Change Your Image
edanerum
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Togo (2019)
Is this finished?
The movie follows disney's depiction of the story about Leonhard Seppala and his Dog Togo.
The Story has a strong premise, but very little is told about the world behin it, so it falls apart over the action and emotion grabing story. An what is told has a romantic touch. there are some very staged scenes which stoped the plot ore took the viewer out of the film.
I mostly liked the start and the end, but sadly i read after watching the movie that the end was also romanticly enhanced.
It's clearly seen that they had to manage the production around a smaler budget, they did a solid job with that. And also William Dafoe always looks good and gives the character deepnes.
The Banker (2020)
A compelling story about racism in the USA
The first Part of the movie tells us about the very able Bernard Garett and his strategie to get black People more choices in housing. And the second part dives deeper in the chalenges of Banking in Texas for black people.
The world is compeling, sometimes a bit to shiny
The story is good and seems worthy to tell but it is told a bit bland. Considering other movies of George Nolfi (i'v seen only the adjustment bureau) it probably a directing issue. Overall the story does not hold together as one story, more like littele storys which are somewhat linked.
In the end i read the public letter from the second wife of B. Garett, and sadly it is shocking to see what appel has made out of the real story.
Beverly Hills Cop III (1994)
what a lazy cash graber
This is a mess, watchable and some what enjoyable, but still a mess.
That joke at the end about the love tunnel falls not flat but through.
The shootout between axel and the main bad guy is really lazy, also the following fight with the last accomplice.
they making jokes that they are shot and bleeding to death, where's the fun in that.
its bloodier and the wonderland ist so badly used, it seems clear to me (without any background knowledge) that they had a strange deal with that location.
and don't get me started on the story. There is no storyarch in anybody, nobody gets to be a caracter, everybody is just a plotpoint, and what lazy plotpoints they are.
Karigurashi no Arietti (2010)
Solid beatiful but little story
Its certainly beatiful and the slow pacing of the Story is really enjoyable. There are other depicitons of the story of the borgers. This one aded a twist and told the story from another point of view. The soundwork was impressive and to the point.
Sadly the story in the end doesn't justify the long build up and the beautiful pictures. In the end it felt like beautiful and really entertaining screen saver.
Missing Link (2019)
great stuff but not full potential
I was very exited for this film and he did not dissapoint.
Greatest stop-motion animation ever, i could watch endless movies like that
The story had some new things to tell, unexpected plotpoints and deeper meaning. And i liked the humor a bit quirky.
But there where some flaws as well. the character design of the humans was to strange and the emotions went a bit lost. And the adversary or the obstacles where not clear and looked very placed. The solutions where to easy, the acomblishments not earned, what made the movie a bit to light.
Maybe the story would have worked better as a miniseries.
Four Kids and It (2020)
OK but not more
It was decent. I have no conection to the source material.
the idea is there but there lacked the focus.
It could have been better, but it's not a new story and it does not improve compared to any story i know so far.
Beverly Hills Cop II (1987)
still maintaining the main things
Its not bad, but it clearly doesn't have the heart of the first one.
they tried to follow the formula of the first movie and also make it a bit bigger. but:
- Eddy murphy is more annoying than funny
- the sexism is more and more clear
- the characters overall are more there for short laughs
- the world of the movie moved from some what realistic aproach to a funnier is better, it does'nt have to connect to something else.
Beverly Hills Cop (1984)
Simple produced and good working
I saw little bits of the movie but never the start to finish. And after the first time watching it, i liked it:
- eddy murphy shins through, he's strange but not annoying, intrusive but realistic, quirky but funny
- The score isn't really a score, more like a melody/theme used and used again, but still a catchy and by now a well known tune
- it was a naive and carefree story, which felt similar to other movies from this years
I see why it put eddy murphy up there and why some films followed. It had heart to it, real heart.
Le grand méchant renard et autres contes... (2017)
More of this please
This was fun.
I have the comix. I liked it because it hat complexity and humor for adults in a backdrop mostly used for children. The animation was on point and the little details sometimes where so worth it. The sound, especially the voices i enjoyed also because they didn't sound like from a cartoon.
The thre story where funny and cute. The middle one was based on the comix and was the best because it stood on his on. The others wehre old stories but with unique ingridients.
I'm looking forward to the next projects of the animators and the director
The Letter for the King (2020)
it could have been more but im interessted in season 2
The show was long but felt still rushed. Possibly because of the lack of focus.
i liked it, and im still interested in the second season.
why did they not make more out of it?
What i liked
- the backdrop of the Story
- The actors and their roles
- the overall story
- some more many in every aspect but in to it (Sound, Music, Cinematography, Locations, Cloth, Choreography, Preparation or takes, training.
- some more time put in to it either in the script or in the tranlation to image, to get rid of the little holes in the small actions
- The stakes better explained and build up: evil Guy, kingdoms, magic or not, inner journey
- some more layers for the chracters
Tadeo Jones 2: El secreto del Rey Midas (2017)
enjoyable and nicely naive
I enjoyed the first one, because it was a bit different than many other anmiation movies for example from Disney/Pixar/Dreamworks etc.
what i liked
- a story and characters that stood on their own
- simple but really working lighting and rendering quality
- realy nice movement animation and sound
what i would have liked more of
- some unexpected plot twist
- i unique storyline like the first one
Just Mercy (2019)
important, emotianl but a bit flat in the end
I read the wikipedia artikel after the movie and was dissapointet how much they left out after case of McMillian. What did the justice system learn or didn'd learn from that case.
What i liked
- important and absurd unbelievabel story
- strong told emotions
- good acting from Jamie Fox
- matching score
what i would have like
- stronger cinematography
- more to do for the leadrole of B. Jordan
- the reality of the justice system after the Case
- the story took place in 1993, i didn's saw that in the movie
Black and Blue (2019)
Complex story but told to simpel
A good produced TV Movie with experienced actors and actresses, but not so focused script or directing.
What i enjoyed to see and hear
- experienced actors
- a story with meaning or message
What i would have liked
- a matching score
- introduction to the background of the world
- less plotholes or more use of the things given
- less simplicity in Story / casual coincedenses
- more details and focus in the storytelling / directing
- less patos and not so overdone symbolization
- something really new
- more focused cinematography
Tayna pechati drakona (2019)
a bit more than i expected
I somewhat like and i'm somewhat disturbed by the chosen Plotenpoints, humor, action, and production design of russian Boxoffice-Movies.
This one was even stranger with Jackie Chan an Arnold Schwarzenegger in it.
What i enjoyed to see and hear
- point of view and storytelling is alway new
- Crazy/unseen over and under the top decisions
What i didn't liked
- Studio recordings with bad lightings
- clearly visible and distracting CGI
- Jackie Chan an Arnold Schwarzenegger are only here for audience fishing
- The action between Jackie Chan and Arnold Schwarzenegger could have been good but was clearly not used
- I watched it in english an the sound was sometimes all over the place = vague
- someday the most logical shots are not there, like i missed something,
Roman Holiday (1953)
reviewed from today
I like older movies a lot, due to their innocence and naivety.
I saw this one just out of coincidence with no background knowledge
What i enjoyed to see and hear
- a consequent ending
- a romantic love story
- a very supporting score
- a very young Audrey Hepburn
What i missed
- cinematography?
- why was Gregory Peck cast
- that fighting, at least you could have tried
Busanhaeng (2016)
known story, new point of view
I haven't seen to much "zombie" movies, im not very fund of them.
What i enjoyed to see and hear
- Courage to make ruthless plot decisions
- a sort of new point of view inside a train
- solid characters with a bit of cliche
what i missed
- better CGI
- something totally new
The Report (2019)
important story a bit idealistic
What i enjoyed to see and hear
- a important story
- an End that was not to simple and naive
- solid storytelling and sound
What i missed
- less proudness of the USA
- a narrative structure that wasn't so well known
- the precise storytelling with more supsence
- a bit more personality for the main character
i had real problems to understand the first ten minutes, after that it was solid and important to tell.
Dark Waters (2019)
That was good and took time
What i enjoyed to see and hear
- a story with importance
- not a nice but a true story
- a difficult story to tell told really good
- the world and the characters seemed real
what i missed
- bit faster pace
- more color and less depressiv
- some images where unnecessary
Wind River (2017)
solid an a new point of view
What i enjoyed to see and hear
- the unusual background (Landscape, native americans)
- not so overdone plotlines
- a astonishing amount of blood
- a slowly and steady told story
- a solid Kamerawork
- more screentime for native americans
- to follow the progression of the main character more
- Actors and actresses who represent more reality than movie standards
The King (2019)
not quite historical but still a strong story.
Finnaly a historical movie without the constant need of fight, but still very interesting. Sadly it seems very loos based on actual facts, but nevertheless interesting: i saw and heard
- a strong focus on the storytelling on point
- some compelling characters and actors
- solid Picturework
- a Production that let me invest in the world
- a silent but strong score
- more historical accuracy
- a bit more information bevor, after an to the Details of that time
I think that, out of financial reasons, this could'nt bei made for cinema. there would be no market for this, when the cost of advertising are considered. So i'm glad that netflix did it.