Change Your Image
AviShakes
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
12 Years a Slave (2013)
Torture to your soul !!
12 years a slave tells us a true story based on a free African-American man named Solomon Northup - who was made slave by fraud.
Whole story revolves around him and his fellow slaves who were tortured & killed by their white masters.
By plot it seems so simple - but it's not. It gets into your mind with it's brilliant cinematography & marvelous score by Hans Zimmer.
Some scenes were so hard to watch because they felt so real.
Above that - it has a brilliant cast - Chiwetel Ejiofor, Michael Fassbender, Lupita Nyong'o, Brad Pitt, Benedict Cumberbatch & many more - who made this movie into a masterpiece of moder cinema.
It shows the struggle of the black community in the america in old times - and still some of them face this issue of discrimination in the modern world.
We need to watch and learn from this movie.
Don't Look Up (2021)
Crazy movie with some wonderful performances
I admit - after a long time - i got to see something which really made me feel totally invested in it.
It was so much anticipated movie and it gave all it promised & maybe more than that.
This movie has funny humour, tension, politics and whatnot !
And all this made possible with the vision of Director Adam McKay & the fabulous and talented cast including Leo, Lawrence, Timothee, Ariana, Jonah & our own captain america - Chris Evans ! And other fabulous actors who I can't recall by names !
But believe me - this is one in a million movie which everyone deserves to witness. Don't miss on this one.
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
Same old plot nothing new
They could have done better with this one. Matrix resurrected just to die again. Awful movie. Nothing new to watch. Even the cinematography feels so old.
Venom: Let There Be Carnage (2021)
nothing much to see here yet enjoyable
Feels like a random wooven story. It was enjoyable just because of the conversations between Eddie and venom & the CGI. Plot wise an average film. Feels like movie was made just for the mid credit scene. Which is a big step to the multiverse.
No Time to Die (2021)
heartbreaking ending !
A tribute to Daniel Craig's James Bond. Opening scene had some callbacks to the old james bond movies. Madeline got more screen time. Felix came back. Death of james bond was the most painful scene.
Jai Bhim (2021)
Stop wasting your time on reviews just watch it dude !!!
After so much long time i get to see a movie which so powerful and impactful. It gave me goosebumps and also choked me at the end. Such a marvelous beautiful movie.
Finch (2021)
Tom hanks is magic
A beautiful and emotional story of a man, a dog & a robot through an apocalyptic world.
Tom hanks is my favourite and whatever he touches turns into a masterpiece of it's own.
But it's sad to see your favourite actors growing old. It really breaks the heart.
Only Murders in the Building (2021)
Gets the pace and turns out pretty amazing
Series starts slow for the first two episodes. Then in the middle it got some pace and mystery was unfolding. But was it really ?
And then in the end episodes - it turns out just freaking amazing. Loved it. Never expected this much but yeah it turend out so good. After knives out this is something i was looking for.
Shiddat (2021)
Over rated movie
So much over hyped. Illogical plot and ending. I mean who the hell does these things in love nowadays. And the hero is traveling countries illegally and when he get captured he meets a guys who he knows. I mean come to reality bollywood.
Ga-lyeo-jin si-gan (2016)
Movie that stays with you
Deeply touching and beautiful movie. If feelings are true for someone. They are for lifetime. And you can feel their presence even when you are not aware of it. That's what the main point of this movie is. Using a fantasy element, a beautiful love story is built here.
Dýrið (2021)
Original and deep
Boldly original in concept, the tone is confident from start to finish as we are presented with a sheep farmer and his wife who are dealing with the unusual birth of a lamb.
This movie is not horror. It can be called fantasy. But more than that it has some deep message which everyone should get.
They are trying to show the viewers to what extent parents can go for their child. And when you watch the movie close enough you can clearly feel it.
Rheir love is unconditional and what not.
And the movie ends with a startling event that puts the crap on this nightmarish, profoundly creepy thriller.
Just when i thought titane was the weirdest movie this year i get to see this one. Completely amazed.
Imawa no Kuni no Arisu (2020)
Ride full of suspense and tension
After squid game i came to know about this series. And this one is not as good as squid game but yet it has a lot of potential. From the get go, it keeps you on the edge of your seat and keeps you guessing what is really happening. But till the end you can't guess what's really happening. It is a good series with decent acting and suspenseful drama.
Dhindora (2021)
Ride full of fun and joy
Bhuvan is so talented and finally he is getting recognition he deserve. And he is also doing a lot of hard work in this series. The way he built the story of this show is so good. The screenplay is good. His acting skills are top notch. Still better than those so called bollywood celebrities.
Even if you are not a BB fan. This series will make you laugh a lot for sure.
Sardar Udham (2021)
A treat for the indians !
Movie was totally built on true stories of Jallianwala bagh massacre. Vicky kaushal did an amazing job. I just loved him. The tone was serious. And the end scenes are just heart breaking. A must watch for every indian.
Loki (2021)
A treat for marvel fans !
Loki just never dies. He has his ways to come up again and again to entertain the marvel fans. And this time we got so many lokis. And this journey to the multiverse was indeed a fun and joyful ride.
Dune (2021)
Begining of a new universe !
This movie was just a setup for upcoming dune movies which are gonna be more epic and exciting. This one was a slow burning introductory ride. The top notch cast did justice with their respective characters. Some epic cinematic shots were also there. Overall, this universe holds a lot of potential. Waiting for other parts now !
Jupiter's Legacy (2021)
Time wastage
The series in total has only 3 action scenes. Other than that it is just family drama. Plot was set in two time periods - present (family drama) and past (how they got their powers). And both were boring as hell. It felt like adventure series rather than superhero stuff. No wonder why it got cancelled after one season !
Sweet Tooth (2021)
Overall worth watching
I did not expect too much from it. But once I started it, there was not a single moment where i got bored. Amazing series with some amazing new concept.
Invincible (2021)
A perfect work of art !
A perfect comic book adaptation indeed. It's amazing in every sense.