Change Your Image
richieburke30
Favourite 5 Movies are : 1. Jaws 2. Aliens 3. Terminator 2 Judgement Day 4. Inception 5. Heat
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Adventures of Tintin (2011)
Tin Tin
I Really Really Enjoyed this Movie. I was put off for a Long Time Watching this because I thought the Animation was a bit too lifelike in the trailers, but I was so wrong. The Animation is some of the Best I've ever seen.
I've read some of Tin Tin's Adventures years ago & was a Fan but not enough to make me Rush to the Cinema to see this. That's why I think I got such a Pleasant Surprise on my Viewing.
The Storyline to the Movie from what I've read is an Amalgamation of 3 Classic Tin Tin stories. It's a Full on Exciting & Thrilling Ride from Start to Finish. With Clever Jokes & One Liners to keep even the Hardcore Fans pleased.
The First & Second Act Breezed by in a Glance, with Puzzles & Quick Thinking on Tin Tin's part making it a Joy to watch, But I did find the Third Act Dragged Out a Little & I put it down to Captain Haddock being so Incompetent it became Annoying.
Don't get me wrong the Action was Top Notch & it Brought me back to Watching Indiana Jones as a child which is clearly what Spielberg was aiming to achieve here. The Whole Team behind this Movie should return for the Sequel which I hear is being Planned for 2015.
Nitpicking aside I would totally recommend Tin Tin to anybody who Loves Action & Adventure with a Good Splash of Comedy thrown in to Keep you Smiling.
A Special Nod to Snowy being One of the Main Stars of the Show.
Great Snakes!!!
48 Hrs. (1982)
48 Hrs Dating Badly
I remember watching this movie as a child & loving the cursing & action but after watching it again 25 years later, It isn't anything more than a Bad Cop Show.
Eddie Murphy is the only thing that kept me interested. Nick Nolte just grumbles throughout the movie, that is the character he is portraying but watching it now is cringe worthy.
The Villain has nothing going for him in this movie, He isn't Scary or in anyway Menacing.
Check Johnathan Banks aka Mike Ehrmantraut from "Breaking Bad" landing a Small Role at the Start & I also think I seen Terry Crews in The Busboy Band.
Overall It's an O.k Watch for Nostalgia but that's it.
I will Check out Another 48 Hrs just to see was there any improvement.
Alien (1979)
Alien is the Ultimate Claustrophobic Horror
Alien is the ultimate claustrophobic Horror. Trapped in space a crew have to make do with what they got to stay alive, all the while not knowing who to trust or how to fend for themselves. After all they're just a salvage crew.
Alien gives a great spin on the sci/fi genre which were few & far between back then. A Masterpiece in both sci/fi & horror. Although a bit dated now the atmosphere & tension is something movies nowadays can only dream of. In saying that the creatures look fine for what we see of them, I think it's the ship although it's only a salvage vessel looks dated to me.
Actingwise it has the occasional hammy performance here & there but overall everybody gives a solid performance. Ridley Scott brought something new by having a female lead surpass her male counterparts which was a very rare thing in movies at that time. Sigourney Weaver rocks it as Ripley.
In my opinion this is one of the Greatest Movies in Cinematic History.
I totally recommend this to any fans of the genres. Once you see it go check out the sequel "Aliens" which is every bit as good if not better.
In Space No-one Can hear You Scream!