Change Your Image
gaboon-17388
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Predator (1987)
Timeless Masterpiece
I came here to refresh my review. With all the bad sequels coming these days, it makes you appreciate this movie even more. This is a timeless masterpiece that will never be recreated.
Prey (2022)
Don't call it a Predator
Just Watched it. It seems like a good B-grade horror movie made for Gen Z people. But please don't feed on the Predator franchise. The creature looks weird like a test tube experiment that ran away from the lab. It came on a spaceship but it can shoot only arrows. Don't tell me they are still "evolving" lol, it does not make any sense.
Grown men hitting a girl. Somehow the girl becomes superhuman and beats the sh* out of them. Then she beats up and kills the dumb looking "predator" with her smartness and intelligence. She is a strong independent woman and that is how it should be! Well done modern Hollywood people, you know how to subtly implant propaganda through movies.
The Belko Experiment (2016)
Fun but gets weird at the end
Similar to "The Mist", the movie tries to show how humans start making groups against each other in a closed situation. Gory scenes and nice cinematography. But in the end the "Milch" guy somehow plants "bombs" on all the soldiers and already knows which buttons detonate these bombs although he's half passed out. Weird! And that new latina girl was being shown again and again like she was going to be some kind of saviour but "boom" she goes coming down the elevator. Nice popcorn movie anyway!
Hold the Dark (2018)
Too complicated to understand
Just finished watching this movie and I still haven't understood the story. And why is it listed under "horror" genre? Great actors though.
Seeking Justice (2011)
Decent flick
One of those movies that you stumble upon without looking at the the rating and is actually good. Creative theme and you won't be disappointed!
Mystic River (2003)
Overrated
Back in the days when movies were rated for the directors. "clint eastwood" yeah, give him 10/10 even though he might have directed a 2 hour piece of crap.
Close Range (2015)
Great fight scenes!
I don't know why these kind of movies miss the limelight while overhyped ones from actors like Bruce willis, Tom cruise, Dwayne johnson etc easily get more than a rating of 7.
Children of Men (2006)
Overrated. Sorry.
I feel sorry for people who call it underrated. Boring plot with lots of swearing by an old man. Doesn't do justice to cinematography. 3 stars, just for camerawork.
The Dark Knight (2008)
Overhyped
What's all the hype about this movie? Serves well for comic fanboys but what about a layman? A mediocre thriller is way better than this CGI garbage!
Unknown (2011)
Nice movie!
Nice movie. Gets a little confusing towards the end but still good.
Insidious (2010)
Definitely scary!
Was looking to watch some horror movie on internet. Downloaded this one by chance. I wasn't disappointed. What makes this movie creepy is there are different ghosts and you never know what they will reveal in the next shot!
Aftermath (2017)
Good acting but..?
It's a well made movie inspired by a true event as they say. Five stars for the actors. The only reason I give this movie lower rating is because of a flaw in the story. Why did the reporter give Roman the address of the air traffic controller? Why couldn't she have just given him his phone number? Just to make the ending of the movie more thrilling? Perhaps so.
The Fate of the Furious (2017)
Would only appeal to boy racers!
Mix SFX with non stop talking and you've got a "fast and furious" movie. This movie may appeal to the youth but definitely not to a mature viewer. Weird and funny acting with bad direction. Even the baby raising his hand was done with CGI. A couple of good chase scenes but definitely not recommended!
Schindler's List (1993)
Indeed a masterpiece
Excellent movie by Spielberg showing the horrors Jews had to go through in World war 2. Full credit to the crew for filming on (near) actual locations and also to the actors for their captivating performances. One of those movies that make you respect human life even more. Definitely recommended.