Change Your Image
breiver
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Mayor of Kingstown (2021)
Was Taylor Sheridan
Was Taylor Sheridan involved in the first season, as the difference between seasons is stark.
Season 2 smacks of classic Taylor Sheridan wooden dialogue, whereas Season 1 was much better.
Not really sure of the point of the show now - if a place like Kingstown existed in the real world then the US would be a broken state - but even as an slightly over the top crime drama it no longer works.
The show needs put to sleep, whether it would have been before Renner's accident I doubt it, as Sheridan vehicles are all over TV at the moment and much of it is tedious predictable schmaltz.
Its a shame as Season 1 was genuinely good.
Y: The Last Man (2021)
Turned into a poor man's Walking Dead
Turned into a poor man's Walking Dead - without the zombies.
Dislikeable characters who seem to make the most illogical decisions.
I never read the comics, but it's all rather dull in the end.
The Many Saints of Newark (2021)
Not sure of the point of it
To be brutally honest - I dont really see the point of the movie. Other than finding out why Junior Soprano was so miserable, it didn't really enlighten us in any way.
Wasn't especially well written or acted either.
Billions (2016)
Season 5 is terrible
I used to love this show but the new season is terrible - it's become a parody of itself, with some really bad writing. The characters are woefully one-dimensional and the plot lines are predictable and wooden.
Covid-19 has caused a mid season break - they should just pack it in now.
Mare of Easttown (2021)
Last Episode 20mins too long
Loved this show - but it was spoiled by the last overly long episode.
It should have ended when the real killer was known - but milked the emotion at the end.
When is Holywood going to understand it's OK to end a show like The Sopranos did?
Breeders (2020)
Not sure it's a comedy anymore
Very few laughs and has taken a slightly darker turn.
The characters are also morphing into rather unlikeable people - which is a shame as Season 1 was much better.
The Nest (2020)
Just no point to this film
No hidden message. No moral meaning. No fun. No laughs. No sadness.
Nothing really.
Oh and he's not an entrepreneur - commodity brokers are more the leeches of the world than entrepreneurs.
Billions (2016)
Season 5 is terrible
I used to love this show but the new season is terrible - it's become a parody of itself, with some really bad writing. The characters are woefully one-dimensional and the plot lines are predictable and wooden.
Covid-19 has caused a mid season break - they should just pack it in now.
Defending Jacob (2020)
Twice as long as it should have been
My god that was torturous, why was it so long?
Full of plot holes, rabbit holes and quite frankly nonsensical genetic rubbish.
I kept on thinking it must get better - but no, 8hrs of my life I will never get back.
Killing Eve (2018)
What is the point of this show now?
Since episode 3 of season 2 I am not really sure what the point of the show is. It just seems to exist because it exists, it serves no really purpose and it just rambles on and on with very little to interest you.
I cant believe they are going to make a fourth season.
Once Were Brothers: Robbie Robertson & The Band (2019)
Loved this
You dont even need to be that much of fan - but I am - to love this film.
White Lines (2020)
Truly Awful Script
Avoid this at all costs - its appalling - how much are Netflix throwing away on rubbish like this and for gawds sake they need to get some scriptwriters.
A room full of monkeys with typewriters could have come up with something better within a week.
Brockmire (2017)
Season 4 Has Been Terrible
After 3 seasons of wall to wall laughs, season 4 has been truly awful.
Such a shame for a genuinely good show.
Deputy (2020)
I Managed 25mins
And I will never get those back again.
My gawd this was awful.
Living with Yourself (2019)
Nice idea - terrible show
I kept on thinking it was bound to get better - but never did, culminating in an awful final episode.
Ultimately all rather pointless.
Last Flag Flying (2017)
I wanted to like this movie
But in the end it was just a big meh.
Overly long and not very well scripted - which is a shame as it was a great cast.
Nocturnal Animals (2016)
The Movie company are voting this up.
7.5 for this utter drivel - I smell a campaign from the movie company.
What an utterly pointless load of excrement this film was.
Other than showing off equally ludicrous haute couture from the director there was absolutely no reason to make this.
Quite what the stars in this were thinking when they sign up we will never know - probably money.