STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 12,824 this week

Michael Smith (XVI)


Michael Smith is a NY based Producer and Director. After getting his first directing opportunity on Law and Order: Criminal Intent in 2007, Michael has gone on to direct over 40 episodes of television. He has also worked continuously as a Producing/DIrector on Law and Order: SVU, Satisfaction and The Mysteres of Laura to name a few. Michael is an ... See full bio »

"Veep" Cast Enjoys a Three-Peat

Executive producer David Mandel and stars Gary Cole, Reid Scott, and Matt Walsh reflect on a third consecutive Outstanding Comedy Series Emmy win and pay tribute to the show's star, Julia Louis-Dreyfus.

Watch the video

Michael Smith on Twitter

Photos: Emmys Red Carpet

Browse photos of all your favorite stars on the red carpet from the 2017 Emmy Awards.

See more stars on the red carpet

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Watch on TV

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Michael Smith's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Suits
Suits Director
(2011-2017)
The Sopranos
The Sopranos Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
(2001-2002)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (4 credits)
 2015-2016 The Mysteries of Laura (TV Series) (co-executive producer - 14 episodes)
- The Mystery of the End of Watch (2016) ... (co-executive producer)
- The Mystery of the Unknown Caller (2016) ... (co-executive producer)
- The Mystery of the Political Operation (2016) ... (co-executive producer)
- The Mystery of the Dark Heart (2016) ... (co-executive producer)
- The Mystery of the Morning Jog (2016) ... (co-executive producer)
 2014 Satisfaction (TV Series) (co-executive producer - 9 episodes)
- ...Through Resolution (2014) ... (co-executive producer)
- ...Through Revelation (2014) ... (co-executive producer)
- ...Through Security (2014) ... (co-executive producer)
- ...Through Terms and Conditions (2014) ... (co-executive producer)
- ...Through Exposure (2014) ... (co-executive producer)
  Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (TV Series) (co-executive producer - 18 episodes, 2012 - 2013) (executive producer - 9 episodes, 2013)
- Her Negotiation (2013) ... (executive producer)
- Brief Interlude (2013) ... (executive producer)
- Poisoned Motive (2013) ... (executive producer)
- Born Psychopath (2013) ... (executive producer)
- Legitimate Rape (2013) ... (executive producer)
  Law & Order: Criminal Intent (TV Series) (co-producer - 82 episodes, 2005 - 2009) (producer - 16 episodes, 2010)
- Three-in-One (2010) ... (producer)
- Inhumane Society (2010) ... (producer)
- Palimpsest (2010) ... (producer)
- The Mobster Will See You Now (2010) ... (producer)
- True Legacy (2010) ... (producer)
Show Show Director (12 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (13 credits)
Show Show Production manager (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Michael I. Smith | Mike Smith

Contribute to This Page