Change Your Image
deenapetrick
Reviews
Frozen II (2019)
Meh.
I'm afraid I'm going to echo the reviews of others here but it is what it is. I had hoped that this film would be better than the first but nope, not happening. While the animation was glorious, the story was just as disjointed (if not more so), than the first. While the general story concept had promise, the actual script felt contrived. The music was pretty but the lyrics were forced. If I had to find a positive in all of this (besides the beauty of the animation), my 2 year old granddaughter really enjoyed it.
Curious George 3: Back to the Jungle (2015)
It's not too bad.
Realize that because of my grandchildren I watch a lot of Curious George & to be honest, I can't stand this monkey & his cast of humans who think it's fine to leave a monkey in charge of everything. That being said, I kind of enjoyed this movie. The story was somewhat interesting, the music was fun & the animation was really good. I really like George Goodman & as usual, he performed a bang up job. So sit down with your little ones & enjoy.
Where the Red Fern Grows (1974)
Timeless
I remembered this movie from when I was a girl. Cried now just like I did then. This is a good, wholesome, family movie.