Change Your Image
twpain
Reviews
Carrie (2013)
Underrated
I'm not usually one for remakes, but this one nailed it. It may be unnecessary but I think this adaptation brings a well suited modern update of the story in unique fashion! Chloë Grace Moretz nails it as Carrie and brings such raw emotion to the character as you can feel her pain! Julianne Moore plays Margaret White very well in an unsettling roll!
At its heart, Carrie is a tragic story and this movie highlights it so well in a very sad fashion.
Paranormal Activity 4 (2012)
Entertaining but not Good
The fourth entry in the round footage horror series has some truly entertaining moments, but doesn't remain the most memorable of the franchise. The film has a couple good scares and tense moments but I can't help but feel the other movies did it better! The FaceTiming feature is a nice addition as well as the Kinect concept (that goes nowhere). At this point it feels like a cash grab that doesent boost the franchise ahead in much ways, but atleast it's fun!
Old (2021)
Good Idea, Poor Execution
Old is certainly original and boasts many interesting ideas and scenarios. With that the film has poor execution with bad acting and uninteresting characters. While Old brings something new to the genre, it's not done as well as it should've been!
Candyman (2021)
Forgettable Reboot
This movie had a few things going for it with a decent cast and Jordan Peele producing, however it ended up being a fairly bland reboot! It's not memorable or the least bit scary and is lacking in many areas!
The Flash: The Speed of Thought (2021)
Great episode!!
I really enjoyed this episode! Everyone got plenty of screen time except a little more Chester would be nice. It was awesome to see Frost with super speed and that scene was handled very well. The Eva twist was also interesting and set up her character well for episode 3 which was supposed to be the Season 6 finale. I am curious to see what they'll do with the twist at the end and I am really excited for next weeks episode!! And of course Grant Gustin was great in this episode like always!
The Flash: All's Wells That Ends Wells (2021)
Solid Start!
I think this was a solid start to Season 7! You learn more about Eva and the mirror verse and this episode had a nice send off to the wells characters. Lots of people probably hate their deaths but I think it was necessary and handled well
The Vampire Diaries: Fifty Shades of Grayson (2013)
Fifty Shades of Grayson
Overall this is a pretty solid mid-season finale. Dr Wes proves that he is even more crazy in this episode. The scenes where he is experimenting on Elena are done very well in my opinion. This episode has quite a few revelations about Augustine in it as well which was very interesting to learn. The whole Katherine concept wasn't my favourite but it wasn't that bad either in this episode. I also don't know how to feel about Enzo in this episode but I'm sure we'll see more of him. As well all of the scenes including Damon, Stefan and Aaron were also done well in my opinion. Overall this isn't the best mid-season finale but it certainly is pretty good and it once again has a pretty interesting cliffhanger.
The Vampire Diaries: The Sun Also Rises (2011)
The Sun Also Rises
This is truly TVD at its best! Klaus is a great villain ( especially in season 2 ) and he brings all the twisted villain traits. Part of me kinda wishes he stayed a true villain from seasons 2-4 but that's besides the point. This episode is packed with strong emotion that might even make you shed a few tears. The pace of this episode is perfect and no moment is boring. Season 2 is amazing as is this episode. R.I.P Jenna.
The Vampire Diaries: Graduation (2013)
Brilliant!
This episode has exactly what you'd expect from a TVD finale. It has action, romance and of course drama and some pretty stunning moments. I also really liked seeing more of the characters from "the other side" that came in the previous episode back in this episode. The ending was a little strange and I don't know how I feel about it but that doesn't mean it was bad. Overall this episode definitely has a lot to offer.
The Vampire Diaries: O Come, All Ye Faithful (2012)
O Come, All Ye Faithful
A brilliant episode of TVD!! This mid season finale has a nice Christmas vibe and brings plenty of entertainment. From Jeremy facing his inner demons to the shocking final moments this mid-season finale makes for a great time!
The Vampire Diaries: O Come, All Ye Faithful (2012)
O Come, All Ye Faithful
A brilliant episode of TVD!! This mid season finale has a nice Christmas vibe and brings plenty of entertainment. From Jeremy facing his inner demons to the shocking final moments this mid-season finale makes for a great time!
Daddy's Home 2 (2017)
Great!
Don't listen to the haters decide for yourself. This is a great charming Christmas movie that's one of my favourites to watch at Xmas now. It's got good comedy, story and acting with everything you want for a movie!!
Fast Five (2011)
Solid Heist Film!
Overall rating 8.2: Fast Five is a very fun heist film that pretty much leaves the whole street racing concept. I love how the film brought back old characters as I think they are all great. Adding Dwayne Johnson was also awesome! The film has plenty of great action to keep you entertained. I also like the films villain Hernan Reyes. Overall I think Fast Five is a awesome heist film and a pretty good movie!
Jaws (1975)
Classic!
Jaws is a classic 70s film that has good acting and is never boring. It is one of those films that keeps you on the edge of your seat throughout the whole film. The movie brings action and suspense and displays it really well making for a classic shark film!
A View to a Kill (1985)
Underrated
A film with great action and great performances with some funny moments although Octopussy should've been Roger Moore's last.
Octopussy (1983)
Good Film
A solid 007 film with good action and performances although some of the humour doesn't land and Roger Moore seems a little old for the role.
The Hunger Games (2012)
Very Good and Very Rewatchable!
The Hunger Games is a very interesting battle Royale type movie. The idea of the Hunger Games happening is terrifying and this dystopian film captures it very well. The film makes you care about the characters and there is even some sad scenes. The film has pretty good cinematography and great acting and is quite rewatchable!
Captain Marvel (2019)
A Movie That Has It's Moments
My Rating 7.4:Captain Marvel is a pretty good film. I like how the film takes place in the 80s and it's funny to see Nick Fury in this film. I like the plot line and I think the film has some good comedy and the cinematography is very good! On the bad side of things it's really hard to tell what Captain Marvels powers are as she is shooting lasers out of her hands and flying with little explanation. I also think Yon Rogg is a pretty weak villain that could've been much better and the some parts of the beginning aren't my favourite. Overall this is a fun and entertaining MCU film but certainly not it's best.
The Nun (2018)
Disappointing
My Rating is 5.0 The Nun has great visuals and some pretty good jump scares the acting is ok but the film really lacks a plot. The writing also is on the weaker side of things making for a disappointing Conjuring movie that has a few good moments.
Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace (1999)
Good
The first film in the prequel trilogy is good overall but has some flaws. On the good side of things it's cool to see Obi Wan being trained by Qui Gon as they both have great characters. Darth Maul is a really cool villain and the end fight scene is awesome! On the down side of things Anakin and Jar Jar are pretty annoying and distracting which really takes away from the movie.
Finding Nemo (2003)
Great Movie For Anyone
Finding Nemo is a very good movie and is really rewatchable! The characters are great and the story is heartwarming. The film is never boring and brings constant laughs for everyone! I highly recommend this film!
Jumanji: The Next Level (2019)
Solid Sequel!
Although there's not as many laughs and great character moments like there is in the first one The Next Level still delivers a fun adventure comedy leaving audiences wanting more and more!
Friday the 13th (1980)
Solid Start
I really enjoy the first Friday film! The camp setting is perfect and some of the kills are pretty memorable! If your a fan of slashers or just the horror genre check out this film!
Ghost Rider (2007)
It's fun
Ghost Rider is a pretty cheesy film and the script may not be the best but it is still a fun comic book film! You are captivated enough in the story and the film is never boring making for a pretty decent film!
Avengers: Endgame (2019)
Golden
This is one of the best movies I've ever seen. I'm a huge fan of the MCU and this film absolutely delivered with emotion, visuals, action and comedy. The film may be long but it's certainly never boring. Check out this film because it is great!