Change Your Image
giladinis
Reviews
Empty Love (2024)
This is a masterpiece, Lauren Southern is a rare talent
Lauren Southern has made such an unmissable documentary about the human condition, love. The Beatles said it well when then they said all you need is love. Love created us, it brings us into existence, it makes us feel alive and fulfilled. If you're a human being you can't walk away from this production without gaining incredible perspective. Lauren Southern hit this one out the park, she usually does, but this is extra special. It transcends all boundaries and politics, it's universal, it applies to every person that has ever lived, and wants to live a happy joyous and fulfilling life.
It's also free on Tenet Media!
The Good Doctor (2017)
Seasons 1 to 3 amazing. 4 onwards so disappointing
I absolutely loved this show. Unfortunately been watching season 4 and I can't stand it anymore. A male intern is harrassed for "mansplaining" everytime he speaks. The new interns are not Shaun level. They're very boring, it's not the same show anymore. Season 1 to 3 10/10. Season 4 so far 0.
You can't expect to change a winning formula that the viewers adore and expect the same adoration of the show.
I will just imagine it ended at season 3 because for all intents and purposes it is not the same show it was.
Season 1 to 3 definitely should be on your list of shows that must be seen without a doubt.
White Noise (2020)
White Fluff
Of the 3 people he introduces and covers only one is truly by definition a concern and that is Richard Spencer. Lauren Southern and Mike Cenrnovic are hardly the fear conjuring figures the documentary suggests they are. This is a hit piece and in bad faith.
Un cielo stellato sopra il ghetto di Roma (2020)
Beautiful film
Enjoyed every minute of the youthful fire in the hearts of the cast. Excellent story. Watched it this eve in South Africa as part of holocaust remembrance day, thank you Italy for a great film.
Sleepers (1996)
What a great film
I'm a man of few words and review a film of I found it exceptional. I will not expound on why, not my thing.
In short I just watched it on Netflix and felt fresh, not like a 1996 movie at all, then I was surprised to see a youthful Brad Pitt!
Excellent movie. Loved the court case.
Unorthodox (2020)
Just watched in one sitting.
I loved it. The dualism of the beauty and the flaws in the ultra orthodox community. It was a very powerful mini series. Highly recommended.
Kiseijû: Sei no kakuritsu (2014)
Absolutely masterful
This is one deep, beautiful, mesmerising TV series.
I watched the whole thing over two days. .
Just such beautiful characters, plot, anime. Top notch 10 stars.
Gaza (2019)
Important documentary piece, but borders on pure propaganda
The film is beautiful, it shows the human side of Gaza, and the suffering of people in Gaza. People have no economy, bad education systems, bad government(a terrorist group) that either steals or puts all funds that could improve life in Gaza into weapons. It shows this well. Gaza looks like many other countries with failed governments.
I would give this film 10/10, if it had shown why there were suddenly Israeli rockets coming down etc. There was no mention of suicide bombers, 1000s of rockets being fired keeping Israelis in bomb shelters for days. Absolutely no context at all. Just these sweet Palestinians whose lives they followed, caught up in a never ending inexplicable cycle of war.
This is a movie filmed to leave the viewer baffled at the loss of life and the terrible situation in Gaza. People must feel there is a real devil on the other side of the fence. Doesn't explain that Hamas give every kid who goes to the border fence $50, doesn't show a single hamas rocket being fired, doesn't explain Hamas had plans to breach the fence and carry out attack in Israel, even distributing fliers to help their operatives get to the nearest Israeli towns or villages.
This was a well made piece of art, but it has a dangerous one side message, and for that reason I have to vote it down.
The Flash (2014)
Loved the first 3 or 4 seasons
But what a mess, it's like watching the same story play out and replay out numerous times. The back and forth in the timeline becomes painful and a lot more far fetched than any super hero film all of which I love .
Gisaengchung (2019)
Just another art house film
Nothing to see here. No idea how it won the best motion picture.
I kept losing focus, it was just not that amazing. I've seen 100s of foreign films, this was far from the best.
Jumanji: The Next Level (2019)
So awful, first one was brilliant
The characters were weak, couldn't stand watching them, wanted to walk out, until jack black entered the fray after which it became enjoyable.
But too little to late.
They should have kept the avatars as they were in 1.
Blinded by the Light (2019)
I had tears welling up on my eyes with pure joy.
This movie is wonderful. What a great film. Happy and inspiring. So well put together absolutely loved it.
A Dog's Journey (2019)
Not for kids or adults and not compelling
I felt like it was a kids movie. Then there were more grown up scenes. But it was just not what the many 10 score reviews made me imagine. I wonder about the impartiality of reviewers these days.
X-Men: Dark Phoenix (2019)
Why such low scores. I would give it 11
Loved it, it had action, drama, mystery, beautiful effects.
Everything X-Men is meant to be.
Long Shot (2019)
Absolutely hilarious and emotional depth too
Surprised by the low ratings. Seth showed a soft side to his acting which was pulled off really well.
Charlize was great, she is a great act.
Overall, I laughed a lot, and I enjoyed the romance.
Avengers: Endgame (2019)
Like blending all your favourite foods together and expecting it to taste great
The plot was messy, and so vast, with so many amazing characters, who were all simply diluted into one giant mess of a movie. Didn't really find the humour amazing either.
Can You Ever Forgive Me? (2018)
Clearly one where I didn't agree with the crowd
I enjoyed the film until they became like a sad pair of clowns who were committing serial fraud.
Guess I didn't really love the dishonest nature of their crimes.
Movie was okay.
Alpha (2018)
Poignant and precious
A tail (: about love. Within human families and the relationship between man and our beloved canine friends. I love the trailer and the movie. I wanted cuddles from the Wolf.
Phantom Thread (2017)
If I could give minus I would
What are people smoking to give this movie such admiration. It was the most soulless, painfully boring movie I've ever seen.
The plot and quality of the film were a phantom thread, they were nowhere to be seen.
Best part was when it finally ended