Change Your Image
alahmed-55673
Reviews
Mortal Kombat (2021)
Movie is extremely short and rushed.
Wasn't luu kang and kung lao the main characters before Or???? Now it is a guy with 2 metal sticks.
I would've wanted these as the main characters.
Also the heroes are very pathetic and the villains are superior but of course the last 25 minutes the heroes win.
Also why on earth would kung lao die. My childhood is ruined. I wanted him to live as he is an essential part of Mortal combat.
The film is extremely rushed and the characters didn't even have time to develop.
I think a series would serve the story and the characters better. Also the ending is a cliffhanger and im not a fan.
All that criticism being said. I loved how they fought at the end as well as the training that happened. Yeah it was for 10 min but I enjoyed it. I got geeked out when each character used their ability
Also the part were hanzo came as scorpion from hell to earth to kill subzero. The part is fire. Especially when he said "I have risen from hell to kill u. Remember this face I am scorpion!!!!! And he said it in Japanese!!!
Red Notice (2021)
Bad boring movie
Average movie. Until the evil woman came and humiliated Dwayne and ryan a couple of times. Like fighting both of them and beating them. Etc etc. Forced feminism. As well as the cgi is bad.
Snowpiercer (2013)
Above average movie but the ending doesn't work for me
The first half of the movie was fine.
The story was great the acting was good
but then I got bored little bit and then all the deaths of good ppl we're not necessary then the ending which is kinda cliffhanger.
Billionaire Boys Club (2018)
great intro, great story, things are going well. then awkwardness then lying/betraying then a bad ending.
I watched the movie because I thought it will inspired me. And according to tiktok the film will motivate me but sadly it didn't.
Good beginning. Although explanation is needed for a few scenes.
Examples
-Where all the loaned money
-after the murder of ron. Joe went to a restaurant to meet his girlfriend parents. But he awkwardly ruined the dinner. He was very nervous and couldn't talk freely cuz he just witnessed a murder but still he could've dealt with it better.
The scene was very awkward and uncomfortable.
Im realizing this pattern on most of real life films
-great intro, great characters, great story, things are going well...
-all the above followed by bad events then awkwardness then lying or cheating then a bad ending. In this film the ending is a betrayal of a good ex friend.
But man... the amount of misschef and untold truths and the twisted ways that ppl use to avoid the law. And criminally become rich.
I mean i was shocked when i watched the film the founder. I was shocked because I wanted to get inspired by it but . Instead they used unethical ways to forcibly take the franchise of the company from the real owners.
Nobody (2021)
Good but not as good as the 1st john wick
I didn't like the beginning.
Ppl compare it to john wick cuz the of the producer. But the film or the character is not john wick. The character is... i would say 30% close to John wick.
The character was a wimp and got humiliated. Didn't even get recognized or acknowledged.
As well as I didn't like the part were they sent 6 soldiers to get him and they succeeded easily.
Avengers: Endgame (2019)
forced feminism and the ending ruined it
This is a super hero's film nothing close to reality but still annoying to a point.
Forced feminism scene is irritating. Its so forced that for a few seconds in the scene all men are cut out. It's ridiculous.
Also the ending is sad. Most ppl would say its sad but satisfying, i on the other hand I disagree. There are better endings that would be more suitable and satisfying.
Movie is too long.
The death of tony stark and the retiring of captain America.
Project Power (2020)
A little bit above average film.
I like the part where Frank caught art then art just told him his story and frank just believed him smoothly without making a problem
i liked the ending
It's a typical film produced by Netflix. As they produce almost always bad films.
This is not a bad film but it lacks a lot of aspects
The lines are not deep enough
The backstory behind every character is nonexistent
The main character is supposed to be ruthless but its not shown a lot.
Some scenes are not that clear specially the first fight between Art and Newt.
Wrath of Man (2021)
Legendary.
Just from the trailer i said this film is for me.
I love films like this were the main characters is a ruthless badass quick witted man.
I extremely enjoyed the part where agent H was about to get robbed for the second time and then when the robbers saw him they ran away. And proceed by saying it's like seeing a dark spirit.
I also hated the woman tomboy in the squad but then agent H made her his b.....
Then saw that she might've been an accomplice to the robberies so he threatens her to the point where she cried and screamed for her life. Then he said " think carefully before you answer my question, but If it comes to line that ur not telling me something that I need to know. Only to understand how resourceful and serious i am. On the table's are pictures of your parents. They were taken last week I've got all your contacts and I know you love, and I do bear a grudge.
Just ruthless. I love it.
The ending is satisfying. The way H tortured the guy that killed his son it's just phenomenally satisfying. He shoots the liver them wait a few minutes then shoots the heart then wait a few minutes and shoot his spine then wait a few minutes then kill him.
Tenet (2020)
Has complicated features. satisfying ending
I heard a lot of good stuff about this film I heard like he's the black John Wick. I got very excited. Cuz John Wick 1 is one of my top 10 movies of all time. But when I saw the movie finally I was disappointed.
The story and the characters in the film tenant are not even close to John wick. John wick is the bogeyman for goodness sake! Tenet main character is just a hero who'll save ppl from ppl in the future.
That being said I don't think the comparison is fair because they're two different categories. I did not notice that this film was sci fi Until 20 minutes of it.
The idea is not very compelling to me. That someone in the future is making bullets that could travel past time to kill certain enemies but then certain people have abilities to use those bullets for their benefits and those people who would use those bullets would walk backwards drive backwards.
I vaguely understood it but it's just not for me.
Many reviewers are saying you have to watch the film twice to really like it. Well. In my perspective simplicity is key i dont think making the film complicated to the point were the viewer has to watch it a few times to like it is good for it. I see the contrary.
Overall:
Film has Complicated features.
Not a major fan of the idea/story.
A little bit boring
Not into sci fi that much.
I was going to give it a 6 out of 10. But the last 7 minutes boosted the film to 7 out of 10. Yes. I enjoyed the ending that much.
Disjointed (2017)
simple funny show But very irritating
Disliked the forced feminism jokes.
Travis is a spoiled wimp with an annoying voice Who can't defend himself. I disliked that
Really really really really disliked Dabbie and dank they are irritating To a stupid level.
Really really really disliked ruth downgrading travis and making forced feminism jokes to a point were they downgrading and belittling men. The irritating thing about this is that Travious and other men don't hit back. They don't talk back they don't defend themselves they just do nothing.
Thor: The Dark World (2013)
Overall good
Didn't like frigga's death.
Their plan to destroy this "ether" is stupid. They were told that this thing is indestructible yet they try and obviously miserably fail.
Loki fakes his death Then pretends hes odin. Where is oden? Was he killed? It wasn't explained.
The Mechanic (2011)
2 things I would change and it'll be a 10
Underrated film awesome action awesome main character nice story...
But The film provided two things that I disliked.
- Bishop killing harry without investigating. Also harry giving up without explaining himself.
-the ending were Bishop killed steve I really wanted them to stick together. I understand why it ended that way... however I have a couple of different scenarios that would be better. One is Bishop telling Steve the truth and apologizes. Then letting Steve shoot him or hit him to calm down. To some of u this scenario might be ridiculous but a have seen it in a lot of films. Another scene could be Bishop telling Steve that he didn't kill his father. and that someone else did. It's not considered a lie because someone in the company ordered Bishop to kill harry.
Anthony Jeselnik: Fire in the Maternity Ward (2019)
Not funny at all. Boring in fact. Or maybe its just Not for me.
I watched 35 min of the stand up. It just wasn't funny what so ever. Yeah i chuckled. But 2 times only. The rest i got really bored with. Nothing against the guy. Just not for me.
Bill Burr: Walk Your Way Out (2017)
Legend. He really doesn't care what anybody thinks
Factual antifeminist legend. Also has a dark mind which equals to dark jokes which i like. Truly a legend that doesn't care. Those types of comedians are extremely extremely rare. In fact I think there is only him and dave chapel.
Whenever they started until now! I respect that.
Not like the majority of comedians who started strong and now they say whatever ppl want them to say. Like puppets.
Bugsy (1991)
I truly like gang films. However, the majority of gang films that are based on real life events end up pretty bad which I hate.
Not only that. the events that lead up to the ending are also very irritating and they're all the same/or very similar. (Scarface,goodfellas, public enemies,the irishman, Casino, legend, bugsy) and many more. SMH.
-The main character is away from home a lot and if he's married he meet someone new and fall in love with that new girl (and sometimes the girl is trouble and/or she has troubling ideas or the man trust her too much and gives her too much stuff then she ruins everything or she fools him)
Anyway.... that leads to infidelity and that leads to him destroying his relationship with his family. Bluh bluh bluh. And I really really despise infidelity.
-if he's a drug lord he would either get killed or use his products and become addicted and become stupid and ruin his reputation as badass and ruthless. Straight up gets humiliated in the viewer eye. And if he's into gambling he overdoes it and runs everything and also becomes stupid.
In this film all the stuff that are mentioned above happend and so the film to me... is crap. That being said there are however some amazing scenes where they showed us the main character and how badass and ruthless he is. And meyer should've been the main character. He's clearly the smartest one there the most ruthless but the film sadly didn't show that.
American Assassin (2017)
Typical Hollywood assassins BS film.
Typical Hollywood assassin BS film were muslims are terrorists and Russians are bad and Americans are the best.
The story lacks deepness Although the action and acting is nice. And whats also good is that the main character follows orders that suits him only. Other orders he disobeys and do whatever he wants but gets the job done.
A Man Apart (2003)
Good film with a satisfying ending
Interesting events interesting story
Good acting nice actors
I extremely enjoyed the loyalty between Sean and Demetrius.
I enjoyed the revenge were sean punched a guy to death. And also the ending were he made the gang boss feel like hes safe around his guards but the guards were on sean's side.
It's not a 10 out of 10 because I liked his relationship with his wife. But she got killed.
And the ending is satisfying he got his revenge but I wish it was an epic one.
Chris Rock: Tamborine (2018)
He speaks facts. Made me chuckle but not laugh
I didn't laugh but i did chuckle a few times.
I enjoyed it because hes speaking facts. until he spoke about bullies and bullying and I absolutely disagree with him.
I do not condone bullying I hate bullying around the world and I am 100% sure that if there were no bullies in this world it will be a better place for everyone. And there will be a lot a lot more successful people. If you attended this special you'd know that he condone bullying and say bullies do half of the work of what make you successful. And he gave examples like Mark Zuckerberg and Bill Gates.
Couldn't agree with him more about relationships both sides are there to serve not to be equals.
I disagree with him when he said it's not your house it's you're wife's. In my perspective it's my house but it's her home.
He suggested a test. The test was to hang a picture of the man's mother in the house. Well... i have a couple...
I partially agree with him and I like that he made this point clear. A woman's life is hard and thats known. (This is what i partially agree with) what i liked and really agree with him on. Is that a mans life is cold. (Also hard). And thats a fact that a lot of ppl have ignored.
G.I. Joe: Retaliation (2013)
better than the 1st one
Right of the back the film is waaay better than the 1st one.
It has a better introduction for the story and the characters.
It has better comedy
However I didn't like the death of duke. And the film still has a lot of BS. And the ending is kinda a cliffhanger.
G.I. Joe: The Rise of Cobra (2009)
Super non realistic action film but above average
I see why The film has a low rating.
First of all the graphics are garbage. You could clearly see A lot of things aren't real.
As well as some of the roles do not suit the actors. Like marlon's.
Also the story lacks deepness. Each character introductions wasn't good enough. There wasn't a lot of talking in the film action to action to action.
All that being said I found myself enjoying the film
Jerry Before Seinfeld (2017)
Above average stand up
Now this standup is way way better than the one in 1998 which named I'm telling you for the last time.
The first 20 minutes made me chuckle a couple of times then made me laugh once and then chuckle a few times then made me laugh two times at the end.
The bit were he talked about magicians and the act that Penn and Teller do made me laugh.
I don't remember the rest but it overall it was good
Jerry Seinfeld: 'I'm Telling You for the Last Time' (1998)
Watched it for 28 min and got bored. It wasn't funny at all
In my opinion and comedy standup is supposed to make you laugh in the first 20 minutes if the stand up didn't make you laugh in the first 20 min then it's not for you.
Bloodshot (2020)
I don't understand the hate. Great action film
I realy realy don't understand why this film got a lot of hate. Graet acting great graphics great characters great machinery and a very good story. Badass main character maniac villain
Only thing that bothered me is the open ending. But thats it. Nothing else i can remember
Justified (2010)
"Either surrender or die theres no running" raylen
Quick witted badass main character and quickwitted badass villain and they both stay alive. Amazing scenes and quotes. And the story is good with good side characters. also good ending.
I was a little bit only a little bit upset from the infidelity part on raylen's ex-wife when a fight with her current husband happened, she ran away to her ex raylen. And they slept together. The next day she went back to her own house without him asking any questions. Thankfully thats only in one season.
I also didn't like how almost every other division sees him as a killer. And not a good cop. He kills criminals who pull their weapon against him and it's a big problem and he shouldn't do that. how else would you stay alive in this job?!. Thankfully that stoped after the 3rd season
until the final season the show was 9/10.
After that things got worse. So now for one season the show decreased from 9/10 to 8/10
-Best couple in crime in boyed and eva.
the director decided that Ava should go to prison and the only way that she could go out is to be a snitch for Raylen. So she snitched on boyed without him knowing and with time she betrayed boyed and raylen.
-hated when the director decided that loreta the brat arrogant kid who act tough should act like a drug lord and be left alive
-hated boyed cuz he betrayed his team.
All that being said. I will put the show in my list of the top 10 shows because it has a lot of elements that I really really like.
Iron Man Three (2013)
Good film but has annoying scenes
Good film but has annoying scenes like
The part were he got caught
And the ending were he destroyed all his suits
Also Did not like when peper became basically superhuman