Horrors I Witnessed This Year
by LauraWilsonOfficial | created - 09 Feb 2015 | updated - 09 Feb 2015 | Public*2015 edition
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Grave Encounters (2011)
Not Rated | 92 min | Horror, Mystery
For their ghost hunting reality show, a production crew locks themselves inside an abandoned mental hospital that's supposedly haunted - and it might prove to be all too true.
Directors: Colin Minihan, Stuart Ortiz, The Vicious Brothers | Stars: Benjamin Wilkinson, Sean Rogerson, Ashleigh Gryzko, Merwin Mondesir
Votes: 64,050
Finally got around to a viewing; pretty decent. Not that scary but definitely an interesting concept.
2. The Descent: Part 2 (2009)
R | 94 min | Adventure, Horror, Thriller
Refusing to believe her story about cave-dwelling monsters, the sole survivor of a spelunking exploration gone horribly wrong is forced to follow the authorities back into the caves where something awaits.
Director: Jon Harris | Stars: Michael J. Reynolds, Shauna Macdonald, Jessika Williams, Douglas Hodge
Votes: 51,606
I'd heard bad things but decided to watch out of curiosity. It deserves its low rating; no real scares, there are plot holes, the creatures have changed and the ending is infuriating.
3. Penny Dreadful (2006)
R | 92 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
Young Penny goes on a retreat with her psychologist; the intention is to help her overcome her phobia, an intense fear of cars. Unexpected events find her in a nightmarish situation where her worst fears come true.
Director: Richard Brandes | Stars: Rachel Miner, Mimi Rogers, Lucy Rogers-Ciaffa, Elyse Mirto
Votes: 6,613
I was told to stick around till the end for a 'terrifying' noise and that non-payoff made this nasty film even more disappointing. If you took away the Penny the title would describe this movie.
Tell Your Friends