in the rest of the series.See more »
Goofs:
Errors in geography: The first season took place from fall to spring in the state of Massachusetts, however the realities of a Massachusetts winter (snow, heavy clothes, etc.) never appeared.See more »
Quotes:
Dawson:And the rest is pornographic history.See more »
Movie Connections:
Soundtrack:
Run Like MadSee more »

FAQ

What happened to Bodie (Bessie's boyfriend)?
Who is the father of Jen's baby?
Where was this filmed?
See more »
25 out of 45 people found the following review useful.
Dawson's Creek Season 1, 3 April 2003
Author: valens-69 from New York

Set in the fictional Capside which is in Massachusetts, Dawson's Creek tells the story of teenagers entering adulthood.

Dawson Leery(James Van Der Beek) is an aspiring filmmaker who idolizes Steven Spielberg, his bestfriends are Josephine "Joey" Potter(Katie Holmes) and Pacey Witter(Joshua Jackson)

Jennifer Lindley(Michelle Williams) is from New York and is sent by her parents to live in Capeside with her grandmother Evelyn Ryan(Mary Beth Peil)

Joey's mother died when she was young and her father is in jail her sister Bessie(Nina Repeta) looks after her.

Joey is secretly in love with Dawson.

Pacey is having an affair with an older woman Tamara Jacobs(Leann Hunley) who also happens to be Pacey's teacher.

Dawson ends up hooking up with Jenn which causes Joey to be jealous.

Dawson's mother Gail(Mary-Margaret Humes) and his father Mitch(John Wesley Shipp) are going through marital problems since Gail cheated on him.

Jenn decides to break things off with Dawson.

Dawson is down on his luck and wants badly to get back with Jenn.

Joey is thinking about going to France and go to school out there.

And right then Dawson realizes the one he really wants has been in front of him the whole time.

Dawson makes his move for the girl he really loves Joey.

Kevin Williamson is the creator and also serves as Executive Producer and one of the Writers.

Season 1 was brilliant. The Creek set it self apart from all the other teen shows, and was a bit more realastic.

Though at times the characters did act a bit too mature for their ages.

Standout episodes are The Pilot, Detention(Breakfast Club Spoof) The Scare and Decisions

I give Dawson's Creek Season 1 9/10

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (218 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for "Dawson's Creek" (1998)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Dawson being all pissed at pacey jlane45
Joey/Dawson vs. Joey/Pacey Hennifer
Is this show too outdated? arya_fan
Dawson's Creek w/ original music? seraph-eatos77
Meredith Monroe on the DVDs mitchell_68
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Edge of Seventeen My Own Private Idaho Billy Elliot A Home at the End of the World Crutch
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Episode guide Full cast and crew Company credits
External reviews News articles IMDb TV section
IMDb Drama section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.

You may add a new episode for this TV series by clicking the 'add episode' button