Change Your Image
caronbc
Reviews
Jack Irish (2016)
Bring on Series 4!
The whole Jack Irish series is without doubt a winner all 'round!
Great characters, played by great actors with great story lines in great locations.
Jack Irish himself is a gritty, multifaceted character played brilliantly by Guy Pierce. All other cast members, no matter what size their part, play their well layered characters beautifully; Aaron Pederson, Roy Billing, Marta Dusseldorp, Damien Gavey, Kate Atkinson, Jacek Woman, Bob Franklin etc etc etc
I can't fault it, and in my opinion, this series should have won even more awards.
I love it all, and I hope that the makers of this brilliant series keep making more. We know these great characters so well now, and want to know them even better.
BRING ON SERIES 4!
Recipes for Love and Murder (2022)
I loved this...
This charmingly witty "who dunnit" from South Africa is so many things. The characters have depth; the cast is well chosen; the script is clever and witty, which raises important issues, but without weighing down the lightness of it's beauty.
The setting is quite spectacular and the food is amazing (I truly hope they release a cookbook!).
The soundtrack is fantastic and combined with the photography in the opening credits; a work of art!
I can't wait for the next series!
If you love "who dunnits"; truly beautiful comfort food; great music and wonderful eclectic characters; then this is for you...and the setting is the icing on the cake.
The Silver Screen: Color Me Lavender (1997)
Making something out of nothing...
I loved the clips from old movies, but thought it was making gay jokes where there really weren't any.
I think they also confused being camp (camping it up) with being gay.
I also felt it quite insulting to some actors and disliked the use of "fag" and "fairy" .
June Again (2020)
Beautiful, compelling watching...
I loved this movie. Noni Hazelhurst is brilliant as June. Claudia Karvan and Stephen Curry, are also great as her offspring.
It broke my heart at times with June's dementia, but it was also often heartwarming and at times funny.
Great story; told well, acted well.
I think if my Dad had had respite from his dementia he would have been like June.
The Limehouse Golem (2016)
Too graphic...
The era was portrayed well and it was a good "whodunit" in it's twists and turns, but it was gratuitously graphic in its murder scenes, which was totally unnecessary.
I would have given it an 8 if it had not been so graphic.
Very dark!
The Queen's Gambit (2020)
Brilliant!
The best thing I have watched in a long time!
Highly recommended!
Enola Holmes (2020)
Very enjoyable and a lot of fun...
I don't know why there are bad reviews on this movie? The only reason must be that the people giving them have lost their sense of fun.
So what if the mother is a feminist...they did exist back then!
Also, I have been a huge fan of Sherlock Holmes for many decades, but I was not offended by this movie at all, in fact I haven't had so much fun watching a movie in ages!
The story was fresh, the characters great with a wonderful line up of actors. The visuals and the soundtrack were a feast for the senses.
This was an enjoyable movie that I highly recommend!
And to those naysayers out there...lighten up, relax, and learn how to have some fun!
Dead Still (2020)
Thoroughly enjoyed this series!
Beautiful settings, great characters and a wonderfully unique plot.
I truly hope they continue with this series!
East of Everything (2008)
Thoroughly enjoyed this series...
Great characters, some you love, some you don't, but all great!
The chemistry between Art and Eve is brilliant. Loved Vance, Lizzy and Bec...so many more!
Great Aussie drama with great Aussie humour.
I remember enjoying this when it first came out in 2008/9. I have recently been binge watching 2 episodes each night on Acorn TV.
Just as great second time around!
I don't know why they didn't make more???
What's So Bad About Feeling Good? (1968)
Great fun...great concept!
I love this movie and have been waiting for decades for it to be released on DVD!
Why it hasn't been re released is beyond me...fantastic cast with a great concept!
It's a lot of fun.
A group of morose beatniks get infected with a happy virus from a tropical bird, which changes their outlook on life, and they try to spread the "love".
Please can someone re release this great movie!!!
Mayo (2006)
Refreshingly witty and entertaining :)
The Gil Mayo Mysteries is like a breath of fresh air! Great cast, great script, great concept. A true pleasure; a witty script with wonderful characters. I love them all. The reference, by a previous reviewer, to Scooby Doo, is spot on; I just hadn't realized it before. I find it so disappointing that television this good, is cancelled, whilst mindless garbage keeps coming back! Who decides what stays and what goes, anyway? Whoever they are, they are obviously not asking the right viewers!
Is it too late to continue this wonderful series???
P L E A S E ! at least release this fine morsel on DVD so we may savour what little we have been served :)
You Never Can Tell (1951)
A millionaire dies leaving his fortune to his faithful dog....,
*** This review may contain spoilers *** I truly love this movie and wish they would release it on DVD. It is very clever and funny. A millionaire dies, leaving his fortune to his German Shephard with his secretary in charge of the money and the dog. The dog is poisoned and the girl is blamed for his death. When the dog goes to heaven, he tells the higher authorities that it wasn't the girl who killed him and he is the only one who can put things right. He is given one month (one moon cycle) to prove her innocence and so he is sent down to earth as an 'humanimal' (an animal soul in human form) and he is given a secretary (a horse) to help him.
The next scene opens with him in an office with a sign on the window "Rex Shephard - Private Detective". He is sitting at his desk and he is nibbling something out of a bag in one of his drawers which turns out to be doggy kibble. His secretary (the horse) has a feed/nose bag for a handbag and has horse shoes on the soles of her human shoes. And so it goes..... I won't spoil it, by listing the clever animal cross human jokes, for anyone who is lucky enough to see it. I have not seen it for over 20 years; and believe me, I have been looking.
It is a wonderfully, lighthearted movie for all ages. Although, I'm sure the older you are the more you would get the subtleties of some of the jokes.
It was also released as "You Never Know"
You Never Can Tell (1935)
A millionaire dies leaving his fortune to his faithful dog....
I truly love this movie and wish they would release it on DVD. It is very clever and funny. A millionaire dies, leaving his fortune to his German Shephard with his secretary in charge of the money and the dog. The dog is poisoned and the girl is blamed for his death. When the dog goes to heaven, he tells the higher authorities that it wasn't the girl who killed him and he is the only one who can put things right. He is given one month (one moon cycle) to prove her innocence and so he is sent down to earth as an 'humanimal' (an animal soul in human form) and he is given a secretary (a horse) to help him.
The next scene opens with him in an office with a sign on the window "Rex Shephard - Private Detective". He is sitting at his desk and he is nibbling something out of a bag in one of his drawers which turns out to be doggy kibble. His secretary (the horse) has a feed/nose bag for a handbag and has horse shoes on the soles of her human shoes. And so it goes..... I won't spoil it, by listing the clever animal cross human jokes, for anyone who is lucky enough to see it. I have not seen it for over 20 years; and believe me, I have been looking.
It is a wonderfully, lighthearted movie for all ages. Although, I'm sure the older you are the more you would get the subtleties of some of the jokes.
It was also released as "You Never Know"