Change Your Image
Chanty22
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Mount Chiak (2023)
Not bad
Went into this movie basically blindly. Didn't know anything about it before. Just found the poster and the story interesting. So I watched it with English subtitles. And it didnt disappoint.
Personally I liked this Korean made movie. It's about 5 young adults driving to a mountain cabin. They want to do some mountainbiking in the woods and make videos with GoPros etc. But pretty fast the individuums have their own little scary experiences and the movie moves into a different direction. So it is kinda a typical Cabin in the Woods movie and as such reminds me a little of Evil Dead or thanks to the cameras somehow also of Blair Witch Project and others. However at the same time it is also very different, probably due to the fact that it's not a typical Western Horror Movie and therefore has its own unique style.
The movies has some nice scares, isn't too gory but succeeds in creating a mysterious and captivating at times scary atmosphere. And it offers a nice twist.
One of the better Horror-Movies. Would recommend it to Genre-Fans.
My Rating around 7.4/10.
Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom (2018)
Better than the first reboot
I went into this movie not expecting much, after not really liking the first reboot. I was a fan of the classic Jurassic Park and even read both books by Michael Chrichton. But i was positively surprised by this newest release of the series.
Whereas the first reboot just tried to copy the original movie with a theme park idea and brought not much new into the series and was very boring overall, the second reboot makes alot different. For once the setting is different and not again on a secluded island. It is also alot more exciting with more suspense than the first movie. Also I liked the ending...
I would give it 8-9 out of 10.