Change Your Image
tmartin-78721
Reviews
The Empty Man (2020)
Wow
Like most viewers, I was led to believe that this movie was a Slender Man knock off. It's so much more and the prologue by itself is fantastic. If you like surrealist horror than you'll enjoy this one. Also, if you like to have the plot nicely wrapped and explained to you, this movie may annoy you. I'm looking forward to more projects from this director. I gave this a 7 as it was a little bloated (with a long run time) and would have probably worked better as a mini-series. I can see this film becoming a cult classic.
The Flight Attendant (2020)
Funny and Clever
I was engaged from the first episode. This is a clever and original blend of dark comedy with the thriller/mystery genres. I can see some people being put off but if you enjoy bleak comedy, you'll most likely enjoy this show, especially if you like a good thriller/mystery. Recommend.
Mulan (2020)
Enjoyable
If your able to ignore the political issues regarding where the movie was filmed, it's not a bad film at all (unlike most of these reviewers state). This type of film isn't even my cup of tea but I was engaged the whole time. I honestly didn't expect to like the movie as I'm not a Disney fan but I recommend it. It was well-made and well-cast, with an obvious huge budget.
Natalie Palamides: Nate - A One Man Show (2020)
Enjoyable And Funny
I can see why some people don't like this special. Those people probably expected a standard stand-up special but this is so much more. If your a fan of improve and don't mind being uncomfortable at times(that's the point people) then you will most likely enjoy this. I personally found it to be hilarious.
Reno 911! (2003)
Part 2
I was pleasantly surprised at Quibi's part 2. The episodes flow together and don't feel I like shorts. It's also still hilarious!
Flipped (2020)
Suprised
Decided to try Quibi and I'm glad I did. I thought the concept of the platform would be annoying but they managed to create episodes that flow together instead of what feels like shorts. I didn't expect a comedy of this quality. Maybe I'm starved for comedy in these times but I found this show hilarious. Forte and Olsen have great chemistry and the show is original enough to be engaging. Kudos!
Color Out of Space (2019)
Surreal Entertainment
Thoroughly enjoyed this film, although I can see the average film-viewer greatly disliking this. If you enjoy surreal, out of the ordinary films (an easy comparison is Mandy) you should give this a try. I can't see how you wouldn't at least be entertained as long as you can handle the deranged. This film goes from beautiful to grotesque.
Gisaengchung (2019)
Great Foreign Film for The Times
This is definitely worth a watch. I think this film is going to be a catalyst for an appreciation of foreign films given the Academy Award. For us that are accustomed to foreign films, this film the the type of quality we generally expect and I personally wasn't blown away but I do believe that it's important this film won Best Picture(especially given where we are culturally). This film is actually an easy access as well as a great starting point if you want to go down the wormhole and discover even greater foreign gems!
Daybreak (2019)
Enjoyable
A fun dark comedy cast in a post apocalyptic world. Daybreak has plenary of original ideas and kept me entertained throughout. It plays off common zombie/post apocalyptic and high school coming of age tropes cleverly.
The Art of Self-Defense (2019)
Dark And Fun
Quality American dark comedies are few and far between. This film is clever and original. I also am not generally a fan of Eisenberg, but although still typecast, he worked for this role. Some people are complaining that 'commentary' on guns in this film makes the movie lean in one direction politically. It's a joke and jokes aren't meant to be taken seriously. Also, the movie's ending wouldn't have worked without the so-called 'commentary.'
3 from Hell (2019)
Enjoyable But Disappointing
While the film isn't horrible, it doesn't hold up to the two previous installments. The movie is somewhat frustrating at times because you know what Zombie is trying to do, but it just doesn't work. Disappointing. A slightly above average horror flick on its own merits.
The Politician (2019)
Surprised me
I Didn't expect to enjoy this show, but I did. I thought it would be a cheesy drama but it turned out to be a clever dark comedy/drama with cheesy tropes that the show uses to its advantages. I was ready to watch the next season after the first ended.
Luchshe, chem lyudi (2018)
A Decent Show
I didn't have the highest of hopes going into this show but it surprised me. A well made story with interesting twists and nice character development. The bots are also well executed. One gripe is that the overall theme of the story is in no way new despite some neat little tweaks. At times the story seems a bit lazy and predictable. My other gripe is the dialogue, I like foreign films/shows but I feel that something was lost in translation so-to-speak, that or they had some less than competent writers.
The Dirt (2019)
Nah
If I'm not a fan of someone/something, that doesn't mean I won't enjoy a biopic that tells a story worth telling. A good biopic should at least make me intrigued with its topic and I'm sure that Motley Crue has an interesting and entertaining story. Unfortunately I found this film is stale and boring. It came off as sloppily written and quickly put together. The book is probably great considering they wanted to make a film of it. There are brief glimpses of an interesting story here or there. RT has a 41% score for this film and I concur. I was actually looking forward to this one but ended up disappointed.
Velvet Buzzsaw (2019)
Enjoyed the Film
I didn't expect to be blown away by the film given the reviews of critics. I didn't expect Nightcrawler quality and went solely went into the film to be entertained. I was entertained and overall enjoyed the film. I thought the concept was a good one(though never really fleshed out). The movie seemed confused about what it wanted to be as it moved from genre to genre. I also thought that the screenplay(especially the dialogue) could have used the input of another writer. Also the overuse and obviousness of the metaphors and foreshadowing were a bit much and took me out of the film. An entertaining above average film from a director/writer who is capable of much more. 6.5/10
Fyre (2019)
Worth a stream
I wasn't that interested in watching a documentary about this festival. But after the reviews I decided to give it a watch. This is a well made documentary that keeps you engaged and while I didn't sympathize with the attendees, I did with the crew, especially the islanders who worked tirelessly on this festival. It is an interesting/entertaining story and I'm glad this was made due to the social statement that I felt this film ultimately made. (There are plenty of docs nowadays that are not engaging and don't need to exist). I haven't seen the Hulu version, nor do I plan too. I trusted the critics on this one.
Mid90s (2018)
Rad Film
It's hard to be objective with a film that you connect with due to its relatability. Born in 86', I started skating in 6th grade, this movie was akin to a vivid reminiscent. I remember watching some of the skate movies they mention on VHS. The acting by these kids was superb, the sound track was great, the cinematography/editing fit the nostalgia of the time period. This film was obviously heavily inspired by the classic film Kids. That is not a bad thing and Hill's film is at the same time unique, he is also pulling inspiration from his own life as he grew up immersed in skate culture. There are only a handful of films I have viewed more than once, and this film will be added to that select group. I don't believe you need to have lived this life to enjoy and appreciate this film, this can be viewed as a great coming of age film. For some of us though, this is an extremely realistic piece of art.
A Simple Favor (2018)
Pleasantly Surprised
Just finished watching this gem of a film. I didn't expect to like it as much as I did. The dark humor works wonderfully and the lead actresses are great, especially Kendrick who seemed made for the role. It seems most people who didn't enjoy the film found either the humor out of place or the twists a bit too much. The film is meant to be over-the-top. The plot is a bit much, but I assume that is also true of the novel. It is a dark comedy foremost (though not overly morbid). If you enjoy that type of humor I would recommend this film. I would also recommend this film if you are a fan of Anna Kendrick as she is fun to watch. 7.5/10
Black Mirror: Bandersnatch (2018)
Enjoyable experience
As a fan of interactive coded(choicescript) novels, I was intrigued as to how this concept would work in film. I found the film an interesting experience yet lacking in overall satisfaction. I received three different endings and even upon receiving the ending where I achieved my goal I didn't feel like I had really accomplished much. I also didn't feel inclined to try for other endings. For myself, the most important core aspect of interactive fiction is having control over the story through character development. I don't feel like this was accomplished. Yet, all this aside, the film will definitely satisfy Black Mirror fans and was an enjoyable and unique film viewing experience. Which is all the first interactive film really needs to be. I would love to see another attempt where the viewer can 'create' their own character as the story develops through their choices.
The House That Jack Built (2018)
Beautiful & Disturbing
I've seen the American R rated cut and hopefully the full unrated film will be available in the U.S. I can't imagine what was cut as I almost can't believe this version was able to get an R rating. This is not my favorite Lars Von Trier film but I still found it to be a great film. It's a long film that does seem to drag a bit narrative wise in places upon the first viewing. Though like most of his films every detail has a meaning and I will have to rewatch this film to fully appreciate it. Is this film for everyone? No. If you enjoyed his previous films then you will probably enjoy Triers' latest film. Also if you don't mind films with unconventional structure & imagery many would find grotesque (What can be considered art is the main question posed by the film). Lars seems to be examining his own career. Also the ending is worth the wait.
Happy! (2017)
Wow
I Watched the first season on Netflix. This is pure degenerate adrenaline of a show. I was sceptical when I saw this was a SyFy Channel original but any doubts were swept away with the copious amounts of gore and nonstop action. I honestly can't believe this was on network television. Menoli is amazing as the lead and Patton is fantastic as the voice of Happy. Many of the supporting characters are subpar actors and the dialogue is weak in places but I don't believe it hurts the show given the genre. Very creative as well, you can never even guess what is about to happen next. Recommended for action genre aficionados who enjoy dismal humor and have a strong stomach.
Dumplin' (2018)
Generic
Gave this film a try and while it wasn't painful to sit through, it was a generic film that didn't bother to attempt anything new. It is a story you've seen before with characters you've seen before. It would fit perfect on the Hallmark Channel. If you want a simple feel-good film with slightly above par acting this is for you. Given who directed the film and given their past work I shouldn't have expected more. You can tell the actresses really tried to make a rather predictable script entertaining and they did succeed for the most part.
Tiempo compartido (2018)
Recommend
If you enjoy well made foreign indies, then I recommend this film. The film is beautifully shot and the acting is on point. It is a slow burn somewhat surrealist movie. If that sounds like your kind of film and have Netflix then there is no reason not to check it out. Personally, my main complaint was with the narrative as the film progressed. I felt the film sort of became lost in itself.
Hevi reissu (2018)
Hilarious Finnish Comedy
A funny and extremely clever satire of the Finnish and Norwegian death metal scene. You of course don't have to know anything about metal to enjoy this little gem of a movie, but if you do it's icing on the cake. If your a fan of the show metalocalypse definitely check this out. Also check it out if you are just a fan on fun indie comedies and don't mind subtitles. I don't mind subtitles, but I do feel they can hurt comedies as so much of the genre relies on the success and wittiness of the dialogue. Translations don't always carry through, and unfortunately I do feel the translations hurt this film slightly for those of us that don't speak Finnish. But the acting, and rememberable situations do speak for themselves. 7.5/10 (which is a high score for me.)
Hold the Dark (2018)
A Bit Disappointing
I found this movie to be the first film from Saulneir a that I didn't thoroughly enjoy. Maybe there was difficulty in adapting the book (which I have not read) to film. But it seemed as if Saulneir has fallen victim "Netflix" syndrome. Saulneir, similar to other creative/innovative directors, ended up creating a slightly above average Netflix film debut. The atmosphere of the film is impressive, Saulneir has always excelled in that department. The rest of the thriller is, well, not thrilling. The different pieces don't come together to create a cohesive whole. There are plenty of obscurities that you get to figure out on your own through close observation. But by the end of the film I just didn't care. I'll still be looking forward to his next film though. With only a few other films under his belt, the director has already created place for himself.