Short Films I've Seen
by kfctwix | created - 30 Nov 2016 | updated - 04 Dec 2016 | Public- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Status Update: A Facebook Fairytale (2012)
11 min | Short, Comedy, Romance
Imagine if every Facebook status update you entered magically came true.
Director: Daniel Reisinger | Stars: Adam Dunn, Kellie Clarke, Chum Ehelepola, Joy Smithers
Votes: 34
Absolutely hilarious and charming short. Love the humorous way Facebook was used here. Would love to see this become a full length!
2. Life Doesn't Frighten Me (2012)
14 min | Short, Comedy
Insecure thirteen year-old Esther Weary is on the brink of puberty and must come to terms with the realities of becoming a woman with her well-meaning grandpa and his pet pug.
Director: Stephen Dunn | Stars: Jade Aspros, Gordon Pinsent, Leah McPherson, Tracey Beltrano
Votes: 116
Quirky and bittersweet tale of an outsider. This has some remarkable cinematography, and very artistically symbolic strange imagery.
3. We're Having Sex (2013)
13 min | Short, Drama, Romance
In an effort to save their sex-starved relationship, David and Kate decide to raise the stakes: have sex that night or break up.
Director: Michael Callahan | Stars: Brandon Bales, Hannah Pearl Utt
Votes: 61
An all too real story of strained attraction in a sexless relationship. Despite the light, almost comedic tone of the short, the ending was quite lonely and tragic, and very moving and effective.
4. Guaranteed Sex (2010)
4 min | Short, Comedy, Drama
A meticulous, over the top 1 - 13 point plan for getting a woman into bed. It never fails.
Director: Torrey Meeks | Stars: William Zimmerman, Isaac Cody Smith, Ashley O'Dell, Christine Rogel
Votes: 16
Hilarious and so absurd! Really had me laughing. Despite the ridiculousness of it, the writing was very clever.
5. Are You the Favorite Person of Anybody? (2005)
4 min | Drama, Short
A man with a clipboard asks passersby a survey question: "Are you the favorite person of anybody?" He has a scale, from "very certain" on down. His manner is open. He offers oranges to one ... See full summary »
Director: Miguel Arteta | Stars: John C. Reilly, Miranda July, Mike White, Chuy Chávez
Votes: 824
A simple, very short and almost heartbreaking tale. Despite the brief length, it raises some pretty hefty questions of emotion and relationships.
6. The Act (2004)
Not Rated | 8 min | Short, Drama
Rosy Marconi is a comedian with a secret.
Directors: Susan Kraker, Pi Ware | Stars: Debra Jo Rupp, J. Michael Flynn, James P. Connolly, Jay Hewlett
Votes: 103
Absolutely moving and powerful. The contrast between the stand up act and Rosy's home life was executed brilliantly, and it made the reveal all the more saddening. Definitely gets you thinking about all the things people hide, and what they say versus how they really feel. This one has stuck with me for years.
7. Successful Alcoholics (2010)
25 min | Short, Comedy
A couple that are very successful in their jobs and at the same time have a drinking problem try to manage their love life, their social life and their jobs.
Director: Jordan Vogt-Roberts | Stars: T.J. Miller, Lizzy Caplan, Tony Hale, Nick Kroll
Votes: 1,119
A very funny take on alcoholism, that in retrospect is quite tragic. The contrast of the very serious dysfunction of their lives due to their drinking and the wit and humor it is delivered with is seriously brilliant.
8. Tub (2010)
12 min | Short, Comedy, Drama
About a guy who can't commit to his girlfriend... Who then jerks off in the shower. And accidentally impregnates his tub.
Director: Bobby Miller | Stars: Victor Arnez, Eric M. Levy, Megan Raye Manzi
Votes: 203
A very strange and disgusting short. Had me laughing a few times too. The premise is absolutely batsh*t insane and it's executed very well given the brief ten minute run time.
9. Prick (I) (2011)
9 min | Short, Drama, Mystery
A skilled practitioner in the art of murder experiences an unexpected bout of empathy which rocks the foundations of his already unstable mind.
Director: Colin Berry | Stars: Sara Mitich, Ian Batt, Justin Duke
Votes: 45
A very dark and haunting short. The visuals are simply beautiful. Great cinematography done with some very stark blue green colors. The lack of dialogue is both challenging and intriguing but the story is told so beautifully through it's visuals that there is literally no need for words.
10. Moving Boxes (2012)
20 min | Short, Comedy, Romance
A man goes to extreme measures to capture the attention of the woman he loves as they pass each day in the elevator at work.
Director: Ken Alan Gregg | Stars: Ross Denyer, Heather Perrault, Corey Wright, Annalee Jin
Votes: 15
Cute rom com short. Manages to cram a lot of rom com tropes and cliches in it's 20 minute run time but it's all done in a very endearing and not annoying or redundant way. Plus, there was a nice little twist in the ending that really made me appreciate the story even more.
11. BlinkyTM (2011)
13 min | Short, Horror, Sci-Fi
A young boy living in the near future looks for an escape from a home with arguing parents. As a way to cope with the recent arguments from his parents he receives a robot companion that he ends up abusing.
Director: Ruairi Robinson | Stars: Max Records, Jenni Fontana, James Nardini, Joe Childs
Votes: 2,289
An eerie and subtle lite sci-fi horror. Leaves a lot to the imagination but honestly it's better that way. Blinky was so cute which made the dark twists of the story all the more menacing.
Tell Your Friends