Change Your Image
siskoeveliina
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Midnight Gospel: Officers and Wolves (2020)
Deserves better
There is no reason for this to be the lowest rated episode of the series. I understand that different things resonate with different people, but I implore you to keep an open mind.
This series introduces a lot of different philosophies and ideologies, many of which I disagree with, but I still find it interesting to learn new perspectives. Personally, I don't think there is any one right way to think or live, so I'm not going to complain about people including discussions of religion or God in a podcast.
As for the animation: I love it. It's oddly soothing, and it doesn't distract me. I prefer doing something else while listening to podcasts, and watching this animation is a perfect combination.
Supernatural: Carry On (2020)
No redeeming qualities
So many questions left unanswered, all character developments thrown out the window, not once mentioning Eileen (who must have come back in the previous episode like all other people who disappeared, but she was never shown or talked about again), and all they had to say about Castiel (and Jack) was: "I think about them, too." and "Cass helped."
Congrats Supernatural for the worst episode ever.
Yesterday (2019)
Ok, but why?
I liked it for the most part. I don't have much to say, except: why did Jack have to give credit to the Beatles in a world where it never existed? Was that really necessary? He could have just said that he's done and peace out. That bit annoyed me, and it probably shouldn't, but I can't help it. Can't stop thinking about it. I understand Jack wanting to tell the truth, but gosh. He did work hard to bring those songs back to life, which is something the two other people who remembered couldn't do. Therefore, he could have taken at least a little bit of credit for the songs, even though they weren't originally his. Also, putting Ellie on the spot (in that same scene) wasn't a great move, but I guess that romance for ya.
This Is Us: Pilot (2016)
Possibly the best pilot episode ever
Absolute perfection. Happy to watch more, but this was so good it could have been a short film on its own.
Wine Country (2019)
I actually liked it
I can't believe this is getting such bad reviews. the SNL women are pure gold and I loved how there was a little bit of drama between the friends but that they didn't overdo it. It's raunchy, but not gross. The characters were relatable and flawed. Overall I thought it was just a nice feel-good movie.
Greta (2009)
Cringe-worthy with a good ending
The main character was insufferable, and her actions were painful to watch. There were many times I thought I would stop watching, but I forced myself to sit through it, and I'm glad I did.
After Greta's botched suicide-attempt the movie gets better by a mile. She begins to see how her actions hurt the people around her, and some sense is put into her head.
Towards the end I feel like the movie becomes the suicide prevention film that it's seemingly made out to be. Nevertheless that doesn't condone the first hour of the movie.