Change Your Image
hinarashid
Reviews
Midnight Mass (2021)
Slow
This show is so slow. A lot of chat but not a lot happening.
Sex/Life (2021)
Good binge
If you have a toxic ex that you can't stop thinking about then don't watch this. You'll inevitably start craving them.
Sweet Tooth (2021)
Remind me of coronavirus
Watched one episode and I'm hooked. A lot of similarities to coronavirus when we had no idea what it was.
Masumiyet (2021)
Interesting but a lot of questions
This is a great series but Did Ilker actually do it ?! When Ela was getting beaten up someone was wearing black gloves and that it's shown so did he even do it.
Clueless (1995)
Great movie weird story line
I've always wanted to watch this movie but thought it was weird that she fell in love with her step brother ?! Sweet home Alabama
The Call (2013)
On edge but ending rubbish
The ending is so disappointing. It was a good watch in the first and second half but too many unresolved issues in the ending
Happy Feet (2006)
Too 's3xy'
I don't know if it was just me but too many s3xual noises in this film before they sing , also the positions are weird and displayed in the obvious
Imawa no Kuni no Arisu (2020)
All my nightmares into one
This started off great but each episode just takes ages to get into it so I've knocked off 1 point, but it is brilliant so far and I'm up to the 'distance' episode.
Hamilton (2020)
Too much singing. Not enough talking.
20 minutes in and they've sung 6 songs. Don't think people realise that you zone out
For Sama (2019)
I cried throughout.
This is not a film with actors , this a film with real life people. It's horrific what's happening in Syria and you can't feel anything other than helplessness.
Atiye (2019)
Ignore the negative comments
Not sure why there's bad reviews on here - clearly they don't like mystery and drama! This show has so many twists and turns. I really enjoyed it! The sex scenes could have been held back a bit , they went on for ages 🙄
Venom (2018)
Why didn't Anne's hair move the whole time ?
The storyline is great but Anne's hair did not move throughout the whole film which wound me up.
Carnival Row (2019)
It's different and creative
Not sure what the other comments are moaning about, this is a show where it makes sense to have a political agenda, the others complaining definitely voted brexit.
Orange Is the New Black (2013)
entertainment to political
Season 1-2 is great, season 3 highlights a lot of the troubles that women face in the US and Hispanic immigration and issues in Syria. I think it's brill
Abducted in Plain Sight (2017)
Only 6 stars
6 stars because I fell asleep and had a nightmare I was getting abducted.
Story is just unbelievable... 40 year old man wanted to marry a 12 year old girl and the parents knew about this and still let her hang around with this guy ?!
Valley Uprising (2014)
Amazing documentary
Fascinating to see how a bunch of hobos learned to climb with minimal equipment back in the 50's. Great to see how throughout the years climbing became a real focus. A must watch.
Black Mirror (2011)
Depends on which episode...
Some episodes are good ... some are bad. Some episodes will make you want to turn back in time because you've wasted an hour watching a boring one.
However , the episodes that are good are cleverly thought out and really does scare you because of the reality of the situations.
Rick and Morty (2013)
HOOKED.
It's clever , funny , witty humour and clever story lines.
Finally a cartoon that I can watch properly and not have it playing in the background whilst I'm on my phone. The episodes are all so distinctive and this cartoon has dominated the adult world with its smart jokes and cursing. Can't wait for more episodes.
The Sinner (2017)
Watched all episodes in 2 days. Here's what I think.
So after watching season 1 of the sinner , I was looking forward to season 2.
The plot is very different to the first one and there are parts which I found were full of suspense and kept me wanting to watch more. After watching a few of the episodes ( I'd say up to episode 4 ) I figured out what was going on and sort of lost interest.
The magic Stonehenge rock was just an underwhelming part of the show because they're worshipping it and it's just a place where people can meditate and act out past traumatic experiences.
What I didn't like is the young boy ' Julian ' looked exactly like Lionel BUT ITS ACTUALLY JACKS KID. sorry but this actually wound me up because how can Julian look exactly like LIONEL but nothing like Jack??? I felt as though the producers tried to do a plot twist and I wasn't convinced.
Overall, the twists and turns were ok because I wanted to know what happened at the end , and Bill Pullman is an amazing actor. 10/10 for him.
Chilling Adventures of Sabrina (2018)
Having watched all episodes, you should give this a chance.
Ok I must admit I wasn't a fan when I watched the first episode because I based my expectations on Sabrina the Teenage witch , WHICH YOU SHOULD NOT DO!
The producers picked and chose what parts they wanted from Sabrina the teenage witch such as characters names , Sabrina Spellman, Zelda , Hilda etc but there are huge differences in this show. Don't expect magic by the way because there's none of that in this. More spell casting rather than finger pointing.
I rated this a 7 because it's a hard to grasp show. The show is about satanic rituals and worshipping Satan - NOT TO FORGET I got a lot of Harry Potter vibes from this show. References to the Dark Lord made me think of Voldemort and the main actress looks a lot like Emma Watson. It's hard to get your head around the fact that they are worshipping the devil and that there are good devils and bad devils?! Sabrina is not the ditsy witch which you automatically expect based on the original Sabrina the teenage witch, she is a well educated character and you won't catch her fumbling in the ' magic spell book '.
I must admit , I felt a bit lost whilst I was watching this like is Sabrina a good devil worshipper ? Is she a bad worshipper ? Why does the devil want her so much? The whole empowering women, trans, racist , misogynistic issues in the first episode is all forgotten in the next couple of episode which I am thankful for because its a concept that just didn't fit in the show, it was as though producers were trying too hard to address worldly political affairs - YAWN.
On a more positive note - I despise horror things but I really enjoyed this. The decor , house , costumes , scenery are brilliant. I can't fault any of it and the use of graphics are fantastic. I don't get why Hilda is English. Also , because Salem doesn't talk AT ALL , Ambrose is there to compensate for that - I do like his character.
This is a good watch I am looking forward to season 2!!
The Edge (1997)
The 4 stars are for the acting of the bear!
This film has my favourite actors in it but it lacks dialogue. Charles acting was monotonous and I feel as though he could have had a better role. Yes this film may have been 20 years old and the scenery is amazing , but there have been better films made in 1997 and this did not keep me on the edge. The scenes are not believable especially the one where 3 men managed to push a tree log in about 5 seconds to cross to the other side of the river because of the bear. However , props to the bear. He was the best.