Change Your Image
GrandoFernando
Reviews
End of Watch (2012)
Gritty Fly on the wall LA Cop Movie
I love this film, thought provoking and a chance to feel like you are actually there with them on patrol.
Yes, the filming style is shaky and can be annoying at times, but that is what they are trying to create surely.
Reminds, me a lot of Training Day, another superb film of the same genre.
Jake G is brilliant in this, defo one of his top acting roles for sure.
There is so much to like about this film and really don't understand any of the negative comments, but each to their own and that makes the world go round I guess.
At the end of the day, if you are looking for a gritty LA Cop drama, gangs, violence, thoughtful, clever, visually stunning, then look no further.
1883 (2021)
Cinematography Masterpiece
As the header says, the cinematography is up there with the best.
The narration works well and has some very thought provoking descriptions of how it was for those making that trip back then.
The whole thing is quite slow though and relies heavily on the viewer having a particular passion for this specific piece of American history. (I'm from London) That said, I can appreciate as anyone should by using my imagination as to how tough it was. No issues there.
As for this adaptation?
Beautiful cinematography and although maybe not relevant, a beautiful lead actress in Isabel May!
Not feeling the 9s and 10s though, at least not after 5 episodes.
Lupin (2021)
So bad
This is definitely one of those, where I am thinking, how, why, where did you rate this as a 7, 8, 9 and some a 10?
Do the reviewers ever take a step back and consider, so of this is a 9 or 10, then it's as good or better than GOT, BB, Sopranos, Gomorrah etc etc? That's an insult to all of those
This was so bad, I tried to carry on as long as possible before having to give up!
To be honest, if I am reviewing something decent, I would have spent time describing how good it is and why you should watch it, I have done my min word allowance!!!! Used the last characters with exclamation marks!!!
Andor (2022)
What am I missing here?
I went on the various 8s,9s and even 10s reviews for this, so therefore expected something special. Sadly, I can't remember anything that held my attention throughout the first 4 episodes, awful characters, pointless script (if even, there was one) or not a very interesting one. It seemed as if, Star Wars itself went to die on a boring planet and all involved couldn't be bothered to give it a decent send off, nothing happens. Does it get better, surely it has to and if so, why didn't they use some of this on the first few episodes as not to allow the audience to drop off or continually find something else (more mundane) to do. I even considered asking my missus about her day, that's how boring it was!
Love, Honour and Obey (2000)
Fantastic
This is a classic, seeing some of the derogatory reviews and their reasoning, clearly highlights that those people just didn't get it. Most of the cast are from one of the first and funniest "fly on the wall" Mockumeantaries, "Operation Goodguys"
Love, Honour and Obey is an absolute gem, please ignore the reviewers that obviously didn't get it.
The film is a stand out masterpiece and a work of pure brilliance.
Definitely one of the best of its genre.
Outstanding characters who you can tell had a lot of fun making this film, I have watched it at least 25 times and it's one of my go to films.
Succession (2018)
Absolutely phenomenal
Brilliant theme tune, superb acting, top script, characters, cinematography, the whole package.
Gripping, binge worthy drama series
Loved every episode and can't wait for the next series.
21 Bridges (2019)
Desperate so so Desperate
My recommendation for this one is
Say you are watching this at the cinema (why, has your TV Blown up and the internet crashed for 3 days, so you cant access any Apps?)
Anyway, you have "paid" (haha, crazy person)
You make your way to watch this movie and get some Nachos, you get to your seat, the film starts, you realise you've got no cheese, the film ends, even though you didn't get any cheese from the counter, you feel all cheesed up and leave.
Predictable - Absolutely
Seen it all before - Absolutely
Great plot - Absolutely what the ....?
Great acting - Absolutely don't make me laugh
Great casting - Absolutely, sorry was there casting?
Action - Absolutely
I must take stock and remind myself that some (a lot) of other reviewers watch TV Soaps (multiple different ones "DAILY") and Big Brother etc. For all of those, this is am Absolute banger, for the rest with an IQ above 25, I cam safely say, this is an absolute bag of bin juice.
Game of Thrones (2011)
Hard to imagine a better series of this genre EVER being made
Impossible to imagine, "filmmaking" ever reaching this kind of level again, quite honestly!
I have watched it again recently and everything about GOT is epic.
There is a new Lord of The Rings series being made (Amazon). The first season is costing 600m, the same as the first 6 seasons of GOT cost.
Boy, have they got a lot to follow. An impossible task me thinks.
The Missing (2014)
Outstanding
Superb both seasons, great storyline, well directed, acted, plot
One of the best BBC dramas.
Plenty of twists and turns and keeps the viewers gripped throughout.
Well worthy of a watch,.slightly prefer s1 to s2 but both solid.
Grace (2021)
First season a 7, second season a 1!
Started off pretty well, albeit with so so many fails, especially around the fact, that the main character did everything single handed including forensics! Totally unbelievable, but some good points.
S2 written by a child and a complete pile of garbage!
Top Boy (2011)
Such a great series but another one used to ram left wing so called social injustices
So much to like, but so much also to dislike.
Half way through the 2nd episode of s2 and already we have portrayals of lesbians being beaten up on the streets, black people being given notice to leave due to illegal immigration and council house fully paid for tenants being rehoused.
Then the completely unrealistic scenes whereby, drug dealing murderers befriend the first person that says hello to them, alongside kingpin gangsters going to far flung places to deal with drug mafia armies, without a care in the world. Really?
So far, it feels like I am watching a mix between a party political broadcast by the extreme left wing, chaired by Diane Abbot combined with a crime drama by Russ Abbot.
The Mandalorian (2019)
Don't listen to the neg head bad reviews!
I am not young either and have seen more than most over the last 40 years! This is very entertaining and o would thoroughly recommend it to all!
Plenty to like, good story, great characters. Excellently filmed and great CG. What's not to like?
Moonfall (2022)
A quite fun Armageddon action flick
Somewhat entertaining but did all the decent actors have covid or were on strike or refused to be associated with this help of dung acting fest? More cheese than a quavers factory!
Mr Inbetween (2018)
Absolutely incredible! Did not expect it to be this good!
Created by and absolutely runs the whole series as the main character, with some superb characters doing their bit along the way.
This is on Disney but I tell you now, this is certainly NOT a Disney prodution in anyway shape or form and although there is a lot of fantastic aussie dry wot throughout, it is also most definitely NOT a comedy! As per the description if genre!!! Trust me
This is superb, very short episodes but everyone packed full of entertainment, albeit with quite a lot of violence. So if that isn't your thing, this isn't for you and again. This IS NOT A COMEDY
It is a one man band Sopranos Aussie style.
Fantastic watch.
Temple (2019)
S1 7/10 S2 7/10 up to E5 and then zero
S1 Interesting and chaotic but still a good watch. S2 looking pretty decent until episode 5 and 6. I couldn't even finish E6 as it was absolutely pathetic. This is supposed to be about a surgeon and and scientist (main 2 characters in those episodes, but they would have made Dumb and Dumber look like Harvey/Nobel Prize winners. I was very surprised as Mark Strong is a superb actor, did he see the final cut? Did the writer go for a toilet break and leave Joey Essex to finish the story whilst Danny Dyer took over the production?
If your IQ is above average, steer well clear of this utter nonsense, the base was there but the writers, producers, directors and actors lost the plot and got bored and went down the pub and lost interest in making something watchable. Felt a bit like a bunch of painters being paid early for a job, then deciding they would go down the pub and then forgetting the address of the job!
Retfærdighedens ryttere (2020)
So many good things but 1 unnecessary bad
Brilliant characters, weird and wonderful plot. Pretty decent all round, but can't understand the underlying gay theme, why?
Dark comedy with a very serious theme. Nearly burst out laughing multiple times with some of the dialogue buy again, why the extreme underlying gay theme?
Would have been perfect without out that. Such a shame and totally unnecessary.
Guilt (2019)
First Class Drama
Love this series, brilliant acting, lots of twists and turns, humour in the right places. Brilliant directing and head and shoulders above most of the crap they churn out these days. Loved it.
Long Story Short (2021)
Don't understand the negativity to be honest
This is a nice watch, escapism, fun, thoughtful and enjoyable.
The Night Of (2016)
Absolutely superb
When I saw what the 2 x creators had done previously to this. I knew it would be decent and it is!
The attention to detail, the writing, the acting (especially John Turturro amazing)
I was absolutely fixated with this screenplay.
A must not miss on all accounts.
Gomorrah: Per sempre (2017)
If anyone doesn't rate this a 9 or 10?
Not enough superlatives, the best series EVER made and the ending, wow.
Gomorrah: Per sempre (2017)
If anyone doesn't rate this a 9 or 10?
Not enough superlatives, the best series EVER made and the ending, wow.
L'immortale (2019)
Warning don't watch this B4 ALL 4 of Gomorrah series
If you combine this film and Gomorrah, then you have the best cinematic compilation you will ever have the pleasure of experiencing. Trust me
For those that needed more of Gomorrah, this is it. I love this film, I love Gomorrah, I thank the creators so much for ruining my life as NOTHING now compares.
Watch this last as it will ruin everything else
I now judge everything by this, knowing there will never be anything as good.
Everything that is good about this film and more relevant, the series that proceeded it, has now been adopted by ANY and EVERYTHING that is now made as the basic foundation, especially the cinematography but also the camera work, direction and all round production.
Next time you see a great series or film that was produced after 2014, think back to Gomorrah.
Snabba cash (2021)
Decent
Some good stuff, but as others have compared this to Gomorrah the series, which is the best series of this genre ever made, I'm not sure they have actually seen that? Probably best not to compare anything against that as you will lose that argument.
If you haven't watched Gomorrah yet, stay with this, then watch that, otherwise, you will be too spoilt to watch this or any other drama of this genre, what is that Genre? (raw gritty gangster, drugs, mafia, violence, authentic european series (is) etc.
As this is a review about Snabba Cash, it's got lots to like and I will update my review once I have completed watching the last few episodes, either way, as Sinead once said Nothing Compares to Gomorrah or something along those lines, the mad battty cow.
Snabby cash has a lot of qualities a quite a few faults to be honest but it's well worth a watch.
Brothers in Football (2018)
Wonderful Story whether you like football or not
Mesmerising factual documentary about an English club that in the current day, have fallen on hard times like so many other amateur clubs. The difference is that this club were the true grandfather's of football and the added history of their origin and whole reason for coming together is beyond amazing, not to
mention the talent that they had, some of their players were not only battering the best teams in Europe, a few of them were also the best cricketers, boxers and rugby players in the world at the same time! This is the true story of how the ultra successful Corinthians Brazilian premiership club that shares the same name of the amateur English club, sought to find their roots of origination alongside the whole reason that football came about in Brazil. The fact that most of the fantastic footballers that represented the English original team of the early 20th century legends, had to cancel a trip to Brazil due to the break out of WW1, when too many of those incredible men, so so tragically, never made it back to their families let alone football. A wonderful representation how football can mean so much to so many across so many divides over hundreds of years and thousands of miles, wonderfully reflected, especially when emotionally showing true Brazilian fans travelling to watch an amateur game in England, just to watch or to be at the club that created their whole history. Then on their own anniversary and opening of their new state of the art stadium, the Brazilian professional world club champions super club winners put a vote to their millions of fans, as to who they should play in the first game at their new stadium and they chose the English amateur club that bears their name ahead of Real Madrid and Barcelona by a country mile. Incredible, sad, reflective and truly wonderful story that needed to be told and never forgotten. I am currently watching this for at least the 30th time, the feel good factor is addictive, absolutely amazing documentary.
Bates Motel (2013)
Superb
Absolutely brilliant series and makes sense when you find out that it's the same director that die Ray Donovan! Not to mention, the sinner and homeland!
For me, the lead actress, Norman's "mother" steals the show with her stunning acting performance, but there are plenty of those, as well as the script, directing and twists and turns.
Thoroughly recommended.