Change Your Image
keithl-nolan
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Togo (2022)
A wonderful slow burner.
I thought this film was excellent. It's a slow movie which builds to a satisfying finish. If you are expecting hardcore action maybe this isn't the one for you but if you can appreciate a climactic well made film then sit back and enjoy.
Togo is a great character. Street smart, empathetic and uncompromising. He loves his neighbours and his friends and is willing to help others out in his own way. When drug dealers arrive and threaten what he has we see a different side to him.
The only thing that bothered me was that it could have gone further and put more of a finality to the story. It is left open but maybe we might get another installment.
The Wonder Years (2021)
A really nice remake
I don't know why people are giving negative reviews. I think this show is very good. I think it holds the same kind of nostalgaic feeling of the original. The characters are likeable and sympathetic. I guess most have issue with any remake and/or the colour of the characters in this version.
Dear White People (2017)
How to kill a show in it's 4th season
I loved Dear White People. I am emotionally invested in the characters and I have been waiting for this season.
They destroyed it, I couldn't get past the 2nd episode.
Whoever decided to make it a musical is insane and the fact that no one told them this is unbelievable.
Anyway, I tried but I can't finish it. I hope some of the rest of you have a higher tolerance threshold.
Last season I would have given 9 or 10 but after today it is a 6.
Mr Inbetween: There Rust, and Let Me Die (2019)
Painful but wonderful.
A beautiful episode. Nothing I can write will make it any more or less so.
The Personal History of David Copperfield (2019)
Why take a cleaver to this literary masterpiece?
I have no issue with the casting, nor have I any issue with the ethnicity of the cast. I do have issue with the fact that this wonderful story has been butchered in to something which is almost unrecognizable. I shall go back to the version from the year 2000 and try to forget this experience.
Rust Valley Restorers (2018)
A good show, could be better.
Likable characters and a nice hook for the narrative. Too much time spent empahsising the hook to create suspense and drama and too little time spent on restorations. If you could lessen the narrative and increase the time spent working this could be an excellent series.
Green Room (2015)
Awful, pointless and boring.
I can´t understand the high ratings on other reviews for this movie. It was terrible. I was excited to watch it because of the hype and the fact that it related to punk. It could have been great but it was a waste of my time. I recently wached it again with another person and they felt the same. They didn´t even wish to watch it to the end.
I can only assume that the glowing reviews were planted. Don´t waste your time.