Change Your Image
barawlings-56532
Reviews
Cats (2019)
Load of rubbish
Not a lot more I can add to the reviews that have already been written. The directors obviously thought that by throwing a load of A list actors at this it would somehow make up for it's short comings. James Corden was terrible (as usual).
Once Upon a Time in... Hollywood (2019)
Not good
I enjoy most (not all) of QTs films, yhis has to be the worst (even Death Proof is better). Slow paced and self indulgent with poor character development. By the end of the film I didn't care what happened to any of characters. I don't know how you make a film this bad with such a great cast.
Doctor Who: Resolution (2019)
Poor
I was hoping that by the end of this series they would have cracked it, unfortunately not. I hope they make some big changes, it's a shame that Jodie's first series has been so poorly handled.
Doctor Who: It Takes You Away (2018)
Better
If the next two episodes follow the formula of this one I'll be happy. An interesting story and no forced attempts to wedge in as many equality issues as possible! Not perfect (just reverse the polarity!?) but better.
Doctor Who: The Witchfinders (2018)
Disappointing
I've watched all of the episodes to date and I'm disappointed with all of them (appart from the first one). I was really looking forward to the first female doctor, however, this series tries too hard. The writers and directors are seem to only want strong female characters and have some strange aversion to strong male ones. This makes the series unbalanced and it feels fake and unrealistic. I hope they get over this soon as Jodie has the potential to be awesome.