Change Your Image
watf-71144
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Strays (2023)
Exciting and different
This show is not for the light hearted and requires concentration to get the best out of it. The characters are all excellently fleshed out as the movie progress The ending is both shocking and yet actually the natural progression of how the movie has led to.
I do have two minor gripes, 1) when Ian says 'black children' I just don't believe he would say that or just see them in that light. I hope the writer is not trying to say that all white people are unwittingly racist at their core, but it seems a bit off. 2) Neve's looks in relation to Marvin. They look like they could be brother and sister.
I think everything else bang on the head and it is a thought provoking and multilayered tale.
One final thing all though all the cast is excellent, watch out for Bukky Bakray, whose performance is superb.
The Goldbergs (2013)
Put this show out of its and our misery
Like many others when this show first came out I used to love it, especially the last few minutes when the actual characters. Showed up and chatted.
But the show started to lose its way at the S4 stage and has now lost all its humour and relies on tired and poor story lines to carry it through.
I think the worst aspect is the.mother Beverley Goldberg, her behaviour and attitude is atrocious but it seems that this all waved away due too the fact the she loves them and is afraid of ;losing them. It is the worst type of Stockholm syndrome and probably needs an actual case study.
This show needs to stop, it has been bled dry and is probably viewed by many with sadness at the moment.
365 dni (2020)
Rubbish
This film is awful and filled with a series of sterile choreographed sx scenes.
There is no plot, the acting is terrible and the motivations of any one character dont make any sense.
Honestly this film must be aimed at adolescent minds, ending up doing more harm than good.
I am not sure who Netflix think this is aimed at but honestly this is the type of programming we can all do without.
There are programmes where you think the fee was worth the fee alone. This is just the opposite and I expect money back!
365 Days: This Day (2022)
Worse than the first
This film is worse than the first and that was awful.
Just a series of sterile choreographed sx scenes.
If anyone who watches this film expecting a good plot and , fleshed out t characters, with well thought out motivations than more fool you and I have some land on Jupiter that you can buy!!
I am not sure who Netflix think this is aimed at but honestly this is the type of programming we can all do without.
There are programmes where you think the fee was worth the fee alone. This is just the opposite and I expect money back!
Murder in Paradise (2013)
Let it die...
I used to enjoy watching this show, but it has now become a shadow of its previous self. There is absolutely no growth and you could honestly watch a random three episodes and nothing would seem different.
Any changes in the cast are just filled with the same characters, with different actors. This would be bad enough but the actors have steadily got worse.
Also the plots have become nonsensical. The amount of leaps from logic, when the explanations are finally revealed, makes it ridiculous to either try and work out yourself or accept that the criminal wouldnt just start laughing.
Mystery Incorporated (2022)
Oh dear
This is such a sugary, cheap, over glossed easily forgotten nonsense, it is hard to see how anyone would make any effort to watch more than one episode. No depth in the characters all of whom would be at home on a cat walk.
I heard that American audiences wont accept a normal looking cast, but it really just takes you away from whats happening as you already groaning before the story begins.
Raising Dion (2019)
First Season ok , second season a disaster
I think the major problem with this show is it really doesnt know who its audience. There is too much of the adults relationships to make it for kids, an the plots are too ridiculous for any one of teenage years or older.
This is going to sound harsh and I hate myself for saying this but Ja'Siah Young is just not a good enough actor ( at the moment) to take the lead role. He is appalling infact and every scene he is really cringe and head in hands stuff.
The writers focus alot on the mother, in the second series and for some reason she has jumped from being unemployed former professional dancer to seemingly calling all the shots at Biona. She wanders around calling all the shots and apparently knowing more than the trained scientist who work there. For no apparent reason they have also thrown in a romantic interest in the form of Dion's trainer, who looks half her age.
Finally there is the inverted racism ( and I am not white). All the black people are good, all the white males are bad and everyone else are just background.
Its a shame as, as an idea it really could have been a great show, but having to tick certain boxes seem to have destroyed the show.
No Sex Please - We're British (1973)
Enjoyable Farce
Ronnie Corbett is a delight in this hilarious tale of a mix up and subsequent decisions that cause all manner of mayhem.
Having not seen the stage play I cant compare it as other seem to have done, but as a stand alone piece I would definitely recommend it.
Entertaining Mr Sloane (1970)
Speechless
I really don't know how to describe this film or the feeling I had after it.
But it did keep me on tenterhooks about what was going to happen.
Overall it is pretty good and I doubt I will see another film like it for many years.
House of Secrets: The Burari Deaths (2021)
Trickle effect
A well told documentary looking at the different aspects of a horrific incident.
There could have easily stopped at leaving the 'villian' as just that, but took the time to help to understand what brought them all to the situation as it unfolded.
It allows you not to only feel horror of the happened but also sadness that help wasn't given earlier.
Up Pompeii! (1969)
Can you get Filthia for me??
As a teenager, my than girlfriend gave me the first series on video ( this is going back quite a number of years), in the first month of us of going out.
We are now celebrating 36 years together!!
Chaos Theory (2007)
Same old Same old
Firstly the acting is pretty good and the start of the film is ok, but this film falls into the same old trap where the man has to accept, learn and grow whilst the female seems to get away scot free after some pretty outrageous behaviour.
Susan learns that Frank has made another person pregnant. She doesn't bother to listen to what he has to say and throws him out and refuses to take his calls. Allowing him to see his daughter is seen as having strong morals ( as apparently cheating disqualifies you as a parent - although I am sure this would only be for one gender).
During the film she finds out he is innocent, and apparently expects him to take her calls and come back as normal. In the meantime Frank finds out he cant have children and as such his daughter isn't his.
In the end Frank accepts that life does have challenges and we have to accept them, but I dont know why that would be mean he should accept and trust a partner who wouldn't do the same for him.
The whole movie is about how she keeps the truth from him, from the fact that the child may not be his to who the biological father is.
I am unsure if his daughter finds out to but I guess it doesnt seem to matter.
Kim's Convenience (2016)
Pretty Much as good as it gets for a sitcom
Excellent, if you haven't watched it , treat yourself, you wont regret it.
The Tomorrow War (2021)
Age rating Problem
The problem with this film is the rating. It is a PG-13, but realistically you would need to be 10 and under not to be disappointed by the plot holes and wtf ( and not in a good way) moments.
Its a shame because it started off well, but obviously run out of money and ideas to make it over the 45 minute mark.
Elementary (2012)
On S3 and getting tiring
I used to enjoy this show but am now getting onto series 3 and it is getting very tiring. The mysteries are now too difficult to solve, with information required not being given till the reveal.
But my main problem is the lack of humour. I can understand that Sherlock is supposed to be a selfish quirky character, but Watson should be more comical and caring.
Instead Joan Watson, looks down on everyone involved and and seems to through a hissy fit should ppl not follow her advice in regards their own personal life.
She is also totally humourous. I honestly cant think of one moment she has made me smile so far in the show.
Sex/Life (2021)
The production team are outing themselves
Anyone who gives his show more than a 5 is outing themselves as either someone from the production team or Netflix.
The least you can expect from a show is have a central character that you like. That person can have faults, but at their heart they should be a likeable person.
Sadly Billie is none of these things. Cheating on your husband kids and family is not empowerment. Sleeping around is easy, and women will get offers of such many times a day.
Billie is horrible hateful character. I have no doubt she will become the victim of this should there be a second series, despite her inflicting all the misery on others in this show.
At the end of the day, this is it not an gutsy arty film about being a woman and the trails and triumphs that entails but a cheap series of sex scenes which soon gets boring.
Cuando los ángeles duermen (2018)
Disturbing and shocking horror
Firstly, I have to say I am disappointed and slightly depressed by the low score this film has. I assume a bloodfest inane unrealistic plot is what some ppl need with the additional requirement of being able to leave your brain at the door.
How a good person can be taken down a road that leads him to commit some terrible acts is all too real.
They are some slightly questionable moments, but overall its a great movie and its message stays with you.
Same Time, Next Year (1978)
This is not a Love Story......the opposite in fact
I am amazed at ppl who say this is a love story, it isnt at all.
The couple are with each other for less than two months in total and are happy to share their mundane, day to day lives with their respective partners and putting more effort when cheating.
They are both awful ppl, blaming their partners, and acting if staying with them is some sort of noble gesture. There seems no guilt or thought in relation to anyone, infact Doris seems to indicate that her husband has become abusive, without the thought that 20 plus years of being cheated on and gaslighted may make someone upset.
The film is really how two ppl can justify their bad behaviour and and their lack of conscious. Maybe they should have done another film showing the weekend from the view of their partners to see the true emotion and horror that their actions cause.
Once Upon a Time (2011)
Awful
I have only watched the first season and part of the second , and the show is terrible.
The worse thing, looking at other reviews and this is as good as it gets.
The acting is poor beaten only by the terrible writing.
The plots make no sense and have huge holes in them. The 'Heroes' actions are worse than the 'Villians'.
One other thing about Henry, I havent seen the boy talk to any other child, he wanders around town at all times and no one seems to be worried about it at all.
Finally whilst I understand Regina is supposed to be the villian, the way she is treated by Henry and everyone else in her role as mother is a disgrace. She has legally adopted the child and spent the first 10/11 years of his life bringing him up and is regulated to something akin to a stranger as soon as Emma turns up. Any families who are not blood related must be horrified by what happens.
I am not sure what kind of Audience this is aimed at, because even my 11 year old son was tired of this nonsense..
The Netflix Afterparty (2020)
Disaster
The idea of this show is great and they have the opportunity to reach many beloved shows .Fortune Feimster is poor but she is still light years ahead of the other panel members. I think David Spade, thought this was a show about him, using every segment to promote himself rather than the shows/people he was supposed to be interviewing.
Lastly and worse off all is London Hughes. She spent the whole show nosily interupting ppl to explain how she was Black and British. Apparently if you say this loudly and step on everyone elses lines it counts as humour. She made the show unwatchable.
Stan & Ollie (2018)
Takes your breath away
I watched this film for the first a few weeks ago. I have just finished watching it again for the fourth time this week. The film is just emotionally draining.
I have never watched a film where I was laughing and so sad at the same time.
Honestly I had sadness and joy fighting in my heart.
From the acting, writing and production the film is bursting with love.
In the year of Covid , where I have watched untold films, this is the one I have enjoyed the most and would recommend it to anyone.
Midnight at the Magnolia (2020)
Awful at the Magnolia
Do not rent this movie for more than a minute, thats all you will need to work out what happens.. From the writing to the acting to the clueless characters and back to the writing , this film is terrible.
I would take issue with those who say this film is predictable. I am not sure anyone could predict how terrible this was. I have watched just over half the film and think I may switch it off and finish the dusting instead. I am sure that would be much more enjoyable.
Married to Medicine (2013)
Terrible but.....
This kind of trashy tv , destroys the soul, but it is so easy to get sucked in to.
Really like Mariah and found myself supportive of Quad with her trials and tribulations with some of the others.
The thing is I dont understand after they each see the private snippets they have how they still remain friends.
Anway I have watched the first two episodes this week and I think thats enough - I may have to wash myself in goats milk for a few days to clense myself, but I amsure I will be back
Criminal: UK (2019)
Utterly Brilliant
If you haven't watched this show yet, you are in for a treat.
My only advice is not to binge watch, let each episode sink in and wash over you.
Grimm (2011)
Fallen the way of most US tv Series
I think the problem with Grimm is the same affliction, that occurs with many US TV programmes. Shows soon discard sensible story telling for ratings. Grimm now is a cash cow- it will be kept on making less and less sense while it still retains this quality.
Its the reason I hesitate to watch American shows.