STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 16,701 this week

Florinda Bolkan


Florinda Bolkan was born on February 15, 1941 in Uruburetama, Ceará, Brazil as Florinda Soares Bulcão. She is an actress and director, known for Indagine su un cittadino al di sopra di ogni sospetto (1970), Don't Torture a Duckling (1972) and A Lizard in a Woman's Skin (1971). See full bio »

The 89th Academy Awards

The 89th Academy Awards telecast airs at 8:30 p.m. ET/5:30 p.m. PST, Sunday, Feb. 26, on ABC, hosted by Jimmy Kimmel. Join us for the first IMDb LIVE Viewing Party, a companion show that includes celebrity insight, real-time IMDb data, and more.

Visit our Guide to the Oscars

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 75 people
created 27 Jul 2012
 
a list of 35 people
created 23 Jan 2014
 
a list of 11 people
created 15 Feb 2014
 
a list of 124 people
created 06 Apr 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Florinda Bolkan's work have you seen?

User Polls

6 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (58 credits)
 2005 La notte breve (TV Movie)
Magistrato
 2003 Cattive inclinazioni
Mirta Valenti
 2002 Incantesimo 5 (TV Series)
Corinne Grasso
 2000 Eu Não Conhecia Tururu
Eleonora
 2000 Un bacio nel buio (TV Movie)
Aldina
 1999 Ombre (TV Movie)
Kalantan
 1998 Bela Donna
Mãe Ana
 1998 Alice auf der Flucht (TV Mini-Series)
Elisabetta Mancini
- Teil 3 (1998) ... Elisabetta Mancini
- Teil 2 (1998) ... Elisabetta Mancini
- Teil 1 (1998) ... Elisabetta Mancini
 1995 La strana storia di Olga 'O'
Sheila Altman
 1995 Shadow of a Kiss (TV Movie)
Mme Labronsky
 1994 Delitto passionale
Julia Yancheva
 1993 La voyageuse du soir (TV Movie)
La baronne
 1993 Missione d'amore (TV Mini-Series)
Helena
- Episode #1.3 (1993) ... Helena
- Episode #1.2 (1993) ... Helena
- Episode #1.1 (1993) ... Helena
 1993 Cherchez la femme (TV Movie)
Giovanna Bellocchi
 1991 Millions
Margherita
 1990 Mademoiselle Ardel (TV Movie)
Bianca di Falco
 1989 La trappola (TV Movie)
 1988 Prisoner of Rio
Stella
 1988 Some Girls
Mrs. D'Arc
 1987 A Rainha da Vida (TV Mini-Series)
Antônia Fidalgo / Jurema Matos
- Episode #1.3 (1987) ... Antônia Fidalgo / Jurema Matos
- Episode #1.2 (1987) ... Antônia Fidalgo / Jurema Matos
- Episode #1.1 (1987) ... Antônia Fidalgo / Jurema Matos
 1986 Affari di famiglia (TV Movie)
Lina Benetti
 1985 La gabbia
Hélène
 1984 La piovra (TV Mini-Series)
Olga Camastra
- Episode #1.6 (1984) ... Olga Camastra
- Episode #1.5 (1984) ... Olga Camastra
- Episode #1.4 (1984) ... Olga Camastra
- Episode #1.3 (1984) ... Olga Camastra
- Episode #1.2 (1984) ... Olga Camastra
 1983 Legati da tenera amicizia
Adelaide
 1983 Acqua e sapone
Wilma Walsh, Sandy's mother
 1979 Manaos
Manuela Aranda
 1978 The Word (TV Mini-Series)
Angela Monti
 1978 Tod im November (TV Movie)
Walpurga
 1978 La settima donna
Sister Cristina
 1976 Il comune senso del pudore
Loredana Davoli
 1975 Atentat u Sarajevu
Sophie
 1975 Le orme
Alice Cespi
 1974 Flavia
Flavia Gaetani
 1974 Le mouton enragé
Flora Danieli
 1973 A Brief Vacation
Clara Mataro
 1972 The Master Touch
Anna
 1972 Don't Torture a Duckling
Maciara
 1972 Le droit d'aimer
Helena
 1971 Incontro
 1971 A Lizard in a Woman's Skin
Carol Hammond
 1971 The Last Valley
Erica
 1971 Una stagione all'inferno
Gennet
 1970 The Anonymous Venetian
Valeria
 1970 E venne il giorno dei limoni neri
Rossana Sciortino
 1969 The Damned
Olga
 1969 Un detective
Vera Fontana
 1969 Le voleur de crimes
Florinda
 1969 Machine Gun McCain
Joni Adamo
 1968 Candy
Lolita
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (6 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 2 Pictorials | 7 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Florinda Bulcao

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Who is born in Ceará brings a load of truth very hard and strong. (Ceará is a very arid Brazilian state)

Trivia:

Younger sister of Alina and José Maria and older half-sister of Odete and Sonia Ribeiro. See more »

Nickname:

Florinda Vulcão

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page