shows that started out great but fell flat in the end
by doombotx | created - 26 Nov 2016 | updated - 26 Nov 2016 | Public- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Wilfred (2011–2014)
TV-MA | 22 min | Comedy, Drama, Mystery
The story of a depressed man who inexplicably is the only one who can see his neighbor's dog as a full-grown man in a dog suit.
Stars: Elijah Wood, Jason Gann, Fiona Gubelmann, Dorian Brown Pham
Votes: 44,386
It would have been really great if it had ended on the second last episode. I didn't like the answers in the last episode. Goes to prove that giving answers is bad. Only the last episode sucked, so, pretty well done.
2. Penny Dreadful (2014–2016)
TV-MA | 60 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
Explorer Sir Malcolm Murray, American gunslinger Ethan Chandler, scientist Victor Frankenstein and medium Vanessa Ives unite to combat supernatural threats in Victorian London.
Stars: Josh Hartnett, Timothy Dalton, Eva Green, Reeve Carney
Votes: 131,078
I loved the show until in the last season the monster walked from arctica to UK and jumped a shark along the way. After that horrid season I was really glad this crap got cancelled. Always looked good, though.
3. Fringe (2008–2013)
TV-14 | 46 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
An F.B.I. agent is forced to work with an institutionalized scientist and his son in order to rationalize a brewing storm of unexplained phenomena.
Stars: Anna Torv, Joshua Jackson, John Noble, Jasika Nicole
Votes: 257,520
Two and a half great seasons. After Olivia returned from the alternate reality, she apparently returned to the wrong show as it was just garbage from there on out.
4. Misfits (2009–2013)
TV-MA | 60 min | Comedy, Drama, Fantasy
A group of young offenders doing community service gets struck by lightning during a storm and start to develop superpowers.
Stars: Nathan Stewart-Jarrett, Joe Gilgun, Iwan Rheon, Lauren Socha
Votes: 107,342
First few seasons were good, rest were boring.
5. Arrow (2012–2020)
TV-14 | 42 min | Action, Adventure, Crime
Spoiled billionaire playboy Oliver Queen is missing and presumed dead when his yacht is lost at sea. He returns five years later a changed man, determined to clean up the city as a hooded vigilante armed with a bow.
Stars: Stephen Amell, Katie Cassidy, David Ramsey, Susanna Thompson
Votes: 446,087
The first season showed a great and fun way to adapt comics into television, it was fresh and cool. Then it took a dive into boring and I stopped watching.
6. Lost (2004–2010)
TV-14 | 5,445 min | Adventure, Drama, Fantasy
The survivors of a plane crash are forced to work together in order to survive on a seemingly deserted tropical island.
Stars: Jorge Garcia, Josh Holloway, Yunjin Kim, Evangeline Lilly
Votes: 595,317
The earlier seasons were brilliant and intriguing, the second to last season made me worry and the final season was jarring in its stupidity. A stellar beginning was completely ruined by the most horrid ending ever.
Tell Your Friends