2021 Films I've Watched
by bcgarant | created - 05 Jan 2021 | updated - 04 Mar 2021 | PublicWatch Soon Wrong Turn Malcolm & Marie Breaking News in Yuba County Silk Road Willy's Wonderland Judas and the Black Messiah Outside the Wire The White Tiger Space Sweepers The Dig
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. The Minimalists: Less Is Now (2021)
TV-14 | 53 min | Documentary
The Minimalists have reworked this phrase to create a sense of urgency for today’s consumer culture: now is the time for less.
Director: Matt D'Avella | Stars: Joshua Fields Millburn, Ryan Nicodemus, Dave Ramsey, Denaye Barahona
Votes: 5,088
This was the 1st 2021 film I watched this year. I watched it because I was curious to what minimalism is. I like the idea of it but it's not something for me. It was short and easy watching but I don't feel it was a necessary watch for me either. The reviews on this said that it was mostly re-iterating the director's first film Minimalism: A Documentary About the Important Things (2015) so maybe I should have watched that one instead. 6/10
2. Locked Down (I) (2021)
R | 118 min | Comedy, Crime, Romance
A couple attempts a high-risk, high-stakes jewelry heist at a department store.
Director: Doug Liman | Stars: Chiwetel Ejiofor, Anne Hathaway, Sonic, Dulé Hill
Votes: 13,602
It was OK. I found it a bit long, repetitive, messy and kind of boring. I debated giving it a 5 but ended up giving it a 4/10. I wish I would have skipped it.
3. Two for the Win (2021 TV Movie)
TV-G | 85 min | Drama, Romance
A world champion ski racer and local ski instructor find romance on the slopes as he returns home and prepares for the biggest race of his life.
Director: Jerry Ciccoritti | Stars: Charlotte Sullivan, Trevor Donovan, Siobhan Murphy, John Ralston
Votes: 946
I liked it for what it was, a Hallmark movie with Charlotte Sullivan. It was just a 1 time watch but nothing incredible. 6/10
4. The Little Things (2021)
R | 128 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Kern County Deputy Sheriff Joe Deacon is sent to Los Angeles for what should have been a quick evidence-gathering assignment. Instead, he becomes embroiled in the search for a serial killer who is terrorizing the city.
Director: John Lee Hancock | Stars: Denzel Washington, Rami Malek, Jared Leto, Chris Bauer
Votes: 126,508
None of my friends or family who have watched this seem to like this movie but I thought it was a good (not great) slow burn yet not boring. It had good music and gave some Se7en vibes at times as well. I would re-watch it in 10 years or so or after I forget it. 6/10
5. The Map of Tiny Perfect Things (2021)
PG-13 | 98 min | Comedy, Fantasy, Romance
Two teens live the same day repeatedly, enabling them to create a map of things to remember.
Director: Ian Samuels | Stars: Kathryn Newton, Kyle Allen, Jermaine Harris, Anna Mikami
Votes: 27,927
I thought this was OK. I like the tone to it. It was better than the typical time loop movie. I love Kathryn Newton in it as usual and it was worth the watch but it will only be a 1 time watch for me. 6/10 for Kathryn Newton
6. Palmer (2021)
R | 110 min | Drama
An ex-convict strikes up a friendship with a boy from a troubled home.
Director: Fisher Stevens | Stars: Justin Timberlake, Juno Temple, Alisha Wainwright, Ryder Allen
Votes: 43,847
This was a good movie. I didn't think I would like it as much as I did. I also coincidentally recognized J.D. Evermore and Stephen Louis Grush from Rectify after finishing that show yesterday. 7/10
Tell Your Friends